Ministry of Tourism
Ramayana Circuit is one of the identified thematic circuit of ‘Swadesh Darshan’ scheme: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
27 JUL 2021 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Two projects have been sanctioned under Ramayana Circuit.
• Ministry has also sanctioned projects under Buddhist, Tirthankar, Krishna and Spiritual Circuits
Ramayana Circuit is one of the identified thematic circuit of ‘Swadesh Darshan’ scheme of the Ministry of Tourism under which 2 projects have been sanctioned. The Ministry has also sanctioned projects under Buddhist, Tirthankar, Krishna and Spiritual Circuits.
In addition, the Ministry of Tourism provides financial assistance to State Governments / Union Territory Administrations for integrated development of identified pilgrimage and heritage destinations under ‘National Mission on Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD)’ scheme.
This information was given by Minister of Tourism Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ਸੈਰ ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰਾਮਾਇਣ ਸਰਕਟ ‘ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ’ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਪਛਾਣੇ ਗਏ ਥੀਮੈਟਿਕ ਸਰਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੀ. ਕਿਸ਼ਨ ਰੈੱਡੀ
27 JUL 2021 5:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ:
ਰਾਮਾਇਣ ਸਰਕਟ ਤਹਿਤ ਦੋ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਬੋਧੀ, ਤੀਰਥੰਕਰ, ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਕ ਸਰਕਟਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਮਾਇਣ ਸਰਕਟ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ‘ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ’ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਪਛਾਣੇ ਗਏ ਥੀਮੈਟਿਕ ਸਰਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਤਹਿਤ 2 ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਬੋਧੀ, ਤੀਰਥੰਕਰ, ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਕ ਸਰਕਟਾਂ ਅਧੀਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਸੈਰ ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ‘ਤੀਰਥਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਾਇਆਕਲਪ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਕ, ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਵਾਧਾ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ (ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਦ) (Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD)) ਯੋਜਨਾ ’ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਤਹਿਤ ਪਛਾਣੇ ਗਏ ਤੀਰਥ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਰਾਸਤੀ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸੈਰ ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੀ. ਕਿਸ਼ਨ ਰੈਡੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।