Ministry of Defence
INS Talwar in exercise Cutlass Express-21 conduct of VBSS training by Indian Navy
29 JUL 2021 11:04AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ship Talwar is participating in the multi-national maritime exercise Cutlass Express 2021 (CE 21), being conducted from 26 Jul to 06 Aug 21 in Kenya. In the harbour phase, which was conducted from 26 -28 Jul at Mombasa, a team of Indian Navy Marine Commandos (MARCOS) conducted training of personnel from navies of Kenya, Djibouti, Mozambique, Cameroon and Coast Guard of Georgia. The MARCOS shared the best practicesin executing Visit, Board, Search, and Seizure (VBSS) operations with the participating foreign Navy sailors during the exercise, which was held at the Bandari Maritime Academy in Mombasa.
Exercise Cutlass Express is designed to improve regional cooperation, maritime domain awareness and information sharing practices to increase capabilities between the U.S., East African and Western Indian Ocean nations to counter illicit maritime activity in the Western Indian Ocean.

وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس تلوار نے کٹ لاس ایکسپریس-21 مشق میں بھارتی بحریہ کے ذریعہ وی بی ایس ایس ٹریننگ کا انعقاد کیا
29 JUL 2021 11:04AM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی بحریہ کا جہاز تلوار، کینیا میں 26 جولائی سے 6 اگست تک منعقد ہورہی کثیر ملکی بحری مشق – کٹ لاس ایکسپریس 2021 (سی ای 21) میں حصہ لے رہا ہے۔ مومباسا میں 28-26 جولائی تک منعقد ہ بندرگاہ سے متعلق مرحلے میں بھارتی بحریہ کے میرین کمانڈوز کی ایک ٹیم (ایم اے آر سی او ایس) نے کینیا، جبوتی، موزمبیق، کیمرون کی بحری افواج اور جارجیا کی کوسٹ گارڈ کے اہلکاروں کی ٹریننگ کا انعقاد کیا۔ ایم اے آر سی او ایس نے اس مشق کے دوران اس میں حصہ لینے والی غیر ملکی بحریہ کے ملاحوں کے ساتھ دورہ کرنے ، سوار ہونے، تلاش کی کارروائی انجام دینے اور ضبطگی سے متعلق کارروائیوں (وی بی ایس ایس) کو انجام دینے میں اپنے بہترین طورطریقوں کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ یہ مشق مومباسا میں بنداری میری ٹائم اکیڈمی میں منعقد ہوئی تھی۔
کٹ لاس ایکسپریس فوجی مشق کا مقصد علاقائی اشتراک، بحری حدود سے متعلق بیداری میں اضافہ کرنا اور بہترین طور طریقوں سے ایک دوسرے کوواقف کرانا ہےتاکہ مغربی بحرہندمیں ناجائز بحری سرگرمیوں سے نمٹنے کی غرض سے امریکہ، مشرقی افریقہ اور مغربی بحرہند کے ملکوں کے مابین صلاحیتوں اور تال میل میں اضافہ کیا جاسکے۔