Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Last date for Indian Panorama entries draws near
27 JUL 2021 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
As the closing date for entries draws near, 52nd International Film Festival of India (IFFI) reiterates its call for entries for Indian Panorama, 2021 - a flagship component of the IFFI under which best of contemporary Indian films are selected for the promotion of film art.
The call for entries was opened on 18th July, 2021 for the next edition of IFFI scheduled to be held in Goa from 20th to 28th November, 2021.
The last date to submit applications online is 12th August, 2021, and the last date of the receipt of the hard copy of the online submitted application, along with other requisite documents is 23rd August, 2021. A set of guidelines have to be followed while submitting films for the 2021 Indian Panorama. The date of CBFC or completion of production of the submitted film should be during the last 12 months preceding the festival, i.e. 1st August, 2020 to 31st July, 2021. Films not certified by CBFC and produced within this period can also be submitted. All films must carry English subtitles.
Background:
Indian Panorama was introduced in 1978 as part of the International Film Festival of India to promote Indian Films and India’s rich culture and heritage through the Indian films. The Indian Panorama has ever since been completely devoted to showcasing the best of the Indian films of the year.
The aim of the Indian Panorama, organized by the Directorate of Film Festivals, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, is to select feature and non-feature films of cinematic, thematic and aesthetic excellence, for the promotion of film art through the non-profit screening of these films in international film festivals in India and abroad, Indian Film Weeks held under Bilateral Cultural Exchange Programmes and Specialized Indian Film Festivals outside cultural exchange protocols, and special Indian Panorama festivals in India.
Saurabh Singh

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
انڈین پنورما میں شرکت کے لئے آخری تاریخ نزدیک آ رہی ہے
27 JUL 2021 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،27 / بھارت کے 52 ویں بین الاقوامی فلم فیسٹیول ( اِفّی ) میں شرکت کے لئے ، جیسے جیسے آخری تاریخ نزدیک آ رہی ہے ، انڈین پنورما – 2021 میں اینٹری کے لئے زور دیا جا رہا ہے ۔ انڈین پنورما اِفّی کا ایک اہم جز ہے ، جس میں فلم آرٹ کے فروغ کے لئے بھارت کی بہترین عصری فلموں کا انتخاب کیا جاتا ہے ۔
20 سے 28 نومبر ، 2021 ء تک گوا میں منعقد ہونے والے افی کے اگلے ایڈیشن میں اینٹری کے لئے 18 جولائی سے کام شروع ہو گیا ہے ۔
آن لائن درخواست دینے کی آخری تاریخ 12 اگست ، 2021 ء ہے اور آن لائن دی گئی درخواست سے متعلق ہارڈ کاپی اور متعلقہ دستاویزات کو جمع کرنے کی آخری تاریخ 23 اگست ، 2021 ء ہے ۔ انڈین پنورما کے لئے فلم پیش کرنے کے لئے رہنما خطوط پر عمل کرنا ضروری ہے ۔ پیش کی جانے والی فلم کی سی بی ایف سی یا تکمیل ، فیسٹیول سے پچھلے 12 مہینے کے دوران ہوئی ہو ، یعنی یکم اگست ، 2020 ء سے 31 جولائی ، 2021 ء کے درمیان ہوئی ہو ۔ البتہ مذکورہ مدت میں مکمل ہوئی فلمیں ، جن کے پاس سی بی ایف سی کا سرٹیفکیٹ نہیں ہے ، انہیں بھی داخل کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔ سبھی فلموں کے سب ٹائٹل انگریزی میں ہونا ضروری ہیں ۔