Ministry of Defence
DRDO conducts successful flight test of Akash-NG
23 JUL 2021 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
• Second successful flight test in three days
• Capable of intercepting high speed & agile aerial threats
• Force multiplier to defence capabilities of Indian Air Force
• Raksha Mantri congratulates DRDO
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) conducted a successful flight-test of New Generation Akash (Akash-NG) missile from Integrated Test Range, Chandipur off the coast of Odisha at 1145 hrs on July 23, 2021. The test was carried out against a high-speed unmanned aerial target which was successfully intercepted by the missile. The flight test has validated the functioning of complete weapon system consisting of the missile with indigenously developed RF Seeker, Launcher, Multi-Function Radar and Command, Control & Communication system. The test was carried out amidst inclement weather conditions proving the all-weather capability of the weapon system.
The system performance was validated through the data captured by a number of Radar, Telemetry and Electro Optical Tracking systems deployed by ITR, Chandipur. A team of Indian Air Force Officers witnessed the test.
On July 21, 2021, the missile was successfully flight-tested without seeker meeting all the mission requirements.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1737532
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has congratulated DRDO, Indian Air Force and the Industry on the second successful flight test of Akash-NG in a span of three days. He said the development of this state-of-the-art missile system will prove to be a force multiplier for air defence capabilities of Indian Air Force.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy congratulated the teams for successful trial of Akash NG which is capable of intercepting high speed and agile aerial threats.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओ ने आकाश-एनजी का सफल परीक्षण किया
23 JUL 2021 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
• तीन दिन में दूसरा सफल उड़ान परीक्षण
• उच्च स्तरीय गति से आने वाले एवं फुर्तीले हवाई खतरों को रोकने में सक्षम
• भारतीय वायु सेना की रक्षा क्षमताओं में अभूतपूर्व इज़ाफ़ा करेगा
• रक्षा मंत्री ने डीआरडीओ को बधाई दी
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) ने दिनांक 23 जुलाई, 2021 को सुबह 11:45 बजे ओडिशा के तट पर एकीकृत परीक्षण रेंज, चांदीपुर से नई पीढ़ी की आकाश (आकाश-एनजी) मिसाइल का सफल उड़ान परीक्षण किया गया। यह परीक्षण एक उच्च गति वाले मानवरहित हवाई लक्ष्य के विरुद्ध किया गया था जिसे मिसाइल द्वारा सफलतापूर्वक इंटरसेप्ट कर लिया गया। उड़ान परीक्षण से स्वदेशी मल्टी-फंक्शन रडार और कमांड, कंट्रोल एंड कम्युनिकेशन सिस्टम के साथ मिसाइल से युक्त संपूर्ण हथियार प्रणाली के कामकाज को मान्यता मिली है। इस हथियार प्रणाली का खराब मौसमी हालात में परीक्षण किया गया था जिसने इस हथियार प्रणाली की हर मौसम में काम करने की क्षमता को सिद्ध कर दिया।
आईटीआर, चांदीपुर द्वारा तैनात अनेक राडार, टेलीमेट्री और इलेक्ट्रो ऑप्टिकल ट्रैकिंग सिस्टम द्वारा हासिल किए गए डेटा के माध्यम से इस हथियार प्रणाली के प्रदर्शन को मान्य किया गया। भारतीय वायु सेना के अधिकारियों की एक टीम ने यह परीक्षण देखा।
दिनांक 21 जुलाई, 2021 को सीकर बग़ैर मिसाइल का सफलतापूर्वक उड़ान परीक्षण किया गया और मिशन की सभी आवश्यकताएं पूरी हुईं।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1737569
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने तीन दिनों के अंतराल में आकाश-एनजी के दूसरे सफल उड़ान परीक्षण पर डीआरडीओ, भारतीय वायु सेना और उद्योग जगत को बधाई दी है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस अत्याधुनिक मिसाइल प्रणाली का विकास भारतीय वायु सेना की वायु रक्षा क्षमताओं में अभूतपूर्व वृद्धि करने वाला साबित होगा।
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव और डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ जी सतीश रेड्डी ने आकाश एनजी के सफल परीक्षण के लिए टीमों को बधाई दी जो उच्च स्तरीय गति से आने वाले एवं फुर्तीले हवाई खतरों को रोकने में सक्षम है।