Ministry of Earth Sciences
Government developed indigenous climate model to predict the impact of climate change on monsoon in the country-Dr Jitendra Singh
27 JUL 2021 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that Government has developed an indigenous climate model to predict the impact of climate change on monsoon in the country. In a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today, he said, a state-of-the-art Earth System Model (ESM) has been developed at the Centre for Climate Change Research (CCCR), Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM) under the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES).
The model development was done by the scientists at IITM Pune in collaboration with international research community. This model is a state-of-the-art climate model with components of atmosphere, ocean including deep ocean circulation, Arctic and Antarctic sea-ice and ocean biogeochemistry.
This Earth System Model, known as the IITM-ESM, is the first climate model from South Asia that has contributed to the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) sixth assessment report (AR6) and participated in the Coupled Model Inter-comparison Project –Phase 6 (CMIP6) experiments.
The IITM-ESM has capabilities to address key questions concerning the science of climate change, including reliable projections of the global and regional climate, Indian monsoon, hydrological cycle, sea-level changes, tropical ocean-atmosphere processes in a changing climate.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
सरकार ने देश में मानसून पर जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभाव का पूर्वानुमान लगाने के लिये स्वदेशी जलवायु मॉडल विकसित किया- डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
27 JUL 2021 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पीएमओ, कार्मिक, जनशिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री, डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि सरकार ने देश में मानसून पर जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभाव का पूर्वानुमान लगाने के लिए एक स्वदेशी जलवायु मॉडल विकसित किया है। आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में उन्होंने कहा, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस) के अंतर्गत जलवायु परिवर्तन अनुसंधान केंद्र (सीसीसीआर), भारतीय उष्णदेशीय मौसम विज्ञान संस्थान (आईआईटीएम), में एक अत्याधुनिक पृथ्वी प्रणाली मॉडल (ईएसएम) विकसित किया गया है।
मॉडल का विकास आईआईटीएम पुणे के वैज्ञानिकों ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान समुदाय के सहयोग से किया। यह मॉडल एक अत्याधुनिक जलवायु मॉडल है, जिसमें वायुमंडल के घटक, गहरे समुद्र के प्रवाह सहित महासागर, आर्कटिक और अंटार्टिक की समुद्री-बर्फ, और महासागरों की बायोजियोकैमिस्ट्री शामिल है।
यह पृथ्वी प्रणाली मॉडल, जिसे आईआईटीएम-ईएसएम के रूप में जाना जाता है, दक्षिण एशिया का पहला जलवायु मॉडल है जिसने जलवायु परिवर्तन पर अंतर सरकारी पैनल (आईपीसीसी) की छठी मूल्यांकन रिपोर्ट (एआर6) मे योगदान दिया है और कपल्ड मॉडल इंटर-कंपेरिज़न प्रोजेक्ट- छठा चरण (सीएमआईपी6) प्रयोग में भाग लिया है।
आईआईटीएम-ईएसएम में जलवायु परिवर्तन के विज्ञान से संबंधित प्रमुख सवालों को हल करने की क्षमता है, जिसमें वैश्विक और क्षेत्रीय जलवायु, भारतीय मानसून, जलीय चक्र, समुद्र-स्तर में परिवर्तन, बदलती जलवायु में उष्णकटिबंधीय महासागर-वायुमंडल प्रक्रिया के विश्वसनीय अनुमान शामिल हैं।