Ministry of Home Affairs
Proposal to Reinstate the Statehood in J&K
28 JUL 2021 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
Statehood to Jammu and Kashmir would be granted at an appropriate time after normalcy is restored in Jammu and Kashmir.
In view of the constitutional changes and bifurcation of the erstwhile state of the Jammu and Kashmir into Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir and Union Territory of Ladakh, in national interest and also in the interest of security of J&K, temporary restrictions on various communication channels like internet and mobile services were resorted to in Jammu and Kashmir.
Subsequently, the matter was reviewed from time to time and restrictions imposed were gradually eased out in a phased manner and 4G internet data services were restored in the entire Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir w.e.f. 05.02.2021.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to question in the Rajya Sabha today.

गृह मंत्रालय
जम्मू-काश्मीरमध्ये पुन्हा राज्यशासन स्थापित करण्याचा प्रस्ताव
28 JUL 2021 7:02PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 28 जुलै 2021
जम्मू-काश्मीरमध्ये परिस्थिती सामान्य झाल्यावर योग्य वेळी जम्मू-काश्मीरमध्ये राज्यशासन मंजूर केले जाईल.
घटनात्मक बदल आणि राष्ट्रहिताच्या दृष्टीने जम्मू-काश्मीर राज्याचे जम्मू-काश्मीर केंद्रशासित प्रदेश आणि लडाख केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात विभाजन आणि जम्मू-काश्मीरच्या सुरक्षेच्या हिताच्या दृष्टीने, जम्मू-काश्मीरमध्ये इंटरनेट आणि मोबाइल सेवा सारख्या विविध दूरसंचार वाहिन्यांवर तात्पुरते निर्बंध लावले गेले.
त्यानंतर वेळोवेळी या प्रकरणाचा आढावा घेण्यात आला आणि लागू केलेले निर्बंध हळूहळू टप्प्याटप्प्याने कमी करण्यात आले आणि 05.02.2021 पासून जम्मू-काश्मीरच्या संपूर्ण केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात 4 जी इंटरनेट डेटा सेवा पूर्ववत करण्यात आली.
गृह राज्यमंत्री नित्यानंद राय यांनी आज राज्यसभेत लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.