Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Study to Assess Impact of Tobacco Consumption on COVID Patients
27 JUL 2021 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Based on the available scientific evidence and consistent with the WHO statement on tobacco use and COVID-19 issued on 11 May 2020 (accessed at https://www.who.int/news/item/11-05-2020-who-statement-tobacco-use-and-covid-19) , the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has issued an advisory on 28-07-2020 regarding “COVID-19 Pandemic and Tobacco use in India .
A copy of the said advisory is available at: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/COVID19PandemicandTobaccoUseinIndia.pdf .
Available global and Indian scientific evidence suggest that tobacco is a major cause of premature deaths and is a major risk factor for various non-communicable diseases like cancer, cardio-vascular diseases, stroke, lung diseases etc. Various studies have also suggested that forty percent of the tuberculosis burden in India may be attributed to smoking.
Several steps have been taken by the Government to prevent tobacco consumption. Some of the major steps are as under;
• A comprehensive legislation, namely the Cigarettes and Other Tobacco Products (Prohibition of Advertisement and Regulation of Trade and Commerce, Production, Supply and Distribution) Act, 2003 (COTPA 2003) to regulate the use of tobacco products has been enacted. The provisions under COTPA, 2003 and the Rules made thereunder mandate prohibition of smoking in public places; ban on sale of tobacco products to and by minors, sale of tobacco products within a radius of 100 yards of educational institutions; prohibition on direct and indirect advertising of tobacco products and mandatory display of specified health warnings.
• The National Tobacco Control Programme (NTCP) was launched in 2007- 08 with the aim to (i) create awareness about the harmful effects of tobacco consumption, (ii) ensure effective implementation of the provisions under COTPA, 2003 (iii) Set up tobacco cessation centres to help people quit tobacco use, and (iv) facilitate implementation of strategies for prevention and control of tobacco advocated by WHO Framework Convention of Tobacco Control.
• Rules have been notified to regulate films and TV programmes depicting scenes of tobacco usage to spread awareness. Such films and TV programmes are statutorily required to run anti-tobacco health spots, disclaimers and static health warnings.
• Specified health warnings to cover 85% of the principal display area of tobacco product packs. The Quitline number, 1800112356, has been included in new specified health warnings.
• The Ministry has started National Tobacco Quitline to provide tobacco cessation services to the community and has launched a pan-India “mCessation” initiative to reach out to tobacco users who are willing to quit tobacco use and to support them towards successful quitting through text-messaging via mobile phones.
• Guidelines for Tobacco Free Educational Institutions (ToFEI) to implement Section-6 of COTPA, 2003 have been disseminated to States/UTs
• The Food Safety and Standards Regulations (FSSA) issued in 2011 under the Food Safety & Standards Act, 2006 lay down that tobacco and nicotine cannot be used as ingredients in Food Products.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, DrBharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha here today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کوویڈ مریضوں پر تمباکو کے استعمال کے اثرات کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے مطالعہ
27 JUL 2021 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،27 جولائی 2021: دست یاب سائنسی شواہد کی بنیاد پر اور 11 مئی 2020 کو عالمی ادارہ صحت کی جانب سے جاری کردہ تمباکو کے استعمال اور کوویڈ-19 سے متعلق بیان کے مطابق (جو یہاں دستیاب ہے: https://www.who.int/news/item/11-05-2020-who-statement-tobacco-use-and-covid-19) مرکزی وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود نے 28.07-2020 کو ''بھارت میں کوویڈ-19 وبا اور تمباکو کا استعمال'' پر ایک ایڈوائزری جاری کی ہے۔
مذکورہ ایڈوائزری کی نقل اس لنک پر دست یاب ہے: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/COVID19PandemicandTobaccoUseinIndia.pdf
دست یاب عالمی اور بھارتی سائنسی شواہد سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ تمباکو قبل از وقت اموات کی ایک بڑی وجہ ہے اور کینسر، دل کی بیماریوں، اسٹروک، پھیپھڑوں کی بیماریوں وغیرہ جیسی مختلف غیر متعدی بیماریوں کے خطرے میں ایک بڑا عنصر ہے۔ مختلف مطالعات سے یہ بھی انکشاف ہوا ہے کہ بھارت میں ٹی بی کے بوجھ کا 40 فیصد تمباکو نوشی سے منسوب قرار دیا جاسکتا ہے۔
تمباکو کے استعمال کو روکنے کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے متعدد اقدامات اٹھائے گئے ہیں۔ چند اہم اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
• تمباکو مصنوعات یعنی سگریٹ اور دیگر تمباکو مصنوعات کے استعمال کو منضبط کرنے کے لیے ایک جامع قانون (تجارت، پیداوار، رسد اور تقسیم سے متعلق اشتہارات اور قواعد کی ممانعت) قانون 2003 نافذ کیا گیا، تاکہ تمباکو کے استعمال پر ضوابط بنائے جاسکیں۔ اس قانون کے تحت عوامی مقامات پر تمباکو نوشی پر پابندی؛ نابالغ بچوں کو تمباکو مصنوعات کی فروخت پر پابندی، تعلیمی اداروں کے 100 گز کے اندر تمباکو مصنوعات کی فروخت پر پابندی؛ تمباکو مصنوعات کی براہ راست اور بالواسطہ اشتہارات اور تجویز کردہ صحت کی وارننگ کے لازمی ڈسپلے کے التزامات رکھے گئے ہیں۔
• 2007-08 میں تمباکو کنٹرول کا قومی پروگرام (این ٹی سی پی) کا آغاز کیا گیا جس کا مقصد (1) تمباکو کے استعمال کے مضر اثرات کے بارے میں شعور پیدا کرنا، (2) کوٹپا 2003 کا موثر نفاذ کرنا، (3) ترک تمباکو تمباکو مراکز کا قیام اور (4) تمباکو کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول کی حکمت عملیوں کے نفاذ میں مدد کے مقصد سے تمباکو کے استعمال کے بارے میں آگاہی پیدا کرنا ہے۔
• آگاہی پھیلانے کے لیے تمباکو کے استعمال کے مناظر کی عکاسی کرنے والی فلموں اور ٹی وی پروگراموں کو منضبط کرنے کے لیے ضوابط نوٹیفائی کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس طرح کی فلموں اور ٹی وی پروگراموں کے لیے قانون کے تحت ضروری ہے کہ وہ تمباکو مخالف صحت کے مقامات، ڈسکلیمر اور صحت کی وارننگ چلائیں۔
• تمباکو مصنوعات کے پیک کے 85 فیصد حصے پر صحت کی وارننگ دکھانے کا التزام۔ ترک تمباکو نوشی کی ہیلپ لائن نمبر 1800112356 کو نئی صحت وارننگ میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
• وزارت نے کمیونٹی کو تمباکو کی روک تھام کی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے نیشنل ٹوبیکو کوئٹ لائن کا آغاز کیا ہے اور تمباکو نوشی کرنے والوں تک رسائی حاصل کرنے کے لیے کل ہند "ایم سیشیشن" پہل کی شروعات کی ہے تاکہ جو صارفین تمباکو ترک کرنے کے لیے تیار ہوں انھیں اور ٹیکسٹ میسجنگ کے ذریعے کام یابی سے اسے چھوڑنے میں مدد کی جاسکے۔
• ∙ کوٹپا 2003 کی دفعہ 6 کے نفاذ کے لیے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو تمباکو سے پاک تعلیمی اداروں کے لیے رہ نما خطوط بھیجے گئے ہیں۔
• فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز قانون 2006 کے تحت 2011 میں خوراک کے تحفظ اور معیارات سے متعلق ضوابط جاری کیے گئے تھے جن کے مطابق تمباکو اور نکوٹین کو غذائی اشیاء میں اجزاء کے طور پر استعمال نہیں کیا جا سکتا۔
یہ معلومات صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دیں۔