Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 44.61 Cr
More than 40 Lakh vaccine doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate stands at 97.39%
43,654 Daily New Cases reported in last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (3,99,436) presently constitutes 1.27% of total cases
Daily Positivity Rate (2.51%) less than 5% for 51 consecutive days
28 JUL 2021 10:11AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage exceeded 44.61 Cr yesterday. Cumulatively,44,61,56,659 vaccine doses have been administered through 53,73,439 sessions, as per the provisional report till 8 am today. 40,02,358 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,02,93,723
2nd Dose
77,53,002
FLWs
1st Dose
1,79,07,362
2nd Dose
1,10,20,080
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
14,44,83,609
2nd Dose
68,86,188
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
10,25,21,263
2nd Dose
3,62,42,655
Over 60 years
1st Dose
7,41,18,104
2nd Dose
3,49,30,673
Total
44,61,56,659
The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination has commenced from 21st June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 3,06,63,147people have already recovered from COVID-19 and 41,678 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 97.39%.
India has reported 43,654daily new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since thirty-one continuous days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India’s Active Caseload today stands at 3,99,436 and active cases now constitute1.27% of the country's total Positive Cases.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 17,36,857tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 46 crore (46,09,00,978) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 2.36% and the Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.51% today. Daily Positivity rate has remained below 5% for 51 consecutive days now.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ – 19 ٹیکہ کاری کی ہندوستان کی مجموعی کوریج 44.61 کروڑ سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے
گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 40 لاکھ سے زیادہ ٹیکے کی خوراک لگائی گئی
ریکوری کی شرح 97.39 فیصد ہے
گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 43654 روزانہ کے نئے کیسز رپورٹ کئے گئے ہیں
ہندوستان کے ایکٹیو معاملات کی تعداد (399436) اس وقت مجموعی معاملات کی 1.27 فیصد ہے
روزانہ کی پازیٹیویٹی کی شرح (2.51فیصد) مسلسل51 ویں دن بھی 5 فیصد سے کم ہے
28 JUL 2021 10:11AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،28؍ جولائی : گزشتہ روز ہندوستان میں کووڈ – 19 کی ٹیکہ کاری کی کوریج 44.61 کروڑ سے زیادہ تجاوز کر گئی ہے۔ آج صبح 8 بجے تک کی عبوری رپورٹ کے مطابق مجموعی طور پر 446156659 ویکسین کی خوراکیں،5373439 اجلاسوں میں لگائی گئی ہیں۔ گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 4002358 ویکسین کی خوراکیں لگائی گئی ہیں۔
ان میں شامل ہیں:
صحت دیکھ بھال کے ورکرس
پہلا ڈوز
1,02,93,723
دوسرا ڈوز
77,53,002
پیش پیش رہنے والے صحت کارکنان
پہلا ڈوز
1,79,07,362
دوسرا ڈوز
1,10,20,080
18 سے 44 سال کی عمر کے گروپ
پہلا ڈوز
14,44,83,609
دوسرا ڈوز
68,86,188
45 سے 59 سال کی عمر کے گروپ
پہلا ڈوز
10,25,21,263
دوسرا ڈوز
3,62,42,655
60 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد
پہلا ڈوز
7,41,18,104
دوسرا ڈوز
3,49,30,673
میزان
44,61,56,659
کووڈ – 19 ٹیکہ کاری کی ہمہ گیریت کا نیا مرحلہ 21 جون 2021 سے شروع ہوا تھا ۔ مرکزی حکومت اس کی رفتار کو مزید تیز کرنے اور ملک بھر میں کووڈ - 19 کی ٹیکہ کاری کے اسکوپ کو توسیع دینے کے تئیں پر عزم ہے۔
اس وبا کے آغاز سے اس سے متاثر ہونے والے افراد میں سے 30663147 افراد کووڈ – 19 سے بازیافت ہو چکے ہیں ، جب کہ گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران ہی41678 مریضوں نے ریکور کیا ہے۔ اس سے مجموعی طور پر ریکوری کی شرح 97.39 فیصد ہو گئی ہے۔
گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں میں ہندوستان بھر سے 43654 روزانہ نئے کیس سامنے آئے ہیں۔
گزشتہ 31 دنوں سے مسلسل روزانہ کے نئے کیسز 50000 سے کم رپورٹ کئے جارہے ہیں۔ یہ مرکز اور ریاستوں نیز مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعے پائیدار اور اشتراکی کاوشوں کا نتیجہ ہے۔
ہندوستان کا ایکٹیو کیس لوڈ آج 399436 ہے، جب کہ ملک کے مجموعی پازیٹیو معاملات میں ایکٹیو کیس کی شرح 1.27 فیصد ہے۔
ملک بھر میں نمایاں طور پر منظم ٹیسٹنگ کے ساتھ ہی گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران مجموعی طور پر 1736857 ٹیسٹ کئے گئے۔ مجموعی طور پر ہندوستان میں ابھی تک46 کروڑ سے زیادہ (460900978) ٹیسٹ کئے جاچکے ہیں۔
اب جب کہ ملک بھر میں جانچ کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کیا جا چکا ہے، ہفتہ وار پازیٹیو یٹی کی شرح اس وقت 2.36 فیصد ہے، جب کہ روزانہ پازیٹویٹی شرح آج 2.51فیصد رہی۔ روزانہ کی پازیٹویٹی کی شرح مسلسل51 ویں دن بھی اب 5 فیصد سے نیچے ہے۔