Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Landmark decision taken by Government of India in Medical Education
27% reservation for OBCs and 10% reservation for Economically Weaker Section (EWS) in All India Quota (AIQ) Scheme for undergraduate and postgraduate medical / dental courses (MBBS / MD / MS / Diploma / BDS / MDS) from current academic year 2021-22 onwards
Nearly 5,550 students will be benefitted
Government is committed to providing due reservation both to Backward Category and EWS Category
29 JUL 2021 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
Under the visionary guidance of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has taken a historic and a landmark decision for providing 27% reservation for OBCs and 10% reservation for Economically Weaker Section (EWS) in the All India Quota (AIQ) Scheme for undergraduate and postgraduate medical / dental courses (MBBS / MD / MS / Diploma / BDS / MDS) from the current academic year 2021-22 onwards.
Hon'ble Prime Minister in a meeting held on 26th July (Monday),2021 had directed the concerned Union Ministries to facilitate an effective solution to this long pending issue.
This decision would benefit every year nearly 1500 OBC students in MBBS and 2500 OBC students in postgraduation and also around 550 EWS students in MBBS and around 1000 EWS students in postgraduation.
The All India Quota (AIQ) Scheme was introduced in 1986 under the directions of the Hon’ble Supreme Court to provide for domicile-free merit based opportunities to students from any State to aspire to study in a good medical college located in another State. All India Quota consists of 15% of total available UG seats and 50% of total available PG seats in government medical colleges. Initially, there was no reservation in AIQ Scheme up to 2007. In 2007, the Hon’ble Supreme Court introduced reservation of 15% for SCs and 7.5% for STs in the AIQ Scheme. When the Central Educational Institutions (Reservation in Admission) Act became effective in 2007 providing for uniform 27% reservation to OBCs, the same was implemented in all the Central Educational Institutions viz. Safdarjung Hospital, Lady Harding Medical College, Aligarh Muslim University and Banaras Hindu University etc. However, this was not extended to the AIQ seats of State medical and dental colleges.
The present Government is committed to providingdue reservation both to the backward category as well as the EWScategory. The Union Government has now taken a historic decision to provide for 27% reservation for OBCs and 10% reservation for EWS in the AIQ Scheme. The OBC students from across the country shall now be able to take benefit of this reservation in AIQ Scheme to compete for seats in any State. Being a Central Scheme, the Central List of OBCs shall be used for this reservation. Around 1500 OBC students in MBBS and 2500 in postgraduation will be benefitted through this reservation.
In order to provide benefit to students belonging to EWS category in admission to higher educational Institutions, a Constitutional amendment was made in 2019 which enabled the provision of 10% reservation for EWS category. Accordingly, seats in medical / dental colleges were increased over two years in 2019-20 and 2020-21 to accommodate this additional 10% EWS reservation so that the total number of seats available for unreserved category do not reduce. In the AIQ seats, however, this benefit had not been extended so far.
Therefore, alongwith the 27% reservation for OBCs, 10% reservation for EWS is also being extended in AIQ seats for all the undergraduate / postgraduate medical/dental courses from the current academic year 2021-22. This will benefit every year around more than 550 EWS students for MBBS and around 1000 EWS students for PG medical courses.
The above decision is the reflection of the Government’s commitment to provide due reservation for backward and EWS category students.
This decision is also in sync with the significant reforms carried out in the field of medical education since 2014. During the last six years, MBBS Seats in the country have increased by 56% from 54,348 seats in 2014 to 84,649 seats in 2020 and the number of PG seats have increased by 80% from 30,191seats in 2014 to 54,275 seats in 2020.During the same period, 179 new medical colleges have been established and now the country has 558 (Govt: 289, Pvt: 269) medical colleges.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
بھارتی حکومت کی جانب سے طبی تعلیم کے شعبے میں تاریخی فیصلہ لیا گیا
جاری تعلیمی سال 2021۔22 سے انڈرگریجویٹ اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ طبی/ڈینٹل کورس (ایم بی بی ایس/ایم ڈی/ ایم ایس/ ڈپلومہ/ بی ڈی ایس / ایم ڈی ایس) کے لئے آل انڈیا کوٹہ(اے آئی کیو) اسکیم میں دیگر پسماندہ طبقات (او بی سی) کو 27 فیصد اور معاشی طور سے کمزور طبقات (ای ڈبلیو ایس) کو 10 فیصد ریزرویشن ملے گا
تقریباً 5550 طلبا مستفید ہوں گے
حکومت پسماندہ اور معاشی طور پر کمزور طبقات، دونوں کو ریزرویشن فراہم کرانےکے لئے پابند عہد ہے
29 JUL 2021 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 29 جولائی 2021: وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی بصیرت پر مبنی رہنمائی میں، صحت و کنبہ بہبود کی وزارت نے تعلیمی سال 2021۔22 سے انڈر گریجویٹ اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ طبی/ڈینٹل کورس (ایم بی بی ایس /ایم ڈی/ایم ایس/ڈپلومہ/بی ڈی ایس/ایم ڈی ایس) کے لئے آل انڈیا کوٹہ (اے آئی کیو) اسکیم میں او بی سی کے لئے 27 فیصد اور معاشی طور پر کمزور طبقات (ای ڈبلیو ایس ) کے لئے 10 فیصد ریزرویشن فراہم کرانے کا ایک تاریخی فیصلہ لیا ہے۔
محترم وزیر اعظم نے 26 جولائی (پیر) 2021 کو ہوئی میٹنگ میں متعلقہ وزارتوں کو طویل عرصے سے زیر التوا اس مدعے کا مؤثر حل نکالنے کے لئے ہدایت جاری کی تھی۔
اس فیصلے سے ہر سال تقریباً 1500 او بی سی طلبا کو ایم بی بی ایس میں اور 2500 او بی سی طلبا کو پوسٹ گریجویٹ میں اور 550 ای ڈبلیو ایس طلبا کو ایم بی بی ایس میں اور تقریباً 1000 ای ڈبلیو ایس طلبا کو پوسٹ گریجویٹ میں فائدہ حاصل ہوگا۔
سپریم کورٹ کی ہدایات کے تحت، کسی ریاست میں قائم اچھے طبی کالج میں تعلیم حاصل کرنے کے خواہش مند کسی بھی ریاست کے طلبا کو رہائش کی شرط سے مبرا اہلیت پر مبنی موقع فراہم کرانے کے لئے 1986 میں آل انڈیا کوٹہ (اے آئی کیو) اسکیم پیش کی گئی تھی۔ آل انڈیا کوٹہ میں سرکاری میڈیکل کالجوں میں مجموعی طور پر دستیاب یو جی نشستوں میں سے 15 فیصد اور مجموعی طور پر دستیاب پی جی نشستوں میں سے 50 فیصد شامل ہوتی ہیں۔ پہلے، 2007 تک اے آئی کیو اسکیم میں کوئی ریزرویشن نہیں ہوتا تھا۔ 2007 میں سپریم کورٹ نے اے آئی کیو اسکیم میں ایس سی کے لئے 15 فیصد اور ایس ٹی کے لئے 7.5 فیصد ریزرویشن پیش کیا تھا۔ جب او بی سی کو ایک جیسا 27 فیصد ریزرویشن فراہم کرانے کے لئے 2007 میں مرکزی تعلیمی ادارے (داخلے کے لئے ریزرویشن) ایکٹ نافذ العمل ہوا، تو اسے صفدرجنگ ہسپتال، لیڈی ہارڈنگ طبی کالج، علی گڑھ مسلم یونیورسٹی اور بنارس ہندو یونیورسٹی وغیرہ جیسے مرکزی تعلیمی اداروں میں بھی نافذ کر دیا گیا۔ حالانکہ ریاستی میڈیکل اور ڈینٹل کالجوں میں اے آئی کیو نشستوں پر نافذ نہیں کیا گیا تھا۔
موجودہ حکومت پسماندہ طبقات کے ساتھ ای ڈبلیو ایس زمرے دونوں کو مناسب ریزرویشن فراہم کرنے کے لئے پابند عہد ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت نے اب اے آئی کیو اسکیم میں او بی سی کو 27 فیصد اور ای ڈبلیو ایس کے لئے 10 فیصد ریزرویشن فراہم کرنے کا ایک تاریخی فیصلہ لیا ہے۔ ملک بھر کے او بی سی طلبا اب کسی بھی ریاست میں سیٹوں کو لے کر مسابقت کے لئے اے آئی کیو اسکیم میں ریزرویشن کے فوائد حاصل کرنے کے مستحق ہو جائیں گے ۔ ایک مرکزی اسکیم ہونے کی وجہ سے، اس ریزرویشن کے لئے او بی سی کی مرکزی فہرست کا استعمال کیا جائے گا۔ اس ریزرویشن سے ایم بی بی ایس میں 1500 اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ میں 2500 او بی سی طلبا مستفید ہوں گے۔
اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں میں داخلے میں ای ڈبلیو ایس زمرے سے متعلق طلبا کو فوائد بہم پہنچانے کے سلسلے میں 2019 ایک آئینی ترمیم کی گئی تھی، جس سے ای ڈبلیو ایس زمرے کے لئے 10 فیصد ریزرویشن کا فائدہ ممکن ہو سکا تھا۔ اس سلسلے میں، اضافی 10 فیصد ای ڈبلیو ایس ریزرویشن کو اچھی طرح ایڈجسٹ کرنے کے لئے 2019۔20 اور 2020۔21 کے دوران دو سال میں طبی/ڈینٹ کالجوں میں سیٹوں کی تعداد بڑھا دی گئی، جس سے ریزرویشن زمرے کے تحت نہ آنے والوں کے لئے دستیاب سیٹوں کی مجموعی تعداد میں کمی نہ واقع ہو۔ حالانکہ، اے آئی کیو سیٹوں میں ابھی تک یہ فائدہ نہیں دیا گیا ہے۔
اس لیے، جاری تعلیم سال 2021۔22 سے تمام انڈرگریجویٹ / پوسٹ گریجویٹ میڈیکل/ڈینٹل کورسوں میں اے آئی کیو سیٹوں میں او بی سی کے لئے 27 فیصد ریزرویشن کے ساتھ، ای ڈبلیو ایس کے لئے 10 فیصد ریزرویشن دیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس سے ایم بی بی ایس کے لئے 550 سے زیادہ ای ڈبلیو اے ایس طلبا اور پی جی میڈیکل کورسوں کے لئے تقریباً 1000 ای ڈبلیو ایس طلبا ہر سال مستفید ہوں گے۔
مذکورہ بالا فیصلے سے حکومت کی پسماندہ اور ای ڈبلیو ایس زمرے کے طلبا کو مناسب ریزرویشن فراہم کرانے کی عہد بندگی کا پتہ چلتا ہے۔
یہ فیصلہ 2014 کے بعد طبی تعلیم کے شعبے میں ہوئیں اہم اصلاحات سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔ گذشہ چھ برسوں کے دوران، ملک میں ایم بی بی ایس کی سیٹیں 2014 کی 54348 سے 56 فیصد بڑھ کر 2020 میں 84649 اور پی جی سیٹوں کی تعداد 2014 کی 30191 سے 80 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 2020 میں 54275 ہو گئی ہے۔ اسی مدت کے دوران 179 نئے طبی کالجوں کا قیام عمل میں آیا اور اب ملک میں 558 (سرکاری : 289، نجی : 269) میڈیکل کالج موجود ہیں۔