Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Landmark decision taken by Government of India in Medical Education
27% reservation for OBCs and 10% reservation for Economically Weaker Section (EWS) in All India Quota (AIQ) Scheme for undergraduate and postgraduate medical / dental courses (MBBS / MD / MS / Diploma / BDS / MDS) from current academic year 2021-22 onwards
Nearly 5,550 students will be benefitted
Government is committed to providing due reservation both to Backward Category and EWS Category
29 JUL 2021 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
Under the visionary guidance of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has taken a historic and a landmark decision for providing 27% reservation for OBCs and 10% reservation for Economically Weaker Section (EWS) in the All India Quota (AIQ) Scheme for undergraduate and postgraduate medical / dental courses (MBBS / MD / MS / Diploma / BDS / MDS) from the current academic year 2021-22 onwards.
Hon'ble Prime Minister in a meeting held on 26th July (Monday),2021 had directed the concerned Union Ministries to facilitate an effective solution to this long pending issue.
This decision would benefit every year nearly 1500 OBC students in MBBS and 2500 OBC students in postgraduation and also around 550 EWS students in MBBS and around 1000 EWS students in postgraduation.
The All India Quota (AIQ) Scheme was introduced in 1986 under the directions of the Hon’ble Supreme Court to provide for domicile-free merit based opportunities to students from any State to aspire to study in a good medical college located in another State. All India Quota consists of 15% of total available UG seats and 50% of total available PG seats in government medical colleges. Initially, there was no reservation in AIQ Scheme up to 2007. In 2007, the Hon’ble Supreme Court introduced reservation of 15% for SCs and 7.5% for STs in the AIQ Scheme. When the Central Educational Institutions (Reservation in Admission) Act became effective in 2007 providing for uniform 27% reservation to OBCs, the same was implemented in all the Central Educational Institutions viz. Safdarjung Hospital, Lady Harding Medical College, Aligarh Muslim University and Banaras Hindu University etc. However, this was not extended to the AIQ seats of State medical and dental colleges.
The present Government is committed to providingdue reservation both to the backward category as well as the EWScategory. The Union Government has now taken a historic decision to provide for 27% reservation for OBCs and 10% reservation for EWS in the AIQ Scheme. The OBC students from across the country shall now be able to take benefit of this reservation in AIQ Scheme to compete for seats in any State. Being a Central Scheme, the Central List of OBCs shall be used for this reservation. Around 1500 OBC students in MBBS and 2500 in postgraduation will be benefitted through this reservation.
In order to provide benefit to students belonging to EWS category in admission to higher educational Institutions, a Constitutional amendment was made in 2019 which enabled the provision of 10% reservation for EWS category. Accordingly, seats in medical / dental colleges were increased over two years in 2019-20 and 2020-21 to accommodate this additional 10% EWS reservation so that the total number of seats available for unreserved category do not reduce. In the AIQ seats, however, this benefit had not been extended so far.
Therefore, alongwith the 27% reservation for OBCs, 10% reservation for EWS is also being extended in AIQ seats for all the undergraduate / postgraduate medical/dental courses from the current academic year 2021-22. This will benefit every year around more than 550 EWS students for MBBS and around 1000 EWS students for PG medical courses.
The above decision is the reflection of the Government’s commitment to provide due reservation for backward and EWS category students.
This decision is also in sync with the significant reforms carried out in the field of medical education since 2014. During the last six years, MBBS Seats in the country have increased by 56% from 54,348 seats in 2014 to 84,649 seats in 2020 and the number of PG seats have increased by 80% from 30,191seats in 2014 to 54,275 seats in 2020.During the same period, 179 new medical colleges have been established and now the country has 558 (Govt: 289, Pvt: 269) medical colleges.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ମେଡିକାଲ ଶିକ୍ଷାରେ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଐତିହାସିକ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି
ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଅନଗ୍ରସର ଶ୍ରେଣୀ(ଓବିସି)ଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଶତକଡା ୨୭ଭାଗ ଓ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଦୁର୍ବଳ ଶ୍ରେଣୀ(ଇଡବ୍ଲୁଏସ୍‌)ଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଶତକଡା ଦଶଭାଗ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ
ସର୍ବଭାରତୀୟ କୋଟାରେ ଏହି ନିୟମ ଏମବିବିଏସ, ଏମ୍‌ଡି, ଡିପ୍ଲୋମା, ବିଡିଏସ୍ ଓ ଏମ୍‌ଡିଏସ୍ ପାଇଁ ଚଳିତ ଶିକ୍ଷାବର୍ଷ ୨୦୨୧-୨୨ଠାରୁ ଲାଗୁ
ପାଖାପାଖି ୫, ୫୦୦ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀ ହେବେ ଉପକୃତ
ଉଭୟ ଅନଗ୍ରସର ଓ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଦୁର୍ବଳ ଶ୍ରେଣୀ ପାଇଁ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଲାଗୁ କରିବାକୁ ସରକାର ଅଙ୍ଗୀକାରବଦ୍ଧ
29 JUL 2021 2:48PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଦୂରଦର୍ଶୀ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶନରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସର୍ବଭାରତୀୟ କୋଟା ଯୋଜନା(AIQ schme)ରେ ଶତକଡା ୨୭ଭାଗ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଅନଗ୍ରସର ଓ ଶତକଡା ୧୦ଭାଗ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଦୁର୍ବଳ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ମେଡିକାଲ ଶିକ୍ଷାରେ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଐତିହାସିକ ନିଷ୍ପତି ନେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଚଳିତ ଶିକ୍ଷାବର୍ଷ ୨୦୨୧-୨୨ଠାରୁ ଏହା ସ୍ନାତ୍ତକ ଓ ସ୍ନାତକୋତ୍ତର ମେଡିକାଲ / ଡେଣ୍ଟାଲ ପାଠ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଯଥା ଏମବିବିଏସ, ଏମ.ଡି / ଏମ୍‌ଏସ / ଡିପ୍ଲୋମା / ବିଡିଏସ / ଏମଡିଏସ୍ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଲାଗୁ ହେବ ।
ସର୍ବ ଭାରତୀୟ କୋଟା(AIQ)ଯୋଜନା ମାନ୍ୟବର ସୁପ୍ରିମକୋର୍ଟଙ୍କ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ୍ରମେ ନିଜ ରାଜ୍ୟ ବ୍ୟତୀତ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ରାଜ୍ୟର ଉନ୍ନତ ମେଡିକାଲ କଲେଜରେ ମେଧାବୀ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ନାମ ଲେଖାଇବା ସୁଯୋଗ ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ୧୯୮୬ ମସିହାରେ ଲାଗୁ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ସର୍ବଭାରତୀୟ କୋଟାରେ ଶତକଡା ୧୫ଭାଗ ଅଣ୍ଡର ଗ୍ରାଜୁଏଟ ଓ ଶତକଡା ୫୦ଭାଗ ସ୍ନାତକୋତ୍ତର ନିମନ୍ତେ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ସରକାରୀ ମେଡିକାଲ କଲେଜରେ ରହିଛି । ୨୦୦୭ ମସିହା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଏଆଇକ୍ୟୁ ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ କୌଣସି ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ନ ଥିଲା । ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ମାନ୍ୟବର ସୁପ୍ରିମକୋର୍ଟଙ୍କ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ୍ରମେ ଶତକଡା ୧୫ଭାଗ ତଫସିଲଭୁକ୍ତ ଜାତି ଓ ୭.୫% ତଫସିଲଭୁକ୍ତ ଉପଜାତି ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ ପ୍ରବର୍ତ୍ତିତ ହେଲା । ଯେତେବେଳେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଶିକ୍ଷାଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନ (ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଓ ନାମଲେଖା) ଆଇନ ୨୦୦୭ ମସିହାରେ ଲାଗୁ ହେଲା ପରେ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଅନଗ୍ରସର ଶ୍ରେଣୀଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଶତକଡା ୨୭ଭାଗ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ସମସ୍ତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଶିକ୍ଷାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଯଥା ସଫଦରଜଙ୍ଗ ହସ୍‌ପିଟାଲ, ଲେଡିହାର୍ଡିଞ୍ଜି ମେଡିକାଲ କଲେଜ, ଆଲିଗଡ ମୁସଲିମ ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ଓ ବନାରସ୍ ହିନ୍ଦୁ ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ଇତ୍ୟାଦିରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହେଲା । ତେବେ ଏହା ରାଜ୍ୟ ମେଡିକାଲ ଓ ଡେଣ୍ଟାଲ କଲେଜ ପାଇଁ ଲାଗୁ ହୋଇ ନ ଥିଲା ।
ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସରକାର ଉଭୟ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଅନଗ୍ରସର ଓ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଦୁର୍ବଳ ଶ୍ରେଣୀଙ୍କୁ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ସୁବିଧା ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ଅଙ୍ଗୀକାରବଦ୍ଧ । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ସେ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଅନଗ୍ରସର ଶ୍ରେଣୀକୁ ଶତକଡା ୨୭ଭାଗ ଓ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଦୁର୍ବଳ ଶ୍ରେଣୀକୁ ଶତକଡା ଦଶ ଭାଗ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ AIQ ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ଦେବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଏକ ଐତିହାସିକ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଯେକୌଣସି ରାଜ୍ୟର ମେଡିକାଲ କଲେଜ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା ଭିତ୍ତିରେ ଅନଗ୍ରସର ଶ୍ରେଣୀ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀମାନେ ଏହାର ସୁବିଧା ନେଇପାରିବେ । ଏହି ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଫଳରେ ପାଖାପାଖି ୧୫ଶହ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଅନଗ୍ରସର ଶ୍ରେଣୀ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀ ଏମବିବିଏସ୍ ଓ ୨୫ଶହ ସ୍ନାତକୋତ୍ତର ପାଠ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ପାଇଁ ସୁବିଧା ପାଇପାରିବେ ।
ଆର୍ଥିକ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଦୁର୍ବଳ(EWS) ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଉଚ୍ଚ ଶିକ୍ଷାନୁଷ୍ଠାନରେ ଶିକ୍ଷାଲାଭ ପାଇଁ ୨୦୧୯ ମସିହାରେ ଏକ ସାମ୍ବିଧାନିକ ସଂଶୋଧନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ଫଳରେ EWS ଶ୍ରେଣୀ ପାଇଁ ଶତକଡା ଦଶଭାଗ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ହେଲା । ସେହି ଅନୁସାରେ ୨୦୧୯-୨୦ ଓ ୨୦୨୦-୨୧ ଶିକ୍ଷାବର୍ଷରେ ମେଡିକାଲ ଓ ଡେଣ୍ଟାଲ କଲେଜଗୁଡିକରେ ଶତକଡା ଦଶଭାଗ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଦୁର୍ବଳ ଶ୍ରେଣୀ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ନାମ ଲେଖା ପାଇଁ ସିଟ୍ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଗଲା । ଏହା ଫଳରେ ଅଣସଂରକ୍ଷିତ ସ୍ଥାନଗୁଡିକ ମଧ୍ୟ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଲା ନାହିଁ । ତେବେ ଏଆଇକ୍ୟୁ ଯୋଜନାର ସୁବିଧା ଏପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସଂପ୍ରସାରିତ ହୋଇ ନ ଥିଲା । ଏହା ଚଳିତ ୨୦୨୧-୨୨ ଶିକ୍ଷାବର୍ଷରୁ ଶତକଡା ୨୭ଭାଗ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଅନଗ୍ରସର ଶ୍ରେଣୀ ସହ ଶତକଡା ଦଶଭାଗ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଦୁର୍ବଳ ଶ୍ରେଣୀ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଲାଗୁ ହୋଇଛି । ପ୍ରତିବର୍ଷ ଏମବିବିଏସ ୫୫୦, ପିଜି ମେଡିକାଲ ପାଠ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ୧୦୦୦ଇଡବ୍ଲ୍ୟୁଏସ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀ ଉପକୃତ ହେବେ ।
୨୦୧୪ ମସିହାଠାରୁ ମେଡିକାଲ ଶିକ୍ଷାରେ ଅଣାଯାଇଥିବା ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ସଂସ୍କାର ଏବଂ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ଏକ ଅଂଶବିଶେଷ କହିଲେ ଅତ୍ୟୁକ୍ତି ହେବ ନାହିଁ । ଗତ ଛଅବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ମେଡିକାଲ ସିଟ୍ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଶତକଡା ୫୬ଭାଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି । ୨୦୧୪ ମସିହାରେ ଦେଶରେ ୫୪, ୩୪୮ମେଡିକାଲ ସିଟ୍ ଥିବାବେଳେ ୨୦୨୦ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଏହା ୮୪, ୬୪୯କୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି । ସେହିପରି ପିଜି ସିଟ୍ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଶତକଡା ୮୦ଭାଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି । ୨୦୧୪ରେ ଏହା ୩୦, ୧୯୧ଥିବାବେଳେ ୨୦୨୦ରେ ଏହା ୫୪, ୨୭୫ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି । ଏହି ସମୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ ୧୭୯ଟି ନୂତନ ମେଡିକାଲ କଲେଜ ସ୍ଥାପିତ ହୋଇଛି । ଦେଶରେ ଏବେ ୨୮୯ଟି ସରକାରୀ ଓ ୨୬୯ଟି ଘରୋଇ ଏହିପରି ମୋଟ ୫୫୮ମେଡିକାଲ କଲେଜ ରହିଛି ।