Ministry of Finance
161st Income Tax Day: A journey towards Nation Building
24 JUL 2021 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
The 161st anniversary of Income Tax Day was observed by Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) and all its field offices across India here today. As part of the observance, the field formations held a range of activities. Reflecting the Income Tax Department’s spirit of cohesion, competence, cooperation and constructive engagement, the activities included Webinars with external stakeholders including regional chapters of ICAI, trade associations etc, tree plantation drives, vaccination camps, issuing commendation letters to officers who worked for COVID-19 relief and connecting with families of officers/officials who lost their lives to COVID-19 in the line of duty.
In her message to the Income Tax Department, Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman appreciated the Department for being successful in implementing in right spirit the reform measures undertaken by the Government since 2014. She observed that the honest taxpayers deserve to be recognized for the contribution they are making to the progress of the nation by dutifully paying their due share of taxes. She complimented the Department for continuing to work towards simplifying its procedures and processes, and making the department’s functioning hassle-free, fair and transparent. She also lauded the taxpayers for discharging their compliance obligations despite the difficulties caused by the pandemic. Remembering those officers and officials who have lost their lives in the line of duty due to the pandemic, she observed that their contributions to the national cause can never be forgotten.
The Minister of State for Finance, Shri Pankaj Chaudhary, in his message, complimented the Department for having done well in its twin role of revenue collection and implementation of tax policies in a fair and transparent manner. He observed that most of the processes and compliance requirements have been shifted to online platforms and the need for the taxpayers to physically visit the Income Tax Offices has been eliminated or minimized. He highlighted the fact the interaction with taxpayers is now characterized by a spirit of trust and respect, relying more on voluntary compliance.
The Minister of State for Finance, Dr Bhagwat Kishanrao Karad, in his message, appreciated the Income Tax Department for its immense service to the nation in its role as the agency administering the Direct Taxes. Noting that taxes are not just a source of revenue for the government but also an effective instrument for achieving certain socio-economic objectives, he commended the Department for having proved itself to be robust and capable of evolving with the need of the times. He expressed his confidence that the Department will keep up its reputation as a professional organization guided by principles of fairness and transparency.
The Revenue Secretary, Shri Tarun Bajaj, in his message, extended his best wishes to the Department. He complimented the Department for having done well in adapting itself to the emergent changes in our economy and having been able to achieve a healthy growth in tax collections. He also appreciated the initiatives undertaken by the Department to reorient its approach towards revenue collection, making its functioning trust-based and taxpayer-centric. He appreciated the work carried out by the field units of the Department for organizing relief work for those affected by Covid19 pandemic and vaccination camps for its employees and their families.
Chairman, CBDT, Sh. J. B. Mohapatra, while extending his wishes to the members of the Aayakar Parivar and their families, complimented them for their collective efforts and effectively fulfilling their twin role as the revenue earning arm of the nation and provider of taxpayer services. Referring to the larger and far-reaching policy measures like ‘Honoring the Honest’, Faceless Regime and adoption of the Taxpayers’ Charter, he noted that these initiatives have made the departmental functioning more transparent, objective and taxpayer-friendly. He also expressed his heartfelt condolences for the families of the officers and officials who lost their lives in the line of duty during the pandemic, and observed that their dedication to duty inspires us to making the Department an even more committed, more humane, more professional and a more efficient organization.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
161 वा प्राप्तिकर दिवसः राष्ट्रउभारणीच्या दिशेने प्रवास
24 JUL 2021 6:12PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 जुलै 2021
161 वा प्राप्तिकर दिवस केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर मंडळाने (CBDT) आणि त्याच्या देशभरातील सर्व कार्यालयांमध्ये साजरा करण्यात आला. या निमित्ताने विविध कार्यक्रमांचे आयोजन करण्यात आले. यामध्ये आयसीएआयचे प्रादेशिक विभाग, व्यापारी संघटनां इत्यादींसह बाह्य हितधारकांसोबत वेबिनार, वृक्षारोपण, लसीकरण शिबिरे, कोविड-19 मदतकार्यात काम करणाऱ्या अधिकाऱ्यांना प्रशस्तीपत्रके प्रदान करणे आणि कोविड-19 काळात कर्तव्य बजावत असताना मरण पावलेल्या अधिकाऱ्यांच्या/ कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या कुटुंबियांशी संपर्क साधण्याच्या कार्यक्रमांचा यात समावेश होता. प्राप्तिकर विभागाच्या एकजुटीच्या, स्पर्धात्मकतेच्या, सहकार्याच्या आणि विधायक कामकाजाच्या वृत्तीचे यामध्ये दर्शन घडले. केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी यानिमित्त दिलेल्या संदेशात 2014 पासून सरकारने हाती घेतलेल्या सुधारणांची अतिशय योग्य प्रकारे अंमलबजावणी करण्यात यशस्वी ठरल्याबद्दल प्राप्तिकर विभागाची प्रशंसा केली आहे. आपल्या वाट्याच्या कराचा कर्तव्यतत्परतेने भरणा करून देशाच्या प्रगतीमध्ये देत असलेल्या योगदानाबद्दल प्रामाणिक करदात्याची दखल घेणे गरजेचे आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. करभरणा करण्याच्या प्रक्रिया आणि पद्धती सोप्या करण्यासाठी आणि विभागाची कार्यपद्धती अडथळाविरहित, न्याय्य आणि पारदर्शक करण्यासाठी सातत्याने प्रयत्नशील राहिल्याबद्दल त्यांनी प्राप्तिकर विभागाचे कौतुक केले. महामारीमुळे अनेक प्रकारच्या अडचणी येत असूनदेखील अनुपालनाची आपली जबाबदारी पार पाडल्याबद्दल त्यांनी करदात्यांची प्रशंसा केली. आपले कर्तव्य बजावत असताना या महामारीमुळे मरण पावलेले अधिकारी/कर्मचारी यांना त्यांनी आदरांजली वाहिली. राष्ट्रीय हितासाठी त्यांनी दिलेले योगदान कधीही विसरता येणार नाही, असे त्या म्हणाल्या. केंद्रीय अर्थ राज्यमंत्री पंकज चौधरी यांनी दिलेल्या संदेशात प्राप्तिकर विभागाने महसूल संकलन आणि कर धोरणांची न्याय्य आणि पारदर्शक पद्धतीने अंमलबजावणी करण्याच्या दुहेरी भूमिकेची जबाबदारी पार पाडल्याबद्दल विभागाची प्रशंसा केली. बहुतेक प्रक्रिया आणि अनुपालनविषयक गरजांची पूर्तता करण्याची सुविधा आता ऑनलाईन प्लॅटफॉर्म्सवर उपलब्ध केल्या आहेत आणि आता करदात्यांना प्राप्तिकर विभागाच्या कार्यालयांना प्रत्यक्ष भेट देण्याची गरज आता उरलेली नाही किंवा कमीतकमी झाली असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले आहे. आता करदात्यांशी होणाऱा संवाद विश्वासाच्या आणि आदराच्या भावनेवर आधारलेला होऊ लागला आहे आणि स्वेच्छेने होणाऱ्या अनुपालनाचे प्रमाण वाढू लागल्याची बाब त्यांनी अधोरेखित केली. केंद्रीय अर्थ राज्यमंत्री डॉ. भागवत किसनराव कराड यांनी दिलेल्या संदेशात प्राप्तिकर विभागाने प्रत्यक्ष करसंकलन करणारी संस्था ही भूमिका बजावताना देशाची मोलाची सेवा केल्याबद्दल प्रशंसा केली. कर म्हणजे देशाचा केवळ महसुलाचा स्रोत नसून विशिष्ट सामाजिक- आर्थिक उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्याचे एक प्रभावी साधन असल्याची बाब त्यांनी नमूद केली. काळाच्या गरजा ओळखून त्यानुसार भक्कम आणि सक्षम बनून या विभागाने स्वतःला सिद्ध केले आहे, अशा शब्दात त्यांनी या विभागाची प्रशंसा केली. प्रामाणिकपणा आणि पारदर्शकतेच्या मूल्यावर चालणारी एक व्यावसायिक संस्था हा आपला लौकिक प्राप्तिकर विभाग पुढेही कायम ठेवेल, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला. महसूल सचिव तरुण बजाज यांनी आपल्या संदेशात या विभागाला शुभेच्छा दिल्या. देशाच्या अर्थव्यवस्थेसमोर निर्माण होणाऱ्या आव्हानांनुरुप स्वतःला सक्षम केल्याबद्दल आणि करसंकलनामध्ये भरीव वाढ करून दाखवल्याबद्दल त्यांनी प्राप्तिकर विभागाचे कौतुक केले. महसूल संकलनासंदर्भात आपल्या दृष्टीकोनात फेरबदल करण्यासाठी, आपली कार्यपद्धती विश्वासावर आधारित आणि करदाताभिमुख करण्यासाठी विभागाने हाती घेतलेल्या उपक्रमांचीही त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली. कोविड-19 महामारीची झळ बसलेल्यांना मदत देण्यासाठी काम करणाऱ्या आणि आपले कर्मचारी आणि त्यांचे कुटुंबीय यांच्यासाठी लसीकरण शिबिरांचे आयोजन करणाऱ्या क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयांचे त्यांनी कौतुक केले.
सीबीडीटीचे अध्यक्ष जे बी मोहपात्रा यांनी देखील आयकर परिवार आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबियांना शुभेच्छा दिल्या. त्यांचे सामूहिक प्रयत्न आणि देशाची महसूल गोळा करणारी शाखा आणि करदात्यांची सेवा पुरवठादार संस्था ही दुहेरी भूमिका अतिशय चांगल्या पद्धतीने निभावत असल्याबद्दल त्यांचे कौतुक केले. प्रामाणिकांचा सन्मान, फेसलेस व्यवस्था आणि करदात्यांच्या सनदेचा अंगिकार यांसारख्या दूरगामी आणि व्यापक उपाययोजनाविषयक धोरणांचा त्यांनी उल्लेख केला. या उपक्रमांमुळे विभागाचे कामकाज अधिक पारदर्शक, उद्देशपूर्ण आणि करदात्यांसाठी सुविधाजनक झाले आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. कोविड-19 काळात कर्तव्य बजावत असताना मरण पावलेल्या अधिकाऱ्यांच्या/कर्मचाऱ्यांना त्यांनी श्रद्धांजली वाहिली. आपल्या कर्तव्याविषयीची त्यांची निष्ठा या विभागाला अधिक समर्पित, अधिक मानवतापूर्ण, अधिक व्यावसायिक आणि अधिक जास्त प्रभावी संस्था बनवण्यासाठी आपल्याला सदैव प्रेरणा देत राहील, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.