Ministry of Defence
Anti-Drone System
28 JUL 2021 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
DRDO has developed anti-drone system to neutralize enemy drone attack. The Indigenous Drone Technology is capable of counter attacks including detection, Soft Kill (for jamming the communication links of Drone) and Hard Kill (Laser based hard kill to destroy the Drone) of enemy Drones. The System is already demonstrated to Armed Services and other internal security agencies.
The indigenous DRDO Counter-Drone Technology is transferred to M/s BEL.Simultaneously Transfer of Technology (ToT) of the Counter-Drone System is offered to other companies.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to ShrimatiKeshari Devi Patel and Shri KanakmalKatarain Lok Sabha today.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਐਂਟੀ-ਡਰੋਨ ਸਿਸਟਮ
28 JUL 2021 5:07PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਡੀਆਰਡੀਓ ਨੇ ਦੁਸ਼ਮਣ ਦੇ ਡਰੋਨ ਹਮਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਅਸਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਐਂਟੀ-ਡਰੋਨ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਡਰੋਨ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੁਸ਼ਮਣ ਦੇ ਡਰੋਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ, ਸਾਫਟ ਕਿੱਲ (ਡਰੋਨ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ) ਅਤੇ ਹਾਰਡ ਕਿਲ (ਡਰੋਨ ਨੂੰ ਤਬਾਹ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲੇਜ਼ਰ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਹਾਰਡ ਕਿਲ) ਸਮੇਤ ਜਵਾਬੀ ਹਮਲਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਹੈ। ਸਿਸਟਮ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਆਰਮਡ ਸਰਵਿਸਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸਵਦੇਸੀ ਡੀਆਰਡੀਓ ਕਾਊਂਟਰ ਡ੍ਰੋਨ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੈਸਰਜ ਬੀਈਐਲ ਨੂੰ ਟਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇੱਕੋ ਸਮੇਂ ਹੋਰ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਊਂਟਰ-ਡ੍ਰੋਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਆਫ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ (ਟੀਓਟੀ) ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਜੈ ਭੱਟ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਅੱਜ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਕੇਸ਼ਰੀ ਦੇਵੀ ਪਟੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਨਕਮਲ ਕਟਾਰੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ।