Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Promoting Organic Farming under Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY)
23 JUL 2021 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been implementing dedicated scheme of Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY) since 2015-16 to promote chemical free organic farming in the country in cluster mode. Under the programme, financial assistance of Rs 50000/ha/3 years is provided for cluster formation, capacity building, incentive for inputs, value addition and marketing. Out of it, Rs 31000/ ha / 3 years is provided for preparation / procurement of organic inputs such as bio/organic fertilisers, biopesticides, seeds etc. through DBT and Rs 8800/ ha/ 3 years is provided for value addition and marketing that includes post harvest management practices like storage. A total fund of Rs 1197.64 cr has been released to states and UTs for the last four years under the programme. Financial assistance of Rs 3000 /hectare for 3 years is provided for Cluster formation (of 20 ha) and Capacity building including exposure visits, and trainings of field functionaries.
Fund Released for capacity building for last four years (2017-2018 to 2020-2021)
Year
Budget Estimate(BE)
Revised Estimate (RE)
Release
2017-18
350.00
250.00
203.46
2018-19
360.00
335.91
329.46
2019-20
325.00
299.36
283.67
2020-21
500.00
350.00
381.05
Total
1535.00
1235.27
1197.64
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Rajya Sabha today.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਕੇਵੀਵਾਈ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਖੇਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨਾ
23 JUL 2021 6:10PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਸਾਇਣਕ ਮੁਕਤ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਖੇਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਾਲ 2015-16 ਤੋਂ ਕਲੱਸਟਰ ਮੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਕੇਵੀਵਾਈ) ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਲੱਸਟਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ, ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ, ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ, ਮੁੱਲ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਲਈ 50000 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ 3 ਸਾਲ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿਚੋਂ 31000 ਰੁਪਏ / ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ / 3 ਸਾਲ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਬਾਇਓ / ਜੈਵਿਕ ਖਾਦ, ਬਾਇਓਪੇਸਟੀਸਾਈਡ, ਬੀਜ ਆਦਿ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ / ਖਰੀਦ ਲਈ ਡੀਬੀਟੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਅਤੇ 8800 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ 3 ਸਾਲ ਲਈ ਮੁੱਲ ਵਾਧੇ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਵਾਢੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਚਾਰ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ 1197.64 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਫੰਡ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। 3 ਸਾਲ ਲਈ 3000 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਲੱਸਟਰ ਗਠਨ (20 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ) ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਸਪੋਜਰ ਫੇਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਫੀਲਡ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਚਾਰ ਸਾਲਾਂ (2017-2018 ਤੋਂ 2020-2021) ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਫੰਡ:
ਸਾਲ
ਬਜਟ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ (ਬੀਈ)
ਸੋਧਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ (ਆਰਈ)
ਜਾਰੀ
2017-18
350.00
250.00
203.46
2018-19
360.00
335.91
329.46
2019-20
325.00
299.36
283.67
2020-21
500.00
350.00
381.05
ਕੁੱਲ
1535.00
1235.27
1197.64
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।