Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Landmark decision taken by Government of India in Medical Education
27% reservation for OBCs and 10% reservation for Economically Weaker Section (EWS) in All India Quota (AIQ) Scheme for undergraduate and postgraduate medical / dental courses (MBBS / MD / MS / Diploma / BDS / MDS) from current academic year 2021-22 onwards
Nearly 5,550 students will be benefitted
Government is committed to providing due reservation both to Backward Category and EWS Category
29 JUL 2021 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
Under the visionary guidance of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has taken a historic and a landmark decision for providing 27% reservation for OBCs and 10% reservation for Economically Weaker Section (EWS) in the All India Quota (AIQ) Scheme for undergraduate and postgraduate medical / dental courses (MBBS / MD / MS / Diploma / BDS / MDS) from the current academic year 2021-22 onwards.
Hon'ble Prime Minister in a meeting held on 26th July (Monday),2021 had directed the concerned Union Ministries to facilitate an effective solution to this long pending issue.
This decision would benefit every year nearly 1500 OBC students in MBBS and 2500 OBC students in postgraduation and also around 550 EWS students in MBBS and around 1000 EWS students in postgraduation.
The All India Quota (AIQ) Scheme was introduced in 1986 under the directions of the Hon’ble Supreme Court to provide for domicile-free merit based opportunities to students from any State to aspire to study in a good medical college located in another State. All India Quota consists of 15% of total available UG seats and 50% of total available PG seats in government medical colleges. Initially, there was no reservation in AIQ Scheme up to 2007. In 2007, the Hon’ble Supreme Court introduced reservation of 15% for SCs and 7.5% for STs in the AIQ Scheme. When the Central Educational Institutions (Reservation in Admission) Act became effective in 2007 providing for uniform 27% reservation to OBCs, the same was implemented in all the Central Educational Institutions viz. Safdarjung Hospital, Lady Harding Medical College, Aligarh Muslim University and Banaras Hindu University etc. However, this was not extended to the AIQ seats of State medical and dental colleges.
The present Government is committed to providingdue reservation both to the backward category as well as the EWScategory. The Union Government has now taken a historic decision to provide for 27% reservation for OBCs and 10% reservation for EWS in the AIQ Scheme. The OBC students from across the country shall now be able to take benefit of this reservation in AIQ Scheme to compete for seats in any State. Being a Central Scheme, the Central List of OBCs shall be used for this reservation. Around 1500 OBC students in MBBS and 2500 in postgraduation will be benefitted through this reservation.
In order to provide benefit to students belonging to EWS category in admission to higher educational Institutions, a Constitutional amendment was made in 2019 which enabled the provision of 10% reservation for EWS category. Accordingly, seats in medical / dental colleges were increased over two years in 2019-20 and 2020-21 to accommodate this additional 10% EWS reservation so that the total number of seats available for unreserved category do not reduce. In the AIQ seats, however, this benefit had not been extended so far.
Therefore, alongwith the 27% reservation for OBCs, 10% reservation for EWS is also being extended in AIQ seats for all the undergraduate / postgraduate medical/dental courses from the current academic year 2021-22. This will benefit every year around more than 550 EWS students for MBBS and around 1000 EWS students for PG medical courses.
The above decision is the reflection of the Government’s commitment to provide due reservation for backward and EWS category students.
This decision is also in sync with the significant reforms carried out in the field of medical education since 2014. During the last six years, MBBS Seats in the country have increased by 56% from 54,348 seats in 2014 to 84,649 seats in 2020 and the number of PG seats have increased by 80% from 30,191seats in 2014 to 54,275 seats in 2020.During the same period, 179 new medical colleges have been established and now the country has 558 (Govt: 289, Pvt: 269) medical colleges.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਸਾਲ 2021—22 ਤੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਅੰਡਰ ਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਟ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਟ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ / ਡੈਂਟਲ ਕੋਰਸ (ਐੱਮ ਬੀ ਬੀ ਐੱਸ / ਐੱਮ ਡੀ / ਐੱਮ ਐੱਸ / ਡਿਪਲੋਮਾ / ਬੀ ਡੀ ਐੱਸ / ਐੱਮ ਡੀ ਐੱਸ) ਲਈ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਕੋਟਾ ਸਕੀਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਓ ਬੀ ਸੀ ਲਈ 27% ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਪਿਛੜੇ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਲਈ 10% ਰਾਖਵਾਂਕਰਨ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
ਕਰੀਬ 5,550 ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਪਿਛੜੀ ਸ੍ਰੇਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਦਾ ਰਾਖਵਾਂਕਰਨ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ
29 JUL 2021 2:48PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਦੂਰ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਸੇਧ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਸਾਲ 2021—22 ਤੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਅੰਡਰ ਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਟ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਟ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ / ਡੈਂਟਲ ਕੋਰਸ (ਐੱਮ ਬੀ ਬੀ ਐੱਸ / ਐੱਮ ਡੀ / ਐੱਮ ਐੱਸ / ਡਿਪਲੋਮਾ / ਬੀ ਡੀ ਐੱਸ / ਐੱਮ ਡੀ ਐੱਸ) ਲਈ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਕੋਟਾ ਸਕੀਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਓ ਬੀ ਸੀ ਲਈ 27% ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਪਿਛੜੇ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਲਈ 10% ਰਾਖਵੇਂਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 26 ਜੁਲਾਈ (ਸੋਮਵਾਰ) 2021 ਨੂੰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਇੱਕ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਰ ਤੋਂ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਇਸ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਹੱਲ ਲੱਭਣ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਸਨ। ਇਸ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਨਾਲ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਕਰੀਬ 1,500 ਓ ਬੀ ਸੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਐੱਮ ਬੀ ਬੀ ਐੱਸ ਅਤੇ ਢਾਈ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਓ ਬੀ ਸੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੋਸਟ ਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਦੇ 550 ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਐੱਮ ਬੀ ਬੀ ਐੱਸ ਅਤੇ ਕਰੀਬ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਪਿਛੜੇ 1,000 ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੋਸਟ ਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ।
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੀਆਂ ਹਦਾਇਤਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਡੋਮੀਸਾਈਲ ਮੁਕਤ ਮੈਰਿਟ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸੂਬੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਸੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੂਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੰਗੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਕੇ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 1986 ਵਿੱਚ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਕੋਟਾ ਸਕੀਮ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ । ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਕੋਟੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਲ ਉਪਲਬੱਧ ਯੂ ਜੀ ਸੀਟਾਂ ਦਾ 15% ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਲ ਉਪਲਬੱਧ ਪੀ ਜੀ ਸੀਟਾਂ ਦਾ 50% ਆਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ । ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ 2007 ਤੱਕ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸਕੀਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਰਾਖਵਾਂਕਰਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਸੀ । 2007 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਨੇ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਕੋਟਾ ਸਕੀਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ 15% ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਕਬੀਲਿਆਂ ਲਈ 7.5% ਰਾਖਵਾਂਕਰਨ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ । ਜਦੋਂ 2007 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ (ਦਾਖਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਖਵਾਂਕਰਨ) ਐਕਟ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਇਆ ਤਾਂ 27% ਰਾਖਵਾਂਕਰਨ ਓ ਬੀ ਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਸਫਦਰਜੰਗ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ, ਲੇਡੀ ਹਾਰਡਿੰਗ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜ, ਅਲੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਮੁਸਲਿਮ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਨਾਰਸ ਹਿੰਦੂ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ । ਪਰ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਬਾ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਡੈਂਟਲ ਕਾਲਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਕੋਟਾ ਸੀਟਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਨਹੀਂ ਗਿਆ ।
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਪੱਛੜੀ ਜਾਤੀ ਸ੍ਰੇਣੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਪਛੜੀ ਵਰਗ ਸ੍ਰੇਣੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਦਾ ਰਾਖਵਾਂਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ । ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਹੁਣ ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਕੋਟਾ ਸਕੀਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਓ ਬੀ ਸੀ ਲਈ 27% ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪੱਛੜੇ ਵਰਗ ਲਈ 10% ਰਾਖਵਾਂਕਰਨ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਚੋਂ ਓ ਬੀ ਸੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਹੁਣ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਕੋਟਾ ਸਕੀਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸੂਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਰਾਖਵੇਂਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਫਾਇਦੇ ਨੂੰ ਲੈਣ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਣਗੇ । ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਕੀਮ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਤੇ ਇਸ ਰਾਖਵਾਂਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਓ ਬੀ ਸੀ ਦੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ । ਇਸ ਰਾਖਵਾਂਕਰਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਐੱਮ ਬੀ ਬੀ ਐੱਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰੀਬ 1,500 ਓ ਬੀ ਸੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ 2,500 ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ।
ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਖਲੇ ਲਈ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪੱਛੜੇ ਵਰਗ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਤਰਮੀਮ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ । ਜੋ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪੱਛੜੇ ਵਰਗ ਸ੍ਰੇਣੀ ਲਈ 10% ਰਾਖਵੇਂਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ । ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦੋ ਸਾਲਾਂ — 2019—20 ਅਤੇ 2020—21 — ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ/ਡੈਂਟਲ ਕਾਲਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪੱਛੜੇ ਵਰਗ ਲਈ 10% ਵਧੇਰੇ ਰਾਖਵਾਂਕਰਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਰਾਖਵਾਂਕਰਨ ਸ੍ਰੇਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲਬੱਧ ਕੁਲ ਸੀਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵੀ ਨਾ ਘਟੇ । ਪਰ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਕੋਟਾ ਸੀਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਨਹੀਂ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ।
ਇਸ ਲਈ ਓ ਸੀ ਬੀ ਲਈ 27% ਰਾਖਵੇਂਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪੱਛੜੇ ਵਰਗ ਲਈ 10% ਰਾਖਵਾਂਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਕੋਟਾ ਸੀਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਸਾਲ 2021—22 ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਅੰਡਰ ਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਟ / ਪੋਸਟ ਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਟ , ਮੈਡੀਕਲ / ਡੈਂਟਲ ਕੋਰਸੇਸ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਐੱਮ ਬੀ ਬੀ ਐੱਸ ਲਈ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪੱਛੜੇ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ 550 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੀ ਜੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕੋਰਸਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪੱਛੜੇ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ 1,000 ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ । ਇਹ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪੱਛੜੇ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪੱਛੜੇ ਵਰਗ ਸ੍ਰੇਣੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਬਣਦਾ ਰਾਖਵਾਂਕਰਨ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ।
ਇਹ ਫੈਸਲਾ 2014 ਤੋਂ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਮੇਲ ਖਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 6 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਮ ਬੀ ਬੀ ਐੱਸ ਸੀਟਾਂ 56% ਵਧੀਆਂ ਹਨ । ਇਹ 2014 ਵਿੱਚ 54,348 ਸੀਟਾਂ ਸਨ , ਜੋ ਵਧ ਕੇ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ 84,649 ਸੀਟਾਂ ਹੋ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੀ ਜੀ ਸੀਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵੀ 80% ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕੇ 2014 ਵਿੱਚ 30,191 ਸੀਟਾਂ ਤੋਂ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ 54,275 ਸੀਟਾਂ ਹੋ ਗਈਆਂ । ਇਸੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 179 ਨਵੇਂ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 558 (ਸਰਕਾਰੀ 289, ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ 269) ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜ ਹਨ ।