Ministry of Steel
Steel Scrap Recycling Policy--Providing a framework to facilitate and promote establishment of metal scrapping centres
26 JUL 2021 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Steel Scrap Recycling Policy notified in the Gazette of India vide No. 354 dated November 07, 2019 provides a framework to facilitate and promote establishment of metal scrapping centers in India for scientific processing & recycling of ferrous scrap generated from various sources. The policy framework provides standard guidelines for collection, dismantling and shredding activities in an organized, safe and environmentally sound manner. The Policy enumerates responsibilities for setting up collection, dismantling centre and scrap processing centre, and the roles of aggregators and responsibilities of the Government, manufacturer and owner. Steel Scrap Recycling Policy does not envisage setting up of scrap centres by the Government. The role of Government is to be an enabler and provide a framework to facilitate the eco-system of metal scrapping in the country. The decision to set up scrap centres is of entrepreneurs based on commercial considerations.
The Scrapping Centres are approved and monitored by the authorized agencies of the State/Union Territory Governments. The Policy does not envisage any additional monitoring mechanism thereby ensuring that there is no additional compliance burden.
The details of export of finished steel during the last five years are as following:-
Finished Steel Export
Year
Quantity (in million tonnes)
2016-17
8.24
2017-18
9.62
2018-19
6.36
2019-20
8.36
2020-21
10.78
Source: Joint Plant Committee
This information was given by the Union Minister for Steel Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ಉಕ್ಕು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಲೋಹ ತುಂಡುಗಳ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಗೆ ಅವಕಾಶ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತೇಜನಕ್ಕೆ ಚೌಕಟ್ಟು ಒದಗಿಸುವ - ಉಕ್ಕಿನ ತ್ಯಾಜ್ಯ ತುಂಡುಗಳ ಮರು ಬಳಕೆ ನೀತಿ
26 JUL 2021 5:15PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಉಕ್ಕಿನ ತ್ಯಾಜ್ಯದ ತುಂಡುಗಳ ಮರು ಬಳಕೆ ನೀತಿಯನ್ನು ಭಾರತದ ಗೆಜೆಟ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ದಿನಾಂಕ 07, ನವೆಂಬರ್ 2019ರಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ 354ರ ರೀತ್ಯ ಅಧಿಸೂಚಿಸಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಇದು ವಿವಿಧ ಮೂಲಗಳಿಂದ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯಾಗುವ ಕಬ್ಬಿಣಯುಕ್ತ ಸ್ಕ್ರಾಪ್ ನ ಮರುಬಳಕೆಯನ್ನು ವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕವಾಗಿ ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಲು ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಲೋಹ ತ್ಯಾಜ್ಯ ತುಂಡುಗಳ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲು ಅವಕಾಶ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ನೀಡಲು ಚೌಕಟ್ಟು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತವೆ. ಈ ನೀತಿ ಚೌಕಟ್ಟು ಸಂಘಟಿತ, ಸುರಕ್ಷಿತ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಸರಾತ್ಮಕ ವಿಧಾನದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಗ್ರಹಣೆ, ಕಳಚಿ ಹಾಕುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಚೂರುಚೂರು ಮಾಡುವ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಮಾಣಿತ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಇದು ಸಂಗ್ರಹಣೆ, ಕಳಚುವ (ಡಿಸ್ ಮ್ಯಾಂಟಲಿಂಗ್) ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಕ್ರ್ಯಾಪ್ ಸಂಸ್ಕರಣಾ ಕೇಂದ್ರ, ಹಾಗೂ ಒಟ್ಟುಗೂಡಿಸುವವರ ಪಾತ್ರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸರ್ಕಾರ, ಉತ್ಪಾದಕ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಲೀಕರ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಗಳನ್ನು ವಿವರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಉಕ್ಕಿನ ತ್ಯಾಜ್ಯ ತುಂಡುಗಳ ಮರುಬಳಕೆ ನೀತಿಯು ಸರ್ಕಾರದಿಂದ ತ್ಯಾಜ್ಯ ತುಣುಕು ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸುವುದಿಲ್ಲ. ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಲೋಹದ ತ್ಯಾಜ್ಯ ತುಣುಕು ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಸುಗಮಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಒಂದು ಚೌಕಟ್ಟನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವುದು ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಪಾತ್ರವಾಗಿದೆ. ತ್ಯಾಜ್ಯ ತುಣುಕು ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸುವ ನಿರ್ಧಾರ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಪರಿಗಣನೆಗಳ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ ಉದ್ಯಮಿಗಳದ್ದಾಗಿರುತ್ತದೆ.
ಸ್ಕ್ರಾಪಿಂಗ್ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ರಾಜ್ಯ /ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಅಧಿಸೂಚಿತ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಅನುಮೋದಿಸಿ, ಮೇಲ್ವಿಚಾರಣೆ ಮಾಡುತ್ತವೆ. ಯಾವುದೇ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಮೇಲ್ವಿಚಾರಣಾ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನವನ್ನು ನೀತಿಯು ರೂಪಿಸುವುದಿಲ್ಲ ಮತ್ತು ಆ ಮೂಲಕ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಅನುಸರಣೆ ಹೊರೆ ಇರುವುದಿಲ್ಲ ಎಂಬುದನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಕಳೆದ ಐದು ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಿದ್ಧ ಉಕ್ಕಿನ ರಫ್ತಿನ ವಿವರಗಳು ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನಂತಿವೆ:-
ಸಿದ್ಧ ಉಕ್ಕಿನ ರಫ್ತು
ವರ್ಷ
ಪ್ರಮಾಣ (ದಶಲಕ್ಷ ಟನ್ ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ)
2016-17
8.24
2017-18
9.62
2018-19
6.36
2019-20
8.36
2020-21
10.78
ಮೂಲ: ಜಂಟಿ ಸ್ಥಾವರ ಸಮಿತಿ
ಈ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಉಕ್ಕು ಖಾತೆ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಮ್ ಚಂದ್ರ ಪ್ರಸಾದ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಲೋಕಸಭೆಗೆ ನೀಡಿದ ಲಿಖಿತ ಉತ್ತರದಲ್ಲಿ ತಿಳಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.