Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Rare Diseases Policy
23 JUL 2021 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
National Policy for Rare Diseases, 2021 (the Policy) has been finalized and put in public domain.
The Policy can be accessed at website- https://main.mohfw.gov.in/documents/policy.
The Policy aims at lowering the incidence and prevalence of rare diseases based on an integrated and comprehensive preventive strategy encompassing awareness generation, premarital, post-marital, pre-conception and post-conception screening and counselling programmes to prevent births of children with rare diseases, and within the constraints on resources and competing health care priorities, enable access to affordable health care to patients of rare diseases.
Initiatives for treatment support for patients of rare diseases under the Policy are as follows: -
i. Financial support up to Rs. 20 lakhs under the Umbrella Scheme of Rashtriya Arogaya Nidhi shall be provided by the Central Government for treatment, of those rare diseases that require a one-time treatment (diseases listed under Group 1). Beneficiaries for such financial assistance would not be limited to BPL families, but extended to about 40% of the population, who are eligible as per norms of Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana, for their treatment in Government tertiary hospitals only.
ii. State Governments can consider supporting patients of such rare diseases that can be managed with special diets or hormonal supplements or other relatively low-cost interventions (Diseases listed under Group 2).
iii. Keeping in view the resource constraints, and a compelling need to prioritize the available resources to get maximum health gains for the community/population, the Government will endeavour to create alternate funding mechanism through setting up a digital platform for voluntary individual and corporate donors to contribute to the treatment cost of patients of rare diseases.
iv. Voluntary crowd-funding for treatment: Keeping in view the resource constraint and competing health priorities, it will be difficult for the Government to fully finance treatment of high-cost rare diseases. The gap can however be filled by creating a digital platform for bringing together notified hospitals where such patients are receiving treatment or come for treatment, on the one hand, and prospective individual or corporate donors willing to support treatment of such patients. The notified hospitals will share information relating to the patients, diseases from which they are suffering, estimated cost of treatment and details of bank accounts for donation/ contribution through online system. Donors will be able to view the details of patients and donate funds to a particular hospital. This will enable donors from various sections of the society to donate funds, which will be utilized for treatment of patients suffering from rare diseases, especially those under Group 3. Conferences will be organized with corporate sector companies to motivate them to donate generously through digital platform. Ministry of Corporate Affairs will be requested to encourage PSUs and corporate houses to contribute as per the Companies Act as well as the provisions of the Companies (Corporate Social Responsibility Policy) Rules, 2014 (CSR Rules). Promoting health care including preventive health care is included in the list in the Schedule for CSR activities.
Treatment cost of the patient will be first charge on this fund. Any leftover fund after meeting treatment cost can be utilized for research purpose also.
At present financial assistance to poor patients, living below threshold poverty line and also to the population, who are eligible as per norms of Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana under Ayushman Bharat, suffering from specified rare diseases for their treatment at Government Hospitals or Institutes having super specialty facilities / Government tertiary hospitals is being provided under the Umbrella Scheme of Rashtriya Arogya Nidhi (RAN). The budget allocation for the current financial year 2021-2022 for rare diseases is Rupees 25 Crore.
National Policy for Rare Diseases, 2021 provides for National Consortium for Research and Development on therapeutics for Rare Diseases with an expanded mandate to include research & development, technology transfer and indigenization of therapeutics for rare diseases. It will be convened by Department of Health Research (DHR) with ICMR as a member.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha here today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
نایاب بیماریوں پر پالیسی
23 JUL 2021 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
23 جولائی 2021، نئی دہلی: نایاب بیماریوں سے متعلق قومی پالیسی2021 کو حتمی شکل دے کر عوام کے سامنے رکھا گیا ہے۔
پالیسی کو ویب سائٹ پر دیکھا جا سکتا ہے - https://main.mohfw.gov.in/documents/policy
اس پالیسی کا مقصد مربوط اور جامع سدباب کی حکمت عملی کی بنیاد پر نایاب بیماریوں کے ہونے اور ان کے پھیلاؤ کو کم کرنا، ماقبل شادی، مابعد شادی، ماقبل استقرار حمل اور مابعد استقرار حمل اسکریننگ اور کونسلنگ پروگرام چلانا تاکہ نایاب بیماریوں میں مبتلا بچوں کی پیدائش کو روکنے کے لیے آگاہی کو فروغ دیا جاسکے، نیز وسائل کی محدودیت اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی ترجیحات کے ساتھ نایاب بیماریوں کے مریضوں کو سستی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی رسائی دلانا شامل ہے۔
نایاب بیماریوں کے مریضوں کے علاج میں مدد کے لیے پالیسی کے تحت کوششیں درج ذیل ہیں:
1. مرکزی حکومت راشٹریہ آروگیہ ندھی یوجنا کے تحت 20 لاکھ روپے تک کی مالی امداد ان نایاب بیماریوں کے علاج کے لیے فراہم کرے گی جن کے ایک بار کے علاج کی ضرورت ہے (گروپ 1کے تحت مذکور بیماریاں)۔ اس طرح کی مالی امداد کا فائدہ صرف بی پی ایل خاندانوں تک محدود نہیں ہوگا بلکہ ان کو بھی ہوگا جو پردھان منتری سواستھ یوجنا کے قواعد کے مطابق تقریباً 40 فیصد آبادی صرف جو تیسرے درجے کے سرکاری اسپتالوں میں علاج کے اہل ہیں۔
2. ریاستی سرکاریں نایاب بیماریوں کے مریضوں کی مدد کرنے پر غور کر سکتی ہیں جن کا انتظام مخصوص خوراک یا ہارمونل سپلیمنٹس یا دیگر تقابلی کم لاگت کی مداخلتوں (گروپ 2 کے تحت دی جانے والی بیماریاں ) کے ساتھ کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
• iii. وسائل کی کمی کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے کمیونٹی/آبادی کو دست یاب وسائل کو اولیت دینے اور کمیونٹی/آبادی کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ صحت کے فوائد حاصل کرنے کے لیے سرکار نایاب بیماریوں کے مریضوں کے علاج کی لاگت میں حصہ ڈالنے کے لیے رضاکارانہ انفرادی اور کارپوریٹ عطیہ دہندگان کے لیے ایک ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم قائم کرکے متبادل فنڈنگ میکانزم تشکیل دینے کی کوشش کرے گی۔
• iv. علاج کے لیے رضاکارانہ کراؤڈ فنڈنگ: وسائل کی قلت اور صحت کی ترجیحات کے تناظر میں سرکار کے لیے نایاب بیماریوں کے مہنگے علاج کے لیے مکمل مالی معاونت کرنا مشکل ہوگا۔ اس خلاکو صرف اس وقت ختم کیا جاسکتا ہے جب نوٹیفائیڈ اسپتالوں کو لانے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم بنایا جائے جہاں ایسے مریض زیر علاج ہوں یا علاج کے لیے آ رہے ہوں اور ممکنہ انفرادی یا کارپوریٹ عطیہ دہندگان ایسے مریضوں کے علاج میں مدد کرنے کو تیار ہوں۔ نوٹیفائیڈ اسپتال مریضوں سے متعلق معلومات، ان بیماریوں سے متعلق معلومات کا اشتراک کریں گے جن میں وہ مبتلا ہیں، علاج کی تخمینہ لاگت اور آن لائن نظام کے ذریعے عطیہ/ شراکت کے لیے بینک اکاؤنٹس کی تفصیلات۔ عطیہ دہندگان مریضوں کی تفصیلات دیکھ سکیں گے اور کسی خاص اسپتال کو فنڈز عطیہ کر سکیں گے۔ یہ معاشرے کے مختلف طبقات کے عطیہ دہندگان کو فنڈز عطیہ کرنے کے قابل بنائے گا جو نایاب بیماریوں میں مبتلا مریضوں کے علاج کے لیے استعمال کیا جائے گا۔ ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے فیاضانہ عطیات کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے کارپوریٹ شعبے کی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ کانفرنسوں کا اہتمام کیا جائے گا، خصوصی طور پر گروپ 3 کے تحت۔ کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت سے درخواست کی جائے گی کہ وہ پی ایس یو اور کارپوریٹ ہاؤسز کو کمپنیز قانون کے ساتھ ساتھ کمپنیوں (کارپوریٹ سوشل رسپانسبلٹی پالیسی) رولز 2014(سی ایس آر رولز) کی دفعات کے مطابق حصہ ڈالنے کی ترغیب دیں۔ صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور روک تھام، صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو فروغ دینا، سی ایس آر کی سرگرمیوں کی فہرست میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
1. مریض کے علاج کے لیے سب سے پہلے اس فنڈ سے خرچ کیا جائے گا۔ بقیہ فنڈز علاج کی لاگت کو پورا کرنے کے بعد تحقیق کے مقاصد کے لیے بھی استعمال کیے جا سکتے ہیں۔
• vi. اس وقت غریب مریضوں، خط افلاس سے نیچےکے لوگ جو آیوشمان بھارت کے تحت پردھان منتری جن سواستھ یوجنا کے قواعد کے مطابق اہل ہیں، کو نایاب بیماریوں کی بنیاد پر سرکاری اسپتالوں یا اداروں میں ان کے علاج کے لیے مالی امداد فراہم کی جارہی ہے۔ نیشنل ہیلتھ فنڈ (آر اے این) کی امبریلا اسکیم کے تحت خصوصی سہولیات/سرکاری تیسرے درجے کے اسپتال فراہم کیے جارہے ہیں۔ نایاب بیماریوں کے لیے رواں مالی سال 2021-2022 کے لیے 25 کروڑ روپے کا بجٹ مختص کیا گیا ہے۔
1. نایاب بیماریوں سے متعلق قومی پالیسی 2021 میں نیشنل کنسورشیم فار ریسرچ اینڈ ڈویلپمنٹ کا التزام رکھا گیا ہے جس میں علاج اور تحقیق، ترقی، ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی اور نایاب بیماریوں کے علاج کے لیے دیسی طریقہ شامل کیا جائے گا۔ اسے محکمہ تحقیقِ صحت (ڈی ایچ آر) آئی سی ایم آر کے رکن کے طور پر چلایا جائے گا۔
یہ معلومات صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ہیں۔