Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
KCC for Animal Husbandry
27 JUL 2021 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Reserve Bank of India vide circular FIDD.CO.FSD. BC.12/05.05.010/2018-19 dated February 04, 2019 has extended KCC facility to Animal Husbandry farmers and Fisheries for their working capital requirements wherein farmers either individual or joint borrower, Joint Liability Groups or Self Help Groups including tenant farmers having owned /rented/leased sheds are eligible for getting benefits under the scheme. The loan limit is arrived at based on the Scale of Finance (SoF) methodology. The Scale of Finance is fixed by the State Level Technical Committee (SLTC) in consultation with District Level Technical Committee (DLTC) based on local cost worked out on the basis of per acre/per unit/per animal/per bird etc. Further, Reserve Bank of India vide circular FIDD.CO.FSD.BC.No.10/05.02.001/2019-20 dated August 26,2019 has extended the benefits of Interest Subvention at 2% and Prompt Repayment Incentive (PRI) at 3% to fisheries and animal husbandry farmers (upto a maximum limit of Rs. 2 lakhs) to meet their working capital needs under the KCC scheme. The scheme is continuing for the year 2020-21.
Total 6,63,055 farmers engaged in Animal Husbandry and Fisheries were provided Kisan Credit Card as on March,2021. As reported by Reserve Bank of India, State/UT-wise details of operative KCC accounts and amount outstanding in Animal Husbandry and Fisheries as on March, 2021 is furnished.
Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying is implementing following schemes to promote animal husbandry and fisheries being taken up by traditional farmers.
1. Entrepreneurship Development and Employment Generation (EDEG) under National Livestock Mission (NLM)
2. Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF)
3. Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY)
In order to support and promote cooperatives, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying is implementing following schemes;
1. National Programme for Dairy Development(NPDD)
2. Dairy Processing Infrastructure Development Fund (DIDF)
3. Supporting Dairy Cooperatives and Farmer Producer Organizations engaged in dairy activities (SDCFPO)
4. Pradhan Mantri Matsya SampadaYojana (PMMSY)
This information was given by The Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying
Shri Parshottam Rupala in the Loksabha in a written reply.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
مویشی پروری کے لیے کے سی سی
27 JUL 2021 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا نے اپنے سرکلر FIDD.CO.FSD. BC.12/05.05.010/2018-19 مورخہ 04 فروری، 2019 کے ذریعہ جانور پالنے والے کاشتکاروں اور ماہی گیروں کے لیے ان کے کام کے سلسلے میں سرمایہ کی ضروریات کے لیے کے سی سی کی سہولت میں توسیع کر دی ہے جس میں کسان یا تو انفرادی یا مشترکہ قرض لینے والے، جوائنٹ لایبلٹی گروپس یا سیلف ہیلپ گروپس سمیت کرایہ دار کسان، جن کے پاس ذاتی/ کرایہ پر/ لیز پر لیے گئے شیڈ موجود ہوں وہ اس اسکیم کے تحت فوائد حاصل کرنے کے اہل ہیں۔ ریاستی سطح کی تکنیکی کمیٹی (ایس ایل ٹی سی) کے ذریعہ فنانس اسکیل طے کیا جاتا ہے جس کی لاگت فی ایکڑ / فی یونٹ / فی جانور / فی پرندہ وغیرہ کی بنیاد پر تیار کی گئی مقامی لاگت پر مبنی ضلعی سطح کی تکنیکی کمیٹی (ایس ایل ٹی سی) کے ذریعہ طے کی جاتی ہے۔
مارچ 2021 تک، مویشی پروری اور ماہی گیری میں ملوث کل 6,63,055 کسانوں کو کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ فراہم کیے گئے۔
روایتی کسانوں کی طرف سے اپنائی جانے والی جانوروں کی دیکھ بھال اور ماہی گیری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت مندرجہ ذیل اسکیموں کا نفاذ کر رہی ہے:
1. قومی مویشی مشن (این ایل ایم) کے تحت انٹرپرینیورشپ ڈویلپمنٹ اینڈ ایمپلائمنٹ جنریشن (ای ڈی ای جی)
2. مویشی پروری انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف)
• iii. پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی)
کوآپریٹیو کی تائید اور ترویج کے لیے، ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت مندرجہ ذیل اسکیموں پر عمل پیرا ہے:
1. قومی پروگرام برائے ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ (این پی ڈی ڈی)
2. ڈیری پروسیسنگ انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (ڈی آئی ڈی ایف)
• iii. ڈیری سرگرمیوں میں مصروف ڈیری کوآپریٹوز اور کسان پروڈیوسر تنظیموں کی امداد (SDCFPO)
• iv. پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی)
ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔