Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
22.7 lakh loans amounting to ₹2,243 crore have been disbursed to street vendors under SVANIDHI scheme
29 JUL 2021 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Street Vendors (Protection of Livelihood and Regulation of Street Vending) Act, 2014 is implemented by respective States/ Union Territories (UTs) by framing their respective Rules, Scheme, Bye-laws and Plan for Street Vending. So far, Rules under the Act have been notified by all the States/ UTs. Scheme has been notified by all the States/ UTs except Lakshadweep and Ladakh. Meghalaya has its own Street Vendors Act, 2014.
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs is implementing Pradhan Mantri Street Vendors’ Atma Nirbhar Nidhi Scheme (PM SVANidhi) since June 01, 2020 to facilitate working capital loan of upto₹10,000 of 1 year tenure to Street Vendors, vending in urban areas, to resume their businesses, adversely impacted by the pandemic. On prepayment or repayment, they are eligible for an enhanced working capital loan of upto ₹20,000 and ₹50,000 in the second and third tranches respectively. In addition, ‘SVANidhi se Samriddhi’ initiative, designed to build safety net for the beneficiaries’ families by linking them to existing socio-economic welfare schemes of Government of India. It was launched in January 2021 for 125 select cities.
As on July 26, 2021, 43.1 lakh loan applications have been received, out of these 25.2 lakh loans have been sanctioned and 22.7 lakh loans amounting to ₹2,243 crore have been disbursed. In addition, Socio-economic profiling of 5.1 lakh beneficiaries along with their family members has been completed and 1.5 lakh scheme benefits have been extended.
Street Vendors engaged in vending in urban areas as on or before March 24, 2020 are eligible for benefit under PM SVANidhi Scheme. The eligible vendors are identified as per following criteria:
1. Street vendors in possession of Certificate of Vending / Identity Card issued by Urban Local Bodies (ULBs);
2. The vendors, who have been identified in the survey but have not been issued Certificate of Vending / Identity Card;
3. Street Vendors, left out of the ULB led identification survey or who have started vending after completion of the survey and have been issued Letter of Recommendation (LoR) to that effect by the ULB / Town Vending Committee (TVC); and
4. The vendors of surrounding development/ peri-urban / rural areas vending in the geographical limits of the ULBs and have been issued Letter of Recommendation (LoR) to that effect by the ULB / TVC.
In Maharashtra, as on July 26, 2021, loans have been disbursed to 1.6 lakh street vendors amounting to ₹164 Crore. In Mumbai and Pune, loans have been disbursed to 6,395 and 6,169 Street Vendors respectively.
In addition, socio-economic profiling of 14,094 beneficiaries along with their family members has been completed and 7,998 scheme benefits have been extended in Maharashtra. Mumbai and Pune are not part of 125 cities where ‘SVANidhi se Samriddhi’ is being implemented
PM SVANidhi is a Central Sector Scheme.
In Maharashtra, as on July 26, 2021, 4.2 lakh loanapplications have been received, out of these 1.9 lakh loans have been sanctioned and 1.6 lakh loans have been disbursed. In Mumbai, 21,527 loan applications have been received, out of these 8,526 lakh applications have been sanctioned and 6,395loans have been disbursed. In Pune, 12,107 loan applications have been received, out of these 6,946 lakh loans have been sanctioned and 6,169 loans have been disbursed.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
سوا ندھی اسکیم کے تحت ریڑھی پٹری والوں کو 2243 کروڑ روپئے کے 22.7 لاکھ قرضے دیئے گئے
29 JUL 2021 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،29 / ریڑھی پٹری والوں ( ریڑھی پٹری والوں کے روز گار کے تحفظ اور ریگو لیشن ) ایکٹ ، 2014 کو متعلقہ ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعے اپنے اپنے ضابطے ، اسکیم ، ذیلی ضابطے اور منصوبے کے ذریعے ریڑی پٹری والوں کے نافذ کیا جاتا ہے ۔ اب تک ، اِس قانون کے ضابطوں کے تحت تمام ریاستوں / یو ٹی کے ذریعے ضابطے نوٹیفائی کئے جا چکے ہیں ۔ اسکیم ، لکشدیپ اور لداخ کو چھوڑ کر تمام ریاستوں اور یوٹی کے ذریعے نوٹیفائی کی جا چکی ہے ۔ البتہ ، میگھالیہ کا ریڑھی پٹری والوں سے متعلق ایکٹ ، 2014 اپنا الگ قانون ہے ۔
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت جون ، 2020 ء سے پردھان منتری ریڑھی پٹری والوں کی آتم نربھر ندھی اسکیم ( پی ایم سوا ندھی ) ناٖفذ کر رہی ہے تاکہ ریڑھی پٹری والوں کو ، جو شہری علاقوں میں خوانچہ فروشی کر رہے ہیں اور وباء کی وجہ سے بری طرح متاثر ہوئے ہیں ، اپنا کاروبار شروع کرنے کے لئے ایک سال کی مدت کے لئے 10000 روپئے تک کا قرض فراہم کرنے میں سہولت دی جا رہی ہے ۔ قرض کی ادائیگی یا وقت سے پہلے قرض کی ادائیگی پر ، وہ 20000 روپئے تک اور 50000 روپئے تک کے قرض دوسری اور تیسری مرتبہ میں لے سکتے ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، ’ سوا ندھی سے سمردھی ‘ پہل کے تحت فیض حاصل کرنے والوں کے کنبے حکومتِ ہند کی موجودہ سماجی – اقتصادی فلاحی اسکیموں سے مربوط ہوکر فائدہ حاصل کر سکتے ہیں ۔ اس کا آغاز جنوری ، 2021 ء میں 125 متنخب شہروں میں کیا گیا تھا ۔
26 جولائی ، 2021 ء تک 43.1 لاکھ قرض کی درخواستیں موصول ہوئی ہیں ، جن میں 25.2 لاکھ قرضوں کو منظوری دے دی گئی ہے اور 22.7 لاکھ قرض جاری کر دیئے گئے ہیں ، جن کی رقم 2243 کروڑ روپئے ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، 5.1 لاکھ فیض پانے والوں کی سماجی – اقتصادی پروفائلنگ مکمل کر لی گئی ہے اور 1.5 لاکھ کو اسکیم کے فائدے پہنچائے گئے ہیں ۔
24 مارچ ، 2020 ء یا اس سے پہلے شہری علاقوں میں ریڑھی پٹری کے کام میں مصروف افراد پی ایم سوا ندھی اسکیم کے تحت فائدہ حاصل کرنے کے اہل ہیں ، جن کی شناخت کے لئے مندرجہ ذیل پیمانہ ہے :
1. خوانچہ فروش ، جن کے پاس شہری بلدیاتی اداروں ( یو ایل بی ) کے ذریعے جاری کردہ ریڑھی پٹری کا سرٹیفکیٹ یا شناختی کارڈ موجود ہے۔
2. وہ خوانچہ فروش ، جن کی سروے میں نشاندہی کی گئی ہے لیکن اُن کے پاس سرٹیفکیٹ یا شناختی کارڈ نہیں ہے ۔
3. وہ خوانچہ فروش ، جو یو ایل بی کے ذریعے شناختی سروے سے باہر رہ گئے ہیں یا جنہوں نے سروے مکمل ہونے کے بعد ریڑھی پٹری کا کام کیا ہے اور انہیں یو ایل بی / ٹاؤن وینڈنگ کمیٹی ( ٹی وی سی ) کے ذریعے سفارشی لیٹر ( ایل او آر ) جاری کیا گیا ہے ۔ اور
4. شہری / دیہی علاقوں کے آس پاس کے علاقے والے خوانچہ فروش ، جو یو ایل بی کی جغرافیائی حدود میں ریڑھی پٹری لگاتے ہیں اور جنہیں یو ایل بی / ٹی وی سی کے ذریعے ایل او آر جاری کیا گیا ہے ۔
مہاراشٹر میں 26 جولائی ، 2021 ء تک 1.6 لاکھ ریڑھی پٹری والوں کو قرض جاری کئے گئے ، جو 164 کروڑ روپئے کی مالیت کے ہیں ۔ ممبئی اور پونے میں بالترتیب 6395 اور 6169 خوانچہ فروشوں کو قرض دیئے جا چکے ہیں ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، فیض پانے والے 14094 افراد اور اُن کے اہلِ خانہ کی سماجی – اقتصادی پروفائلنگ مکمل کر لی گئی ہے اور 7998 اسکیم کے فوائد فراہم کئے گئے ہیں ۔ ممبئی اور پونے ، اُن 125 شہروں میں شامل نہیں ہیں ، جہاں سوا ندھی سے سمردھی نافذ کی جا رہی ہے ۔
پی ایم سوا ندھی ایک مرکزی سیکٹر کی اسکیم ہے ۔
مہاراشٹر میں 26 جولائی ، 2021 ء تک 4.2 لاکھ قرض کی درخواستیں موصول ہوئیں ، جن میں 1.9 لاکھ قرضوں کو منظوری دی گئی اور 1.6 لاکھ افراد کو قرض جاری کئے گئے ۔
ممبئی میں 21527 قرض کی درخواستیں موصول ہوئیں، 8526 درخواستوں کو منظوری دی گئی اور 6395 قرض جاری کئے گئے ۔ پونے میں 12107 قرض کی درخواستیں موصول ہوئیں ۔ 6946 قرض منظور کئے گئے اور 6169 قرض کئے گئے ۔
مذکورہ معلومات ہاؤسنگ و شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب کوشل کشور نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کا تحریری جواب دیتے ہوئے فراہم کیں ۔