Ministry of Science & Technology
Intriguing layer where internal rotation profile of Sun changes theoretically explained
29 JUL 2021 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
It was long known the Sun’s equator spins faster than the poles. However, a peek into the internal rotation of the Sun using sound waves revealed the existence of an intriguing layer where the rotation profile of the Sun changes sharply. The layer is called as near-surface shear layer (NSSL), and it exists very close to the solar surface, where there is an outward decrease in angular velocity.
Having long probed the explanation of this layer, Indian astronomers have found a theoretical explanation for its existence for the first time. Understanding NSSL is crucial for the study of several solar phenomena like sunspot formation, solar cycle, and it will also help in understanding such phenomena in other stars.
A researcher, Bibhuti Kumar Jha, from Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES), an autonomous institute under the Department of Science and Technology, Govt. of India, along with the senior scientist, Prof. Arnab Rai Choudhuri, from the Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, has for the first time given the theoretical explanation of the existence of NSSL in the Sun. This work has been published in the journal Monthly Notices of the Royal Astronomical Society.
In their study, they have used an equation called the thermal wind balance equation. It explains how the slight difference in temperature between solar poles and equator, called thermal wind term, is balanced by the centrifugal force appearing due to solar differential rotation. Most scientists believe that this condition is true only in the interior of the Sun, and it does not hold near the solar surface. In this work, the authors have shown that this belief actually holds near the surface as well.
They have noted that if this condition is true near the solar surface, it can explain the existence of NSSL, which is inferred in helioseismology (technique of using sound waves to peek inside the Sun) based observation.
Fig: The solar rotation profile calculated based on the theoretical model given by Jha and Choudhuri (2021). The solid black and dashed red contours are the contours of constant angular rotation based on the model and observation, respectively.
Publication links:
ArXiv: https://arxiv.org/abs/2105.14266
DOI: https://doi.org/10.1093/mnras/stab1717

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
पहेलीनुमा परत जहां सूर्य का आंतरिक रोटेशन प्रोफाइल बदलता है, की सैद्धांतिक व्याख्या
29 JUL 2021 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
लम्बे समय से यह बात ज्ञात थी कि सूर्य की भूमध्य रेखा ध्रुवों की तुलना में अधिक तेजी से घूमती है। बहरहाल, ध्वनि तरंग का उपयोग करते हुए सूर्य की आंतरिक रोटेशन की जांच करने से एक पहेलीनुमा परत का पता चला जहां सूर्य का रोटेशन प्रोफाइल बहुत तेजी से बदलता है। इस परत को नियर-सर्फेस शीयर लेयर (एनएसएसएल) कहा जाता है और इसका अस्तित्व सौर सतह के बहुत निकट मौजूद होता है जहां एंगुलर वेलोसिटी में बाह्य रूप से कमी होती है।
इस परत की व्याख्या की लम्बे समय तक जांच के बाद, भारतीय खगोलविदों ने इसके अस्तित्व के लिए पहली बार एक सैद्धांतिक व्याख्या पाई है। एनएसएसएल को समझना सनस्पॉट फॉर्मेशन, सौर चक्र जैसी कई सौर घटनाओं के अध्ययन के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है और यह अन्य तारों में भी ऐसी ही घटनाओं को समझने में सहायक होगा।
भारत सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के तहत एक स्वायत्तशासी संस्थान आर्यभट्ट रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ ऑब्जर्वेशनल साइंसेज (एआरआईईएस) के शोधकर्ता बिभूति कुमार झा ने बैंगलुरू स्थित भारतीय विज्ञान संस्थान के वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक प्रो. अर्नब राय चौधरी के साथ मिलकर पहली बार सूर्य में एनएसएसएल के अस्तित्व की सैद्धांतिक व्याख्या की है। यह शोध पत्र रॉयल एस्ट्रोनॉमिकल सोसाइटी के जर्नल मंथली नोटिसेज में प्रकाशित हुआ है।
अपने अध्ययन में उहोंने थर्मल विंड बैलेंस इक्वेशन नामक एक समीकरण का उपयोग किया। यह व्याख्या करती है कि किस प्रकार सौर ध्रुवों और भूमध्य रेखा, जिसे थर्मल विंड टर्म कहते हैं, के तापमान में मामूली अंतर का संतुलन सोलर डिफरेंशियल रोटेशन के कारण प्रतीत होने वाले सेंट्रिफुगल फोर्स के कारण होता है। अधिकांश वैज्ञानिकों का मानना है कि यह स्थिति केवल सूर्य के आंतरिक हिस्से में ही होती है और यह सौर्य सतह के निकट नहीं होती। इस शोध पत्र में, लेखकों ने प्रदर्शित किया है कि यह धारणा वास्तव में सतह के निकट भी होती है।
उन्होंने नोट किया कि अगर सौर सतह के निकट यह स्थिति सही है तो यह एनएसएसएल के अस्तित्व की व्याख्या कर सकती है जिसका अनुमान हेलियोसिज्मोलॉजी आधारित ऑब्जर्वेशन में लगाया जाता है।
चित्र: सौर रोटेशन प्रोफाइल की गणना झा और चौधरी (2021) द्वारा दिए गए सैद्धांतिक मॉडल के आधार पर की गई। ठोस, काली और डैश्ड लाल परिरेखाएं क्रमशः मॉडल और ऑबजर्वेशन पर आधारित कोणीय रोटेशन की रूपरेखाएं हैं।
प्रकाशन लिंक:
ArXiv: https://arxiv.org/abs/2105.14266
DOI: https://doi.org/10.1093/mnras/stab1717