Ministry of Textiles
Cotton Corporation of India opens more than 450 Procurement Centres in all Cotton Growing State During 2020-21,
An amount of Rs. 26,700 Crores Disbursed to around 19 Lakh Cotton Farmers
23 JUL 2021 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
In cotton season 2019-20 (1.10.2019 to 30.09.2020), Cotton Corporation of India(CCI )opened 423 procurement centre in 12 cotton growing states to safeguard the cotton farmers from distress sales. During Global Pandemic, CCI procured 20.72 lakh bales valuing Rs. 5615 crore from 4 lakh cotton farmers. However, during the entire cotton season 2019-20, CCI made a record procurement of 105.15 lakh bales (equivalent to around 546.80 lakh quintals kapas) and an amount of Rs. 28500 crores was disbursed to around 21.50 lakh cotton farmers directly into their bank accounts. During current cotton season 2020-21 (1.10.2020 to 30.09.2021), CCI opened more than 450 procurement centres in all cotton growing state. CCI continued its procurement of cotton under MSP operations since beginning of season to avoid the eventuality of distress sale by farmers and has procured 91.89 lakh bales so far (equivalent to around 482 lakh quintals kapas). CCI disbursed an amount of Rs. 26,700 crores to around 19 lakh cotton farmers.
To achieve the desired success in the Scheme for Integrated Textile Park (SITP),Government of India provides financial assistance to a group of entrepreneurs to establish state-of-the-art infrastructure facilities in a cluster for setting up their textile units, conforming to international environmental and social standards and thereby mobilize private investment in the textile sector and generate fresh employment opportunities. Under SITP, Industry Associations, Group of Entrepreneurs and Agencies of the State Governments are main promoters of the Integrated Textile Parks (ITPs). Special Purpose Vehicles (SPVs) are formed by the representatives of the Local Industry, Financial Institutions, State Industrial and Infrastructural Corporations, and other agencies of State and Central Governments. The SPVs shall invariably be a Corporate Body registered under the Companies Act. The textile parks under various stages of implementations are reviewed by the PAC time to time.
This information was given in a written reply by the Minister of State for Textiles Smt. DarshanaJardosh in Lok Sabha today.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
کاٹن کو آپریشن آف انڈیا نے سال 2020۔21 کے دوران کپاس کی کاشت کرنے والی تمام ریاستوں میں 450 سے زائد خریداری مراکز کھولے
کپاس کی کاشت کرنے والے تقریباً 19 لاکھ کاشتکاروں کو 26700 کروڑ روپئے تقسیم کیے گئے
23 JUL 2021 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
23 جولائی 2021: کپاس کے سیزن 2019۔20 (یکم اکتوبر 2019 سے 30 نومبر 2020 تک) کے دوران، کاٹن کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی) نے فروخت کے عمل میں مشکلات کا سامنا کر رہے کپاس کے کاشتکاروں کو تحفظ فراہم کرانے کے لئے کپاس کی کاشت والی 12 ریاستوں میں 423 خریداری مراکز کھولے۔ عالمی وبائی مرض کےدوران، سی سی آئی نے 4 لاکھ کاشتکاروں سے 5615 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر کی 20.72 گانٹھیں خریدیں۔ حالانکہ، مکمل کاٹن سیزن 2019۔20 کے دوران، سی سی آئی نے 105.15 لاکھ گانٹھوں (546.80 لاکھ کوئنٹل کپاس کے برابر)کے بقدرریکارڈ خریداری کی اور 21.50 لاکھ کپاس کے کاشتکاروں کے بینک کھاتوں میں راست طور پر 28500 کروڑ روپئے تقسیم کیے گئے۔ جاری کپاس سیزن 2020۔21 (یکم اکتوبر 2020 سے 30 نومبر 2021 تک) کے دوران، سی سی آئی نے کپاس کی کاشت کرنے والی تمام ریاستوں میں 450 سے زائد خریداری مراکز کھولے ہیں۔ سی سی آئی نے کاشتکاروں کو فروخت کے عمل میں دشواری کی صورت میں تحفظ فراہم کرانے کے لئے سیزن کے آغاز سے ہی ایم ایس پی آپریشنوں کے تحت کپاس کی خریداری کا عمل شروع کر دیا اور اب تک 91.89 لاکھ گانٹھوں (تقریباً 482کوئنٹل کپاس کے برابر) کے بقدر خریداری کی ہے۔ سی سی آئی نے تقریباً 19 لاکھ کپاس کے کاشتکاروں کو 26700 روپئے تقسیم کیے۔
مربوط ٹیکسٹائل پارک (ایس آئی ٹی پی) کے لئے اسکیم میں مطلوبہ کامیابی حاصل کرنے کے لئے، حکومت ہند صنعت کاروں کے ایک گروپ کو اپنے ٹیکسٹائل یونٹ کے قیام کے لئے ایک کلسٹر میں جدید ترین انفراسٹرکچر سہولیات کے قیام کے لئے مالی اعانت فراہم کرتی ہے، تاکہ وہ بین الاقوامی ماحولیاتی اور سماجی معیار کے مطابق ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے میں نجی سرمایہ کاری کو متحرک کریں اور روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا کریں۔ ایس آئی ٹی پی کے تحت، صنعتی ایسو سی ایشنز، صنعت کاروں کے گروپ اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی ایجنسیاں مربوط ٹیکسٹائل پارکوں (آئی ٹی پی) کے اصل پرموٹرس ہیں۔ خصوصی مقصد کے لئے تیار کی گئیں موٹر گاڑیاں (سی پی وی) مقامی صنعت کے نمائندوں، مالی اداروں، ریاستی صنعتی اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ کارپوریشنوں، ریاست و مرکزی حکومتوں کی دیگر ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ تیار کی جا تی ہیں۔ ایس پی ویز، کمپنیز ایکٹ کے تحت درج رجسٹر، مستقل طور پر ایک کارپوریٹ باڈی ہوگی۔ ٹیکسٹائل پارکوں کا جائزہ نفاذ کے مختلف مراحل کے تحت پی اے سی کے ذریعہ وقتاً فوقتاً لیاجاتا ہے۔
یہ معلومات کپڑوں کی صنعت کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ درشنا جردوش کے ذریعہ آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے تحت فراہم کرائی گئی۔