Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
On capping of Trade Margin by the Union Government, 91% of brands of 5 Medical Devices report downward revision of prices up to 88%
Highest reduction in prices for Pulse Oximeters, Blood Pressure Monitoring Machine and Nebulizer has been reported by importers
The revised MRP is effective from 20th July 2021
24 JUL 2021 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant decision by the Union Government, National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) exercising extraordinary powers in public interest, has capped the Trade Margin vide notification dated 13th July 2021 for five Medical Devices.
These are:
1. Pulse Oximeter,
2. Blood Pressure Monitoring Machine,
3. Nebulizer,
4. Digital Thermometer, and
5. Glucometer.
The margin was capped up to 70% on Price to Distributor (PTD) level. Pursuant there to, a total of 684 products/brands of these medical devices have been reported as on 23rd July 2021 and 620 products/brands (91%) have reported downward revision of MRP.
The maximum downward revision has been reported by imported brand of Pulse Oximeter, showing reduction of Rs. 2,95,375 per unit. The details of price reduction are given in the table below:
Sl. No
Medical Devices
No of Brands Reported after the Notification
No of Brands reported Downward revision of MRP
Maximum Reduction Reported in MRP
Rs
Percentage
1A
Pulse Oximeter - Finger tip
136
127 (93%)
5,150
88%
1B
Pulse Oximeter - Others
73
62 (85%)
2,95,375
47%
2
Blood Pressure Monitoring Machine
216
195 (90%)
6,495
83%
3
Nebulizer
137
124 (91%)
15,175
77%
4
Digital Thermometer
88
80 (91%)
5,360
77%
5
Glucometer
34
32 (94%)
1,500
80%
Total
684
620 (91%)
The downward revision of MRP has been reported by imported and domestic brands across all the categories. The highest reduction in prices for Pulse Oximeters, Blood Pressure Monitoring Machine and Nebulizer has been reported by importers.
The revised MRP effective from 20th July 2021 on all the brands and specifications has been shared with the State Drug Controllers for strict monitoring and enforcement. The relevant instructions are available on NPPA’s website (www.nppa.gov.in). In order to monitor availability, the manufacturers / importers of these medical devices have been directed to submit quarterly stock details.
This significant move has received support from Industry Associations like FICCI, AdvaMed, and AMCHAM.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार द्वारा व्यापार मार्जिन को सीमित करने के बाद 5 चिकित्सा उपकरणों के 91 प्रतिशत ब्रांड्स ने अपने मूल्यों में 88 प्रतिशत तक की गिरावट दर्शाई
आयातकों द्वारा मंगवाए गए पल्स ऑक्सीमीटर, ब्लड प्रेशर मॉनिटरिंग मशीन और नेबुलाइजर की कीमतों में सबसे ज्यादा कमी दर्ज की गई है
संशोधित अधिकतम खुदरा मूल्य 20 जुलाई 2021 से लागू हुए हैं
24 JUL 2021 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार के एक महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय के बाद राष्ट्रीय औषधि मूल्य निर्धारण प्राधिकरण (एनपीपीए) ने जनहित में असाधारण शक्तियों का प्रयोग करते हुए निम्नलिखित पांच चिकित्सा उपकरणों के लिए 13 जुलाई 2021 की अधिसूचना के माध्यम से व्यापार मार्जिन को सीमित कर दिया है:
1. पल्स ऑक्सीमीटर,
2. ब्लड प्रेशर मॉनिटिरिंग मशीन,
3. नेबुलाइजर
4. डिजिटल थर्मामीटर, और
5. ग्लूकोमीटर।
वितरक के लिए मूल्य (पीटीडी) के स्तर पर व्यापार के लाभ मार्जिन को 70 प्रतिशत तक सीमित कर दिया गया था। इसके बाद 23 जुलाई 2021 तक इन चिकित्सा उपकरणों के कुल 684 उत्पादों/ब्रांडों के बारे में जानकारी दी गई है और 620 उत्पादों/ब्रांडों (91 प्रतिशत) ने अपने अधितम खुदरा मूल्यों (एमआरपी) में गिरावट की सूचना दी है।
मूल्यों में सबसे अधिक कमी पल्स ऑक्सीमीटर के आयातित ब्रांड द्वारा बताई गई है, जिसके अनुसार यह कमी प्रति यूनिट 2,95,375 रूपये है। कीमतों में कमी का विवरण नीचे दी गई तालिका में दिया गया है:
क्रम
सं.
चिकित्सा उपकरण
अधिसूचना के
बाद रिपोर्ट किए
गए ब्रांडों की संख्या
ब्रांड्स की संख्या ने अधिकतम खुदरा मूल्य
(एमआरपी)में कमी करने
के संशोधन की सूचना दी
अधिकतम खुदरा मूल्य
(एमआरपी) में सूचित की
गई अधिकतम कटौती
रूपये
प्रतिशत
1क
पल्स ऑक्सीमीटर- फिंगर टिप
136
127 (93%)
5,150
88%
1ख
पल्स ऑक्सीमीटर- अन्य
73
62 (85%)
2.95,375
47%
2
ब्लड प्रेशर मॉनिटरिंग मशीन
216
195 (90%)
6,495
83%
3
नेबुलाइजर
137
124 (91%)
15,175
77%
4
डिजिटल थर्मामीटर
88
80 (91%)
5,360
77%
5
ग्लूकोमीटर
34
32 (94%)
1,500
80%
कुल
684
620 (91%)
सभी श्रेणियों में आयातित और घरेलू ब्रांडों द्वारा अधिकतम खुदरा मूल्य में कमी की सूचना दी गई है। आयातकों द्वारा मंगवाए गए पल्स ऑक्सीमीटर, ब्लड प्रेशर मॉनिटरिंग मशीन और नेबुलाइजर की कीमतों में सबसे ज्यादा कमी दर्ज की गई है।
सभी ब्रांडों और विशिष्टताओं पर 20 जुलाई 2021 से लागू संशोधित अधिकतम खुदरा मूल्य को सख्त निगरानी और प्रवर्तन के लिए राज्य औषधि नियंत्रकों के साथ साझा किया गया है। संबंधित निर्देश राष्ट्रीय औषधि मूल्य निर्धारण प्राधिकरण की वेबसाइट (www.nppa.gov.in) पर उपलब्ध हैं। उपलब्धता की निगरानी के लिए, इन चिकित्सा उपकरणों के निर्माताओं / आयातकों को तिमाही स्टॉक विवरण प्रस्तुत करने का निर्देश भी दिया गया हैI
सरकार के इस महत्वपूर्ण कदम को एफआईसीसीआई (फिक्की), ऐड्वामेड (एडीवीएएमईडी) और एएमसीएचईएम जैसे उद्योग संघों का समर्थन मिला है।