Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
On capping of Trade Margin by the Union Government, 91% of brands of 5 Medical Devices report downward revision of prices up to 88%
Highest reduction in prices for Pulse Oximeters, Blood Pressure Monitoring Machine and Nebulizer has been reported by importers
The revised MRP is effective from 20th July 2021
24 JUL 2021 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant decision by the Union Government, National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) exercising extraordinary powers in public interest, has capped the Trade Margin vide notification dated 13th July 2021 for five Medical Devices.
These are:
1. Pulse Oximeter,
2. Blood Pressure Monitoring Machine,
3. Nebulizer,
4. Digital Thermometer, and
5. Glucometer.
The margin was capped up to 70% on Price to Distributor (PTD) level. Pursuant there to, a total of 684 products/brands of these medical devices have been reported as on 23rd July 2021 and 620 products/brands (91%) have reported downward revision of MRP.
The maximum downward revision has been reported by imported brand of Pulse Oximeter, showing reduction of Rs. 2,95,375 per unit. The details of price reduction are given in the table below:
Sl. No
Medical Devices
No of Brands Reported after the Notification
No of Brands reported Downward revision of MRP
Maximum Reduction Reported in MRP
Rs
Percentage
1A
Pulse Oximeter - Finger tip
136
127 (93%)
5,150
88%
1B
Pulse Oximeter - Others
73
62 (85%)
2,95,375
47%
2
Blood Pressure Monitoring Machine
216
195 (90%)
6,495
83%
3
Nebulizer
137
124 (91%)
15,175
77%
4
Digital Thermometer
88
80 (91%)
5,360
77%
5
Glucometer
34
32 (94%)
1,500
80%
Total
684
620 (91%)
The downward revision of MRP has been reported by imported and domestic brands across all the categories. The highest reduction in prices for Pulse Oximeters, Blood Pressure Monitoring Machine and Nebulizer has been reported by importers.
The revised MRP effective from 20th July 2021 on all the brands and specifications has been shared with the State Drug Controllers for strict monitoring and enforcement. The relevant instructions are available on NPPA’s website (www.nppa.gov.in). In order to monitor availability, the manufacturers / importers of these medical devices have been directed to submit quarterly stock details.
This significant move has received support from Industry Associations like FICCI, AdvaMed, and AMCHAM.

रसायन आणि खते मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकारने व्यापारी लाभावर मर्यादा घातल्याने 5 वैद्यकीय उपकरणांच्या 91% ब्रँडच्या दरांमध्ये 88% पर्यंत घट
पल्स ऑक्सिमीटर, ब्लड प्रेशर मॉनिटरिंग मशीन आणि नेब्युलायजरच्या किमतीमध्ये सर्वोच्च घट झाल्याची आयातदारांची माहिती
सुधारित कमाल किरकोळ दर 20 जुलै 2021 पासून लागू
24 JUL 2021 4:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 जुलै 2021
केंद्र सरकारने घेतलेल्या महत्त्वाच्या निर्णयानुसार राष्ट्रीय औषध दरनिश्चिती प्राधिकरणाने (एनपीपीए) जनहिताच्या दृष्टीने आपल्या असाधारण अधिकारांचा वापर करत 13 जुलै 2021 रोजी एका अधिसूचनेद्वारे पाच वैद्यकीय उपकरणांच्या व्यापारी फायद्यांचे प्रमाण निर्धारित केले आहे.
ही उपकरणे आहेत:
1. पल्स ऑक्सिमीटर,
2. ब्लड प्रेशर मॉनिटरींग मशीन,
3. नेब्युलायझर,
4. डिजिटल थर्मामीटर आणि
5. ग्लुकोमीटर.
वितरकाच्या पातळीवर दरांवरील लाभाची मर्यादा 70% करण्यात आली. या वैद्यकीय उपकरणांची एकूण 684 उत्पादने/ब्रँडस आणि 620 उत्पादने/ब्रँड्स यांच्या दरात 23 जुलै 2021 रोजी कपातीची नोंद झाली.
पल्स ऑक्सिमीटर या उत्पादनाच्या दरात सर्वाधिक घट नोंदवली गेली. ती प्रति युनिट 2,95,375 पर्यंत होती. या दर कपातीचे तपशील खालील प्रमाणे आहेत.
Sl. No
Medical Devices
No of Brands Reported after the Notification
No of Brands reported Downward revision of MRP
Maximum Reduction Reported in MRP
Rs
Percentage
1A
Pulse Oximeter - Finger tip
136
127 (93%)
5,150
88%
1B
Pulse Oximeter - Others
73
62 (85%)
2,95,375
47%
2
Blood Pressure Monitoring Machine
216
195 (90%)
6,495
83%
3
Nebulizer
137
124 (91%)
15,175
77%
4
Digital Thermometer
88
80 (91%)
5,360
77%
5
Glucometer
34
32 (94%)
1,500
80%
Total
684
620 (91%)
आयात केलेल्या आणि स्थानिक ब्रँडसच्या किंमतीमध्ये घट झाल्याचे दिसून आले आहे. पल्स ऑक्सिमीटर, ब्लड प्रेशर मॉनिटरिंग मशीन आणि नेब्युलायझरच्या दरात सर्वोच्च कपात झाल्याची माहिती आयातदारांनी दिली आहे.
या सर्व उत्पादनांची 20 जुलै 2021 पासून लागू असलेली सुधारित कमाल किरकोळ किंमत या विषयीची माहिती राज्य औषध नियंत्रकांकडे अतिशय काटेकोर देखरेखीसाठी आणि अंमलबजावणीसाठी पाठवण्यात आली आहे. या संदर्भातील निर्देश एनपीपीएच्या वेबसाईटवर (www.nppa.gov.in) उपलब्ध आहेत. उपलब्धतेवर देखरेख ठेवण्यासाठी वैद्यकीय उपकरणांचे उत्पादक/ आयातदार यांना त्यांच्याकडील साठ्याचे त्रैमासिक तपशील कळवण्याचे निर्देश दिले आहेत. या महत्त्वाच्या निर्णयाला फिक्की, एडव्हामेड आणि ऐमचॅम यांसारख्या संघटनांनी पाठिंबा दिला आहे.