Ministry of Finance
Direct tax collection doubled for first quarter of current fiscal
27 JUL 2021 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
Direct tax collection for the first quarter of the current fiscal has doubled. This was stated by Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
The Minister stated that the net direct tax collection in the 1st quarter of FY 2021-2022 is Rs. 2,46,519.82 crore as against Rs. 1,17,783.87 crore during the same period of previous FY 2020-21.
Giving reasons for increase in the tax collections, the Minister stated that it includes revival of economic activities and positive sentiments among taxpayers during this current financial year leading to increased income estimates and higher advance tax payments in the first quarter of the FY 2021-22 as compared to the corresponding period of FY 2020-21.
To the question of direct tax collections in the second quarter of the current fiscal, the Minister stated that the collection of taxes during second quarter cannot be ascertained for the present as the second quarter has just started
On details of indirect tax collections of the first two quarters of the current fiscal, the Minister stated that the second quarter of the current fiscal has just started, however the details of Net Indirect Tax (GST and Non-GST) revenue collection in the 1st quarter of FY 2021- 2022 is Rs. 3,11,398 crore.
Stating about Vivad-se-Vishwas Scheme, the Minister said the Government has resolved significant number of pending direct tax disputes amicably with the taxpayers under Vivad-se-Vishwas Scheme, 2020. This was the primary objective of the Scheme as provided in the short title therein ‘An Act to provide for resolution of tax and for matters connected therewith or incidental thereto’. The declarations received under the Scheme cover around 28.73% of pending tax disputes. Additional tax revenue received is an additional positive outcome.
On the recovery of economy, the Minister stated that the increased tax collection (Direct & Indirect) as reported in the first quarter of the current financial year as compared to the same period previous financial year shows that the economy is on the recovery path. Higher tax collection would enable Government in increasing public expenditure which would have a positive impact on GDP, the Minister stated.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రస్తుత ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం మొదటి త్రైమాసికంలో రెట్టింపైన ప్రత్యక్ష పన్నుల వసూళ్లు
27 JUL 2021 7:59PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రస్తుత ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం మొదటి త్రైమాసికంలో ప్రత్యక్ష పన్ను వసూళ్లు రెట్టింపు అయ్యాయి. ఈ విషయాన్ని కేంద్ర ఆర్థికశాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ పంకజ్ చౌదరి మంగళవారం రాజ్యసభలో అడిగిన ప్రశ్నకు లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధాంలో తెలిపారు.
2021–2022 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం మొదటి త్రైమాసికంలో నికర ప్రత్యక్ష పన్ను వసూలు రూ. 2,46,519.82 కోట్లు కాగా... అంతకుముందు 2020–21 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో ఇదే కాలానికి నికర ప్రత్యక్ష పన్ను వసూలు రూ. 1,17,783.87 కోట్లు.
పన్ను వసూళ్లు పెరగడానికి కారణాలను మంత్రి వివరిస్తూ.. ఆర్థిక కార్యకలాపాల పునరుద్ధరణ, పన్ను చెల్లింపుదారుల సానుకూల భావనల వల్ల 2021–22 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం మొదటి త్రైమాసికంలో ఆదాయ అంచనాలు, ముందస్తు పన్ను చెల్లింపుల వల్ల నికర ప్రత్యక్ష పన్ను వసూళ్లు 2020–21 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంతో పోలిస్తే.. 2021–22 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం మొదటి త్రైమాసికంలో పెరిగాయన్నారు.
ప్రస్తుత ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం, రెండో త్రైమాసికంలో ప్రత్యక్ష పన్ను వసూళ్లకు సంబంధించిన ప్రశ్నకు మంత్రి సమాధానమిస్తూ.. రెండో త్రైమాసికానికి సంబంధించిన పన్ను వసూలు ఇప్పుడే ప్రారంభమైనందున ఇంకా నిర్ధారించలేమని మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు.
ప్రస్తుత ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం మొదటి రెండు త్రైమాసికాల పరోక్ష పన్ను వసూళ్ల వివరాలకు సంబంధించి మంత్రి సమాధానమిస్తూ.. ప్రస్తుత ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో రెండో త్రైమాసికం ఇప్పుడే ప్రారంభమైనందని, అయితే 2021–22 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం, మొదటి త్రైమాసికంలో నికర పరోక్ష పన్ను(జీఎస్టీ, నాన్ జీఎస్టీ) రూ.3,11,398 కోట్లు వసూలయ్యాయని మంత్రి తెలిపారు.
వివాద్ సే విశ్వాస్ పథకం గుర్తించి మంత్రి మాట్లాడుతూ.. ప్రత్యక్ష పన్నులకు సంబంధించి పెండింగ్లో ఉన్న వివాదాలను ప్రభుత్వం వివాద్ సే విశ్వాస్ 2020 పథకంలో చెప్పుకోదగిన స్థాయిలోనే పరిష్కరించిందన్నారు.
శీర్షికలో చెప్పిన విధంగా ఈ పథకం యొక్క ప్రాథమిక లక్ష్యం.. ‘పన్నుకు సంబంధించిన వివాదాలు, దానితో అనుసంధానించబడిన యాధృచ్ఛిక విషయాలకు వర్తించే చట్టం’. పెండింగ్లో ఉన్న పన్ను వివాదాల్లో 28.73% వివాదాలను వివాద్ సే విశ్వాస్ పథకంలోభాగంగా పరిష్కరించామన్నారు. సానుకూల భావనలవల్లే ఈ అదనపు పన్ను ఆదాయం సమకూరిందన్నారు.
ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ పునరుద్ధరణ గురించి మంత్రి మాట్లాడుతూ.. ప్రస్తుత ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం, మొదటి త్రైమాసికంలో పెరిగిన పన్నుల వసూళ్లు(ప్రత్యక్ష, పరోక్ష).. మునుపటి ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంతో పోలిస్తే ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం.. ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ కోలుకుంటోందని చెప్పడానికి సంకేతాలుగా మంత్రి అభివర్ణించారు. అధిక పన్నుల వసూలు ప్రజలపై చేసే వ్యయాన్ని పెంచడానికి ప్రభుత్వానికి దోహదపడుతుందని, దేశ స్థూల ఉత్పత్తిపై ఇది సానుకూల ప్రభావాన్ని చూపుతుందని మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు.