Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
NEET and Other Common Entrance Examination
23 JUL 2021 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government does not have any plan to suspend the NEET and other common entrance examinations.The NEET- (PG) & NEET- (UG) 2021 examinations are scheduled to be held on 11th September, 2021 and 12th September, 2021 respectively.
The examination shall be conducted with all due precautions and following all protocol including maintaining COVID appropriate behavior. Further, the following additional protective measures for the candidates and examination personnel are proposed towards the safe conduct of the exam:
1. The number of Examination Centers have been increased across the country to avoid crowding and long travel by the candidates.
2. Admit cards being issued to the candidates will bear a Covid e-pass for facilitating easy movement of the candidates.
3. Staggered entry and exit of candidates from Exam Centers.
4. All candidates will be checked at the entry point for recording of temperature. Candidates detected with above normal temperature, will be allowed to take the examination in a separate isolation lab created for this purpose.
5. Use of face mask shall be compulsory for the candidates and they will be provided with a protective gear safety kit comprising of a face shield, a face mask and hand sanitizer.
6. Measures will be taken to control crowd outside the examination center.
The domain of exams in respect of arts and science lies with the concerned Universities / States.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha here today.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
నీట్‌, ఇతర ఉమ్మడి ప్రవేశ పరీక్షలు
23 JUL 2021 1:56PM by PIB Hyderabad
నీట్‌, ఇతర ఉమ్మడి ప్రవేశ పరీక్షలను రద్దు చేసే ఆలోచన కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వానికి లేదు. నీట్‌ (పీజీ)-2021 పరీక్ష ఈ ఏడాది సెప్టెంబర్‌ 11వ తేదీన, నీట్‌ (యూజీ)-2021 ఈ ఏడాది సెప్టెంబర్‌ 12వ తేదీన జరుగుతాయి.
కొవిడ్‌కు సంబంధించిన అన్ని రకాల జాగ్రత్తలు, మార్గదర్శకాలను అనుసరించి పరీక్షలు జరుగుతాయి. పరీక్షలను సురక్షితంగా నిర్వహించేలా అభ్యర్థులు, పరీక్షల నిర్వహణ సిబ్బంది భద్రత కోసం ఈ క్రింది అదనపు భద్రత జాగ్రత్తలను ప్రతిపాదించడమైనది:
1. అభ్యర్థులు ఎక్కువ దూరం ప్రయాణించకుండా, ఒకేచోట ఎక్కువమంది చేరకుండా ఉండేందుకు దేశవ్యాప్తంగా పరీక్ష కేంద్రాలను పెంచాం.
2. అభ్యర్థులు సులువుగా పరీక్ష కేంద్రాలకు చేరుకునేందుకు వీలుగా హాల్‌టిక్కెట్లు కొవిడ్‌ ఈ-పాస్‌ను కలిగివుంటాయి.
3. పరీక్ష కేంద్రం ప్రవేశ, నిష్క్రమణ ద్వారాలు వేర్వేరుగా ఉంటాయి.
4. పరీక్ష కేంద్రంలోకి వచ్చే సమయంలో అభ్యర్థుల శరీర ఉష్ణోగ్రతను పరిశీలిస్తారు. సాధారణం కంటే ఎక్కువ ఉష్ణోగ్రత ఉంటే, వారి కోసం కేటాయించిన ప్రత్యేక గదిలో పరీక్ష రాయడానికి అనుమతిస్తారు.
5. అభ్యర్థులు మాస్కు ధరించడం తప్పనిసరి. ఫేస్‌ షీల్డ్, మాస్కు, శానిటైజర్‌తో కూడిన కిట్‌ను అందరికీ అందిస్తారు.
6. పరీక్ష కేంద్రం వెలుపల రద్దీని నియంత్రించడానికి చర్యలు తీసుకుంటారు.
ఆర్ట్స్‌, విజ్ఞాన శాస్త్రానికి సంబంధించిన పరీక్షలను సంబంధిత విశ్వవిద్యాలయాలు లేదా రాష్ట్రాలే చూసుకుంటాయి.
కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి డా.భారతి ప్రవీణ్ పవార్ ఈ సమాచారాన్ని లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంగా ఇవాళ లోక్‌సభకు సమర్పించారు.