Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Last date for Indian Panorama entries draws near
27 JUL 2021 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
As the closing date for entries draws near, 52nd International Film Festival of India (IFFI) reiterates its call for entries for Indian Panorama, 2021 - a flagship component of the IFFI under which best of contemporary Indian films are selected for the promotion of film art.
The call for entries was opened on 18th July, 2021 for the next edition of IFFI scheduled to be held in Goa from 20th to 28th November, 2021.
The last date to submit applications online is 12th August, 2021, and the last date of the receipt of the hard copy of the online submitted application, along with other requisite documents is 23rd August, 2021. A set of guidelines have to be followed while submitting films for the 2021 Indian Panorama. The date of CBFC or completion of production of the submitted film should be during the last 12 months preceding the festival, i.e. 1st August, 2020 to 31st July, 2021. Films not certified by CBFC and produced within this period can also be submitted. All films must carry English subtitles.
Background:
Indian Panorama was introduced in 1978 as part of the International Film Festival of India to promote Indian Films and India’s rich culture and heritage through the Indian films. The Indian Panorama has ever since been completely devoted to showcasing the best of the Indian films of the year.
The aim of the Indian Panorama, organized by the Directorate of Film Festivals, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, is to select feature and non-feature films of cinematic, thematic and aesthetic excellence, for the promotion of film art through the non-profit screening of these films in international film festivals in India and abroad, Indian Film Weeks held under Bilateral Cultural Exchange Programmes and Specialized Indian Film Festivals outside cultural exchange protocols, and special Indian Panorama festivals in India.
Saurabh Singh

సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భారతీయ పనోరమా ఎంట్రీలకు చివరి తేదీ దగ్గర పడుతోంది
27 JUL 2021 12:19PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఎంట్రీల ముగింపు తేదీ దగ్గర పడుతుండగా, 52 వ ఇంటర్నేషనల్ ఫిల్మ్ ఫెస్టివల్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా (ఐఎఫ్ఎఫ్ఐ) ఇండియన్ పనోరమా, 2021 కోసం ఎంట్రీల కోసం తన పిలుపును పునరుద్ఘాటించింది - ఐఎఫ్ఎఫ్ఐ యొక్క ప్రధాన భాగం, దీని కింద సమకాలీన భారతీయ చిత్రాలలో ఉత్తమమైనవి ఫిల్మ్ ఆర్ట్ ప్రమోషన్ కోసం ఎంపిక చేయబడ్డాయి .
2021 జూలై 18 న గోవాలో జరగాల్సిన IFFI యొక్క తదుపరి ఎడిషన్ కోసం 2021 జూలై 18 న ప్రారంభమైంది.
ఆన్‌లైన్‌లో దరఖాస్తులను సమర్పించడానికి చివరి తేదీ 2021 ఆగస్టు 12, మరియు ఆన్‌లైన్ సమర్పించిన దరఖాస్తు యొక్క హార్డ్ కాపీని స్వీకరించడానికి చివరి తేదీ, ఇతర అవసరమైన పత్రాలతో పాటు 2021 ఆగస్టు 23, మార్గదర్శకాల సమితిని అనుసరించాలి. 2021 ఇండియన్ పనోరమా కోసం సినిమాలు సమర్పించడం. సిబిఎఫ్‌సి తేదీ లేదా సమర్పించిన చిత్రం యొక్క ఉత్పత్తి పూర్తయిన పండుగకు ముందు చివరి 12 నెలల్లో ఉండాలి, అనగా 2020 ఆగస్టు 1 నుండి 2021 జూలై 31 వరకు ఉండాలి. సిబిఎఫ్‌సి ధృవీకరించని మరియు ఈ వ్యవధిలో నిర్మించిన చిత్రాలను కూడా సమర్పించవచ్చు. అన్ని సినిమాలు తప్పనిసరిగా ఇంగ్లీష్ ఉపశీర్షికలను కలిగి ఉండాలి.
నేపథ్యం :
భారతీయ చిత్రాల ద్వారా భారతీయ చలనచిత్రాలు మరియు భారతదేశ సంస్కృతి వారసత్వాలను ప్రోత్సహించాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో 1978 లో అంతర్జాతీయ చలన చిత్రోత్సవంలో భాగంగా భారతీయ పనోరమాను ప్రవేశపెట్టారు. అప్పటి నుండి భారతీయ పనోరమా సంవత్సర కాలంలో నిర్మాణం పూర్తి చేసుకున్న ఉత్తమ భారతీయ చిత్రాలను ప్రదర్శించడానికి ఉత్తమ వేదికగా మారింది.
అత్యుత్తమ కథ, నైపుణ్యంతో ఆకట్టుకునే విధంగా నిర్మించిన చలన చిత్రాలను ఎంపిక చేయడానికి సమాచార ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పరిధిలో పనిచేస్తున్న డైరెక్టరేట్ అఫ్ ఫిల్మ్ ఫెస్టివల్స్ ప్రతి ఏడాది ఇండియన్ పనోరమను నిర్వహిస్తోంది. దీనిలో ఎంపిక చేసిన చిత్రాలను లాభాపేక్ష లేకుండా భారతదేశం మరియు విదేశాలలో జరిగే అంతర్జాతీయ చలన చిత్రోత్సవాలు, ద్వైపాక్షిక సాంస్కృతిక మార్పిడి కార్యక్రమాలు,విదేశాల్లో ప్రత్యేకంగా నిర్వహించే భారతీయ చలన చిత్రోత్సవాలు మరియు దేశంలో నిర్వహించే చలన చిత్రోత్సవాల్లో ప్రదర్శిస్తారు.