Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Last date for Indian Panorama entries draws near
27 JUL 2021 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
As the closing date for entries draws near, 52nd International Film Festival of India (IFFI) reiterates its call for entries for Indian Panorama, 2021 - a flagship component of the IFFI under which best of contemporary Indian films are selected for the promotion of film art.
The call for entries was opened on 18th July, 2021 for the next edition of IFFI scheduled to be held in Goa from 20th to 28th November, 2021.
The last date to submit applications online is 12th August, 2021, and the last date of the receipt of the hard copy of the online submitted application, along with other requisite documents is 23rd August, 2021. A set of guidelines have to be followed while submitting films for the 2021 Indian Panorama. The date of CBFC or completion of production of the submitted film should be during the last 12 months preceding the festival, i.e. 1st August, 2020 to 31st July, 2021. Films not certified by CBFC and produced within this period can also be submitted. All films must carry English subtitles.
Background:
Indian Panorama was introduced in 1978 as part of the International Film Festival of India to promote Indian Films and India’s rich culture and heritage through the Indian films. The Indian Panorama has ever since been completely devoted to showcasing the best of the Indian films of the year.
The aim of the Indian Panorama, organized by the Directorate of Film Festivals, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, is to select feature and non-feature films of cinematic, thematic and aesthetic excellence, for the promotion of film art through the non-profit screening of these films in international film festivals in India and abroad, Indian Film Weeks held under Bilateral Cultural Exchange Programmes and Specialized Indian Film Festivals outside cultural exchange protocols, and special Indian Panorama festivals in India.
Saurabh Singh

ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಇಂಡಿಯನ್ ಪನೋರಮಾ ಪ್ರವೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ಹತ್ತಿರವಾಗುತ್ತಿರುವ ಕೊನೆಯ ದಿನಾಂಕ
27 JUL 2021 12:19PM by PIB Bengaluru
52ನೇ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರೋತ್ಸವ (ಐಎಫ್ಎಫ್ಐ) ಪ್ರವೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ಕೊನೆಯ ದಿನ ಹತ್ತಿರವಾಗುತ್ತಿರುವಂತೆಯೇ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಪನೋರಮಾ 2021ಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರವೇಶಗಳ ಆಹ್ವಾನದ ತನ್ನ ಕರೆಯನ್ನು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದೆ. ಪನೋರಮಾ ಐಎಫ್ ಎಫ್ ಐನ ಮಹತ್ವದ ವಿಭಾಗವಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಸಿನಿಮಾ ಕಲೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಸಮಕಾಲೀನ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು.
2021ರ ನವೆಂಬರ್ 20ರಿಂದ 28ರವರೆಗೆ ಗೋವಾದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯಲಿರುವ ಐಎಫ್ ಎಫ್ ಐನ ಮುಂದಿನ ಆವೃತ್ತಿಗೆ ಪ್ರವೇಶಗಳ ಸಲ್ಲಿಕೆ ಕಾರ್ಯ 2021ರ ಜು.18ರಿಂದ ಆರಂಭವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಆನ್ ಲೈನ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಅರ್ಜಿ ಸಲ್ಲಿಕೆಗೆ 2021ರ ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 12 ಕೊನೆಯ ದಿನವಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಅಗತ್ಯ ದಾಖಲೆಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಆನ್ ಲೈನ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದ್ದ ಅರ್ಜಿಯ ಭೌತಿಕ ಪ್ರತಿಯನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಲು 2021ರ ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 23 ಕೊನೆಯ ದಿನವಾಗಿದೆ.
2021ರ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಪನೋರಮಾ ವಿಭಾಗಕ್ಕೆ ಅರ್ಜಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಕೆ ಮಾಡಲು ನಿಗದಿತ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳನ್ನು ಪಾಲನೆ ಮಾಡಬೇಕಿದೆ. ಉತ್ಸವಕ್ಕೆ 12 ತಿಂಗಳು ಮೊದಲೇ ಅಂದರೆ 2020ರ ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 1ರಿಂದ 2021ರ ಜುಲೈ 31ರೊಳಗೆ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರಗಳು ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಂಡಿರುವುದಕ್ಕೆ ಅಥವಾ ಸಿಬಿಎಫ್ ಸಿಯಿಂದ ಪ್ರಮಾಣಪತ್ರ ಪಡೆದಿರಬೇಕು. ಸಿಬಿಎಫ್ ಸಿ ಪ್ರಮಾಣೀಕರಿಸದ ಮತ್ತು ಆ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಳಿಸಿದ ಚಿತ್ರಗಳನ್ನೂ ಸಹ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಬಹುದು. ಎಲ್ಲ ಚಿತ್ರಗಳೂ ಆಂಗ್ಲ ಭಾಷೆಯ ಉಪಶೀರ್ಷಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವುದು ಕಡ್ಡಾಯವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆ:
ಭಾರತದ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಭಾರತದ ಶ್ರೀಮಂತ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಂಪರೆಯನ್ನು ಬಿಂಬಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರೋತ್ಸವದಲ್ಲಿ 1978ರಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಪನೋರಮಾ ವಿಭಾಗವನ್ನು ಪರಿಚಯಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಅಲ್ಲಿಂದೀಚೆಗೆ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಪನೋರಮಾ ವಿಭಾಗವನ್ನು ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣವಾಗಿ ಅಯಾ ವರ್ಷದ ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಲು ಮೀಸಲಿಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರೋತ್ಸವಗಳ ನಿರ್ದೇಶನಾಲಯ ಆಯೋಜಿಸುವ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಪನೋರಮಾದ ಉದ್ದೇಶ, ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರ ಕಲೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ವಿದೇಶಗಳ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರೋತ್ಸವಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಲಾಭರಹಿತ ಉದ್ದೇಶವಿಲ್ಲದೆ, ಸಿನಿಮ್ಯಾಟಿಕ್, ವಿಷಯಾಧಾರಿತ ಮತ್ತು ಸೌಂದರ್ಯ ಶ್ರೇಷ್ಠತೆಯ ಚಿತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಆಯ್ಕೆ ಮಾಡುವುದು, ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ವಿನಿಮಯ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರ ಸಪ್ತಾಹಗಳನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ವಿನಿಮಯ ಶಿಷ್ಟಾಚಾರದ ಹೊರಗೆ ವಿಶೇಷ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರೋತ್ಸವಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸುವುದು ಹಾಗೂ ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಶೇಷ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಪನೋರಮಾಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸುವುದಾಗಿದೆ.