Ministry of Finance
Significant improvement in India’s score in United Nation’s Global Survey on Digital and Sustainable Trade Facilitation
23 JUL 2021 8:49AM by PIB Delhi
India has scored 90.32% in United Nation’s Economic and Social Commission for Asia Pacific's (UNESCAP) latest Global Survey on Digital and Sustainable Trade Facilitation. The Survey hails this as a remarkable jump from 78.49% in 2019. The survey result can be accessed at(https://www.untfsurvey.org/economy?id=IND).
After evaluation of 143 economies, the 2021 Survey has highlighted India's significant improvement in the scores on all 5 key indicators, as follows:
1. Transparency:100% in 2021 (from 93.33% in 2019)
2. Formalities: 95.83% in 2021 (from 87.5% in 2019)
3. Institutional Arrangement and Cooperation: 88.89% in 2021 (from 66.67% in 2019)
4. Paperless Trade: 96.3% in 2021 (from 81.48% in 2019)
5. Cross-Border Paperless Trade: 66.67% in 2021 (from 55.56% in 2019)
The Survey notes that India is the best performing country when compared to South and South West Asia region (63.12%) and Asia Pacific region (65.85%). The overall score of India has also been found to be greater than many OECD countries including France, UK, Canada, Norway, Finland etc. and the overall score is greater than the average score of EU. India has achieved a 100% score for the Transparency index and 66% in the “Women in trade” component.
CBIC, has been at forefront of path breaking reforms under the umbrella of 'Turant' Customs to usher in a Faceless, Paperless and Contactless Customs by way of a series of reforms. This has had a direct impact in terms of the improvement in the UNESCAP rankingson digital and sustainable trade facilitation.
Further, during the Covid19 pandemic, Customs formations have made all efforts to expedite Covid related imports such as Oxygen related equipments, life-saving medicines, vaccines etc.A dedicated single window COVID-19 24*7 helpdesk for EXIM trade was created on the CBIC website to facilitate quick resolution of issue(s) faced by importers.
About the Survey:
The Global Survey on Digital and Sustainable Trade Facilitation is conducted every two years by UNESCAP. The 2021 Survey includes an assessment of 58 trade facilitation measures covered by the WTO’s Trade Facilitation Agreement. The Survey is keenly awaited globally as it evidences whether or not the trade facilitation measures being taken have the desired impact and helps draw comparison amongst countries. A higher score for a country also helps businesses in their investment decisions.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डिजिटल एवं टिकाऊ व्यापार सुविधा पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र के वैश्विक सर्वेक्षण में भारत की स्थिति में उल्लेखनीय सुधार
23 JUL 2021 8:49AM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने एशिया प्रशांत के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र आर्थिक एवं सामाजिक आयोग (यूएनईएससीएपी) के डिजिटल एवं टिकाऊ व्यापार सुविधा पर ताजा वैश्विक सर्वेक्षण में 90.32 प्रतिशत अंक हासिल किय है सर्वेक्षण में इसे 2019 के 78.49 प्रतिशत के मुकाबले उल्लेखनीय छलांग के तौर पर सराहा गया है। सर्वेक्षण के परिणाम (https://www.untfsurvey.org/economy?id=IND) पर देखे जा सकते हैं।
दुनिया भर की 143 अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के मूल्यांकन के बाद 2021 के सर्वेक्षण में निम्नलिखित सभी 5 प्रमुख संकेतकों पर भारत के स्कोर में महत्वपूर्ण सुधार को उजागर किया गया है:
1. पारदर्शिता: 2021 में 100 प्रतिशत (2019 में 93.33 प्रतिशत)
2. औपचारिकताएं: 2021 में 95.83 प्रतिशत (2019 में 87.5 प्रतिशत)
3. संस्थागत व्यवस्था एवं सहयोग: 2021 में 88.89 प्रतिशत (2019 में 66.67 प्रतिशत)
4. कागज रहित व्यापार: 2021 में 96.3 प्रतिशत (2019 में 81.48 प्रतिशत)
5. सीमा पार कागज रहित व्यापार: 2021 में 66.67 प्रतिशत (2019 में 55.56 प्रतिशत)
सर्वेक्षण में कहा गया है कि दक्षिण एवं दक्षिण पश्चिम एशिया क्षेत्र (63.12 प्रतिशत) और एशिया प्रशांत क्षेत्र (65.85 प्रतिशत) की तुलना में भारत सबसे अच्छा प्रदर्शन करने वाला देश है। भारत का समग्र स्कोर भी फ्रांस, ब्रिटेन, कनाडा, नॉर्वे, फिनलैंड आदि कई ओईसीडी देशों के मुकाबले अधिक पाया गया है और उसका समग्र स्कोर यूरोपीय संघ के औसत स्कोर से अधिक है। भारत ने पारदर्शिता सूचकांक के लिए 100 प्रतिशत और व्यापार में महिलाओं की भागीदारी संबंधी घटक में 66 प्रतिशत स्कोर हासिल किया है।
सीबीआईसी सुधारों की एक श्रृंखला के माध्यम से व्यक्ति रहित, कागत रहित और संपर्क रहित सीमा शुल्क की शुरुआत करने के लिए 'तुरंत' कस्टम्स की छत्रछाया में उल्लेखनीय सुधार करने में अग्रणी रहा है। डिजिटल एवं टिकाऊ व्यापार सुविधा पर यूएनईएससीएपी रैंकिंग में सुधार के संदर्भ में इसका सीधा प्रभाव पड़ा है।
इसके अलावा, कोविड-19 वैश्विक महामारी के दौरान सीमा शुल्क ढांचे के तहत कोविड से संबंधित आयातों जैसे ऑक्सीजन से संबंधित उपकरण, जीवन रक्षक दवाएं, टीके आदि में तेजी लाने के लिए सभी प्रयास किए एग्जिम व्यापार के लिए सीबीआईसी की वेबसाइट पर एक समर्पित सिंगल विंडो कोविड-19 24X7 हेल्पडेस्क तैयार किया गया था ताकि आयातकों की समस्याओं का त्वरित समाधान किया जा सके
सर्वेक्षण के बारे में :
डिजिटल एवं टिकाऊ व्यापार सुविधा पर वैश्विक सर्वेक्षण हर दो साल में यूएनईएससीएपी द्वारा आयोजित किया जाता है। वर्ष 2021 के सर्वेक्षण में विश्व व्यापार संगठन के व्यापार सुविधा समझौते में शामिल 58 व्यापार सुविधा उपायों का आकलन शामिल है। इस सर्वेक्षण का वैश्विक स्तर पर बेसब्री से इंतजार किया जा रहा है क्योंकि यह इस बात का सबूत है कि व्यापार सुविधा के उपायों का वांछित प्रभाव है या नहीं और यह विभिन्न देशों के बीच तुलना करने में मदद करता है। किसी देश का उच्च स्कोर कारोबारियों को निवेश संबंधी निर्णयों में भी मदद करता है।