Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 44.61 Cr
More than 40 Lakh vaccine doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate stands at 97.39%
43,654 Daily New Cases reported in last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (3,99,436) presently constitutes 1.27% of total cases
Daily Positivity Rate (2.51%) less than 5% for 51 consecutive days
28 JUL 2021 10:11AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage exceeded 44.61 Cr yesterday. Cumulatively,44,61,56,659 vaccine doses have been administered through 53,73,439 sessions, as per the provisional report till 8 am today. 40,02,358 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,02,93,723
2nd Dose
77,53,002
FLWs
1st Dose
1,79,07,362
2nd Dose
1,10,20,080
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
14,44,83,609
2nd Dose
68,86,188
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
10,25,21,263
2nd Dose
3,62,42,655
Over 60 years
1st Dose
7,41,18,104
2nd Dose
3,49,30,673
Total
44,61,56,659
The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination has commenced from 21st June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 3,06,63,147people have already recovered from COVID-19 and 41,678 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 97.39%.
India has reported 43,654daily new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since thirty-one continuous days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India’s Active Caseload today stands at 3,99,436 and active cases now constitute1.27% of the country's total Positive Cases.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 17,36,857tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 46 crore (46,09,00,978) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 2.36% and the Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.51% today. Daily Positivity rate has remained below 5% for 51 consecutive days now.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 40 கோடிக்கும் அதிமான கொவிட் தடுப்பூசி டோஸ்கள் செலுத்தப்பட்டன
28 JUL 2021 10:11AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் இதுவரை போடப்பட்ட கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை நேற்று 44.61 கோடியைக் கடந்தது. இன்று காலை 8 மணி வரையிலான தரவுகளின் அடிப்படையில், 53,73,43,09 முகாம்கள் மூலம் மொத்தம் 44,61,56,659 தடுப்பூசி டோஸ்கள் இதுவரை செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் மட்டும் 40,02,158 தடுப்பூசி டோஸ்கள் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
பெருந்தொற்று துவங்கிய காலம் முதல் இதுவரை 3,06,63,147 பேர் கொவிட்-19 தொற்றிலிருந்து குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் மட்டும் 41,678 பேர் குணமாகி உள்ளனர். ஒட்டு மொத்த குணமடையும் விகிதம் 97.39 விழுக்காடாக உள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் இந்தியாவில் 43,654 அன்றாட புதிய பாதிப்புகள் பதிவாகி உள்ளன.
தொடர்ந்து 31-வது நாளாக அன்றாட புதிய பாதிப்புகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 50,000-க்கும் குறைவாக உள்ளது. நம் நாட்டில் கொவிட்-19 தொற்றுக்காக மருத்துவமனைகளில் சிகிச்சை பெறுவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை 3,99,436 ஆக உள்ளது. இது நாட்டில் தொற்று உறுதிப்படுத்தப்பட்டவர்களின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கையில் 1.27 விழுக்காடாகும்.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் மட்டும் நமது நாட்டில் 17,36,857, கொவிட் தொற்றுக்கான பரிசோதனைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்தியாவில், இதுவரை சுமார் 46 கோடி (46,09,00,978) பரிசோதனைகள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
வாராந்திர தொற்று உறுதி விகிதம் தற்போது 2.36 விழுக்காடாகவும், தினசரி தொற்று உறுதி விகிதம் 2.51 விழுக்காடாகவும் உள்ளது. தொடர்ந்து 51-வது நாளாக அன்றாட தொற்று உறுதி விகிதம் 5 விழுக்காட்டுக்கும் குறைவாக உள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1739748
•••••