Ministry of Finance
CBIC reduces compliance burden by abolishing renewals of licenses/registrations
24 JUL 2021 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) has w.e.f. 23.07.2021 abolished the requirement of periodic renewals of Licence/Registration issued to Customs Brokers and Authorised Carriers. This would greatly help reduce the compliance burden cast on the trade, which had to otherwise make application and submit numerous documents to renew their licenses/registrations.
The net effect of the amendments carried out to the Customs Brokers Licensing Regulations, 2018 and Sea Cargo Manifest and Transhipment Regulations, 2018, is that the existing licenses/registration would have a lifetime validity.
Another change that has been introduced is to allow a licensee/registration holder to voluntarily come forward to surrender his license/registration if s/he wishes. Also, a provision has been made to invalidate licences/registrations that are inactivity for more than a year. These steps would prevent misuse of dormant licences/registrations by unscrupulous person who misdeclare import or export or wrongly obtain export refunds/incentives and when caught, put the burden on the original license/registration holder. At the same time, the interest of the genuine trade is safeguarded by empowering the Commissioners of Customs to revalidate the licence/registration in case the inactivity is for genuine reasons.
The life-long validity of licenses/registrations is expected to provide a major relief to the trade by reducing their compliance burden and promoting the Ease of Doing Business in India. Removing the requirement of seeking periodic renewals also reduces interface between the Customs and the trade, which is a deliverable of the CBIC’s ‘Contactless Customs’ initiative, a critical component of its flagship Turant Customs programme.

وزارت خزانہ
سی بی آئی سی نے لائسنس/رجسٹریشن کی بار بار تجدید کی ضرورت کو ختم کرکے تعمیل کے بوجھ کو کم کیا
24 JUL 2021 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی: 24 جولائی 2021، سینٹرل بورڈ آف انڈائریکٹ ٹیکسز اینڈ ٹیرف (سی بی آئی سی) نے 23.07.2021 سے کسٹم بروکروں اور مجاز کیریئرز کو جاری کردہ لائسنسوں/رجسٹریشن کی بار بار تجدید کی ضرورت کو ختم کردیا ہے۔ اس سے تجارت پر عائد تعمیل کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے میں بہت مدد ملے گی۔ اس سے پہلے لائسنسوں/رجسٹریشن کی تجدید اور متعدد دستاویزات جمع کرانے کے لیے درخواست دینا ضروری تھا۔
ان موجودہ لائسنسوں/رجسٹریشنوں کا تاحیات دورانیہ کسٹم بروکرز لائسنسنگ ضوابط، 2018 اور میرین کارگو مینی فیسٹ اور شپمنٹ ضوابط 2018 میں کی گئی ترامیم کے طور پر ہوگا۔
ایک اور تبدیلی جو متعارف کرائی گئی ہے وہ یہ ہے کہ لائسنس یافتہ/ رجسٹریشن ہولڈر کو اپنی پسند کے مطابق رضاکارانہ طور پر اپنا لائسنس/رجسٹریشن ترک کرنے کی اجازت حاصل ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ان لوگوں کا لائسنس/رجسٹریشن منسوخ کرنے کے انتظامات بھی کیے گئے ہیں جو ایک سال سے زیادہ عرصے سے فعال نہیں ہیں۔ یہ اقدامات بددیانت افراد کے ذریعے غیر فعال لائسنس/رجسٹریشن کے غلط استعمال کو روکیں گے جو غلط طور پر درآمد یا برآمد کا تعین کرتے ہیں یا غلط طور سے درآمدی ری فنڈ/مراعات حاصل کرتے ہیں اور جب پکڑے جاتے ہیں تو اصل لائسنس/رجسٹریشن ہولڈر پر بوجھ کا سبب بنتے ہیں۔ وہیں اگر حقیقی وجوہات کی بنا پر کوئی سرگرمی نہ ہو تو کسٹم کمشنر کو دوبارہ اندراج کا اختیار دے کر تجارت کے مفاد کا تحفظ کیا گیا ہے۔
توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ تاحیات لائسنس/ رجسٹریشن کی مدت سے تجارت کو اس کی تعمیل کے بوجھ کو کم کرکے اور بھارت میں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو فروغ دے کر بڑی راحت ملے گی۔ بار بار تجدید کی ضرورت کو ختم کرنے سے کسٹم اور تجارت کے درمیان انٹرفیس بھی کم ہو جاتا ہے جو سی بی آئی سی کے 'کنٹیکٹ لیس کسٹمز' کی پہل ہے جو اس کے فلیگ شپ انسٹنٹ کسٹم پروگرام کا ایک اہم حصہ ہے۔