Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
NEET and Other Common Entrance Examination
23 JUL 2021 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government does not have any plan to suspend the NEET and other common entrance examinations.The NEET- (PG) & NEET- (UG) 2021 examinations are scheduled to be held on 11th September, 2021 and 12th September, 2021 respectively.
The examination shall be conducted with all due precautions and following all protocol including maintaining COVID appropriate behavior. Further, the following additional protective measures for the candidates and examination personnel are proposed towards the safe conduct of the exam:
1. The number of Examination Centers have been increased across the country to avoid crowding and long travel by the candidates.
2. Admit cards being issued to the candidates will bear a Covid e-pass for facilitating easy movement of the candidates.
3. Staggered entry and exit of candidates from Exam Centers.
4. All candidates will be checked at the entry point for recording of temperature. Candidates detected with above normal temperature, will be allowed to take the examination in a separate isolation lab created for this purpose.
5. Use of face mask shall be compulsory for the candidates and they will be provided with a protective gear safety kit comprising of a face shield, a face mask and hand sanitizer.
6. Measures will be taken to control crowd outside the examination center.
The domain of exams in respect of arts and science lies with the concerned Universities / States.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha here today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
این ای ای ٹی (نیٹ ) اور دیگرعام داخلہ امتحانات
23 JUL 2021 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی23؍جولائی:مرکزی حکومت کا نیٹ اور دیگر عام داخلہ امتحانات کو معطل کرنے کا کوئی منصوبہ نہیں ہے ۔ نیٹ –(پی جی ) اور نیٹ –(یوجی ) 2021کے امتحانات بالترتیب 11ستمبر ، 2021اور 12ستمبر،2021کو منعقدہونے ہیں ۔
امتحانات تمام مطلوبہ احتیاطی تدابیر اور کووڈ متناسب برتاؤ قائم رکھنے سمیت تمام پروٹوکول کی پیروی کرتے ہوئے منعقد کئے جائیں گے ۔ مزید برآں ان امتحانات کے محفوظ انعقاد کے لئے امیدواروں اورامتحان کے عملے کے افراد کے لئے درج ذیل حفاظتی اقدامات بھی کئے گئے ہیں ۔
1. بھیڑکو درگزرکرنے اورامیدواروں کے ذریعہ طویل سفرکو ختم کرنے کی غرض سے ملک بھرمیں امتحان کے مراکز کی تعدادمیں اضافہ کردیاگیاہے ۔
2. امیدواروں کی آسان نقل وحرکت کو سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لئے جو ایڈمٹ کارڈز امیدواروں کو جاری کئے جارہے ہیں ، ان میں ایک کووڈ ای-پاس بھی ہوگا۔
3. امتحان کے مراکز سے امیدواروں کی باقاعدہ اینٹری اور اخراج
4. تمام امیدواروں کا انٹری کے پوائنٹ پرجسمانی درجہ حرارت ریکارڈکیاجائے گا۔ جن امیدواروں کا معمول سے زیادہ درجہ حرارت ہوگا ، انھیں ایک علیحدہ آئسولیشن لیب میں امتحان دینے کی اجازت دی جائے گی ، جواسی مقصد کے لئے وضع کئے گئے ہیں ۔
5. امیدواروں کے لئے ماسک پہننا لازمی ہوگا اورانھیں چہرے کی ایک شیلڈ، چہرے کے لئے ماسک اور ہاتھوں کے سینیٹائزرپرمبنی ایک تحفظی کٹ فراہم کی جائے گی ۔
6. امتحان کے مرکز کے باہربھیڑپرقابورکھنے کے اقدامات کئے جائیں گے ۔
آرٹس اورسائنس کے زمرے میں امتحان کا ڈومن متعلقہ یونیورسٹیوں نیز ریاستوں کے پاس رہے گا۔
صحت وخاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیرمملکت ڈاکٹربھارتی پروین پوارنے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔