Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Landmark decision taken by Government of India in Medical Education
27% reservation for OBCs and 10% reservation for Economically Weaker Section (EWS) in All India Quota (AIQ) Scheme for undergraduate and postgraduate medical / dental courses (MBBS / MD / MS / Diploma / BDS / MDS) from current academic year 2021-22 onwards
Nearly 5,550 students will be benefitted
Government is committed to providing due reservation both to Backward Category and EWS Category
29 JUL 2021 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
Under the visionary guidance of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has taken a historic and a landmark decision for providing 27% reservation for OBCs and 10% reservation for Economically Weaker Section (EWS) in the All India Quota (AIQ) Scheme for undergraduate and postgraduate medical / dental courses (MBBS / MD / MS / Diploma / BDS / MDS) from the current academic year 2021-22 onwards.
Hon'ble Prime Minister in a meeting held on 26th July (Monday),2021 had directed the concerned Union Ministries to facilitate an effective solution to this long pending issue.
This decision would benefit every year nearly 1500 OBC students in MBBS and 2500 OBC students in postgraduation and also around 550 EWS students in MBBS and around 1000 EWS students in postgraduation.
The All India Quota (AIQ) Scheme was introduced in 1986 under the directions of the Hon’ble Supreme Court to provide for domicile-free merit based opportunities to students from any State to aspire to study in a good medical college located in another State. All India Quota consists of 15% of total available UG seats and 50% of total available PG seats in government medical colleges. Initially, there was no reservation in AIQ Scheme up to 2007. In 2007, the Hon’ble Supreme Court introduced reservation of 15% for SCs and 7.5% for STs in the AIQ Scheme. When the Central Educational Institutions (Reservation in Admission) Act became effective in 2007 providing for uniform 27% reservation to OBCs, the same was implemented in all the Central Educational Institutions viz. Safdarjung Hospital, Lady Harding Medical College, Aligarh Muslim University and Banaras Hindu University etc. However, this was not extended to the AIQ seats of State medical and dental colleges.
The present Government is committed to providingdue reservation both to the backward category as well as the EWScategory. The Union Government has now taken a historic decision to provide for 27% reservation for OBCs and 10% reservation for EWS in the AIQ Scheme. The OBC students from across the country shall now be able to take benefit of this reservation in AIQ Scheme to compete for seats in any State. Being a Central Scheme, the Central List of OBCs shall be used for this reservation. Around 1500 OBC students in MBBS and 2500 in postgraduation will be benefitted through this reservation.
In order to provide benefit to students belonging to EWS category in admission to higher educational Institutions, a Constitutional amendment was made in 2019 which enabled the provision of 10% reservation for EWS category. Accordingly, seats in medical / dental colleges were increased over two years in 2019-20 and 2020-21 to accommodate this additional 10% EWS reservation so that the total number of seats available for unreserved category do not reduce. In the AIQ seats, however, this benefit had not been extended so far.
Therefore, alongwith the 27% reservation for OBCs, 10% reservation for EWS is also being extended in AIQ seats for all the undergraduate / postgraduate medical/dental courses from the current academic year 2021-22. This will benefit every year around more than 550 EWS students for MBBS and around 1000 EWS students for PG medical courses.
The above decision is the reflection of the Government’s commitment to provide due reservation for backward and EWS category students.
This decision is also in sync with the significant reforms carried out in the field of medical education since 2014. During the last six years, MBBS Seats in the country have increased by 56% from 54,348 seats in 2014 to 84,649 seats in 2020 and the number of PG seats have increased by 80% from 30,191seats in 2014 to 54,275 seats in 2020.During the same period, 179 new medical colleges have been established and now the country has 558 (Govt: 289, Pvt: 269) medical colleges.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार ने चिकित्सा शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में ऐतिहासिक फैसला लिया
वर्तमान शैक्षणिक वर्ष2021-22 से स्नातक और स्नातकोत्तर मेडिकल/ डेंटल कोर्स (एमबीबीएस/ एमडी/ एमएस/ डिप्लोमा/ बीडीएस/ एमडीएस) के लिए अखिल भारतीय कोटा (एआईक्यू) योजना में अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग (ओबीसी)को 27 प्रतिशत और आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर वर्ग (ईडब्ल्यूएस) को10 प्रतिशत आरक्षण मिलेगा
इससे लगभग 5,550 विद्यार्थी लाभान्वित होंगे
सरकार पिछड़े वर्ग और आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर वर्ग, दोनों को उपयुक्त आरक्षण प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है
29 JUL 2021 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने शैक्षणिक वर्ष2021-22 से स्नातक और स्नातकोत्तर मेडिकल/डेंटल कोर्स (एमबीबीएस/एमडी/ एमएस/डिप्लोमा/बीडीएस/एमडीएस) के लिए अखिल भारतीय कोटा (एआईक्यू) योजना में ओबीसी के लिए 27 प्रतिशत और आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर वर्ग (ईडब्ल्यूएस) के लिए 10 प्रतिशत आरक्षण प्रदानकरने का एक ऐतिहासिक फैसला लिया है।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने 26 जुलाई (सोमवार), 2021 को हुई बैठक में संबंधित मंत्रालयों को लंबे समय से लंबित इस मुद्दे का एक प्रभावी समाधान प्रदान के निर्देश दिए थे।
इस फैसले से हर साल लगभग 1500 ओबीसी विद्यार्थियों को एमबीबीएस में और 2500 ओबीसी विद्यार्थियों को स्नातकोत्तर में तथा 550 ईडब्ल्यूएस विद्यार्थियों को एमबीबीएस में और लगभग 1000 ईडब्ल्यूएस विद्यार्थियों को स्नातकोत्तर में लाभ मिलेगा।
माननीय उच्चतम न्यायालय के निर्देशों के तहत, किसी राज्य में स्थित अच्छे मेडिकल कॉलेज में अध्ययन के इच्छुक किसी भी राज्य के विद्यार्थियों को निवास स्थान की शर्त से मुक्त योग्यता आधारित अवसर उपलब्ध कराने के लिए 1986 में अखिल भारतीय कोटा (एआईक्यू) योजना पेश की गई थी। अखिल भारतीय कोटे में सरकारी मेडिकल कॉलेजों में कुल उपलब्ध यूजी सीटों में से 15 प्रतिशत और कुल उपलब्ध पीजी सीटों में से 50 प्रतिशत शामिल होती हैं। पहले, 2007 तक एआईक्यू योजना में कोई आरक्षण नहीं होता था। 2007 में, माननीय उच्चतम न्यायालय ने एआईक्यू योजना में एससी के लिए 15 प्रतिशत और एसटी के लिए 7.5 प्रतिशत आरक्षण पेश किया था। जब ओबीसी को एक समान 27 प्रतिशत आरक्षण उपलब्ध कराने के लिए 2007 में केंद्रीय शैक्षणिक संस्थान (प्रवेश में आरक्षण) अधिनियम प्रभावी हुआ, तो उसे सफदरजंग अस्पताल, लेडी हार्डिंग मेडिकल कॉलेज, अलीगढ़ मुस्लिम विश्वविद्यालय और बनारस हिंदू विश्वविद्यालय आदि केंद्रीय शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में भी लागू कर दिया गया। हालांकि इसे राज्य मेडिकल और डेंटल कॉलेजों में एआईक्यू सीटों पर लागू नहीं किया गया था।
वर्तमान सरकार पिछड़े वर्ग के साथ ईडब्ल्यूएस श्रेणी दोनों को उपयुक्त आरक्षण प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। केन्द्र सरकार ने अब एआईक्यू योजना में ओबीसी को 27 प्रतिशत और ईडब्ल्यूएस के लिए 10 प्रतिशत आरक्षण प्रदान करने का एक ऐतिहासिक फैसला लिया है। देश भर के ओबीसी विद्यार्थी अब किसी भी राज्य में सीटों के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धा करने के लिए एआईक्यू योजना में आरक्षण का लाभ लेने में सक्षम हो जाएंगे। एक केंद्रीय योजना होने के कारण, इस आरक्षण के लिए ओबीसी की केंद्रीय सूची का इस्तेमाल किया जाएगा। इस आरक्षण से एमबीबीएस में 1500 और स्नातकोत्तर में 2500 ओबीसी विद्यार्थी लाभान्वित होंगे।
उच्च शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में प्रवेश में ईडब्ल्यूएस श्रेणी से संबंधित विद्यार्थियों को लाभदेने के क्रम में, 2019 में एक संवैधानिक संशोधन किया गया था, जिससे ईडब्ल्यूएस श्रेणी के लिए 10 प्रतिशत आरक्षण का प्रावधान संभव हुआ था। इस क्रम में, अतिरिक्त 10 प्रतिशत ईडब्ल्यूएस आरक्षण को समायोजित करने के लिए 2019-20 और 2020-21 के दौरान दो साल में मेडिकल/ डेंटल कॉलेजों में सीटों की संख्या बढ़ा दी गई, जिससे अनारक्षित श्रेणी के लिए उपलब्ध सीटों की कुल संख्या में कमी न आए। हालांकि, एआईक्यू सीटों में अभी तक यह लाभ नहीं दिया गया है।
इसलिए, वर्तमान शैक्षणिक वर्ष2021-22 से सभी स्नातक/स्नातकोत्तर मेडिकल/डेंटल कोर्सों में एआईक्यू सीटों में ओबीसी के लिए 27 प्रतिशत आरक्षण के साथ, ईडब्ल्यूएस के लिए 10 प्रतिशत आरक्षण दिया जा रहा है। इससे एमबीबीसी के लिए 550 से ज्यादा ईडब्ल्यूएस विद्यार्थी और पीजी मेडिकल कोर्सों के लिए लगभग 1000 ईडब्ल्यूएस विद्यार्थी हर साल लाभान्वित होंगे।
उक्त फैसले से सरकार की पिछड़ेऔर ईडब्ल्यूएस श्रेणी के विद्यार्थियों को उपयुक्त आरक्षण प्रदान करने की प्रतिबद्धता का पता चलता है।
यह फैसला 2014 के बाद चिकित्सा शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में हुए प्रमुख सुधारों के अनुरूप भी हैं। पिछले छह साल के दौरान, देश में एमबीबीएस की सीटें 2014 की 54,348 से 56 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 2020 में 84,649 और पीजी सीटों की संख्या 2014 की 30,191 से 80 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 2020 में 54,275 हो गई है। इसी अवधि के दौरान, 179 नए मेडिकल कॉलेजों की स्थापना की गई और अब देश में 558 (सरकारी: 289, निजी : 269) मेडिकल कॉलेज हैं।