Ministry of Finance
Significant improvement in India’s score in United Nation’s Global Survey on Digital and Sustainable Trade Facilitation
23 JUL 2021 8:49AM by PIB Delhi
India has scored 90.32% in United Nation’s Economic and Social Commission for Asia Pacific's (UNESCAP) latest Global Survey on Digital and Sustainable Trade Facilitation. The Survey hails this as a remarkable jump from 78.49% in 2019. The survey result can be accessed at(https://www.untfsurvey.org/economy?id=IND).
After evaluation of 143 economies, the 2021 Survey has highlighted India's significant improvement in the scores on all 5 key indicators, as follows:
1. Transparency:100% in 2021 (from 93.33% in 2019)
2. Formalities: 95.83% in 2021 (from 87.5% in 2019)
3. Institutional Arrangement and Cooperation: 88.89% in 2021 (from 66.67% in 2019)
4. Paperless Trade: 96.3% in 2021 (from 81.48% in 2019)
5. Cross-Border Paperless Trade: 66.67% in 2021 (from 55.56% in 2019)
The Survey notes that India is the best performing country when compared to South and South West Asia region (63.12%) and Asia Pacific region (65.85%). The overall score of India has also been found to be greater than many OECD countries including France, UK, Canada, Norway, Finland etc. and the overall score is greater than the average score of EU. India has achieved a 100% score for the Transparency index and 66% in the “Women in trade” component.
CBIC, has been at forefront of path breaking reforms under the umbrella of 'Turant' Customs to usher in a Faceless, Paperless and Contactless Customs by way of a series of reforms. This has had a direct impact in terms of the improvement in the UNESCAP rankingson digital and sustainable trade facilitation.
Further, during the Covid19 pandemic, Customs formations have made all efforts to expedite Covid related imports such as Oxygen related equipments, life-saving medicines, vaccines etc.A dedicated single window COVID-19 24*7 helpdesk for EXIM trade was created on the CBIC website to facilitate quick resolution of issue(s) faced by importers.
About the Survey:
The Global Survey on Digital and Sustainable Trade Facilitation is conducted every two years by UNESCAP. The 2021 Survey includes an assessment of 58 trade facilitation measures covered by the WTO’s Trade Facilitation Agreement. The Survey is keenly awaited globally as it evidences whether or not the trade facilitation measures being taken have the desired impact and helps draw comparison amongst countries. A higher score for a country also helps businesses in their investment decisions.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
டிஜிட்டல் மற்றும் நிலையான வர்த்தக வசதி குறித்த ஐ.நா.வின் உலகளாவிய ஆய்வு: இந்தியா குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றம்
23 JUL 2021 8:49AM by PIB Chennai
டிஜிட்டல் மற்றும் நிலையான வர்த்தக வசதி குறித்த ஆசிய பசிபிக் பகுதிக்கான ஐ.நா பொருளாதார மற்றும் சமூக ஆணையம் (UNESCAP) நடத்திய உலகளாவிய ஆய்வில், இந்தியா 90.32 சதவீத மதிப்பெண்-ஐ பெற்றுள்ளது. கடந்த 2019ம் ஆண்டில் இந்த அளவு 78.49 சதவீதமாக இருந்ததால், இது குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றமாக கருதப்படுகிறது. இதன் முடிவுகளை இந்த இணைப்பில் பார்க்கலாம்.
(https://www.untfsurvey.org/economy?id=IND).
143 நாடுகளின் பொருளாதாரங்களை மதிப்பீடு செய்தபின், 2021ம் ஆண்டு கணக்கெடுப்பில் கீழ்கண்ட 5 முக்கிய விஷயங்களில் இந்தியாவின் முன்னேற்றம் குறிப்பிடத்தக்கவகையில் உள்ளது.
1. வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை: 2021ம் ஆண்டில் 100 சதவீதம் ( 2019ம் ஆண்டில் 93.33 சதவீதம்)
2. முறைகள்: 2021ம் ஆண்டில் 95.83 சதவீதம் (2019ம் ஆண்டில் 87.5 சதவீதம்)
3. நிறுவன ஏற்பாடு மற்றும் ஒத்துழைப்பு: 2021ம் ஆண்டில் 88.89 சதவீதம் ( 2019-ல் 66.67 சதவீதம்)
4. காகிதமில்லா வர்த்தகம்: 2021ம் ஆண்டில் 96.3 சதவீதம் (2019ம் ஆண்டில் 81.48 சதவீதம்)
5. நாடுகள் தாண்டிய வர்த்தகம்: 2021-ல் 66.67 சதவீதம் ( 2019-ல் 55.56 சதவீதம்).
தெற்கு மற்றும் தென்மேற்கு ஆகிய நாடுகள்(63.12 சதவீதம்) மற்றும் ஆசிய பசிபிக் நாடுகள்(63.12 சதவீதம்) ஆகியவற்றுடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில் இந்தியாவின் செயல்பாடு மிகச்சிறப்பாக இருப்பதை கணக்கெடுப்பு காட்டுகிறது. இந்தியாவின் ஒட்டுமொத்த மதிப்பெண், பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு அமைப்பில்(OECD) உறுப்பினராக உள்ள பிரான்ஸ், இங்கிலாந்து, கனடா, நார்வே, பின்லாந்து போன்ற நாடுகளைவிட அதிகமாக உள்ளது. இந்தியாவின் ஒட்டு மொத்த மதிப்பெண், ஐரோப்பிய யூனியன் நாடுகளின் சராசரியைவிட அதிகமாக உள்ளது.
வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை விஷயத்தில் இந்தியா 100 சதவீத மதிப்பெண்ணை பெற்றுள்ளது. வர்த்தகத்தில் பெண்கள் என்ற பிரிவில் 66 சதவீத மதிப்பெண்-ஐ இந்தியா பெற்றுள்ளது.
விரைவு சுங்க நடவடிக்கையின் கீழ், முகமில்லா, காகிதம் இல்லா, தொடர்பில்லா சுங்க நடவடிக்கைகள் போன்ற புதுமையான சீர்திருத்தங்களை கொண்டு வந்ததில் மறைமுக வரிகள் மற்றும் சுங்க வாரியம்(CBIC) முன்னணியில் உள்ளது. இதன் நேரடி தாக்கம், டிஜிட்டல் மற்றும் நிலையான வர்த்தக வசதி குறித்த ஐ.நா.வின் மதிப்பில் பிரதிபலித்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1737948