Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre advises States to conduct State-specific Sero Surveys in consultation with ICMR to generate district-level data on sero-prevalence
The findings would guide formulation of localized Public Health Responses for COVID19 management
28 JUL 2021 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has advised all States/UTs to conduct sero-prevalence surveys in consultation with ICMRto generate district-level data on sero-prevalence which is essential in formulating localized public health response measures. This has been stated in the letter written by the Union Health Secretary to Additional Chief Secretary/Principal Secretary/Secretary (Health) of all States.
The Union Health Ministry has referred to the findings of the 4th round of National Sero-Prevalence Survey done by ICMR and has advised the States to conduct the sero-prevalence studies in their ownStates/UTs in consultation with ICMR, so that such studies follow a standardized protocol, and the findings of such studies can then be utilized quickly by the respective State/UT to guide objective, transparent and evidence-based public health response to COVID-19.
It has been pointed out that the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) has conducted the recent National Sero-survey in 70 districts of India. The findings of this survey indicate the State-wise sero-prevalence as below:
The national sero-survey by ICMR was designed to capture the extent of the spread of Covid infection at the national level. Therefore, the national sero-survey results do not reflect the heterogeneity of sero-prevalence between districts and even between States.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्र ने राज्यों को सीरो-प्रिवलेंस के बारे में जिलास्तर पर डेटा इकट्ठा करने के लिए आईसीएमआर के साथ विचार-विमर्श कर राज्य विशेष सीरो-सर्वेक्षण करने की सलाह दी
इन निष्कर्षों से स्थानीय स्तर पर कोविड-19 प्रबंधन के लिए सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं में सहायता मिलेगी
28 JUL 2021 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सलाह दी है कि वे सीरो-प्रिवलेंसके बारे में जिलास्तर परडेटा इकट्ठा करने के लिए भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर) के साथ विचार-विमर्श कर सीरो-प्रिवलेंस सर्वेक्षण करें, जो स्थानीय स्तर पर सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के लिहाज से जरूरी है। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव द्वारा सभी राज्यों के अपर मुख्य सचिव/प्रधान सचिव/सचिव (स्वास्थ्य) को लिखे गए पत्र में यह बात कही गई है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने आईसीएमआर द्वारा किए गए राष्ट्रीय सीरो-प्रिवलेंस सर्वेक्षण के चौथे दौर के निष्कर्षों का उल्लेख किया है और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सलाह दी है कि वे आईसीएमआर के परामर्श से अपने स्वयं के राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में सीरो-प्रिवलेंस का अध्ययन करें। स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने ऐसा इसलिए कहा कि ताकि इस तरह के अध्ययनों में एक मानकीकृत प्रोटोकॉल का पालन किया जाए, और संबंधित राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश इस तरह के अध्ययनों के निष्कर्षों का उपयोग कोविड-19 को लेकर एक सही, पारदर्शी और साक्ष्य-आधारित सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करने में किया जा सके।
यह बताया गया है कि भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद ने हाल ही में भारत के 70 जिलों में राष्ट्रीय सीरो-सर्वेक्षण किया है। इस सर्वेक्षण के निष्कर्ष, राज्य-वार सीरो-प्रिवलेंस को इस तरह दर्शाते हैं:
भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद ने राष्ट्रीय सीरो-सर्वेक्षण, राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर कोविड संक्रमण के प्रसार का पता लगाने के लिए किया था। इसलिए, राष्ट्रीय सीरो-सर्वेक्षण के परिणाम जिलों और यहां तक कि राज्यों के बीच सीरो-प्रिवलेंस की विविधता को नहीं दर्शाते हैं।