Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Qualifications for Candidates of Panchayats
23 JUL 2021 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
Panchayat’, being ‘Local Government’, is a State subject and part of Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India. Further, Article 243C (1) of the Constitution of India provides that legislature of a State may, by law, make provisions with respect to the composition of Panchayats. Accordingly, basic requirements for candidature of Sarpanch and members of a Panchayat are governed by the respective Panchayati Raj Acts and rulessubject to the provisions of the Constitution.
The disqualification for being chosen as, and for being, a member of a Panchayat is governed by Article 243F of the Constitution, which inter-alia provides for disqualification under any law made by the legislature of the State. Accordingly, the conditions for disqualification including that of having more than two children may vary from State to State
‘Panchayat’, being ‘Local Government’, is a State subject and part of Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India. All Panchayat related matters, including financial and other benefits available to Sarpanch and other Panchayat membersare governed by the respective Panchayati Raj Acts and rules. This information is given by Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil, Minister of State, Panchayati Raj written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
پنچایتوں کے امیدواروں کی اہلیت
23 JUL 2021 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 23جولائی 2021: ’مقامی حکومت‘ ہونے کی حیثیت سے ’پنچایت‘ ایک ریاستی موضوع ہے اور آئین ہند کے ساتویں شیڈیول کا حصہ ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ آئین ہند کی دفعہ 243 سی (1)میں یہ بات شامل ہے کہ ریاستی مقننہ ، قانون کے ذریعہ، پنچایتوں کی تشکیل کے لئے پروویژن تیار کر سکتی ہے۔ اسی طرح، پنچایت کے سرپنچ اور اراکین کی امیدواری کے لئے بنیادی تقاضے متعلقہ پنچایتی راج ایکٹس اور آئین کی دفعات کے طابع قواعد کے ذریعہ طے کیے جاتے ہیں۔
پنچایت کا رکن ہونے اور پنچایت کے رکن کے طور پر منتخب ہونے سے متعلق نا اہلی آئین کی دفعہ 243 ایف کے طابع ہے ، جو دیگر چیزوں کے علاوہ ریاستی مقننہ کے ذریعہ وضع کیے گئے قانون کے تحت نااہلی طے کرتی ہے۔ اسی طرح، ایک سے زائد بچے ہونے سمیت نااہلی کی شرائط ایک ریاست سے دوسری ریاست میں تبدیل ہوتی رہتی ہیں۔
’مقامی حکومت‘ ہونے کی حیثیت سے ’پنچایت‘ ایک ریاستی موضوع ہے اور آئین ہند کے ساتویں شیڈیول کا حصہ ہے۔ پنچایت سے متعلق تمام معاملات، جن میں سرپنچ اور پنچایت کے دیگر اراکین کے لئے دستیاب مالی اور دیگر فوائد بھی شامل ہیں، متعلقہ پنچایتی راج ایکٹس اور قواعد کے طابع ہیں ۔ یہ معلومات جناب کپل موریشور پاٹل، وزیر مملکت پنچایتی راج، نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں تحریری جواب کے تحت فراہم کی۔