Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
NEET and Other Common Entrance Examination
23 JUL 2021 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government does not have any plan to suspend the NEET and other common entrance examinations.The NEET- (PG) & NEET- (UG) 2021 examinations are scheduled to be held on 11th September, 2021 and 12th September, 2021 respectively.
The examination shall be conducted with all due precautions and following all protocol including maintaining COVID appropriate behavior. Further, the following additional protective measures for the candidates and examination personnel are proposed towards the safe conduct of the exam:
1. The number of Examination Centers have been increased across the country to avoid crowding and long travel by the candidates.
2. Admit cards being issued to the candidates will bear a Covid e-pass for facilitating easy movement of the candidates.
3. Staggered entry and exit of candidates from Exam Centers.
4. All candidates will be checked at the entry point for recording of temperature. Candidates detected with above normal temperature, will be allowed to take the examination in a separate isolation lab created for this purpose.
5. Use of face mask shall be compulsory for the candidates and they will be provided with a protective gear safety kit comprising of a face shield, a face mask and hand sanitizer.
6. Measures will be taken to control crowd outside the examination center.
The domain of exams in respect of arts and science lies with the concerned Universities / States.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha here today.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
এনইইটি ও অন্যান্য সর্বসাধারণ প্রবেশিকা পরীক্ষা
23 JUL 2021 5:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি,২৩ জুলাই, ২০২১
এনইইটি ও অন্যান্য সর্বসাধারণ প্রবেশিকা পরীক্ষা
স্থগিত করার কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের কোনও পরিকল্পনা নেই।চলতি বছরের আগামী ১১ সেপ্টেম্বর এনইইটি(পিজি) এবং ১২ সেপ্টেম্বর এনইইটি(ইউজি) পরীক্ষার অনুষ্ঠিত হবে।
যথাযথ সতর্কতার সঙ্গে এবং কোভিড আচরণ বিধি বজায় রাখার সহ সমস্ত নিয়ম অনুসরণ করে এই পরীক্ষা পরিচালিত হবে। এছাড়াও,নিরাপদভাবে পরীক্ষা পরিচালনার দিকে নজর রেখে পরীক্ষার্থী এবং পরীক্ষার সঙ্গে যুক্ত কর্মীদের জন্য নিম্নলিখিত সুরক্ষামূলক ব্যবস্থার প্রস্তাব দেওয়া হয়েছে:
পরীক্ষার্থীদের ভিড় এবং দীর্ঘ যাত্রাপথ এড়াতে সারাদেশে পরীক্ষা কেন্দ্রের সংখ্যা বাড়ানো হয়েছে।
পরীক্ষার্থীদের যে সকল অ্যাডমিট কার্ড দেওয়া হচ্ছে, তাতে প্রার্থীদের সহজ চলাচলের সুবিধার জন্য একটি কোভিড ই-পাস পাবেন।
পরীক্ষাকেন্দ্রগুলিতে প্রার্থীদের প্রবেশ এবং প্রস্থানের ভিড় এড়াতে ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়েছে।
সমস্ত প্রার্থীকে পরীক্ষা কেন্দ্রে প্রবেশের সময় শরীরের তাপমাত্রা পরীক্ষা করে দেখা হবে।
পরীক্ষার্থীদের জন্য ফেস মাস্ক ব্যবহার বাধ্যতামূলক।তাই তাদের একটি ফেস শিল্ড, একটি মাস্ক এবং হ্যান্ড স্যানিটাইজার সমন্বিত একটি সুরক্ষামূলক কিট সরবরাহ করা হবে।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে একথা জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিকল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডাঃ ভারতী প্রবীণ পাওয়ার।