Ministry of Finance
161st Income Tax Day: A journey towards Nation Building
24 JUL 2021 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
The 161st anniversary of Income Tax Day was observed by Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) and all its field offices across India here today. As part of the observance, the field formations held a range of activities. Reflecting the Income Tax Department’s spirit of cohesion, competence, cooperation and constructive engagement, the activities included Webinars with external stakeholders including regional chapters of ICAI, trade associations etc, tree plantation drives, vaccination camps, issuing commendation letters to officers who worked for COVID-19 relief and connecting with families of officers/officials who lost their lives to COVID-19 in the line of duty.
In her message to the Income Tax Department, Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman appreciated the Department for being successful in implementing in right spirit the reform measures undertaken by the Government since 2014. She observed that the honest taxpayers deserve to be recognized for the contribution they are making to the progress of the nation by dutifully paying their due share of taxes. She complimented the Department for continuing to work towards simplifying its procedures and processes, and making the department’s functioning hassle-free, fair and transparent. She also lauded the taxpayers for discharging their compliance obligations despite the difficulties caused by the pandemic. Remembering those officers and officials who have lost their lives in the line of duty due to the pandemic, she observed that their contributions to the national cause can never be forgotten.
The Minister of State for Finance, Shri Pankaj Chaudhary, in his message, complimented the Department for having done well in its twin role of revenue collection and implementation of tax policies in a fair and transparent manner. He observed that most of the processes and compliance requirements have been shifted to online platforms and the need for the taxpayers to physically visit the Income Tax Offices has been eliminated or minimized. He highlighted the fact the interaction with taxpayers is now characterized by a spirit of trust and respect, relying more on voluntary compliance.
The Minister of State for Finance, Dr Bhagwat Kishanrao Karad, in his message, appreciated the Income Tax Department for its immense service to the nation in its role as the agency administering the Direct Taxes. Noting that taxes are not just a source of revenue for the government but also an effective instrument for achieving certain socio-economic objectives, he commended the Department for having proved itself to be robust and capable of evolving with the need of the times. He expressed his confidence that the Department will keep up its reputation as a professional organization guided by principles of fairness and transparency.
The Revenue Secretary, Shri Tarun Bajaj, in his message, extended his best wishes to the Department. He complimented the Department for having done well in adapting itself to the emergent changes in our economy and having been able to achieve a healthy growth in tax collections. He also appreciated the initiatives undertaken by the Department to reorient its approach towards revenue collection, making its functioning trust-based and taxpayer-centric. He appreciated the work carried out by the field units of the Department for organizing relief work for those affected by Covid19 pandemic and vaccination camps for its employees and their families.
Chairman, CBDT, Sh. J. B. Mohapatra, while extending his wishes to the members of the Aayakar Parivar and their families, complimented them for their collective efforts and effectively fulfilling their twin role as the revenue earning arm of the nation and provider of taxpayer services. Referring to the larger and far-reaching policy measures like ‘Honoring the Honest’, Faceless Regime and adoption of the Taxpayers’ Charter, he noted that these initiatives have made the departmental functioning more transparent, objective and taxpayer-friendly. He also expressed his heartfelt condolences for the families of the officers and officials who lost their lives in the line of duty during the pandemic, and observed that their dedication to duty inspires us to making the Department an even more committed, more humane, more professional and a more efficient organization.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
161वां आयकर दिवस: राष्ट्र निर्माण की दिशा में एक यात्रा
24 JUL 2021 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड (सीबीडीटी) और देशभर में इसके सभी क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों द्वारा आज आयकर दिवस की 161वीं वर्षगांठ मनाई गई। इस क्रम में, कई गतिविधियों का आयोजन किया गया। आयकर विभाग की एकजुटता, क्षमता, सहयोग और रचनात्मक जुड़ाव की भावना को दर्शाने वाली इन गतिविधियों में आईसीएआई की क्षेत्रीय इकाइयों, व्यापार संघों आदि समेत बाहरी हितधारकों के साथ वेबिनार, वृक्षारोपण अभियान, टीकाकरण शिविर, कोविड-19 राहत के लिए काम करने वाले अधिकारियों को प्रशंसा पत्र जारी करना और अपने कर्तव्यों के निर्वहन के दौरान कोविड-19 से जान गंवाने वाले अधिकारियों / कर्मचारियों के परिवारों के साथ जुड़ना शामिल था।
आयकर विभाग को दिए अपने संदेश में, केन्द्रीय वित्त और कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने 2014 के बाद से सरकार द्वारा किए गए सुधारों से जुड़े विभिन्न उपायों को सही भावना के साथ लागू करने में सफल रहने के लिए विभाग की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि अपने हिस्से के करों का कर्तव्यपूर्वक भुगतान करके देश की प्रगति में भागीदार बनने में ईमानदार करदाताओं का योगदान निश्चित रूप से मान्यता पाने का पात्र है। उन्होंने अपनी प्रणालियों एवं प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाने और विभाग के कामकाज को परेशानी मुक्त, निष्पक्ष एवं पारदर्शी बनाने की दिशा में काम करना जारी रखने के लिए विभाग की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने इस महामारी के कारण उत्पन्न कठिनाइयों के बावजूद अपने अनुपालन संबंधी दायित्वों का निर्वहन करने के लिए करदाताओं की सराहना की। अपने कर्तव्यों को निभाने के क्रम में इस महामारी से जान गंवाने वाले अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों को याद करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय हितों के प्रति उनके योगदान को कभी नहीं भुलाया जा सकता।
अपने संदेश में, वित्त राज्यमंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी ने राजस्व संग्रह और करों से जुड़ी नीतियों को निष्पक्ष और पारदर्शी तरीके से लागू करने की दोहरी भूमिका में अच्छा प्रदर्शन करने के लिए विभाग की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि अधिकांश प्रक्रियाओं और अनुपालन संबंधी जरूरतों को ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म पर स्थानांतरित कर दिया गया है और करदाताओं के लिए आयकर कार्यालयों का चक्कर लगाने की जरूरत को समाप्त या बहुत कम कर दिया गया है। उन्होंने इस तथ्य पर प्रकाश डाला कि करदाताओं के साथ पारस्परिक व्यवहार अब स्वैच्छिक अनुपालन पर अधिक निर्भर रहते हुए विश्वास एवं सम्मान की भावना पर आधारित है।
अपने संबोधन में, वित्त राज्यमंत्री डॉ. भागवत किशनराव कराड ने प्रत्यक्ष करों को प्रशासित करने वाली एजेंसी के रूप में अपनी भूमिका निभाते हुए राष्ट्र की अपार सेवा करने के लिए आयकर विभाग की सराहना की। इस तथ्य को रेखांकित करते हुए कि कर महज सरकार के लिए राजस्व का एक स्रोत भर नहीं हैं बल्कि कुछ निश्चित सामाजिक-आर्थिक उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने का एक प्रभावी साधन भी हैं, उन्होंने समय की जरूरतों के अनुरूप खुद को ढालने और मजबूत बनाने में सक्षम साबित होने के लिए विभाग की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि विभाग निष्पक्षता और पारदर्शिता के सिद्धांतों द्वारा निर्देशित एक पेशेवर संगठन के रूप में अपनी प्रतिष्ठा को बनाए रखेगा।
अपने संदेश में, राजस्व सचिव श्री तरुण बजाज ने आयकर विभाग को शुभकामनाएं दीं। उन्होंने अर्थव्यवस्था में हुए आकस्मिक परिवर्तनों के अनुरूप खुद को ढालने और कर संग्रह में एक अच्छी वृद्धि हासिल करने में समर्थ रहने के लिए विभाग की सराहना की। उन्होंने राजस्व संग्रह से संबंधित अपने दृष्टिकोण को नई दिशा देते हुए अपने कामकाज को विश्वास-आधारित और कर-केंद्रित बनाने के उद्देश्य से विभाग द्वारा की गई विभिन्न पहलों की भी प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने कोविड-19 महामारी से प्रभावित लोगों के लिए राहत कार्य और अपने कर्मचारियों एवं उनके परिवारों के लिए टीकाकरण शिविर आयोजित करने की दिशा में विभाग की क्षेत्रीय इकाइयों द्वारा किए गए कार्यों की सराहना की।
इस अवसर पर आयकर परिवार के सदस्यों और उनके परिवारों को शुभकामनाएं देते हुए, केन्द्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड (सीबीडीटी) के अध्यक्ष श्री जे. बी. महापात्र ने उनके सामूहिक प्रयासों और राष्ट्र की राजस्व कमाने वाली शाखा एवं करदाता सेवाओं के प्रदाता के रूप में अपनी दोहरी भूमिका को कारगर ढंग से निभाने के लिए उनकी प्रशंसा की। 'ईमानदार का सम्मान', फेसलेस व्यवस्था और करदाताओं के चार्टर को अपनाने जैसे बड़े एवं दूरगामी नीतिगत उपायों का उल्लेख करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि इन पहलों ने विभागीय कामकाज को अधिक पारदर्शी, उद्देश्यपूर्ण एवं करदाताओं के अनुकूल बना दिया है। उन्होंने इस महामारी के दौरान अपने कर्तव्यों का निर्वहन करते हुए अपनी जान गंवाने वाले अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों के परिवारों के प्रति अपनी हार्दिक संवेदना भी व्यक्त की और कहा कि कर्तव्य के प्रति उनका समर्पण हमें विभाग को और भी अधिक प्रतिबद्ध, अधिक मानवीय, अधिक पेशेवर और एक अधिक कुशल संगठन बनाने के लिए प्रेरित करता है।