Ministry of Science & Technology
Intriguing layer where internal rotation profile of Sun changes theoretically explained
29 JUL 2021 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
It was long known the Sun’s equator spins faster than the poles. However, a peek into the internal rotation of the Sun using sound waves revealed the existence of an intriguing layer where the rotation profile of the Sun changes sharply. The layer is called as near-surface shear layer (NSSL), and it exists very close to the solar surface, where there is an outward decrease in angular velocity.
Having long probed the explanation of this layer, Indian astronomers have found a theoretical explanation for its existence for the first time. Understanding NSSL is crucial for the study of several solar phenomena like sunspot formation, solar cycle, and it will also help in understanding such phenomena in other stars.
A researcher, Bibhuti Kumar Jha, from Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES), an autonomous institute under the Department of Science and Technology, Govt. of India, along with the senior scientist, Prof. Arnab Rai Choudhuri, from the Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, has for the first time given the theoretical explanation of the existence of NSSL in the Sun. This work has been published in the journal Monthly Notices of the Royal Astronomical Society.
In their study, they have used an equation called the thermal wind balance equation. It explains how the slight difference in temperature between solar poles and equator, called thermal wind term, is balanced by the centrifugal force appearing due to solar differential rotation. Most scientists believe that this condition is true only in the interior of the Sun, and it does not hold near the solar surface. In this work, the authors have shown that this belief actually holds near the surface as well.
They have noted that if this condition is true near the solar surface, it can explain the existence of NSSL, which is inferred in helioseismology (technique of using sound waves to peek inside the Sun) based observation.
Fig: The solar rotation profile calculated based on the theoretical model given by Jha and Choudhuri (2021). The solid black and dashed red contours are the contours of constant angular rotation based on the model and observation, respectively.
Publication links:
ArXiv: https://arxiv.org/abs/2105.14266
DOI: https://doi.org/10.1093/mnras/stab1717

ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਹੈਰਾਨੀ ਜਨਕ ਪਰਤ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਸੂਰਜ ਦਾ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਰੋਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਫ਼ਾਈਲ ਬਦਲਦਾ ਹੈ, ਦੀ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਕ ਵਿਆਖਿਆ
29 JUL 2021 1:01PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਲੰਮੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਹ ਗੱਲ ਪਤਾ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਸੂਰਜ ਦੀ ਭੂਮੱਧ–ਰੇਖਾ ਧਰੁਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਘੁੰਮਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਂਝ, ਧੁਨੀ ਤਰੰਗ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਸੂਰਜ ਦੀ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਰੋਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਹੈਰਾਨੀ ਜਨਕ ਪਰਤ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਚੱਲਿਆ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਸੂਰਜ ਦਾ ਰੋਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਫ਼ਾਈਲ ਬਹੁਤ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਬਦਲਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਨੀਅਰ–ਸਰਫ਼ੇਸ ਸ਼ੀਅਰ ਲੇਅਰ (NSSL) ਕਿਹਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਹੋਂਦ ਸੂਰਜ ਦੀ ਸਤ੍ਹਾ ਦੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਨੇੜੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਐਂਗੁਲਰ ਵੇਲੋਸਿਟੀ ’ਚ ਬਾਹਰੀ ਤੌਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਕਮੀ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਪਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਖਿਆ ਲੰਮੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੱਕ ਜਾਂਚ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖਗੋਲ–ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਹੋਂਦ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਇੱਕ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਕ ਵਿਆਖਿਆ ਪਾਈ ਹੈ। NSSL ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਣਾ ਸਨ–ਸਪੌਟ ਫ਼ਾਰਮੇਸ਼ਲ, ਸੋਲਰ ਚੱਕਰ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਸੂਰਜ ਮੰਡਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਲਈ ਅਹਿਮ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਹੋਰ ਤਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਹੀ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਣ ’ਚ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਅਧੀਨ ਇੱਕ ਖ਼ੁਦਮੁਖਤਿਆਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ‘ਆਰਿਆਭੱਟ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ ਆੱਵ੍ ਆਬਜ਼ਰਵੇਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਾਇੰਸਜ਼’ (ARIES) ਦੇ ਖੋਜਕਾਰ ਬਿਭੂਤੀ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਝਾਅ ਨੇ ਬੈਂਗਲੁਰੂ ਸਥਿਤ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਅਰਨਬ ਰਾਏ ਚੌਧਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਸੂਰਜ ਵਿੱਚ NSSL ਦੀ ਹੋਂਦ ਦੀ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਕ ਵਿਆਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਖੋਜ–ਪੱਤਰ ਰਾਇਲ ਐਸਟ੍ਰੌਨੋਮੀਕਲ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀ ਦੇ ਜਰਨਲ ‘ਮੰਥਲੀ ਨੋਟਿਸੇਜ਼’ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਅਧਿਐਨ ’ਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ‘ਥਰਮਲ ਵਿੰਡ ਬੈਲੈਂਸ ਇਕੁਏਸ਼ਨ’ ਨਾਂਅ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਸਮੀਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਹ ਵਿਆਖਿਆ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਸੂਰਜ ਦੇ ਧਰੁਵਾਂ ਤੇ ਭੂਮੱਧ ਰੇਖਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ‘ਥਰਮਲ ਵਿੰਡ ਟਰਮ’ ਕਹਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਦੇ ਤਾਪਮਾਨ ’ਚ ਮਾਮੂਲੀ ਫ਼ਰਕ ਦਾ ਸੰਤੁਲਨ ਸੋਲਰ ਡਿਫ਼੍ਰੈਂਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਰੋਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਰਣ ਜਾਪਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੈਂਟ੍ਰੀਫ਼ਿਊਗਲ ਫ਼ੋਰਸ ਕਾਰਣ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਮੰਨਣਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਕੇਵਲ ਸੂਰਜ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਹਿੱਸੇ ’ਚ ਹੀ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਸੂਰਜ ਦੀ ਸਤ੍ਹਾ ਦੇ ਨੇੜੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੁੰਦੀ। ਇਸ ਖੋਜ–ਪੱਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੇਖਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਧਾਰਨਾ ਅਸਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਤ੍ਹਾ ਦੇ ਨੇੜੇ ਵੀ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੋਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਜੇ ਸੂਰਜ ਦੀ ਸਤ੍ਹਾ ਦੇ ਨੇੜੇ ਇਹ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਸਹੀ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਇਹ NSSL ਦੀ ਹੋਂਦ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਖਿਆ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੇਲੀਓਸਿਜ਼ਮੋਲੌਜੀ ਆਧਾਰਤ ਆਬਜ਼ਰਵੇਸ਼ਨ ’ਚ ਲਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਚਿੱਤਰ: ਸੂਰਜ ਦੇ ਰੋਟੇਸ਼ਨਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਫ਼ਾਈਲ ਦੀ ਗਣਨਾ ਝਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਚੌਧਰੀ (2021) ਵੱਲੋਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਕ ਮਾੱਡਲ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਠੋਸ, ਕਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਡੈਸ਼ਡ ਲਾਲ ਰੇਖਾਵਾਂ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ ਮਾਡਲ ਅਤੇ ਆਬਜ਼ਰਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਉੱਤੇ ਆਧਾਰਤ ਐਂਗੁਲਰ ਰੋਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਰੂਪ–ਰੇਖਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ ਲਿੰਕ:
ArXiv: https://arxiv.org/abs/2105.14266
DOI: https://doi.org/10.1093/mnras/stab1717