Ministry of Steel
Steel Scrap Recycling Policy--Providing a framework to facilitate and promote establishment of metal scrapping centres
26 JUL 2021 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Steel Scrap Recycling Policy notified in the Gazette of India vide No. 354 dated November 07, 2019 provides a framework to facilitate and promote establishment of metal scrapping centers in India for scientific processing & recycling of ferrous scrap generated from various sources. The policy framework provides standard guidelines for collection, dismantling and shredding activities in an organized, safe and environmentally sound manner. The Policy enumerates responsibilities for setting up collection, dismantling centre and scrap processing centre, and the roles of aggregators and responsibilities of the Government, manufacturer and owner. Steel Scrap Recycling Policy does not envisage setting up of scrap centres by the Government. The role of Government is to be an enabler and provide a framework to facilitate the eco-system of metal scrapping in the country. The decision to set up scrap centres is of entrepreneurs based on commercial considerations.
The Scrapping Centres are approved and monitored by the authorized agencies of the State/Union Territory Governments. The Policy does not envisage any additional monitoring mechanism thereby ensuring that there is no additional compliance burden.
The details of export of finished steel during the last five years are as following:-
Finished Steel Export
Year
Quantity (in million tonnes)
2016-17
8.24
2017-18
9.62
2018-19
6.36
2019-20
8.36
2020-21
10.78
Source: Joint Plant Committee
This information was given by the Union Minister for Steel Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ਇਸਪਾਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਟੀਲ ਸਕ੍ਰੈਪ ਰੀਸਾਈਕਲਿੰਗ ਨੀਤੀ - ਮੈਟਲ ਸਕ੍ਰੈਪਿੰਗ ਸੈਂਟਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਵਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ
26 JUL 2021 5:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਿਤੀ 07 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2019 ਨੂੰ ਨੋਟੀਫ਼ਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੰ. 354 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਗਜ਼ਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਟੀਲ ਸਕ੍ਰੈਪ ਰੀਸਾਈਕਲਿੰਗ ਨੀਤੀ ਨੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਏ ਫੇਰਸ ਸਕ੍ਰੈਪ ਦੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਰੀਸਾਈਕਲਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਟਲ ਸਕ੍ਰੈਪਿੰਗ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਧਾਵਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪੱਖੋਂ ਸਹੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਕਰਨ, ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਟਣ ਲਈ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਨੀਤੀ ਤਹਿਤ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ, ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਕ੍ਰੈਪ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਸੈਂਟਰਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨੇਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਲਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਐਗਰੀਗੇਟਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਭੂਮਿਕਾਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਦੱਸਦੀ ਹੈ। ਸਟੀਲ ਸਕ੍ਰੈਪ ਰੀਸਾਈਕਲਿੰਗ ਨੀਤੀ ਅਧੀਨ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਕ੍ਰੈਪ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਕਿਰਦਾਰ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਰਥਕ ਬਣਨਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਟਲ ਸਕੈਪਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਈਕੋ-ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਸਕ੍ਰੈਪ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਕ੍ਰੈਪਿੰਗ ਸੈਂਟਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜ/ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਨਜੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਨੀਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਵਾਧੂ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਵਿਧੀ ਦੀ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੋਈ ਵਾਧੂ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਬੋਝ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਫਿਨਿਸ਼ਡ ਸਟੀਲ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਹੇਠ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹਨ: -
ਫਿਨਿਸ਼ਡ ਸਟੀਲ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ
ਸਾਲ
ਮਾਤਰਾ (ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਵਿੱਚ)
2016-17
8.24
2017-18
9.62
2018-19
6.36
2019-20
8.36
2020-21
10.78
ਸਰੋਤ: ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਕਮੇਟੀ
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਟੀਲ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਚੰਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।