Ministry of Defence
Flood relief operations by the three Services in Maharashtra, Karnataka & Goa
25 JUL 2021 9:59AM by PIB Delhi
Key highlights:
• Task Forces of Indian Army conduct rescue &relief operationsin three worst-hit districts of Maharashtra
• Indian Navy teams evacuate over 200 people in Karnataka
• Around 400 NDRF personnel airlifted to affected areas by Indian Air Force
• More rescue teams &aircraft on standby
The three Services have joined hands with the civil administration and National as well as the State Disaster Management Authorities in relief and rescue operations in flood-affected areas of Maharashtra, Karnataka and Goa. Working in close coordination with the administrations of worst-hit Ratnagiri, Kolhapur and Sanglidistricts of Maharashtra, the Indian Army has deployed Task Forces, comprising Infantry, Engineers, Communication, Recovery and Medical teams in the affected areas.The teams conducted rescue and relief operations and saved precious lives in Chiplun, Shirol, Hatkangle, Palus and Miraj areas.
In Karnataka, the Indian Navy mobilised seven well-equipped flood relief teamsalong with Naval divers, rubber ‘Gemini’ boats, life jackets and medical equipment for flood relief operations. The teams evacuated 165 people from Singudda and Bhaire villages near Kadra Dam, while 70 people were evacuated from low lying areas of Kaiga.
Naval Seaking, Advanced Light Helicopters&Indian Air Force MI-17 helicopters conducted multiple sorties and rescued people marooned due to sudden and sharp rise in the water levels. They also conducted aerial survey of the affected areas to enable senior officials to assess the situation and plan rescue and relief operations.
Around 400 personnel of National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) were airlifted by Indian Air Force aircraft from Bhubaneshwar, Kolkata and Vadodara to Pune, Kolhapur&Ratnagiri in Maharashtra and Goa along with 40 tons of rescue equipment.
The teams of the three Services are working round the clock to rescue the locals affected by floods, besides providing them with food, water, medical. More rescue teams and aircraft are on standby for deployment.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक आणि गोवा या राज्यांत भारतीय सेनेच्या तिन्ही सेवांद्वारे पूर निवारण कार्य सुरु
25 JUL 2021 9:59AM by PIB Mumbai
ठळक वैशिष्ट्ये:
•भारतीय लष्कराच्या टास्क फोर्सद्वारे महाराष्ट्रातील सर्वाधिक तीन पूरग्रस्त जिल्ह्यांमध्ये बचाव आणि मदतकार्य सुरू
•कर्नाटकात भारतीय नौदलाच्या पथकाने 200 हून अधिक लोकांना सुखरूपपणे बाहेर काढले.
•सुमारे 400 एनडीआरएफ कर्मचाऱ्यांना भारतीय हवाई दलाने बाधित भागात आकाशमार्गे पोहोचवले
•अधिक बचाव पथके आणि विमाने यासाठी तयार
भारतीय सेनेच्या तिन्ही सेवांनी नागरी प्रशासन आणि राष्ट्रीय तसेच राज्य आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन प्राधिकरणाबरोबर महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक आणि गोव्याच्या पूरग्रस्तांसाठी मदत आणि बचाव कार्य सुरू केले आहे. महाराष्ट्रातील रत्नागिरी, कोल्हापूर आणि सांगली या सर्वाधिक बाधित भागातील आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन प्रशासनाशी सुयोग्य समन्वय साधून भारतीय सैन्याने पायदळ , इंजिनिअर्स, दळणवळण, बचावकार्य आणि वैद्यकीय पथके यांचा समावेश असलेली कृतीदले या बाधित झालेल्या क्षेत्रात तैनात केली आहेत. या पथकांनी आपल्या बचाव आणि मदतकार्याने चिपळूण, शिरोळ, हातकणंगले, पलूस आणि मिरज भागात अनेकांचे प्राण वाचवले आहेत.
कर्नाटकात भारतीय नौदलाने नेव्हल डायव्हर्स, रबराच्या ‘जेमिनी’ बोटी, लाइफ जॅकेट्स आणि पूर मदत कार्यांसाठी वैद्यकीय उपकरणे यासह सात सुसज्ज पूर मदत पथके कार्यरत केली आहेत. या पथकाने कादरा धरणाजवळील सिंगुड्डा आणि भैरे या गावातून 165 लोकांना सुखरूपपणे बाहेर काढले, तर 70 लोकांना कैगाच्या सखल भागातून बाहेर काढले.
नेव्हल सीकिंग, प्रगत लाइट हेलिकॉप्टर्स आणि भारतीय वायुसेना एमआय -17 हेलिकॉप्टर्स यांनी मिळून अनेक उड्डाणे केली आणि पाण्याच्या पातळीत अचानक आणि प्रचंड वाढ होऊन अडकलेल्या लोकांची सुटका केली. वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांकडून परिस्थितीचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी तसेच बचाव आणि मदत कार्याची योजना आखण्यासाठी त्यांनी बाधित भागाचे अनेकदा हवाई सर्वेक्षण केले.
राष्ट्रीय आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन प्रतिसाद दलाच्या (एनडीआरएफ) सुमारे 400 जवानांना भुवनेश्वर, कोलकाता आणि वडोदरा येथून महाराष्ट्रातील पुणे, कोल्हापूर आणि रत्नागिरी तसेच गोवा येथे 40 टन बचाव सामुग्रीसह विमानाने पाठवण्यात आले.
या तिन्ही सेवांची पथके पूरग्रस्त भागातील स्थानिकांना वाचवण्यासाठी तसेच त्यांना अन्न, पाणी, वैद्यकीय सुविधा पुरवण्यासाठी चोवीस तास कार्यरत आहेत.याव्यतिरिक्त अधिक बचाव कार्यपथके आणि विमाने तैनात आहेत.