Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Landmark decision taken by Government of India in Medical Education
27% reservation for OBCs and 10% reservation for Economically Weaker Section (EWS) in All India Quota (AIQ) Scheme for undergraduate and postgraduate medical / dental courses (MBBS / MD / MS / Diploma / BDS / MDS) from current academic year 2021-22 onwards
Nearly 5,550 students will be benefitted
Government is committed to providing due reservation both to Backward Category and EWS Category
29 JUL 2021 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
Under the visionary guidance of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has taken a historic and a landmark decision for providing 27% reservation for OBCs and 10% reservation for Economically Weaker Section (EWS) in the All India Quota (AIQ) Scheme for undergraduate and postgraduate medical / dental courses (MBBS / MD / MS / Diploma / BDS / MDS) from the current academic year 2021-22 onwards.
Hon'ble Prime Minister in a meeting held on 26th July (Monday),2021 had directed the concerned Union Ministries to facilitate an effective solution to this long pending issue.
This decision would benefit every year nearly 1500 OBC students in MBBS and 2500 OBC students in postgraduation and also around 550 EWS students in MBBS and around 1000 EWS students in postgraduation.
The All India Quota (AIQ) Scheme was introduced in 1986 under the directions of the Hon’ble Supreme Court to provide for domicile-free merit based opportunities to students from any State to aspire to study in a good medical college located in another State. All India Quota consists of 15% of total available UG seats and 50% of total available PG seats in government medical colleges. Initially, there was no reservation in AIQ Scheme up to 2007. In 2007, the Hon’ble Supreme Court introduced reservation of 15% for SCs and 7.5% for STs in the AIQ Scheme. When the Central Educational Institutions (Reservation in Admission) Act became effective in 2007 providing for uniform 27% reservation to OBCs, the same was implemented in all the Central Educational Institutions viz. Safdarjung Hospital, Lady Harding Medical College, Aligarh Muslim University and Banaras Hindu University etc. However, this was not extended to the AIQ seats of State medical and dental colleges.
The present Government is committed to providingdue reservation both to the backward category as well as the EWScategory. The Union Government has now taken a historic decision to provide for 27% reservation for OBCs and 10% reservation for EWS in the AIQ Scheme. The OBC students from across the country shall now be able to take benefit of this reservation in AIQ Scheme to compete for seats in any State. Being a Central Scheme, the Central List of OBCs shall be used for this reservation. Around 1500 OBC students in MBBS and 2500 in postgraduation will be benefitted through this reservation.
In order to provide benefit to students belonging to EWS category in admission to higher educational Institutions, a Constitutional amendment was made in 2019 which enabled the provision of 10% reservation for EWS category. Accordingly, seats in medical / dental colleges were increased over two years in 2019-20 and 2020-21 to accommodate this additional 10% EWS reservation so that the total number of seats available for unreserved category do not reduce. In the AIQ seats, however, this benefit had not been extended so far.
Therefore, alongwith the 27% reservation for OBCs, 10% reservation for EWS is also being extended in AIQ seats for all the undergraduate / postgraduate medical/dental courses from the current academic year 2021-22. This will benefit every year around more than 550 EWS students for MBBS and around 1000 EWS students for PG medical courses.
The above decision is the reflection of the Government’s commitment to provide due reservation for backward and EWS category students.
This decision is also in sync with the significant reforms carried out in the field of medical education since 2014. During the last six years, MBBS Seats in the country have increased by 56% from 54,348 seats in 2014 to 84,649 seats in 2020 and the number of PG seats have increased by 80% from 30,191seats in 2014 to 54,275 seats in 2020.During the same period, 179 new medical colleges have been established and now the country has 558 (Govt: 289, Pvt: 269) medical colleges.

ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಹತ್ವದ ತೀರ್ಮಾನ ಕೈಗೊಂಡ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ
2021 – 22 ರ ಪ್ರಸಕ್ತ ಶೈಕ್ಷಣಿಕ ವರ್ಷದಿಂದ ಅಖಿಲ ಭಾರತ ಕೋಟಾದಡಿ [ಎಐಕ್ಯೂ] ಪದವಿಪೂರ್ವ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ನಾತಕೋತ್ತರ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ/ ದಂತ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ [ಎಂ.ಬಿ.ಬಿ.ಎಸ್/ ಎಂಡಿ/ ಡಿಪ್ಲೊಮ/ ಬಿಡಿಎಸ್/ ಎಂ.ಡಿ.ಎಸ್] ಕೋರ್ಸ್ ಗಳಿಗೆ ಒಬಿಸಿಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ 27% ರಷ್ಟು ಮತ್ತು ಆರ್ಥಿಕವಾಗಿ ಹಿಂದುಳಿದವರಿಗೆ 10% ರಷ್ಟು ಮೀಸಲಾತಿ
ಸುಮಾರು 5,550 ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಲಾಭ
ಹಿಂದುಳಿದ ವರ್ಗ ಮತ್ತು ಎ.ಡಬ್ಲ್ಯೂಎಸ್ ವರ್ಗಕ್ಕೆ ಸಮರ್ಪಕ ಮೀಸಲಾತಿ ಕಲ್ಪಿಸಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಬದ್ಧ
29 JUL 2021 2:48PM by PIB Bengaluru
2021-22 ರ ಪ್ರಸಕ್ತ ಶೈಕ್ಷಣಿಕ ವರ್ಷದಿಂದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ದೂರದೃಷ್ಟಿಯ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶನದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಖಿಲ ಭಾರತ ಕೋಟಾದಡಿ [ಎಐಕ್ಯೂ] ಪದವಿಪೂರ್ವ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ನಾತಕೋತ್ತರ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ/ ದಂತ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ [ಎಂ.ಬಿ.ಬಿ.ಎಸ್/ ಎಂಡಿ/ ಡಿಪ್ಲೊಮ/ ಬಿಡಿಎಸ್/ ಎಂ.ಡಿ.ಎಸ್] ಕೋರ್ಸ್ ಗಳಿಗೆ ಒಬಿಸಿ 27% ರಷ್ಟು ಮತ್ತು ಆರ್ಥಿಕವಾಗಿ ಹಿಂದುಳಿದವರಿಗೆ 10% ರಷ್ಟು ಮೀಸಲಾತಿ ಕಲ್ಪಿಸುವ ಕುರಿತು ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಹೆಗ್ಗುರುತಿನ ನಿರ್ಧಾರ ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿದೆ.
2021 ರ ಜುಲೈ 26 [ಸೋಮವಾರ] ರಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರ ನೇತೃತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ದೀರ್ಘಕಾಲದಿಂದ ಬಾಕಿ ಉಳಿದಿರುವ ವಿಷಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿಯಾಗಿ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಒದಗಿಸುವಂತೆ ನಿರ್ದೇಶನ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿತ್ತು.
ಈ ತೀರ್ಮಾನದಿಂದ ಪ್ರತಿವರ್ಷ 1500 ಮಂದಿ ಒಬಿಸಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಎಂ.ಬಿ.ಬಿ.ಎಸ್ ಮತ್ತು 2,500 ಒಬಿಸಿ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಸ್ನಾತಕೋತ್ತರ ಹಾಗೂ 550 ಇ.ಡ.ಬ್ಲ್ಯೂಎಸ್ ವಲಯದ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಎಂ.ಬಿ.ಬಿ.ಎಸ್ ಮತ್ತು 1000 ಇ.ಡಬ್ಲ್ಯೂ.ಎಸ್ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಸ್ನಾತಕೋತ್ತರ ಕೋರ್ಸ್ ಗಳಿಗೆ ಪ್ರವೇಶ ಪಡೆಯಲು ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗಲಿದೆ.
ಅಖಿಲ ಭಾರತ ಕೋಟಾ [ಎ.ಐ.ಕ್ಯೂ] ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು 1986 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಸುಪ್ರೀಂ ಕೋರ್ಟ್ ನಿರ್ದೇಶನದ ಮೇರೆಗೆ ಪರಿಚಯಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಯಾವುದೇ ರಾಜ್ಯದ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಬೇರೆ ರಾಜ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಉತ್ತಮ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಕಾಲೇಜುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವ್ಯಾಸಂಗ ಮಾಡುವ ಆಕಾಂಕ್ಷಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಅರ್ಹತೆ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ ಪ್ರವೇಶದ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಇದು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಅಖಿಲ ಭಾರತ ಕೋಟಾದಡಿ ಪದವಿ ಪೂರ್ವ – ಯುಜಿ ಅಡಿ ಶೇ 15 ರಷ್ಟು ಸೀಟುಗಳಿವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ನಾತಕೋತ್ತರದ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಶೇ 50 ರಷ್ಟು ಸೀಟುಗಳು ದೊರೆಲಿವೆ. ಆರಂಭಿಕವಾಗಿ 2007 ರ ವರೆಗೆ ಎಐಕ್ಯೂ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಮೀಸಲಾತಿ ಇರಲಿಲ್ಲ. 2007 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಎಐಕ್ಯೂ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಡಿ 15% ರಷ್ಟು ಎಸ್.ಸಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು 7.5% ರಷ್ಟು ಎಸ್.ಟಿ. ಮೀಸಲಾತಿಯನ್ನು ಜಾರಿಗೊಳಿಸುವಂತೆ ಆದೇಶಿಸಿತು. ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಬಿಸಿಗಳಿಗೆ 27% ಮೀಸಲಾತಿ ಜಾರಿಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ [ಪ್ರವೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಮೀಸಲಾತಿ] ಕಾಯ್ದೆ 2007 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಜಾರಿಗೆ ಬಂತು. ಇದು ಸಪ್ದರ್ ಜಂಗ್ ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆಗಳು, ಲೇಡಿ ಹಾರ್ಡನಿಂಗ್ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಕಾಲೇಜು, ಅಲಿಘರ್ ಮುಸ್ಲೀಂ ವಿಶ‍್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯ ಮತ್ತು ಬನಾರಸ್ ಹಿಂದೂ ಯೂನಿವರ್ಸಿಟಿ ಮತ್ತಿತರೆ ಕಡೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಜಾರಿಗೆ ತರಲಾಯಿತು. ಆದಾಗ್ಯೂ ಇದನ್ನು ರಾಜ್ಯ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಮತ್ತು ದಂತ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಕಾಲೇಜುಗಳಿಗೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಿಲ್ಲ.
ಹಾಲಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಹಿಂದುಳಿದ ವರ್ಗವಷ್ಟೇ ಅಲ್ಲದೇ ಇ.ಡಬ್ಲ್ಯೂ.ಎಸ್ ವಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ಮೀಸಲಾತಿ ಕಲ್ಪಿಸಲು ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದೀಗ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಎಐಕ್ಯೂ ಕೋಟಾದಡಿ ಇ.ಡಬ್ಲ್ಯೂ.ಎಸ್ ಗೆ 10% ರಷ್ಟು ಮೀಸಲಾತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಒಬಿಸಿ ವಲಯಕ್ಕೆ 27% ರಷ್ಟು ಮೀಸಲಾತಿ ಕಲ್ಪಿಸುವ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ತೀರ್ಮಾನ ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಎಐಕ್ಯೂ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಡಿ ಯಾವುದೇ ರಾಜ್ಯದ ಒಬಿಸಿ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಾತ್ಮಕವಾಗಿ ಸೀಟುಗಳನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯಬಹುದಾಗಿದೆ. ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ಪಟ್ಟಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಒಬಿಸಿಗಳು ಈ ಮೀಸಲಾತಿ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯವನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯಬಹುದಾಗಿದೆ. ಸುಮಾರು 1,500 ಒಬಿಸಿಗಳು ಎಂ.ಬಿ.ಬಿ.ಎಸ್ ಮತ್ತು 2,500 ಸ್ನಾತಕೋತ್ತರ ಕೋರ್ಸ್ ಗಳ ಸೀಟುಗಳ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯ ಪಡೆಯಬಹುದಾಗಿದೆ.
ಎ.ಡಬ್ಲ್ಯೂ.ಎಸ್ ವರ್ಗಕ್ಕೆ ಸೇರಿದ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ಉನ್ನತ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಲ್ಲೂ ಪ್ರವೇಶ ಪಡೆಯಬಹುದಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ 2019 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಂವಿಧಾನಿಕ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಇ.ಡಬ್ಲ್ಯೂ.ಎಸ್ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ 10% ರಷ್ಟು ಮೀಸಲಾತಿ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯ ದೊರೆಯುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಇದಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ/ ದಂತ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ 2019 -20 ಮತ್ತು 2020 – 21 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಎರಡು ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸೀಟುಗಳ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಇ.ಡಬ್ಲ್ಯೂ.ಎಸ್ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ 10% ರಷ್ಟು ಸೀಟುಗಳ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಮೀಸಲಾತಿ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಗೆ ಒಳಪಡದ ಸೀಟುಗಳ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕಡಿಮೆಯಾಗಿಲ್ಲ. ಆದಾಗ್ಯೂ ಎಐಕ್ಯೂ ಸೀಟುಗಳ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯವನ್ನು ಈ ವರೆಗೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲಿಲ್ಲ. ಆದ್ದರಿಂದ 2021 – 22 ರ ಸಾಲಿನಿಂದ ಪದವಿಪೂರ್ವ/ ಸ್ನಾತಕೋತ್ತರ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ/ ದಂತ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಕೋರ್ಸ್ ಗಳ ಎಐಕ್ಯೂ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಒಬಿಸಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಶೇ 27 ರಷ್ಟು, ಎ.ಡಬ್ಲ್ಯೂ.ಎಸ್ ಗಳಿಗೆ ಶೇ 10 ರಷ್ಟು ಮೀಸಲಾತಿ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯ ದೊರೆಯುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಇದರಿಂದ ಪ್ರತಿವರ್ಷ 550 ಇ.ಡಬ್ಲ್ಯೂ.ಎಸ್ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಎಂ.ಬಿ.ಬಿ.ಎಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಪಿ.ಜಿ. ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಕೋರ್ಸ್ ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 1000 ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಲಾಭ ದೊರೆಯಲಿದೆ. ಇ.ಡಬ್ಲ್ಯೂ.ಎಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಹಿಂದುಳಿದ ವರ್ಗಗಳ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಮೀಸಲಾತಿ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯ ಕಲ್ಪಿಸುವ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಇದು ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಈ ನಿರ್ಧಾರ 2014 ರಿಂದ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೈಗೊಂಡ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ಕಳೆದ ಆರು ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಎಂ.ಬಿ.ಬಿ.ಎಸ್ ಸೀಟುಗಳ ಪ್ರಮಾಣ 56% ರಷ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಳವಾಗಿದೆ. 2014 ರಲ್ಲಿ 54,348 ರಷ್ಟಿದ್ದ ಸೀಟುಗಳ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ 2020 ರ ವೇಳೆಗೆ 84,649 ಕ್ಕೆ ಏರಿಕೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಪಿಜಿ ಸೀಟುಗಳ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ 80% ರಷ್ಟು ಏರಿಕೆ ಕಂಡಿದ್ದು, 2014 ರಲ್ಲಿ 30,191 ರಿಂದ 2020 ರ ವೇಳೆಗೆ 54,275 ಕ್ಕೆ ಏರಿಕೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದೇ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 179 ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಕಾಲೇಜುಗಳಿತ್ತು ಮತ್ತು ಇದೀಗ ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ 558 [289 ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ, 269 ಖಾಸಗಿ] ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಕಾಲೇಜುಗಳಿವೆ.