Ministry of Corporate Affairs
320 foreign companies registered in India between 2018 and 2021
27 JUL 2021 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
A total of 320 foreign companies registered in the country during the last three years. This was stated by Union Minister of State for Corporate Affairs Shri Rao Inderjit Singh in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
Giving more details, the Minister stated that “Foreign Company” is defined under section 2 (42) of the Companies Act, 2013 (the Act) as any company or body corporate incorporated outside India which (a) has a place of business in India by itself or through an agent, physically or thorough electronic mode and (b) conducts any business activity in India in any other manner.
The Minister tabled a state-wise breakup of details of the number of foreign companies registered in the country during each of the last three years as under:
States
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
Assam
0
0
0
Andhra Pradesh
2
0
1
Bihar
1
0
1
Delhi
26
28
15
Goa
1
0
0
Gujarat
2
1
4
Haryana
19
22
4
Himachal Pradesh
0
0
1
Karnataka
7
8
9
Kerala
1
1
0
Maharashtra
42
40
23
Manipur
1
0
0
Orissa
0
1
1
Rajasthan
1
2
1
Tamil Nadu
6
7
9
Telangana
1
3
2
Uttar Pradesh
1
8
3
Uttarakhand
1
1
1
West Bengal
6
2
3
Total
118
124
78
The Minister further stated that revenue earned from foreign companies by States/UTs is not maintained sector-wise.
The Minister tabled details of fees collected on account of registration & forms filed by such foreign companies in the country during each of the last three years as under:
Details
2019
2020
2021
No. of Foreign companies registered
118
124
78
Fees collected on account of registration & forms filed by such foreign companies (in Rs.)
13,58,22,000
13,20,03,100
7,02,46,600

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
بھارت میں 2018 اور 2021 کے دوران 320 غیر ملکی کمپنیاں رجسٹرڈ ہوئیں
27 JUL 2021 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
گزشتہ تین سال کے دوران ملک میں کل 320 غیر ملکی کمپنیاں رجسٹرڈ ہوئیں۔ کارپوریٹ امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ نے آج ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ بات بتائی۔
مزید تفصیلات فراہم کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ‘‘غیر ملکی کمپنی’’ کی کمپنیز ایکٹ 2013 کی دفعہ 2 (42) کے تحت بھارت سے باہر قائم ہوئی ایسی کمپنی یا ادارہ کارپوریٹ کی حیثیت سے وضاحت کی گئی ہے جس کی (الف) بھارت میں خود کمپنی کے ذریعہ یا کسی ایجنٹ کے ذریعہ فزیکل طریقے سے یا الیکٹرونک طریقے کے ذریعہ کاروبار کی جگہ ہو اور (ب) وہ کمپنی کسی دیگر طریقے سےبھارت میں کسی بھی قسم کی کاروباری سرگرمی میں مصروف ہو۔
وزیر موصوف نے گزشتہ تین برسوں کے دوران ملک میں درج ہوئیں غیر ملکی کمپنیوں کی تعداد کی جو ریاست وار تفصیلات پیش کی ہیں وہ درج ذیل ہیں۔
ریاستیں
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
آسام
0
0
0
آندھرا پردیش
2
0
1
بہار
1
0
1
دہلی
26
28
15
گوا
1
0
0
گجرات
2
1
4
ہریانہ
19
22
4
ہماچل پردیش
0
0
1
کرناٹک
7
8
9
کیرالہ
1
1
0
مہاراشٹر
42
40
23
منی پور
1
0
0
اڈیشہ
0
1
1
راجستھان
1
2
1
تملناڈو
6
7
9
تلنگانہ
1
3
2
اترپردیش
1
8
3
اتراکھنڈ
1
1
1
مغربی بنگال
6
2
3
مجموعی
118
124
78
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ غیر ملکی کمپنیوں سےحاصل ہوئے مالیہ کاحساب کتاب شعبےوار طریقے سے نہیں رکھا جاتا۔
وزیرموصوف نے گزشتہ تین برسوں کے ہرسال کے دوران ملک میں ان غیر ملکی کمپنیوں سے رجسٹریشن اور فارمس وغیرہ کی مد میں جمعہوئی فیس کی تفصیلات پیش کیں جو کہ درج ذیل ہیں:
تفصیلات
2019
2020
2021
رجسٹرڈ غیر ملکی کمپنیوں کی تعداد
118
124
78
ان غیر ملکی کمپنیوں کے ذریعہ فائل کئے گئے رجسٹریشن اور فارمس کے سبب جمع ہوئی فیس (روپئے میں)
13,58,22,000
13,20,03,100
7,02,46,600