Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Krishi Siksha
27 JUL 2021 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyay Unnat Krishi Shiksha Yojana (PDDUUKSY) was launched to develop human resource in organic farming, natural farming and cow based economy for environmental sustenance and soil health. It was started with establishment of 100 centres. Under this scheme, 108 training programmes were organized for the awareness of the farmers during the period of operation.
Training programmes were organized for the farmers under PDDUUKSY in the field of organic farming, natural farming and other related latest technologies. This has brought awareness about organic and natural farming. As organic and naturally raised commodities/ produce fetch more price, therefore, it is a step towards doubling their earnings.
Agricultural Education Division, under its three year action plan provided need based support in critical areas to Agricultural Universities for strengthening and quality assurance of higher agricultural education in the country.
As a part of the undergraduate curriculum in agricultural university, each undergraduate student in agriculture has to opt for the Student READY (Rural Entrepreneurship Awareness Development Yojana) programme, which aims to provide rural entrepreneurship awareness to them during final year of their study.
The undergraduate students provide support for the livelihood improvement of small and marginal farmers in terms of providing information about facilities extended by the government, scientific and technical knowhow, selection of crops, marketing of their produce etc.
Details of training programmes organised under Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyay Unnat Krishi Shiksha Yojana (PDDUUKSY) State/UT wise including Gujarat:
Sl. No.
Name of the State
Total no. of training programme organised
1.
Andhra Pradesh
1
1.
Assam
6
1.
Bihar
8
1.
Chhatisgarh
1
1.
Delhi
1
1.
Gujarat
2
1.
Haryana
2
1.
Himachal Pradesh
1
1.
Jammu & Kashmir
1
1.
Jharkhand
5
1.
Karnataka
7
1.
Madhya Pradesh
4
1.
Maharashtra
20
1.
Manipur
1
1.
Nagaland
6
1.
Orissa
1
1.
Port Blair
6
1.
Punjab
1
1.
Rajasthan
9
1.
Sikkim
6
1.
Tamil Nadu
1
1.
Telangana
6
1.
Uttar Pradesh
10
1.
Uttarakhand
2
Total
108
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
کرشی شکشا
27 JUL 2021 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،27؍ جولائی : پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے اُنّت کرسی شکشا یوجنا (پی ڈی ڈی یو یو کے ایس وائی) کا آغاز ماحولیاتی پائیداری اور مٹی صحت مندی کے لئے نامیاتی کاشتکاری ، قدرتی کاشتکاری اور گائے پر مبنی معیشت کے لئے انسانی وسائل کو فروغ دینے کے لئے کیا گیا تھا۔ اس کا آغاز 100 مراکز کے قیام کے ساتھ ہوا تھا۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت آپریشن کی مدت کے دوران کسانوں کی بیداری کے لئے 108 تربیتی پروگراموں کا اہتمام کیا گیا تھا۔
پی ڈی ڈی یو یو کے ایس وائی کے تحت کسانوں کے لئے نامیاتی کاشتکاری ، قدرتی کاشتکاری اور متعلقہ جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبوں میں تربیتی پروگراموں کا اہتمام کیا گیا تھا۔ اس سے نامیاتی اور قدرتی کاشتکاری کے تعلق سے بیداری پیدا ہوئی۔ چونکہ نامیاتی اور قدرتی طریقے سے تیار کی گئی اشیاء ؍ پیدا وار کی قیمت زیادہ ملتی ہے، لہذا یہ کسانوں کی آمدنی دوگنی کرنے کی سمت میں ایک قدم ہے۔
زرعی تعلیمی ڈویژن ، اپنے تین سالہ کارروائی منصوبے کے تحت زرعی یونیورسٹیوں کو اہم شعبوں میں ضرورت پر مبنی تعاون فراہم کرتا ہے تاکہ ملک میں اعلیٰ زرعی تعلیم کے شعبے کو تقویت دی جاسکے اور معیاری بنایا جاسکے۔
زرعی یونیورسٹی میں انڈر گریجویٹ نصاب کے ایک جزو کے طور پر زراعت سے متعلق شعبے میں ہر انڈر گریجویٹ کو آر ای اے ڈی وائی (رورل انٹر پرینیور شپ اویئرنس ڈیولپمنٹ یوجنا) اختیار کرنا پڑتا ہے، جس کا مقصد اپنی تعلیم کے آخری سال کے دوران انہیں دیہی صنعت کاری کے تئیں بیدار کرنا ہے۔
انڈر گریجویٹ طلباء حکومت کے ذریعے فراہم کردہ سہولتوں کے بارے میں اطلاعات دستیاب کرا کر ، سائنسی اور تکنیکی معلومات بہم پہنچا کر فصلوں کے انتخاب ، اور اپنی پیداوار کی مارکیٹنگ وغیرہ کے تعلق سے معلومات فراہم کرکے انڈر گریجویٹ طلباء چھوٹے اور حاشیائی کسانوں کو اپنے کسب معاش کو بہتر بنانے کے عمل میں مدد کرتے ہیں۔
گجرات سمیت ریاستوں ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے اُنّت کرشی شکشا یوجنا (پی ڈی ڈی یو یو کے ایس وائی) کے تحت منعقدہ تربیتی پروگراموں کی تفصیلات
نمبر شمار
ریاست کانام
منعقد کئے گئے تربیتی پروگراموں کی کُل تعداد
آندھرا پردیش
1
اسام
6
بہار
8
چھتیس گڑھ
1
دہلی
1
گجرات
2
ہریانہ
2
ہماچل پردیش
1
جموں وکشمیر
1
جھار کھنڈ
5
کرناٹک
7
مدھیہ پردیش
4
مہاراشٹر
20
منی پور
1
ناگا لینڈ
6
اڈیشہ
1
پورٹ بلیئر
6
پنجاب
1
را جستھان
9
سکم
6
تمل ناڈو
1
تلنگانہ
6
اتر پردیش
10
اترا کھنڈ
2
کُل
108
یہ اطلاع زراعت کے اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔