Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre advises States to conduct State-specific Sero Surveys in consultation with ICMR to generate district-level data on sero-prevalence
The findings would guide formulation of localized Public Health Responses for COVID19 management
28 JUL 2021 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has advised all States/UTs to conduct sero-prevalence surveys in consultation with ICMRto generate district-level data on sero-prevalence which is essential in formulating localized public health response measures. This has been stated in the letter written by the Union Health Secretary to Additional Chief Secretary/Principal Secretary/Secretary (Health) of all States.
The Union Health Ministry has referred to the findings of the 4th round of National Sero-Prevalence Survey done by ICMR and has advised the States to conduct the sero-prevalence studies in their ownStates/UTs in consultation with ICMR, so that such studies follow a standardized protocol, and the findings of such studies can then be utilized quickly by the respective State/UT to guide objective, transparent and evidence-based public health response to COVID-19.
It has been pointed out that the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) has conducted the recent National Sero-survey in 70 districts of India. The findings of this survey indicate the State-wise sero-prevalence as below:
The national sero-survey by ICMR was designed to capture the extent of the spread of Covid infection at the national level. Therefore, the national sero-survey results do not reflect the heterogeneity of sero-prevalence between districts and even between States.

ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಜಿಲ್ಲಾ ಮಟ್ಟದ ದತ್ತಾಂಶ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸಲು ಐಸಿಎಂಆರ್ ಜೊತೆ ಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆ ನಡೆಸಿ ರಾಜ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ಸೀಮಿತವಾಗಿ ಸೆರೋ ಸರ್ವೇಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಲು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರದ ಸೂಚನೆ
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಗಾಗಿ ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಲು ಸಂಶೋಧನೆಗಳಿಂದ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶನ
28 JUL 2021 3:51PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸ್ಪಂದನಾ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಲು ಅಗತ್ಯವಾದ ಜಿಲ್ಲಾ ಮಟ್ಟದ ದತ್ತಾಂಶವನ್ನು ಸಿದ್ಧಪಡಿಸಲು ಐಸಿಎಂಆರ್ ಜೊತೆ ಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆ ನಡೆಸಿ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಸೀಮಿತವಾಗಿ ಸೆರೋ ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆಯನ್ನು ನಡೆಸುವಂತೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಎಲ್ಲ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು/ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಸೂಚನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಎಲ್ಲ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಗಳು/ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಗಳು/ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಗಳು (ಆರೋಗ್ಯ)ಗೆ ಬರೆದಿರುವ ಪತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ವಿಷಯವನ್ನು ತಿಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಐಸಿಎಂಆರ್ ನಡೆಸಿದ 4ನೇ ಸುತ್ತಿನ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸೆರೋ ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆಯ ಅಂಕಿ ಅಂಶಗಳನ್ನು ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಐಸಿಎಂಆರ್ ಜೊತೆ ಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆ ನಡೆಸಿ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳು ತಮಗೆ ಸಿಮೀತವಾಗಿ ಸೆರೋ ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆ ನಡೆಸುವಂತೆ ಸೂಚಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದರಿಂದಾಗಿ ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ಶಿಷ್ಟಾಚಾರಗಳ ಅಧ್ಯಯನ ನಡೆಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಅಧ್ಯಯನಗಳಿಂದ ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಗೆ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಗೆ ಶೀಘ್ರವಾಗಿ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು/ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟವಾಗಿ ಸಾಕ್ಷ್ಯ ಆಧಾರಿತ, ಪಾರದರ್ಶಕ, ವಸ್ತು ನಿಷ್ಠವಾಗಿ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶನ ನೀಡಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗಲಿದೆ.
ಭಾರತೀಯ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಮಂಡಳಿ(ಐಸಿಎಂಆರ್) ಇತ್ತೀಚೆಗೆ ಭಾರತದ 70 ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸೆರೋ ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆಯನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಲಾಗಿದೆ. ರಾಜ್ಯವಾರು ಆ ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆಯ ವಿವರಗಳು ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನಂತಿವೆ.
ಐಸಿಎಂಆರ್ ನಡೆಸಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸೆರೋ ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆಯನ್ನು ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಸೋಂಕಿನ ಹರಡುವಿಕೆಯ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದ ಕುರಿತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಸಂಗ್ರಹಿಸಲು ವಿನ್ಯಾಸಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಆದ್ದರಿಂದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸೆರೋ ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆಯ ಫಲಿತಾಂಶಗಳು ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಸಹ ಸೆರೋ-ಪ್ರವೆಲೆನ್ಸ್ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯವನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬಿಸುವುದಿಲ್ಲ.