Ministry of Power
Total Power Generation from non-fossil fuel sources reaches 39% of total installed capacity
India on its way to achieve sustainable development in power generation
27 JUL 2021 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India had set a target of 1,75,000 MW installed capacity from renewable sources by the year 2022 which includes 1,00,000 MW from Solar, 60,000 MW from Wind, 10,000 MW from Biomass and 5000 MW from Small Hydro. As on 30.06.2021, the total capacity of Renewable Energy installed: under installation and under tied was 96.95 GW. This does not include large Hydro, which is also renewable. As on 30.06.2021, the total power generation capacity installed from non-fossil fuel sources was 150.06 GW; which is 39% of the total installed capacity. Therefore, India is well in its way to achieving, and surpassing its nationally determined contribution (NDC) target which was 40% capacity by non fossil-fuel sources by 2030.
Further, to promote the renewable energy sources, the following steps have been taken:
1. Waiver of inter-State transmission charges on transmission of the electricity generated from the solar and wind sources, for projects to be commissioned upto 30th June 2025.
1. Green energy corridors have been developed to evacuate power from the Renewable Energy Sources.
1. Renewable Purchase Obligation Trajectory has been notified with the objective of creating renewable power capacity of 175 GW by year 2022.
This information was given by Union Minister for Power and New and Renewable Energy, Shri R.K. Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਗੈਰ-ਜੈਵਿਕ ਬਾਲਣ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕੁੱਲ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕੁੱਲ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੇ 39% ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ
ਭਾਰਤ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਹ ’ਤੇ
27 JUL 2021 3:14PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਾਲ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ 1,75,000 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਮਿੱਥਿਆ ਸੀ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਲਰ ਤੋਂ 1,00,000 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ, ਪਵਨ ਤੋਂ 60,000 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ, ਬਾਇਓਮਾਸ ਤੋਂ 10,000 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਅਤੇ ਲਘੂ ਹਾਇਡਰੋ ਤੋਂ 5000 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। 30.06.2021 ਤੱਕ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ: ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਅਧੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਟਾਈਡ ਅਧੀਨ 96.95 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੇ ਹਾਇਡਰੋ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ।
30.06.2021 ਤੱਕ ਗੈਰ-ਜੈਵਿਕ ਬਾਲਣ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਕੁੱਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ 150.06 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਕੁੱਲ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਾ 39% ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਪਣੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ (ਐੱਨ.ਡੀ.ਸੀ.) ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਨਿਕਲਣ ਦੀ ਰਾਹ ’ਤੇ ਹੈ ਜੋ 2030 ਤੱਕ ਗੈਰ-ਜੈਵਿਕ ਬਾਲਣ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ 40% ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਤ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ:
1. 30 ਜੂਨ 2025 ਤੱਕ ਚਾਲੂ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਸੌਰ ਅਤੇ ਪਵਨ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਈ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੀ ਟਰਾਂਸਮਿਸ਼ਨ 'ਤੇ ਅੰਤਰ-ਰਾਜ ਟਰਾਂਸਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਛੋਟ।
2. ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਕੱਢਣ ਲਈ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਗਲਿਆਰੇ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
3. ਸਾਲ 2022 ਤੱਕ 175 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਦੀ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਖਰੀਦ ਓਬਲੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ ਟ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਆਰ.ਕੇ. ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।