Ministry of Home Affairs
CAA RULES
27 JUL 2021 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Citizenship (Amendment) Act, 2019 (CAA) has been notified on 12.12.2019 and has come into force w.e.f. 10.01.2020. The Committees on Subordinate Legislation, Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha have been requested to grant further extension of time upto 09.01.2022 to frame the rules under the Citizenship (Amendment) Act, 2019.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to question in the Lok Sabha today.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
سی اے اے ضابطے
27 JUL 2021 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،27 جولائی ،2021 / شہریت سے متعلق ترمیمی قانون 2019 (سی اے اے ) کا نوٹیفکیشن 12.12.2019 کو جاری کیا گیا تھا اور 10.01.2020 کو لاگو کیا گیا تھا۔ ضمنی قانون سازی سے متعلق کمیٹیوں نے لوک سبھا اور راجیہ سبھا سے درخواست کی ہے کہ وہ ان کی مزید توسیع 09.01.2022 تک کر دیں تاکہ شہریت سے متعلق ترمیمی قانون ، 2019 کے تحت ضابطے تیار کیے جائیں۔
یہ جانکاری داخلی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیا نند رائے نے لوک سبھا میں آج ایک سوال کے تحریری جوایب میں دی۔