Ministry of Home Affairs
Proposal to Reinstate the Statehood in J&K
28 JUL 2021 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
Statehood to Jammu and Kashmir would be granted at an appropriate time after normalcy is restored in Jammu and Kashmir.
In view of the constitutional changes and bifurcation of the erstwhile state of the Jammu and Kashmir into Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir and Union Territory of Ladakh, in national interest and also in the interest of security of J&K, temporary restrictions on various communication channels like internet and mobile services were resorted to in Jammu and Kashmir.
Subsequently, the matter was reviewed from time to time and restrictions imposed were gradually eased out in a phased manner and 4G internet data services were restored in the entire Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir w.e.f. 05.02.2021.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to question in the Rajya Sabha today.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
جموں و کشمیر ریاستی حیثیت کو دوبارہ بحال کرنے کی تجویز
28 JUL 2021 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
جموں و کشمیر میں حالات معمول پر آنے کے بعد ایک مناسب وقت پر جموں و کشمیر کی ریاستی حیثیت بحال کر دی جائے گی۔
جموں و کشمیر کی سابقہ ریاست جموں و کشمیر اور مرکز زیر انتظام علاقے لداخ میں آئینی تبدیلیوں اور دو حصوں میں تقسیم کیے جانے کے پیش نظر، قومی مفاد میں اور جموں و کشمیر کی سلامتی کے مفاد میں، مختلف مواصلاتی چینلز پر عارضی پابندیوں، جیسے جموں و کشمیر میں انٹرنیٹ اور موبائل سروس پر پابندیوں کا سہارا لیا گیا۔
اس کے بعد، وقتاً فوقتاً اس معاملے کا جائزہ لیا گیا اور عائد پابندیوں کو آہستہ آہستہ مرحلہ وار طریقے سے کم کیا گیا اور جموں و کشمیر کے پورے وسطی علاقے میں 4-جی انٹرنیٹ ڈیٹا سروسز کو 05.02.2021 سے بحال کر دیا گیا۔
امور داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیانند رائے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔