Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC & BSF Launch Project BOLD in Jaisalmer to Prevent Desertification and Support Rural Economy
28 JUL 2021 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
In the first of its kind efforts to develop green cover in the Indian deserts of Rajasthan, Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) on Tuesday planted 1000 bamboo saplings at Tanot village in Jaisalmer, in collaboration with the Border Security Force (BSF). KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena launched the plantation program in presence of Shri Surendra Panwar, Special DG (Western Command), BSF. Bamboo plantation, as part of KVIC’s Project BOLD (Bamboo Oasis on Lands in Drought) aims at serving the combined national goals of reducing desertification and providing livelihood and multi-disciplinary rural industry support to the local population.
The Bamboo saplings have been planted over 2.50 lakh sq feet of Gram Panchayat land near the famous Tanot Mata Temple which is located close to Longewala Post on the Indo-Pak Border. Situated nearly 120 Kms from the Jaisalmer city, Tanot has become one of most visited tourist spots in Rajasthan. KVIC plans to develop the bamboo-based green patch in Tanot as a tourist attraction. BSF will be responsible for maintaining the plants.
Project BOLD was launched on 4th July from a tribal village Nichla Mandwa in Udaipur district in Rajasthan with plantation of 5000 saplings of special bamboo species over 25 bigha of arid land. It is aligned with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s call for reducing land degradation and preventing desertification in the country. The initiative has been launched as part of KVIC’s “Khadi Bamboo Festival” to celebrate 75 years of independence “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav”.
KVIC Chairman said the bamboo plantation in the deserts of Jaisalmer will serve multiple objectives, i.e. preventing desertification, environment protection and creating sustainable model of development by supporting rural and bamboo-based industries. “In the next three years, these bamboos will be ready for harvest. While this will generate recurring income for the local villagers; KVIC will also develop this green patch into a tourist spot considering the large footfall of tourists visiting Longewala post and the Tanot Mata Temple,” Shri Saxena said. He lauded the support of BSF in implementing the project in a very short time.
In the next 3 years, 1000 bamboo plants will multiply and produce at least 4,000 bamboo logs weighing about 100 MT of bamboo. At the current market rate of Rs 5000 per ton, this bamboo produce will generate an income of nearly Rs 5 lakh after three years and later on every year, thus supporting the local economy.
Bamboo can be used for making agarbatti sticks, furniture, handicraft, musical instruments and paper pulp while the bamboo waste is widely used in making charcoal and fuel briquette. Bamboos are also known for conserving water and hence useful in arid and drought-prone regions.
​ ****

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग तथा सीमा सुरक्षा बल ने जैसलमेर में मरुस्थलीकरण को रोकने और ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ‘प्रोजेक्ट बोल्ड’ की शुरुआत की
28 JUL 2021 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
राजस्थान के रेगिस्तानी इलाकों में हरित क्षेत्र विकसित करने के लिए अपनी तरह के प्राथमिक प्रयासों में, खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) ने मंगलवार को सीमा सुरक्षा बल (बीएसएफ) के सहयोग से जैसलमेर के तनोट गाँव में बांस के 1000 पौधे लगाए। केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना ने बीएसएफ के विशेष महानिदेशक (पश्चिमी कमान) श्री सुरेंद्र पंवार की उपस्थिति में इस महत्वपूर्ण वृक्षारोपण कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ किया। केवीआईसी के प्रोजेक्ट बोल्ड (सूखे क्षेत्र वाली भूमि पर बांस आधारित हरित क्षेत्र) के हिस्से के रूप में बांस रोपण का उद्देश्य मरुस्थलीकरण को कम करने और स्थानीय आबादी को आजीविका उपलब्ध कराने तथा बहु-विषयक ग्रामीण उद्योग सहायता प्रदान करने के संयुक्त राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्यों की पूर्ति करना है।
भारत-पाकिस्तान सीमा पर लोंगेवाला पोस्ट के पास स्थित प्रसिद्ध तनोट माता मंदिर के पास 2.50 लाख वर्ग फुट से अधिक ग्राम पंचायत भूमि में बांस के पौधे लगाए गए हैं। जैसलमेर शहर से लगभग 120 किलोमीटर दूर स्थित, तनोट राजस्थान में सबसे अधिक देखे जाने वाले पर्यटन स्थलों में से एक बन चुका है। केवीआईसी ने पर्यटकों के आकर्षण के रूप में तनोट में बांस आधारित हरित क्षेत्र को विकसित करने की योजना बनाई है। इन बांस के पेड़ों के रख-रखाव की जिम्मेदारी बीएसएफ की होगी।
‘प्रोजेक्ट बोल्ड’ 4 जुलाई को राजस्थान के उदयपुर जिले के एक आदिवासी गांव निचला मंडवा से शुरू किया गया था, जिसके तहत 25 बीघा शुष्क भूमि पर विशेष बांस प्रजातियों के 5000 पौधों का रोपण किया गया था। यह पहल भूमि क्षरण को कम करने और देश में मरुस्थलीकरण को रोकने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के आह्वान के अनुरूप है। देश की आज़ादी के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में "आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव" मनाने के लिए केवीआईसी के "खादी बांस महोत्सव" के हिस्से के रूप में यह पहल शुरू की गई है।
खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग के अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि, जैसलमेर के रेगिस्तान में बांस पौधों का रोपण कई उद्देश्यों की पूर्ति करेगा, जिनमें मरुस्थलीकरण को रोकना, पर्यावरण संरक्षण तथा ग्रामीण और बांस आधारित उद्योगों को बढ़ावा दे करके विकास का स्थायी मॉडल स्थापित करना शामिल है। उन्होंने कहा कि, अगले तीन वर्षों में ये बांस कटाई के लिए तैयार हो जाएंगे। श्री सक्सेना ने कहा कि, इस पहल से एक ओर जहां स्थानीय ग्रामीणों के लिए बार-बार होने वाली आय के अवसर उत्पन्न होंगे, वहीं लोंगेवाला पोस्ट और तनोट माता मंदिर जैसे एक जाने - माने पर्यटन स्थल पर आने वाले पर्यटकों की बड़ी संख्या को देखते हुए केवीआईसी इस स्थान पर बांस आधारित हरित क्षेत्र विकसित करेगा। उन्होंने बहुत कम समय में परियोजना को लागू करने में बीएसएफ के समर्थन की सराहना की।
अगले 3 वर्षों में ये 1000 बांस के पौधे कई गुना बढ़ जायेंगे और लगभग 100 मीट्रिक टन बांस के वजन वाले कम से कम 4,000 बांस के लट्ठों का उत्पादन करेंगे। मौजूदा 5000 रुपये प्रति टन की बाजार दर पर यह बांस की उपज तीन साल पश्चात और इसके बाद में हर साल लगभग 5 लाख रुपये की आजीविका उत्पन्न करेगी, इस प्रकार से स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था को इससे काफी बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
बांस का उपयोग अगरबत्ती की स्टिक बनाने, फर्नीचर, हस्तशिल्प, संगीत वाद्ययंत्र और कागज की लुगदी बनाने के लिए किया जा सकता है, जबकि बांस के कचरे का व्यापक रूप से लकड़ी का कोयला और ईंधन ब्रिकेट बनाने में उपयोग किया जाता है। बांस पानी के संरक्षण के लिए भी जाने जाते हैं और इसलिए ये शुष्क और सूखे की अधिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में बहुत उपयोगी होते हैं।