Ministry of Finance
161st Income Tax Day: A journey towards Nation Building
24 JUL 2021 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
The 161st anniversary of Income Tax Day was observed by Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) and all its field offices across India here today. As part of the observance, the field formations held a range of activities. Reflecting the Income Tax Department’s spirit of cohesion, competence, cooperation and constructive engagement, the activities included Webinars with external stakeholders including regional chapters of ICAI, trade associations etc, tree plantation drives, vaccination camps, issuing commendation letters to officers who worked for COVID-19 relief and connecting with families of officers/officials who lost their lives to COVID-19 in the line of duty.
In her message to the Income Tax Department, Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman appreciated the Department for being successful in implementing in right spirit the reform measures undertaken by the Government since 2014. She observed that the honest taxpayers deserve to be recognized for the contribution they are making to the progress of the nation by dutifully paying their due share of taxes. She complimented the Department for continuing to work towards simplifying its procedures and processes, and making the department’s functioning hassle-free, fair and transparent. She also lauded the taxpayers for discharging their compliance obligations despite the difficulties caused by the pandemic. Remembering those officers and officials who have lost their lives in the line of duty due to the pandemic, she observed that their contributions to the national cause can never be forgotten.
The Minister of State for Finance, Shri Pankaj Chaudhary, in his message, complimented the Department for having done well in its twin role of revenue collection and implementation of tax policies in a fair and transparent manner. He observed that most of the processes and compliance requirements have been shifted to online platforms and the need for the taxpayers to physically visit the Income Tax Offices has been eliminated or minimized. He highlighted the fact the interaction with taxpayers is now characterized by a spirit of trust and respect, relying more on voluntary compliance.
The Minister of State for Finance, Dr Bhagwat Kishanrao Karad, in his message, appreciated the Income Tax Department for its immense service to the nation in its role as the agency administering the Direct Taxes. Noting that taxes are not just a source of revenue for the government but also an effective instrument for achieving certain socio-economic objectives, he commended the Department for having proved itself to be robust and capable of evolving with the need of the times. He expressed his confidence that the Department will keep up its reputation as a professional organization guided by principles of fairness and transparency.
The Revenue Secretary, Shri Tarun Bajaj, in his message, extended his best wishes to the Department. He complimented the Department for having done well in adapting itself to the emergent changes in our economy and having been able to achieve a healthy growth in tax collections. He also appreciated the initiatives undertaken by the Department to reorient its approach towards revenue collection, making its functioning trust-based and taxpayer-centric. He appreciated the work carried out by the field units of the Department for organizing relief work for those affected by Covid19 pandemic and vaccination camps for its employees and their families.
Chairman, CBDT, Sh. J. B. Mohapatra, while extending his wishes to the members of the Aayakar Parivar and their families, complimented them for their collective efforts and effectively fulfilling their twin role as the revenue earning arm of the nation and provider of taxpayer services. Referring to the larger and far-reaching policy measures like ‘Honoring the Honest’, Faceless Regime and adoption of the Taxpayers’ Charter, he noted that these initiatives have made the departmental functioning more transparent, objective and taxpayer-friendly. He also expressed his heartfelt condolences for the families of the officers and officials who lost their lives in the line of duty during the pandemic, and observed that their dedication to duty inspires us to making the Department an even more committed, more humane, more professional and a more efficient organization.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఘనంగా 161వ ఆదాయం పన్ను దినోత్సవం: దేశాభివృద్ధిలో సహకారం
24 JUL 2021 12:21PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర ప్రత్యక్ష పన్నుల బోర్డు (సిబిడిటి) ఆధ్వర్యంలో ఈ రోజు దేశవ్యాపితంగా ఆదాయం పన్ను 161వ దినోత్సవం ఘనంగా జరిగింది. సిబిడిటి కేంద్ర కార్యాలయంతో పాటు క్షేత్ర కార్యాలయాల్లో ఈ సందర్భంగా పలు కార్యక్రమాలను నిర్వహించారు. ఆదాయం పన్నుశాఖ పని తీరు, సమర్ధత, సహకారం, జాతి నిర్మాణంలో ఆదాయం పన్ను శాఖ పోషిస్తున్న పాత్ర లాంటి అంశాలను ప్రతిబింబించే విధంగా ఈ కార్యక్రమాలను నిర్వహించారు. కార్యక్రమాల్లో భాగంగా సిబిడిటి మొక్కలను నాటడం, టీకాలను వేయడం, కోవిడ్-19 సమయంలో సహాయ సహకార కార్యక్రమాల్లో పాల్గొన్న శాఖ అధికారులను సన్మానించడం, కోవిడ్ సమయంలో ప్రాణాలు కోల్పోయిన సిబ్బంది కుటుంబాలను ఆదరించడం, ఆదాయం పన్నుతో సంబంధం ఉన్న వర్గాలతో వెబినార్లను నిర్వహించింది.
ఆదాయం పన్నుశాఖ అధికారులు విధి నిర్వహణలో అంకితభావంతో పనిచేస్తూ దేశ పురోభివృద్ధికి సహకరిస్తున్నారని కేంద్ర ఆర్ధిక, కార్పొరేట్ వ్యవహారాలశాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీమతి నిర్మలా సీతారామన్ అన్నారు. ఆదాయం పన్ను దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా పంపిన సందేశంలో శ్రీమతి నిర్మలా సీతారామన్ ఆదాయం పన్నుశాఖకు అభినందనలను తెలిపారు. 2014 నుంచి ప్రభుత్వం అమలు చేస్తున్న సంస్కరణలను ఆదాయం పన్ను శాఖ సమర్ధంగా అమలు చేస్తున్నదని అన్నారు. నిజాయితీగా పన్నులు చెల్లిస్తూ దేశాభివృద్ధికి తమ వంతు సహకారాన్ని అందిస్తున్నవారిని గుర్తించి గౌరవించవలసి ఉందని ఆమె అన్నారు. పని విధానాలను సులభతరం చేసి ఎటువంటి సమస్యలు లేకుండా పారదర్శకంగా లేకుండా ఆదాయం పన్ను శాఖ పనిచేస్తున్నదని మంత్రి అన్నారు. కోవిడ్ రూపంలో సమస్యలు ఎదురైనప్పటికి పన్ను చెల్లించినవారిని మంత్రి అభినందించారు. కోవిడ్ సమయంలో విధి నిర్వహణలో ప్రాణాలు కోల్పోయిన సిబ్బందికి నివాళులు అర్పించిన మంత్రి దేశాభివృద్ధిలో వారి సేవలు చెక్కు చెదరకుండా ఉంటాయని అన్నారు.
రెవెన్యూ ఆదాయ సముపార్జనతో పాటు పన్ను విధానాలను ఆదాయం పన్ను శాఖ సమర్ధంగా పారదర్శకంగా అమలు చేస్తున్నదని ఆర్థిక శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ పంకజ్ చౌదరి తన సందేశంలో పేర్కొన్నారు. ఆదాయంపన్ను శాఖకి సంబంధించిన అన్ని వ్యవహారాలను ఆన్ లైన్ లో జరుగుతున్నాయని, కోసం ప్రజలు ఎక్కువగా కార్యాలయాలకు వ్యక్తిగతంగా రాకుండా చూస్తున్నామని మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు. ఆదాయం పన్ను శాఖ అధికారులు, పన్ను చెల్లింపుదారులు భయం లేకుండా ఒకరిపై ఒకరు విశ్వాసం ఉంచి సమావేశం అవుతున్నారని అన్నారు.
ప్రత్యక్ష పన్నుల వ్యవస్థను అమలు చేస్తున్న ఆదాయం పన్ను శాఖ దేశానికి సేవ చేస్తున్నదని ఆర్థిక శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ భగవత్ కిషన్ రావ్ కరాద్ తన సందేశంలో పేర్కొన్నారు. పన్నులు అనేవి ప్రభుత్వానికి ఆదాయ వనరులు కావని అన్న మంత్రి దీనిద్వారా సామాజిక ఆర్ధిక లక్ష్యాలను సాధించడానికి అవకాశం కలుగుతుందని అన్నారు. కాలానుగుణంగా తన విధానాలను మార్చుకుంటూ పనిచేస్తున్న శాఖ సవాళ్ళను ఎదుర్కొంటూ పనిచేస్తున్నదని అన్నారు. జవాబుదారీతనంతో పారదర్శకంగా స్వేచ్ఛగా పనిచేస్తూ ఆదాయం పన్ను శాఖ వృత్తిపరమైన సంస్థగా గుర్తింపు పొందిందని అన్నారు.
ఆదాయం పన్ను శాఖకు రెవెన్యూ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ తరుణ్ బజాజ్ తన సందేశంలో శాఖకు తన శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపారు. ఆర్ధిక వ్యవస్థలో వస్తున్న మార్పులకు అనుగుణంగా శాఖ పనిచేస్తూ పన్ను వసూళ్లను గణనీయంగా పెంచిందని అన్నారు. పన్ను చెల్లింపుదారుల అవసరాలకు అనుగుణంగా వారిపై విశ్వాసం ఉంచి శాఖ పనిచేస్తున్నదని అన్నారు. కోవిడ్-19 సమయంలో సహాయ కార్యక్రమాలను నిర్వహించి, సిబ్బంది వారి కుటుంబాలకు టీకాలు వేయడానికి ప్రత్యేక చర్యలు చేపట్టిన అధికారులను ఆయన అభినందించారు.
సిబిడిటి ఛైర్మన్ శ్రీ జె. బి. మోహపాత్రా ఆదాయం పన్ను శాఖ సిబ్బంది, వారి కుటుంబాలకు తన శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపారు. ఆదాయ సంపాదన విభాగంగా మరియు పన్ను చెల్లింపుదారుల సేవలను అందించే శాఖగా ఆదాయం పన్ను శాఖ పనిచేస్తున్నదని అన్నారు. ‘నిజాయితీని గౌరవించడం’పన్ను చెల్లింపుదారుల హక్కులను గౌరవించడం లాంటి అంశాలకు ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తూ ఆదాయం పన్ను శాఖ సమర్ధంగా పారదర్శకంగా పనిచేస్తున్నదని అన్నారు. కోవిడ్ సమయంలో విధి నిర్వహణలో ప్రాణాలు కోల్పోయిన అధికారులు మరియు అధికారుల కుటుంబాలకు ఆయన సంతాపాన్నితెలియజేసారు.వారిని స్ఫూర్తిగా తీసుకుని మరింత అంకితభావంతో శాఖ విధులను నిర్వహిస్తుందని అన్నారు.