Ministry of Finance
161st Income Tax Day: A journey towards Nation Building
24 JUL 2021 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
The 161st anniversary of Income Tax Day was observed by Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) and all its field offices across India here today. As part of the observance, the field formations held a range of activities. Reflecting the Income Tax Department’s spirit of cohesion, competence, cooperation and constructive engagement, the activities included Webinars with external stakeholders including regional chapters of ICAI, trade associations etc, tree plantation drives, vaccination camps, issuing commendation letters to officers who worked for COVID-19 relief and connecting with families of officers/officials who lost their lives to COVID-19 in the line of duty.
In her message to the Income Tax Department, Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman appreciated the Department for being successful in implementing in right spirit the reform measures undertaken by the Government since 2014. She observed that the honest taxpayers deserve to be recognized for the contribution they are making to the progress of the nation by dutifully paying their due share of taxes. She complimented the Department for continuing to work towards simplifying its procedures and processes, and making the department’s functioning hassle-free, fair and transparent. She also lauded the taxpayers for discharging their compliance obligations despite the difficulties caused by the pandemic. Remembering those officers and officials who have lost their lives in the line of duty due to the pandemic, she observed that their contributions to the national cause can never be forgotten.
The Minister of State for Finance, Shri Pankaj Chaudhary, in his message, complimented the Department for having done well in its twin role of revenue collection and implementation of tax policies in a fair and transparent manner. He observed that most of the processes and compliance requirements have been shifted to online platforms and the need for the taxpayers to physically visit the Income Tax Offices has been eliminated or minimized. He highlighted the fact the interaction with taxpayers is now characterized by a spirit of trust and respect, relying more on voluntary compliance.
The Minister of State for Finance, Dr Bhagwat Kishanrao Karad, in his message, appreciated the Income Tax Department for its immense service to the nation in its role as the agency administering the Direct Taxes. Noting that taxes are not just a source of revenue for the government but also an effective instrument for achieving certain socio-economic objectives, he commended the Department for having proved itself to be robust and capable of evolving with the need of the times. He expressed his confidence that the Department will keep up its reputation as a professional organization guided by principles of fairness and transparency.
The Revenue Secretary, Shri Tarun Bajaj, in his message, extended his best wishes to the Department. He complimented the Department for having done well in adapting itself to the emergent changes in our economy and having been able to achieve a healthy growth in tax collections. He also appreciated the initiatives undertaken by the Department to reorient its approach towards revenue collection, making its functioning trust-based and taxpayer-centric. He appreciated the work carried out by the field units of the Department for organizing relief work for those affected by Covid19 pandemic and vaccination camps for its employees and their families.
Chairman, CBDT, Sh. J. B. Mohapatra, while extending his wishes to the members of the Aayakar Parivar and their families, complimented them for their collective efforts and effectively fulfilling their twin role as the revenue earning arm of the nation and provider of taxpayer services. Referring to the larger and far-reaching policy measures like ‘Honoring the Honest’, Faceless Regime and adoption of the Taxpayers’ Charter, he noted that these initiatives have made the departmental functioning more transparent, objective and taxpayer-friendly. He also expressed his heartfelt condolences for the families of the officers and officials who lost their lives in the line of duty during the pandemic, and observed that their dedication to duty inspires us to making the Department an even more committed, more humane, more professional and a more efficient organization.

وزارت خزانہ
161 واں یوم ِ آمدنی ٹیکس : ملک کی تعمیر کی جانب سفر
24 JUL 2021 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 24 جولائی/ آج یہاں براہ راست ٹیکسوں کے مرکزی بورڈ ( سی بی ڈی ٹی ) اور پورے بھارت میں ، اِس کے فیلڈ دفاتر میں 161 واں یومِ آمدنی ٹیکس منایا گیا ۔ اس تقریب کے لئے فیلڈ دفاتر میں بہت سی سرگرمیوں کا انعقاد کیا گیا ۔ آمدنی ٹیکس محکمے کے ذریعے ہمدردی ، صلاحیت ، تعاون اور تعمیری کام کے جذبے کے اظہار میں بیرونی فریقوں ، آئی سی اے آئی کے علاقائی دفاتر ، تجارتی انجمنوں وغیرہ کے ساتھ مل کر ویبینار اور دیگر سرگرمیاں انجام دی گئیں ، جس میں پیڑ لگانے کی مہم ، ٹیکہ کاری کے کیمپوں کا انعقاد ، کووڈ – 19 میں راحت کے لئے کام کرنے والے عہدیداروں کو توصیف نامے جاری کرنے وغیرہ جیسی سرگرمیاں شامل ہیں ۔
آمدنی ٹیکس محکمے کے لئے اپنے پیغام میں خزانے اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے حکومت کے ذریعے 2014 ء سے کئے جانے والے اصلاحی اقدامات کو درست جذبے سے نافذ کرنے میں کامیابی کے لئے محکمے کی ستائش کی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایماندار ٹیکس دہندگان ملک کی ترقی میں ، اُن کے تعاون کا اعتراف کئے جانے کے حقدار ہیں ، کیونکہ وہ اپنا ٹیکس ادا کرنے کے ساتھ ایمانداری سے اپنا ذمہ داری ادا کر رہے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے ٹیکس کی ادائیگی کے لئے طریقۂ کار اور عمل کو آسان بنانے ، محکمے کی کار کردگی کو رکاوٹوں سے پاک کرنے اور اسے منصفانہ اور شفاف بنانے میں کامیابی کے لئے محکمے کو مبارکباد دی ۔ انہوں نے عالمی وباء کی وجہ سے درپیش مشکلات کے باوجود اپنی ذمہ داری پوری کرنے پر ٹیکس دہندگان کی بھی تعریف کی ۔ وباء کے دوران اپنے فرض کی ادائیگی کرتے ہوئے ، جن عہدیداروں نے اپنی جان گنوا دی ہے ، انہیں یاد کرتے ہوئے محترمہ سیتا رمن نے کہا کہ اُن کا تعاون کبھی بھلایا نہیں جا سکتا ۔
خزانے کے وزیر مملکت جناب پنکج چودھری نے اپنے پیغام میں ریونیو یکجا کرنے اور ٹیکس پالیسیوں کو منصفانہ اور شفاف طریقے سے نافذ کرنے کے دوہرے کام کےلئے محکمے کو مبارکباد دی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ زیادہ تر کام اور عمل در آمد سے متعلق کام کاج آن لائن پلیٹ فارم پر منتقل ہو گئے ہیں اور ٹیکس دہندگان کی آمدنی ٹیکس کے دفاتر میں آنے کی ضرورت یا تو اب پوری طرح ختم ہو گئی ہے یا بہت کم ہو گئی ہے ۔ انہوں نے ، اِس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ ٹیکس دہندگان کے ساتھ اب بات چیت اعتماد اور احترام کے جذبے سے ہوتی ہے اور رضا کارانہ عمل پر مبنی ہے ۔
خزانے کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھاگوت کشن راؤ کراڈ نے اپنے پیغام میں براہ راست ٹیکس نافذ کرکے ملک کی وسیع خدمت کرنے کے ، اِس کے رول پر آمدنی ٹیکس محکمے کی ستائش کی ۔ اس بات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہ ٹیکس ، حکومت کے لئے مالیے کا ایک ذریعہ ہی نہیں ہے بلکہ سماجی – اقتصادی مقاصد کے حصول کا ذریعہ بھی ہیں ، انہوں نے محکمے کو اپنی اہلیت اور ضرورت کے وقت کام آنے کے لئے محکمے کی ستائش کی ۔ انہوں نے اپنے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ محکمہ ایک پیشہ ورانہ ادارے کے طور پر اپنی ساکھ بر قرار رکھے گا ، جو انصاف اور شفافیت کے اصولوں پر چل رہا ہے ۔
ریونیو کے سکریٹری جناب ترون بجاج نے اپنے پیغام میں محکمے کو نیک خواہشات پیش کیں ۔ انہوں نے معیشت میں ہونے والی تبدیلیوں کو اپنانے اور ٹیکس یکجا کرنے میں صحت مند اضافہ حاصل کرنے میں کامیابی کے لئے محکمے کو مبارکباد دی ۔ انہوں نے محکمے کے فیلڈ یونٹوں کے ذریعے کئے گئے کاموں کی ستائش کی ، جنہوں نے کووڈ – 19 وباء کے دوران امدادی کاموں کا انعقاد کیا اور اپنے ملازمین اور ان کے اہلِ خانہ کے لئے ٹیکہ کاری کے کیمپوں کا انعقاد کیا ۔
سی بی ڈی ٹی کے چیئرمین جناب جے بی مہا پاترا نے آئیکر پریوار اور ان کے اہلِ خانہ کو نیک خواہشات پیش کرتے ہوئے ملک کے لئے مالیہ حاصل کرنے اور ٹیکس دہندگان کے لئے خدمات فراہم کرنے کے اپنے دوہرے رول کو موثر طور پر انجا م دینے کے لئے ، انہیں مبارکباد دی ۔ انہوں نے ، اُن افسران اور عہدیداروں کےلئے دِلی تعزیت کا اظہار کیا ، جنہوں نے وباء کے دوران اپنے فرائض کی انجام دہی میں اپنی جانیں گنوا دیں اور کہا کہ فرائض کی انجام دہی کے تئیں ، اُن کا خلوص ہمیں اور محکمے کو زیادہ کام کرنے اور انسانی ہمدردی اختیار کرنے اور ایک موثر ادارے کے طور پر کام کرنے کی تحریک دیتا ہے ۔