Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Measures to Boost Health Sector
27 JUL 2021 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Government has provided required technical support and has supported the states through logistic and financial support to further strengthen the existing health infrastructure (in times of COVID-19).
Some of the ongoing initiatives include:
• Government of India, to supplement the hospital facilities has roped in tertiary care hospitals under ESIC, Defence, Railways, paramilitary forces, Steel Ministry etc. Further, many large temporary treatment facilities were established by DRDO to manage surge in COVID-19 cases in the country.
• Due to concerted actions of Central and State Governments, the isolation bed capacity and ICU bed capacity which was only 10,180 and 2,168 before the first lockdown (as on 23rd March 2020) is being enhanced continuously and is currently at 18,21,845 isolation beds and 1,22,035 ICU beds (as on 23rd July 2021).
• The daily liquid medical oxygen (LMO) production, which was about 5700 MTs per day in August 2020 increased to a high of 9690 MTs as on 13th May 2021. This was done by enhancement of LMO production in steel plants as well as in other LMO plants.
• A system for real-time monitoring of oxygen production in steel plants and distribution of oxygen to States/UTs was also put in place.
• Restrictions were imposed on industrial use of oxygen.
• A dynamic and transparent framework for allocation of medical oxygen in consultation with States/UTs and all the stakeholders such as relevant Ministries, manufacturers/suppliers of liquid oxygen etc. has been prepared.
• Online digital solutions viz. Oxygen Demand Aggregation system (ODAS) and Oxygen Digital Tracking System (ODTS) have been developed to ascertain the demand for medical oxygen from all medical facilities and to track their transportation.
• To avoid wastage of medical oxygen, guidelines on rational use of oxygen were issued on 25th September 2020, and further revised and disseminated to States on 25th April 2021.
• 1,02,400 oxygen cylinders were procured in April and May of 2020 and distributed to States. Further orders for additional 1,27,000 cylinders have been placed on 21st April 2021, (54,000 jumbo cylinders (D type) and 73,000 regular cylinders (B type). Deliveries of the same have started and 24,207 (24,511 B-type and 8,893 D-type) cylinders have been delivered as on 7th July 2021. In addition, around 4962 B-type and 1895 D-type cylinders are in-transit.
• To generate oxygen at the health facility level, PSA plants are being established in hospitals, especially in far flung areas enabling the hospitals to become self-sufficient in generation of oxygen for their needs and thereby, reduce the burden on the medical oxygen supply grid across the country.
• Further, to fast-track the availability of Medical Oxygen in rural and peri-urban areas, more than 18,000 Oxygen Concentrators have been allocated to various States.
• Remdesivir is a patented drug, manufactured in India under voluntary licenses granted by Gilead Life Sciences USA (the patent holder) to 7 Indian pharmaceutical companies. Manufacturing capacity was augmented from 38 lakh vials per month to nearly 122 lakh vials per month. In addition, 40 additional manufacturing sites were approved by the CDSCO, thus increasing the manufacturing sites from 22 to 62.
• All States/UT and State Drugs Controllers have been requested to verify stock of the drug and check other malpractices and take effective steps to curb hoarding and black marketing of Remdesivir.
• Ministry of Health & Family Welfare also continues to provide technical guidance for managing various aspects of COVID-19. So far more than 150 guidelines/advisories/SoPs/plans have been provided to States/UTs.
• During the F.Y. 2019-20 funds to the tune of Rs.1113.21 crore was released to the States/UTs under NHM towards management and containment of COVID-19 pandemic. Details are given at Annexure I.
• During the FY 2020-21, funds to the tune of Rs.8257.88 crore has been released to the States/UTs towards the India COVID-19 Emergency Response and Health System Preparedness Package, through Agency - National Health Mission (NHM). Details are given at Annexure II.
• In addition, ‘India COVID-19 Emergency Response & Health System Preparedness Package: Phase-II’ has also been approved by the Cabinet with Rs 23,123 crores (with Rs. 15,000 Cr as Central Component & Rs 8,123 as State component) and is to be implemented from 1st July 2021 to 31" March 2022.
It includes support to State/UT level for ramping up Health Infrastructure including those in rural, tribal and peri-urban areas closer to the community, providing support for procurement of drugs and diagnostics to enhance service delivery at district and sub district levels for management of COVID-19 cases (including pediatric care) and for maintaining a buffer of drugs, support for IT Interventions such as implementation of Hospital Management Information System and expanding access to tele-consultations in all districts, and support for capacity building and training for all aspects of management of COVID-19.
Annexure I
Central Release of Grants in aid for management and containment COVID-19
S. No.
Name of the State /UTs
Central Releases (2019-20) In Rs. Crore
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
0.74
2
Andhra Pradesh
37.11
3
Arunachal Pradesh
8.91
4
Assam
72.73
5
Bihar
66.79
6
Chandigarh
1.04
7
Chhattisgarh
25.97
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
0.52
9
Daman & Diu
0.45
10
Delhi
22.26
11
Goa
1.48
12
Gujarat
29.69
13
Haryana
37.11
14
Himachal Pradesh
18.55
15
Jammu & Kashmir (including Ladakh)
29.69
16
Jharkhand
25.97
17
Karnataka
59.37
18
Kerala
74.21
19
Lakshadweep
0.22
20
Ladakh
-
21
Madhya Pradesh
55.66
22
Maharashtra
74.21
23
Manipur
5.94
24
Meghalaya
5.94
25
Mizoram
3.71
26
Nagaland
3.71
27
Orissa
37.11
28
Puducherry
0.74
29
Punjab
40.82
30
Rajasthan
85.35
31
Sikkim
2.98
32
Tamil Nadu
48.24
33
Telangana
33.40
34
Tripura
7.42
35
Uttar Pradesh
132.09
36
Uttarakhand
18.55
37
West Bengal
44.53
Grand Total
1,113.21
Note:
1. For the FY 2020-21, the UT of Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu have been combined.
Annexure II
Central Release of Grants in aid under the India COVID-19 Emergency Response and Health System Preparedness Package during the FY 2020-21
S. No.
Name of the State /UTs
Central Releases In Rs. Crore
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
14.80
2
Andhra Pradesh
422.67
3
Arunachal Pradesh
21.96
4
Assam
216.69
5
Bihar
193.94
6
Chandigarh
35.92
7
Chhattisgarh
109.21
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli & Daman & Diu
4.67
9
Delhi
787.91
10
Goa
17.65
11
Gujarat
304.16
12
Haryana
187.71
13
Himachal Pradesh
54.48
14
Jammu & Kashmir
194.58
15
Jharkhand
70.84
16
Karnataka
409.63
17
Kerala
573.96
18
Ladakh
44.77
19
Lakshadweep
0.79
20
Madhya Pradesh
286.57
21
Maharashtra
1,185.12
22
Manipur
19.92
23
Meghalaya
14.82
24
Mizoram
8.86
25
Nagaland
10.27
26
Orissa
146.44
27
Puducherry
23.35
28
Punjab
165.28
29
Rajasthan
426.39
30
Sikkim
7.16
31
Tamil Nadu
868.09
32
Telangana
386.37
33
Tripura
23.21
34
Uttar Pradesh
541.56
35
Uttarakhand
72.25
36
West Bengal
295.28
Total
8,147.28
Health Insurance
110.6
Grand Total
8,257.88
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha here today.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சுகாதாரத்துறையை ஊக்குவிக்க நடவடிக்கைகள்: மாநிலங்களவையில் டாக்டர் பாரதி பிரவீன் பவார் தகவல்
27 JUL 2021 3:46PM by PIB Chennai
சுகாதாரத்துறையை ஊக்குவிக்க பல நடவடிக்கைகள், மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டதாக, மாநிலங்களவையில் டாக்டர் பாரதி பிரவீன் பவார் தெரிவித்தார்.
மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்பநலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் பாரதி பிரவீன் பவார் மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுத்துபூர்வமாக தாக்கல் செய்த அறிக்கையில் கூறியதாவது:
கொவிட்-19 பாதிப்பு காலத்தில் சுகாதார கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை வலுப்படுத்த தேவையான தொழில்நுட்ப, பொருட்கள மற்றும் நிதியுதவிகளை மாநிலங்களுக்கு மத்திய அரசு வழங்கியுள்ளது.
* இஎஸ்ஐசி, ராணுவம், ரயில்வே, துணை ராணுவப்படைகள், எஃகு அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள மருத்துவமனைகளில் வசதிகளை அதிகரிக்க மத்திய அரசு உதவியது. மேலும், நாட்டில் கொவிட்-19 பாதிப்பு அதிகரிப்பை சமாளிக்க, தற்காலிக மருத்துவமனைகளை டிஆர்டிஓ ஏற்படுத்தி கொடுத்தது.
* கொவிட் முதல் ஊரடங்குக்கு(2020 மார்ச் 23) முன்பு 10,180 மற்றும் 2,168 என்ற எண்ணிக்கையில் இருந்த தனிமைப் படுக்கைகள் மற்றும் ஐசியு படுக்கைகள், தற்போது 18,21,845 மற்றும் 1,22,035 என்ற அளவில் அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
* 2020 ஆகஸ்ட்டில் நாள் ஒன்றுக்கு 5,700 மெட்ரிக் டன்னாக இருந்த மருத்துவ ஆக்ஸிஜன் உற்பத்தி, கடந்த மே 13ம் தேதி நிலவரப்படி, 9690 மெட்ரிக் டன்களாக அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டது.
* ரெம்டெசிவர் மருந்து உற்பத்தி திறன் மாதம் ஒன்றுக்கு 38 லட்சம் குப்பிகள் என்ற அளவில் இருந்து 122 லட்சம் குப்பிகளாக அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டன.
* கொவிட் 19 தொற்றைக் கட்டுப்படுத்த 2019-20ம் நிதியாண்டில் மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு ரூ. 1113.21 கோடி வழங்கப்பட்டது. இதன் விவரங்கள் இணைப்பு-1-ல் கொடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தேசிய உறுப்பு மாற்றுத் திட்டம் (NOTP):
தேசிய உறுப்பு மாற்றுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், தேசிய அளவிலான திசு வங்கி புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள தேசிய உறுப்பு மற்றும் திசு மாற்று அமைப்பு (NOTTO)-ல் உருவாக்கப்பட்டது. மேலும், தேசிய உறுப்பு மாற்றுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் திசு மையம் அமைக்க மாநிலங்களுக்கு நிதியுதவி அளிக்கப்படுகிறது. தற்போது, பிராந்திய திசு மற்றும் உறுப்பு மாற்று அமைப்பு (ROTTO) சென்னையில் ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. திசு மையம் அமைக்க பீகார், மகாராஷ்டிரா ஆகிய மாநிலங்களுக்கும் நிதி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
புற்றுநோய் பாதிப்பு எண்ணிக்கையை கட்டுப்படுத்த நடவடிக்கைகள்:
கடந்த 2018ம் ஆண்டில் 13.25 லட்சமாக இருந்த புற்றுநோய் பாதிப்பு எண்ணிக்கை, 2020ம் ஆண்டில் 13.92 லட்சமாக அதிகரித்ததாக தேசிய புற்றுநோய் பதிவு அறிக்கை 2020-ல் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
* நாட்டின் பல பகுதிகளில் உள்ள புற்றுநோய் சிகிச்சை கிளை மையங்களில் வசதிகளை அதிகரிக்கும் திட்டத்தையும் மத்திய அரசு அமல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. இந்த திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 19 மாநில புற்றுநோய் சிசிச்சை மையங்கள், 20 புற்றுநோய் சிகிச்சை கிளை மையங்கள் அமைக்க ஒப்புதல் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
கொவிட் நோயாளிகளிடம் புகையிலை பாதிப்பை மதிப்பிட ஆய்வு:
அறிவியல் ஆதாரங்கள் அடிப்படையில் புகையிலை பயன்பாடு மற்றும் கொவிட்-19 பாதிப்புக் குறித்து உலக சுகாதார நிறுவனம் கடந்த 2020ம் ஆண்டு மே 11ம் தேதி ஒரு அறிக்கை வெளியிட்டது. இதையடுத்து மத்திய சுகாதார மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகம், ‘‘கொவிட்-19 தொற்று மற்றும் இந்தியாவில் புகையிலைப் பயன்பாடு’’ தொடர்பான அறிவுறுத்தலை கடந்த 2020 ஜூலை 28ம் தேதி வெளியிட்டது. அதை கீழ்கண்ட இணைப்பில் காணலாம்.
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/COVID19PandemicandTobaccoUseinIndia.pdf .
* புகையிலை நுகர்வைத் தடுக்க மத்திய அரசு பல நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துள்ளது.
நிமோனியா புதிய கொள்கை:
நிமோனியா, 16.9 சதவீத குழந்தைகளின் இறப்புக்கு காரணமாக உள்ளது. நிமோனியா காரணமாக குழந்தைப் பருவ இறப்புகளை குறைக்கும் நடவடிக்கைகளை அதிகரிக்க சமூக விழிப்புணர்வு மற்றும் நிமோனியாவை வெற்றிகரமாக கட்டுப்படுத்தும் நடவடிக்கைகள் (SAANS) கடந்த 2019ம் ஆண்டு தொடங்கப்பட்டது.
* அதன்படி குழந்தைப் பருவத்தில் ஏற்படும் நிமோனியாவுக்கு, அமாக்சிலின் பயன்பாடு அறிமுகம் உட்பட சிகிச்சை மற்றும் மேலாண்மை வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் வெளியிடப்பட்டன.
* நிமோனியாவை கண்டறிந்து சிகிச்சை அளிக்கும் நிறுவனங்களின் திறன் அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டன.
* குழந்தைப் பருவ நிமோனியா பற்றி விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்த தகவல் தொடர்பு பிரசாரம் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது.
தீவிர கொவிட்-19 மேலாண்மைக்கு, சுகாதார வசதிகள் மேம்பாடு:
இந்தியா கொவிட்-19 அவசரகால நடவடிக்கை மற்றும் சுகாதார அமைப்பு தயார்நிலை நிதியுதவி திட்டம்-2-ன்படி ரூ.23,124 கோடி மதிப்பிலானத் திட்டத்தை மேற்கொள்ள மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. இதில் மத்திய அரசின் பங்கு ரூ.15,000 கோடி மாநிலங்களின் பங்கு ரூ.8,123 கோடி. இத்திட்டம் 2021 ஜூலை 1ம் தேதி முதல் 2022 மார்ச் 31ம் தேதி வரை அமல்படுத்தப்படவுள்ளது. இதில் ஊரகப் பகுதிகள், பழங்குடியினப் பகுதிகள் மற்றும் தொலை தூரப் பகுதியில் உள்ள மருத்துவமனைகளின் வசதிகளை அதிகரிக்க மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு உதவி அளிக்கப்படும்.
ஆஷா ஊழியர்களின் நலன்:
கொரோனா தொற்று காலத்தில் ஆஷா ஊழியர்கள் தங்கள் வழக்கமானப் பணிகளில் ஈடுபடுவதற்கு ரூ.2000 ஊக்கத் தொகை அளிக்க வேண்டும் என அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் கேட்டுக் கொள்ளப்பட்டன. ஜனனி சுரக்‌ஷா திட்டம் , பச்சிளம் குழந்தை கவனிப்பு திட்டம் போன்றவற்றுக்கும் ஊக்கத் தொகைகள் வழங்குவதைத் தொடர வேண்டும் எனவும் மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் கேட்டுக் கொள்ளப்பட்டன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்புகளைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1739455
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1739456
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1739457
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1739458
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1739459
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1739460
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1739461