Ministry of Home Affairs
Issues Related to Rohingya Muslims
28 JUL 2021 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Illegal migrants (including Rohingyas) pose a threat to national security. There are reports about some Rohingya migrants indulging in illegal activities.
India signed the Convention against Torture and Other Cruel, Inhuman or Degrading Treatment or Punishment on 14 October 1997. However, India has not ratified the Convention. India acceded to the International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights (ICCPR) on 10.04.1979.
India has not ratified the UNCAT and therefore, the question of refoulement of Rohingya Muslims does not arise. As per provisions of Article 13 of ICCPR and the Declarations made by India at the time of its accession, even a lawful alien may be expelled in accordance with the applicable laws.
Detention and deportation of illegal migrants after nationality verification is a continuous process. The powers of the Central Government under Section 3 of The Foreigners Act, 1946 to deport illegal foreign nationals and powers under Section 5 of The Passport (Entry into India) Act, 1920 to remove an illegal foreigner by force have also been entrusted under Article 258(1) of the Constitution of India to all the State Governments. Further, under Article 239(1) of the Constitution of India, Administrators of all Union Territories have also been directed to discharge the functions of the Central Government relating to the aforesaid powers.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to question in the Rajya Sabha today.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
روہنگیا مسلمانوں سے متعلق مسائل
28 JUL 2021 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 28 جولائی 2021: غیر قانونی تارکین وطن (روہنگیا سمیت) قومی سلامتی کے لئے خطرہ ہیں۔ روہنگیا تارکین وطن کے غیر قانونی سرگرمیوں میں ملوث ہونے سے متعلق رپورٹیں موجود ہیں۔
بھارت نے 14 اکتوبر 1997 کو اذیت اور دیگر ظالمانہ، غیر انسانی اور شرمناک برتاؤ یا سزا کے خلاف کنونشن پر دستخط کیے تھے۔ تاہم، بھارت نے کنونشن کی توثیق نہیں کی ہے۔ بھارت نے 10 اپریل 1979 کو شہری اور سیاسی حقوق (آئی سی سی پی آر) اور بین الاقوامی کنونشن کو تسلیم کیا تھا۔
بھارت نے یو این سی اے ٹی کی توثیق نہیں کی ہے اور اس طرح روہنگیا مسلمانوں کی بحالی کا سوال ہی پیدا نہیں ہوتا۔ آئی سی سی پی آر کی دفعہ 13 کی شرط اور اس کی رضامندی کے وقت بھارت کے ذریعہ کیے گئے اعلامیہ کے مطابق، ایک قانونی اجنبی کو بھی قابل اطلاق قوانین کے مطابق نکالا جا سکتا ہے۔
شہریت کی شناخت کے بعد غیرقانونی تارکین وطن کو حراست میں رکھنا اور ملک بدر کرنا ایک مسلسل جاری رہنے والا عمل ہے۔ غیر قانونی طور پر مقیم غیر ملکیوں کو ملک بدر کرنے کے لئے فارنرس ایکٹ1946 کی دفعہ 3 کے تحت اور طاقت کے زور پر غیر قانونی طور پر مقیم غیر ملکی کو نکالنے کے لئے دی پاسپورٹ (بھارت میں داخلہ) ایکٹ 1920 کی دفعہ 5 کے تحت مرکز کو حاصل اختیارات تمام ریاستی حکومتوں کو بھی آئین ہند کے آرٹیکل 258(1) کے تحت فراہم کرائے گئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، آئین ہند کے آرٹیکل 239(1) کے تحت مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے منتظمین کو بھی مذکورہ بالا اختیارات سے متعلق مرکزی حکومت کے کام کاج انجام دینے کے لئے ہدایت کی گئی ہے۔
یہ اطلاع داخلی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیہ نند رائے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب کے تحت فراہم کی۔