Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 44.61 Cr
More than 40 Lakh vaccine doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate stands at 97.39%
43,654 Daily New Cases reported in last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (3,99,436) presently constitutes 1.27% of total cases
Daily Positivity Rate (2.51%) less than 5% for 51 consecutive days
28 JUL 2021 10:11AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage exceeded 44.61 Cr yesterday. Cumulatively,44,61,56,659 vaccine doses have been administered through 53,73,439 sessions, as per the provisional report till 8 am today. 40,02,358 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,02,93,723
2nd Dose
77,53,002
FLWs
1st Dose
1,79,07,362
2nd Dose
1,10,20,080
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
14,44,83,609
2nd Dose
68,86,188
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
10,25,21,263
2nd Dose
3,62,42,655
Over 60 years
1st Dose
7,41,18,104
2nd Dose
3,49,30,673
Total
44,61,56,659
The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination has commenced from 21st June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 3,06,63,147people have already recovered from COVID-19 and 41,678 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 97.39%.
India has reported 43,654daily new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since thirty-one continuous days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India’s Active Caseload today stands at 3,99,436 and active cases now constitute1.27% of the country's total Positive Cases.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 17,36,857tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 46 crore (46,09,00,978) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 2.36% and the Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.51% today. Daily Positivity rate has remained below 5% for 51 consecutive days now.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत के कुल कोविड-19 टीकाकरण ने 44.61 करोड़ का आंकड़ा पार किया
पिछले 24 घंटों में 40 लाख से अधिक टीके की खुराक दी गई
सुधार की दर 97.39 प्रतिशत हुई
पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान 43,654 दैनिक नए मामले दर्ज किए गए
भारत में वर्तमान में कुल मामलों में सक्रिय मामलों (3,99,436) की हिस्सेदारी 1.27 प्रतिशत है
लगातार 51 दिनों से दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर (2.51 प्रतिशत) 5 प्रतिशत से कम बनी हुई है
28 JUL 2021 10:11AM by PIB Delhi
भारत में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का आंकड़ा 44.61 करोड़ के अहम स्तर को पार कर गया है। आज सुबह 8 बजे तक की अनंतिम रिपोर्ट के मुताबिक, 53,73,439 सत्रों के माध्यम से टीकों की कुल 44,61,56,659 डोज लगा दी गई हैं। पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान टीकों की 40,02,358 डोज लगाई गई हैं।
इनमें शामिल हैं :
एचसीडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
1,02,93,723
दूसरी खुराक
77,53,002
एफएलडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
1,79,07,362
दूसरी खुराक
1,10,20,080
आयु समूह 18-44 वर्ष
पहली खुराक
14,44,83,609
दूसरी खुराक
68,86,188
आयु समूह 45-59 वर्ष
पहली खुराक
10,25,21,263
दूसरी खुराक
3,62,42,655
60 वर्ष से ज्यादा
पहली खुराक
7,41,18,104
दूसरी खुराक
3,49,30,673
कुल
44,61,56,659
कोविड-19 टीके की व्यापक उपलब्धता से जुड़ा नया चरण 21 जून, 2021 से शुरू हुआ है। केन्द्र सरकार देश भर में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण की गति और उसका दायरा बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
महामारी की शुरुआत से अभी तक संक्रमित लोगों में से 3,06,63,147 लोग पहले ही कोविड-19 से उबर चुके हैं और पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान 41,678 लोग ठीक हो गए। इस प्रकार ठीक होने की दर 97.39 प्रतिशत के स्तर पर है।
पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान भारत में दैनिक नए मामले 43,654 दर्ज किए गए।
लगातार 31 दिनों से दैनिक नए मामले 50,000 के स्तर से नीचे बने हुए हैं। यह केन्द्र और राज्यों/ यूटी द्वारा किए गए निरंतर और सहयोगपूर्ण प्रयासों का परिणाम है।
भारत के सक्रिय मामले 3,99,436 के स्तर पर बने हुए हैं और अब देश के कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों में सक्रिय मामलों की हिस्सेदारी 1.27 प्रतिशत है।
देश भर में परीक्षण क्षमता में खासी बढ़ोतरी के साथ, पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान देश में कुल 17,36,857 परीक्षण कराए गए। भारत में अभी तक कुल 46 करोड़ (46,09,00,978) परीक्षण हो चुके हैं।
जहां एक तरफ देश में परीक्षण क्षमता में बढ़ोतरी हुई है, वहीं, वर्तमान में साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी दर 2.36 प्रतिशत के स्तर पर है, जबकि आज दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर 2.51 प्रतिशत रही । लगातार 51 दिनों से दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर 5 प्रतिशत से कम बनी हुई है ।