Ministry of Mines
National Mineral Exploration Trust - Enhancing Mineral Exploration Activities In The Country.
28 JUL 2021 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
National Mineral Exploration Trust has been set up by the Central Government in pursuance of powers conferred by Section 9C (1) of Mines and Minerals (Development & Regulation) Amendment Act, 2015 vide gazette notification dated 14th August 2015 to enhance mineral exploration activities in the country.
The National Mineral Exploration Trust Rules were notified on 14th August, 2015, which were subsequently amended and National Mineral Exploration Trust (Amendment) Rules, 2018 were notified on 7th March, 2018.
Now, as per the recent amendment in the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Amendment Act,2021, vide Notification no-18(E) dated 28th March, 2021, NMET has to be established as a “non-profit Autonomous Body”.
The objective of the trust is to use the accrued funds for taking up regional and detailed exploration, for coal and non-coal minerals, by giving priority to strategic and critical minerals, funding special studies & projects designed to identify, explore, extract, beneficiate and refine deep seated or concealed mineral deposit, facilitate geophysical, ground and aerial survey and geochemical survey of Obvious Geological Potential areas and rest of India, organizing capacity building programmes to raise technical capability of personnel engaged in or to be engaged in exploration and using Trust Fund for purposes necessary or expedient in the interest of conservation, development and exploitation of mineral resources of India.
Till date, DMFs have been set up in 600 districts of 22 States.
The MMDR Act, 1957 was amended through the MMDR Amendment Act, 2015, notified on 27th March, 2015 and which came into effect from 12th January, 2015. To implement the provisions of said Act, the following rules have been made under the MMDR Amendment Act, 2015:
1. The Minerals (Evidence of Mineral Contents) Rules, 2015.
2. The Mineral (Auction) Rules, 2015.
3. The Mineral (Non-exclusive Reconnaissance Permits) Rules, 2015.
4. The National Mineral Exploration Trust Rules, 2015.
5. The Mines and Minerals (Contribution to District Mineral Foundation) Rules, 2015.
6. The Mineral (Mining by Government Company) Rules, 2015.
7. The Minerals (Other than Atomic and Hydro Carbon Energy Minerals) Concession Rules, 2016.
8. Minerals (Transfer of Mining Lease Granted Otherwise than through Auction for Captive Purpose) Rules, 2016.
9. The Atomic Mineral Concession Rules, 2016.
Mineral Conservation and Development Rules, 2017.
This information was given by Minister of Mines, Coal and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in Lok Sabha today.

کانکنی کی وزارت
نیشنل منرل ایکسپلوریشن ٹرسٹ –ملک میں معدنیاتی کھوج کی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دینے میں مصروف
28 JUL 2021 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل منرل ایکسپلوریشن ٹرسٹ کا قیام کانکنی اور معدنیات (ترقی اور ضابطہ بندی)ترمیمی قانون 2015کی دفعہ 9سی (1)کے ذریعے فراہم کردہ اختیارات پر عمل کرتے ہوئے بتاریخ 14 ا گست 2015ء کو عمل میں لایا گیا، جس کا مقصد معدنیاتی کھوج کو لے کر سرگرمیوں کو بڑھاوا دینا ہے۔
نیشنل منرل ایکسپلوریشن ٹرسٹ قانون 14 اگست 2015ء کو نوٹیفائی کیا گیاتھا، جس میں بعد ازاں ترمیم کی گئی تھی اور نیشنل منرل ایکسپلوریشن ٹرسٹ (ترمیم شدہ)ایکٹ 2018کو 7مارچ 2018ء کو نوٹیفائی کیا گیا۔
اب کانکنی اور معدنیات (ترقی و ضابطہ بندی)ترمیمی قانون 2021 میں حالیہ ترمیم کے مطابق نوٹیفکیشن نمبر -18(ای)بتاریخ 28 مارچ 2021ء کے تحت این ایم ای ٹی کو ’’غیر منافع بخش خود مختار ادارے‘‘کی شکل دی جاچکی ہے۔
ٹرسٹ کا مقصد حکمت عملی پر مبنی اہم معدنیات کو اولیت دے کر خصوصی جائزہ اور منصوبوں کی شناخت ، تحقیق ، فائدہ اٹھانے کےلئے ڈیزائن کئے گئے کوئلہ اور غیر کوئلہ معدنیات کے لئے علاقائی سطح پر اور وسیع کھوج کے لئے جمع کئے گئے فنڈ کا استعمال کرناہے۔ اس کے علاوہ گہرائی میں یا چھپے ہوئے معدنیات کا پتہ لگانا، زمینی عرضیاتی اور ہوائی سروے کی سہولت اور عرضیاتی سائنس سے متعلق امکانی شعبوں اور باقی ماندہ ہندوستان کے علاقوں میں عرضیاتی کیمیائی سروے کی سہولت فراہم کرنا ، صلاحیت سازی کے پروگراموں کے انعقاد میں لگے ہوئے ملازمین کی تکنیکی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنےیا تحقیق و تلاش میں لگے ہوئے افراد کی اہلیت کو بڑھاوا دینا اور ہندوستان کے معدنیاتی وسائل کے تحفظ ، ترقی اور غیر ضروری طورپر معدنیاتی وسائل کے استعمال کوروکنے جیسے امور شامل ہیں۔
اب تک 22 ریاستوں کے 600اضلاع میں ڈی ایم ایف قائم کئے جاچکے ہیں۔
ایم ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ 1957کو ایم ایم ڈی آر ترمیمی ایکٹ 2015ء کے ذریعے ترمیم کیا گیا تھا، جسے 27مارچ 2015ء کو نوٹیفائی کیاگیا اور جو 12 جنوری 2015ء سے نافذ ہوچکا ہے۔مذکورہ ایکٹ کے التزامات کو لاگو کرنے کے لئے ایم ایم ڈی آر ترمیمات ایکٹ 2015 کے تحت درج ذیل قوانین بنائے گئے ہیں:
1. معدنیات (معدنیاتی اشیاء کے شواہد)ایکٹ 2015۔
2. معدنیات (نیلامی)ایکٹ 2015۔
3. معدنیات (غیر –خصوصی کھوج پرمٹ) ایکٹ 2015۔
4. نیشنل منرل ایکسپلوریشن ٹرسٹ ایکٹ 2015۔
5. کانکنی اور معدنیات (ضلع معدنیاتی فاؤنڈیشن میں تعاون)ایکٹ 2015
6. معدنیات (سرکاری کمپنی کے ذریعے کانکنی)ایکٹ 2015۔
7. معدنیات (نیو کلیائی اور ہائیڈرو کاربن توانائی کے علاوہ)رعایتی ایکٹ ،2016۔
8. معدنیات (اختیاراتی مقاصد کے لئے نیلامی کے توسط سے یا دستیاب کرائے گئے کانکنی پٹے کی منتقلی) ایکٹ 2016۔
9. نیوکلیائی معدنیات رعایتی ایکٹ ،2016۔
10. معدنیاتی تحفظ اور ترقی ایکٹ 2017۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں کانکنی ، کوئلہ اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے دی۔