Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Finance Commission has recommended a performance-based challenge fund of ₹ 8,000 crore to States for incubation of new cities
28 JUL 2021 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
The XV Finance Commission, in its report submitted to the Government of India, has recommended a performance-based challenge fund of 8,000 crore to States for incubation of new cities. The amount available for each proposed new city is 1,000 crore and a State can have only one new city under the proposed scheme. Thus, a maximum of eight States can avail this grant for eight new cities over the award period of the Commission. The detailed modalities for the scheme have not been worked out.
Moreover, Area Based development is a key strategic component of the Smart Cities Mission, launched on June 25, 2015. Area Based development models include city improvement (retrofitting), city renewal (redevelopment) and/or city extension (Greenfield development). 100 cities have been selected for development as Smart Cities over 4 rounds of competition conducted between January 2016 to June 2018. The details of Smart Cities that have opted for greenfield development or a combination of models are as following:
State
Smart City
ABD Component
Jharkhand
Ranchi
Greenfield
Maharashtra
Aurangabad
Greenfield
Gujarat
Rajkot
Greenfield
Andhra Pradesh
Amaravati
Greenfield
Madhya Pradesh
Satna
Greenfield
West Bengal
New Town Kolkata
Retrofitting+Greenfield
Maharashtra
Nashik
Retrofitting+Greenfield
Chhattisgarh
Atal Nagar
Redevelopment+Greenfield
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
مالیاتی کمیشن نے ریاستوں کو نئے شہروں کے فروغ کے لئے آٹھ ہزار کروڑ روپے کے مبنی برکارکردگی چیلنج فنڈ کی سفارش کی ہے
28 JUL 2021 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 28 جولائی 2021:پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن نے حکومت ہند کو سونپی گئی اپنی رپورٹ میں نئے شہروں کے فروغ کے لئے ریاستوں کے لئے آٹھ ہزار کروڑ روپے کے مبنی برکارکردگی چیلنج فنڈ کی سفارش کی ہے۔ ہر نئے مجوزہ شہرکے لئے ایک ہزار کروڑ روپے کی رقم ہے اور ہر ریاست مجوزہ اسکیم کے تحت صرف ایک نیا شہر بنا سکتی ہے۔ اسکیم کا تفصیلی خاکہ تیار کیا جاچکا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ علاقے پر مبنی ترقی 25 جون 2015 کو شروع کئے گئے اسمارٹ سٹیز مشن کا ایک اہم حصہ ہے۔ علاقہ پر مبنی ترقی کے ماڈل میں بہتری۔ شہروں کا ازسر نو فروغ اور شہروں کی توسیع شامل ہیں۔ سو شہروں کو سمارٹ سٹی کے طورپر فروغ دینے کے لئے منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔ وہ سمارٹ سٹیز جنھوں نے گرین فیلڈ ڈیولپمنٹ چنا ہے یا کئی ماڈل منتخب کئے ہیں ان کی تفصیل اس طرح ہے:
ریاست
سمارٹ سٹی
اے بی ڈی حصہ
جھارکھنڈ
رانچی
گرین فیلڈ
مہاراشٹر
اورنگ آباد
گرین فیلڈ
گجرات
راجکوٹ
گرین فیلڈ
آندھرا پردیش
امراوتی
گرین فیلڈ
مدھیہ پردیش
ساتنا
گرین فیلڈ
مغربی بنگال
نیو ٹاؤن کولکاتہ
ری ٹرافٹنگ+گرین فیلڈ
مہاراشٹر
ناسک
ری ٹرافٹنگ+گرین فیلڈ
چھتیس گڑھ
اٹل نگر
ری ڈیولپمنٹ+گرین فیلڈ
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب کوشل کشور نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع دی۔