Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre advises States to conduct State-specific Sero Surveys in consultation with ICMR to generate district-level data on sero-prevalence
The findings would guide formulation of localized Public Health Responses for COVID19 management
28 JUL 2021 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has advised all States/UTs to conduct sero-prevalence surveys in consultation with ICMRto generate district-level data on sero-prevalence which is essential in formulating localized public health response measures. This has been stated in the letter written by the Union Health Secretary to Additional Chief Secretary/Principal Secretary/Secretary (Health) of all States.
The Union Health Ministry has referred to the findings of the 4th round of National Sero-Prevalence Survey done by ICMR and has advised the States to conduct the sero-prevalence studies in their ownStates/UTs in consultation with ICMR, so that such studies follow a standardized protocol, and the findings of such studies can then be utilized quickly by the respective State/UT to guide objective, transparent and evidence-based public health response to COVID-19.
It has been pointed out that the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) has conducted the recent National Sero-survey in 70 districts of India. The findings of this survey indicate the State-wise sero-prevalence as below:
The national sero-survey by ICMR was designed to capture the extent of the spread of Covid infection at the national level. Therefore, the national sero-survey results do not reflect the heterogeneity of sero-prevalence between districts and even between States.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జిల్లాలవారీ సీరం సంబంధ యాంటీబాడీ నిర్థారణ పరీక్షలు జరపాలని రాష్ట్రాలకు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ సూచన
కోవిడ్ యాజమాన్యానికి స్థానిక ప్రజారోగ్య స్పందనకు ఈ ఫలితాలే మార్గదర్శకం
28 JUL 2021 3:51PM by PIB Hyderabad
జిల్లాలవారీగా స్థానికంగా రక్తపరీక్షల ద్వారా యాంటీబాడీల నిర్థారణకు భారత వైద్యపరిశోధనామండలి (ఐసిఎంఆర్) మార్గదర్శకాలకు అనుగుణంగా సర్వే జరపాలని కేంద్రం ప్రభుత్వం రాష్ట్రాలను కోరింది. కోవిడ్ నియంత్రణకు ప్రభుత్వం చేపట్టిన కార్యక్రమాలకు స్పందన తెలియాలంటే ఆయా ప్రాంతాల్లో స్థానికంగా ఎంతమందిలో యాంటీబాడీలు తయారయ్యాయి, ఎంతమందికి కోవిడ్ బైటపడకుండానే వచ్చి నయమైంది లాంటి సమాచారం కోసం ఈ సర్వే అవసరమని ప్రభుత్వం భావిస్తోంది. ఈ విషయమై కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య మంత్రిత్వశాఖ కార్యదర్శి అన్ని రాష్టాల అదనపు చీఫ్ సెక్రెటరీ/ఆరోగ్యశాఖ ముఖ్య కార్యదర్శి/ అరోగ్య కార్యదర్శి కి లేఖలు రాశారు.
ఐసిఎంఆర్ జాతీయ స్థాయిలో జరిపిన 4వ రైండ్ సీరో ప్రివాలెన్స్ సర్వే ఫలితాలను కూడా కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య కార్యదర్శి తన లేఖలో ప్రస్తావించారు. అదే తరహాలో రాష్టాలు కూడా చేపట్టాలని కోరారు. ఈ సమాచారం ఆధారంగా ఒక ప్రామాణిక ప్రొటోకాల్ రూపకల్పనకు, కోవిడ్-19 విషయంలో ప్రజారోగ్య స్పందనను బేరీజు వేయటానికి వీలవుతుందని ప్రభుత్వం భావిస్తోంది. పారదర్శకంగా ఒక ఆధారంతో కూడిన సమాచారం సంపాదించటానికి ఇది సరైన మార్గమని కూడా పేర్కొంది.
భారత వైద్య పరిశోధనామండలి ఇటీవలే దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 70 జిల్లాలలో జాతీయ సీరో సర్వే నిర్వహించింది. ఈ సర్వేలో తేలిన ఫలితాలు రాష్టాల వారీగా ఇలా ఉన్నాయి.
జాతీయ స్థాయిలో కొవిడ్ వ్యాప్తి ఏ మేరకు ఉన్నదో లెక్కించటానికి ఐసిఎంఆర్ ఈ సర్వే ద్వారా సమాచారం సేకరించింది. అయితే, ఈ సమాచారం అన్ని జిల్లాలకూ, అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలకూ వైవిధ్యం చూపుతోంది. ఒక్కోచోత ఒక్కో విధంగా కొవిడ్ సోకిన సమాచారం కనిపిస్తోంది.