Ministry of Finance
Direct tax collection doubled for first quarter of current fiscal
27 JUL 2021 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
Direct tax collection for the first quarter of the current fiscal has doubled. This was stated by Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
The Minister stated that the net direct tax collection in the 1st quarter of FY 2021-2022 is Rs. 2,46,519.82 crore as against Rs. 1,17,783.87 crore during the same period of previous FY 2020-21.
Giving reasons for increase in the tax collections, the Minister stated that it includes revival of economic activities and positive sentiments among taxpayers during this current financial year leading to increased income estimates and higher advance tax payments in the first quarter of the FY 2021-22 as compared to the corresponding period of FY 2020-21.
To the question of direct tax collections in the second quarter of the current fiscal, the Minister stated that the collection of taxes during second quarter cannot be ascertained for the present as the second quarter has just started
On details of indirect tax collections of the first two quarters of the current fiscal, the Minister stated that the second quarter of the current fiscal has just started, however the details of Net Indirect Tax (GST and Non-GST) revenue collection in the 1st quarter of FY 2021- 2022 is Rs. 3,11,398 crore.
Stating about Vivad-se-Vishwas Scheme, the Minister said the Government has resolved significant number of pending direct tax disputes amicably with the taxpayers under Vivad-se-Vishwas Scheme, 2020. This was the primary objective of the Scheme as provided in the short title therein ‘An Act to provide for resolution of tax and for matters connected therewith or incidental thereto’. The declarations received under the Scheme cover around 28.73% of pending tax disputes. Additional tax revenue received is an additional positive outcome.
On the recovery of economy, the Minister stated that the increased tax collection (Direct & Indirect) as reported in the first quarter of the current financial year as compared to the same period previous financial year shows that the economy is on the recovery path. Higher tax collection would enable Government in increasing public expenditure which would have a positive impact on GDP, the Minister stated.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਚਾਲੂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਟੈਕਸ ਕੁਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦੁਗਣੀ ਹੋਈ
27 JUL 2021 7:59PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਚਾਲੂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਟੈਕਸ ਵਸੂਲੀ ਦੁੱਗਣੀ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਪੰਕਜ ਚੌਧਰੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2021-2022 ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਵਿਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਟੈਕਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਸੂਲੀ 2020-21 ਦੇ ਪਿੱਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਇਸੇ ਅਰਸੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 1,17,783.87 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 2,46,519.82 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ।
ਟੈਕਸ ਵਸੂਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਾਲੂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਸੁਰਜੀਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਸਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2021-22 ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਮਦਨੀ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਉੱਚ ਅਡਵਾਂਸ ਟੈਕਸ ਅਦਾਇਗੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਚਾਲੂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਵਿਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਟੈਕਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਸੂਲੀ ਦੇ ਸਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿਚ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੂਜੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਟੈਕਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਸੂਲੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਲਈ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਦੂਜੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਅਜੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ।
ਚਾਲੂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲੀਆਂ ਦੋ ਤਿਮਾਹੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਅਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਟੈਕਸ ਵਸੂਲੀ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵਿਆਂ ਤੇ, ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਚਾਲੂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਹੁਣੇ ਹੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ, ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ 2021-2022 ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੈਟ ਅਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਟੈਕਸ (ਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਨ-ਜੀਐਸਟੀ) ਮਾਲੀਆ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ 3,11,398 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਵਿਵਾਦ-ਸੇ-ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ਼ ਸਕੀਮ ਬਾਰੇ ਦੱਸਦਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਵਿਵਾਦ-ਸੇ-ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਸਕੀਮ, 2020 ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਅਸਾਧਾਰਨ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਕਸਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਟੈਕਸ ਵਿਵਾਦਾਂ ਦਾ ਹੱਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਢਲਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸੰਖੇਪ ਸਿਰਲੇਖ ਵਿੱਚ 'ਟੈਕਸ ਦੇ ਹੱਲ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਇਕ ਐਕਟ' ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੀ।' ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਏ ਐਲਾਨਨਾਮੇ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਟੈਕਸ ਦੇ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 28.73% ਵਿਵਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਵਾਧੂ ਟੈਕਸ ਮਾਲੀਏ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਧੂ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਹੈ।
ਅਰਥਚਾਰੇ ਦੀ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਬਾਰੇ, ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਵਿਚ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵਧੀ ਹੋਈ ਟੈਕਸ ਵਸੂਲੀ (ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਅਤੇ ਅਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ) ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਇਸੇ ਅਰਸੇ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਇਹ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਰਥਚਾਰਾ ਮੁੜ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦੀ ਰਾਹ 'ਤੇ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵੱਧ ਟੈਕਸ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਜਨਤਕ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਸਦਾ ਜੀਡੀਪੀ 'ਤੇ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪਵੇਗਾ।
------------------------
ਆਰ.ਐਮ. / ਕੇ.ਐੱਮ.ਐੱਨ