Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Centre to set up/upgrade 2 lakh micro food processing enterprises from 2020-21 to 2024-25 with an outlay of Rs. 10,000 crores-Prahlad Singh Patel
MoFPI has so far approved 41 Mega food Parks, 353 Cold Chain projects, 63 Agro Processing Clusters, 292 Food Processing Units
Sanctioned projects are estimated to benefit about 34 lakh farmers on completion
23 JUL 2021 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Food Processing Industries Shri Prahlad Singh Patel today said that as part of the Aatmanirbhar Bharat Initiative, MoFPI is implementing a Centrally Sponsored Schemefor setting up/upgradation of 2 lakh micro food processing enterprises. The enterprises can be set up or upgraded through credit linked subsidy during five years from 2020-21 to 2024-25 with an outlay of Rs. 10,000 crores. In a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha, Shri Patel said, the Central Scheme-PM Formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises Scheme (PMFME) provides financial, technical and business support for these enterprises.
Moreover, the Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) has been implementing Central Sector Umbrella Scheme - Pradhan MantriKisan SAMPADA Yojana (PMKSY) since 2016-17 for overall growth and development of food processing sector, including processing of agro- products and thus increasing the income of the farmers.
The component schemes of PMKSY are - (i) Mega Food Park, (ii) Integrated Cold Chain and Value Addition Infrastructure, (iii) Creation /Expansion of Food Processing & Preservation Capacities, (iv) Infrastructure for Agro-Processing Clusters, (v) Creation of Backward & Forward linkages, (vi) Food Safety and Quality Assurance Infrastructure, (vii) Human Resource and Institutions, (viii) Operation Greens. Under component schemes of PMKSY, MoFPI provides mostly credit linked financial assistance (capital subsidy) in the form of grants-in-aid to entrepreneurs for setting up of food processing / preservation industries.
So far, Ministry has approved 41 Mega food Parks, 353 Cold Chain projects, 63 Agro Processing Clusters, 292 Food Processing Units, 63 Creation of Backward & Forward Linkages Projects & 6 Operation Green projects across the country under corresponding component schemes of PMKSY.
These sanctioned projects are estimated to benefit about 34 lakh farmers on completion. In the evaluation study of Integrated Cold Chain and Value Addition Infrastructure Scheme conducted by M/s NABARD Consultancy Limited (NABCONS) in Year 2020, it has been estimated that captive projects under the scheme have resulted in increase in farm-gate prices by 12.38 % and each project is estimated to benefit more than 9500 farmers.

ഭക്ഷ്യസംസ്‌കരണ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം
2020- 21 മുതൽ 2024 -25 വരെ പതിനായിരം കോടി രൂപ അടങ്കലിൽ രണ്ടുലക്ഷം സൂക്ഷ്മ ഭക്ഷ്യസംസ്കരണ സംരംഭങ്ങൾക്ക് രൂപം നൽകാനും / നവീകരിക്കാനും കേന്ദ്രം പദ്ധതിയിടുന്നതായി ശ്രീ .പ്രഹ്ളാദ് സിങ് പട്ടേൽ
23 JUL 2021 12:47PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ജൂലൈ 23,2021
രാജ്യത്ത് രണ്ടുലക്ഷം സൂക്ഷ്മ ഭക്ഷ്യസംസ്കരണ സംരംഭങ്ങൾക്ക് രൂപം നൽകുന്നതും / നിലവിലുള്ളവയെ നവീകരിക്കുന്നതും ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട് കേന്ദ്ര ധനസഹായത്തോടെയുള്ള ഒരു പദ്ധതി
ഭക്ഷ്യസംസ്ക്കരണ -വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം നടപ്പാക്കുന്നതായി ഭക്ഷ്യസംസ്ക്കരണ -വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളുടെ ചുമതലയുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പ്രഹ്ളാദ് സിംഗ് പട്ടേൽ വ്യക്തമാക്കി . ആത്‌മ നിർഭർ ഭാരത് പദ്ധതിയുടെ ഭാഗമായാണ് നടപടി .
2020-21 മുതൽ 2024-25 വരെയുള്ള അഞ്ചു വർഷക്കാലയളവിൽ വായ്പാ ബന്ധിത സബ്സിഡിയിലൂടെ സംരംഭങ്ങൾക്ക് രൂപം നൽകുകയും നിലവിലുള്ളവയെ നവീകരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യാവുന്നതാണ്. 10,000 കോടി രൂപയാണ് പദ്ധതി അടങ്കൽ .
ഇത്തരം സംരംഭങ്ങൾക്ക് ആവശ്യമായ സാമ്പത്തിക- സാങ്കേതിക -വ്യാപാര പിന്തുണ പ്രൈംമിനിസ്റ്റേഴ്സ് സ്കീം ഫോർ ഫോർമലൈസേഷൻ ഓഫ് മൈക്രോ ഫുഡ് പ്രോസസിങ് എന്റർപ്രൈസസ് (പി.എം.എഫ്.എം.ഇ.)'.
എന്ന കേന്ദ്ര പദ്ധതി ലഭ്യമാക്കുമെന്ന് രാജ്യസഭയിൽ രേഖാമൂലം നൽകിയ മറുപടിയിൽ ശ്രീ പട്ടേൽ വ്യക്തമാക്കി
കൂടാതെ,രാജ്യത്തെ ഭക്ഷ്യസംസ്കരണ മേഖലയുടെ മൊത്തത്തിലുള്ള വളർച്ചയും വികസനവും ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടു കൊണ്ട് 2016 -17 മുതൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി കിസാൻ സമ്പത യോജന (PMKSY) എന്ന കേന്ദ്ര പദ്ധതി ഭക്ഷ്യസംസ്ക്കരണ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം നടപ്പാക്കുന്നുണ്ട്. കാർഷിക ഉത്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ സംസ്കരണം, അതുവഴി കർഷകരുടെ വരുമാനം വർധിപ്പിക്കൽ എന്നിവയും ഇതു ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു
രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം 41 മെഗാ ഫുഡ് പാർക്കുകൾ, 353 കോൾഡ് ചെയിൻ പദ്ധതികൾ, 292 ഭക്ഷ്യ സംസ്കരണ യൂണിറ്റുകൾ, 63 കാർഷിക സംസ്കരണ ക്ലസ്റ്ററുകൾ, 6 ഓപ്പറേഷൻ ഹരിത പദ്ധതികൾ,
63 ബാക്വേർഡ് ആൻഡ് ഫോർവേർഡ് ലിങ്കേജ് പദ്ധതികൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്ക്, PMKSY യ്ക്ക് കീഴിൽ വരുന്ന വിവിധ പദ്ധതികളുടെ ഭാഗമായി മന്ത്രാലയം അനുമതി നൽകി കഴിഞ്ഞു
അനുമതി നൽകിയ ഈ പദ്ധതികൾ പൂർത്തിയാകുന്നതോടെ കൂടി രാജ്യത്തെ 34 ലക്ഷം കർഷകർക്ക് ഗുണം ലഭിക്കുമെന്നാണ് കണക്കാക്കുന്നത് .
ഇന്റഗ്രേറ്റഡ് കോൾഡ് ചെയിൻ ആൻഡ് വാല്യൂ അഡിക്ഷൻ ഇൻഫ്രാസ്ട്രക്ചർ പദ്ധതി സംബന്ധിച്ച്
2020 ൽ നബാർഡ് കൺസൾട്ടൻസി ലിമിറ്റഡ് നടത്തിയ അവലോകന പ്രകാരം
ഇവയ്ക്ക് കീഴിൽ നടപ്പാക്കുന്ന പദ്ധതികളുടെ ഫലമായി കൃഷിയിടങ്ങളിൽ കർഷകർക്ക് ലഭിക്കുന്ന വിളകളുടെ വിലയിൽ 12.38 % വർധന ഉണ്ടായതായി കണക്കാക്കുന്നു. ഓരോ പദ്ധതിയും 9500 ലേറെ കർഷകർക്ക് ഗുണം ചെയ്യുമെന്നുമാണ് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നത്