Ministry of Women and Child Development
Sexual Harassment Complaints in Central Ministries
29 JUL 2021 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD) has developed an online complaint portal titled Sexual Harassment Electronic Box (SHe-Box) to facilitate the registration of complaints related to sexual harassment of women at work place. Once a complaint is registered in the SHe-Box, it directly reaches the concerned authority having jurisdiction to take action in the matter. The responsibility to take action on such complaints as well as to ensure updating of status in that regard on SHe Box, is with the concerned Central Ministries/ Departments.
As of now, total 391 complaints have been received in the SHe-Box pertaining to various Central Ministries, out of which 150 complaints have been received since 01.01.2020. Action on the complaints lodged in SHe Box is the responsibility of the concerned Ministry/ Department as per laid down procedure. Analysis of the 36 cases lodged at SHeBox and shown against MWCD shows that amongst them, there are only 2 cases of sexual harassment of women at workplace, with 3 entries on the portal pertaining to complaint from same person against same individual. The other 32 cases are in the nature of public grievances on various matters relating to violence against women, dowry harassment, misbehaviour, suggestions etc. Further, neither of the 2 cases of sexual harassment of women at workplace appearing in the portal against MWCD pertain to a workplace of the Ministry.
Safety and security of women in the country including providing a safe and secure environment at workplace is of utmost priority for the Government. Keeping this in view, the Government has enacted “The Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition and Redressal) Act, 2013” (SH Act) which aims to provide protection to women against sexual harassment at workplace and for the prevention and redressal of complaints related to it for all women, irrespective of their age, employment status or nature of work whether working in public or private, organised or unorganised sector.
The Act casts an obligation upon employers of all workplaces, public or private, to provide a safe and secure working environment free from sexual harassment, whereby every employer is mandated to constitute an Internal Committee (IC) where the number of employees/ workers is ten or more and also for constitution of Local Committees at District level.
MWCD has issued advisories to States/ UTs and the Central Ministries/ Departments from time to time for strict implementation of the Act so as to create women friendly work environment..
This information was given by the Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

మహిళా, శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కేంద్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలలో లైంగిక వేధింపుల ఫిర్యాదులు
29 JUL 2021 4:13PM by PIB Hyderabad
పని ప్రదేశంలో మహిళలపై లైంగిక వేధింపులకు సంబంధించిన ఫిర్యాదులను నమోదు చేయడానికి వీలుగా " సెక్సువల్ హెరస్‌మెంట్‌ ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ బాక్స్‌"(షీ-బాక్స్) పేరుతో ఆన్‌లైన్ ఫిర్యాదు పోర్టల్‌ను మహిళా, శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ (ఎండబ్ల్యుసిడి) అభివృద్ధి చేసింది. షీ-బాక్స్‌లో ఫిర్యాదు నమోదు అయిన తర్వాత ఈ విషయంలో చర్య తీసుకోవడానికి అధికార పరిధి ఉన్న సంబంధిత అధికారికి ఇది నేరుగా చేరుతుంది. అటువంటి ఫిర్యాదులపై చర్య తీసుకోవాల్సిన బాధ్యత అలాగే షీ-బాక్స్‌లో స్టేటస్ అప్‌డేట్ అయ్యేలా చూసుకోవాల్సిన బాధ్యత సంబంధిత కేంద్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు/ విభాగాలపై ఉంటుంది.
ప్రస్తుతం వివిధ కేంద్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలకు సంబంధించి షీ-బాక్స్‌లో మొత్తం 391 ఫిర్యాదులు వచ్చాయి. 01.01.2020 నుండి వీటిలో 150 ఫిర్యాదులు వచ్చాయి. షీ బాక్స్‌లో నమోదైన ఫిర్యాదులపై చర్యలు నిర్దేశించిన విధానం ప్రకారం సంబంధిత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ / శాఖ బాధ్యత తీసుకుంటాయి. షీబాక్స్ వద్ద నమోదైన 36 కేసుల విశ్లేషించిన అనంతరం కార్యాలయంలో మహిళలపై లైంగిక వేధింపుల కేసులు 2 మాత్రమే ఉన్నాయని వెల్లడయింది. పోర్టల్‌లో 3 ఎంట్రీలు ఒకే వ్యక్తిపై ఫిర్యాదుకు సంబంధించినవి. మిగతా 32 కేసులు మహిళలపై హింస, వరకట్న వేధింపులు, దుర్వినియోగం, సూచనలు మొదలైన వాటికి సంబంధించిన వివిధ విషయాలపై ప్రజల ఇబ్బందులకు సంబంధించినవి ఉన్నాయి. అంతేకాకుండా మహిళా, శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు సంబంధించిన కార్యాలయంలో మహిళలపై లైంగిక వేధింపుల కేసులు 2 కూడా లేవు.
దేశంలో మహిళల భద్రత మరియు కార్యాలయంలో సురక్షితమైన వాతావరణాన్ని కల్పించడానికి ప్రభుత్వం అత్యంత ప్రాధాన్యతనిస్తుంది. దీనిని దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని ప్రభుత్వం "కార్యాలయంలో మహిళల లైంగిక వేధింపుల (నివారణ, నిషేధం మరియు పరిష్కార) చట్టం, 2013" (ఎస్‌హెచ్‌ చట్టం) ను అమలు చేసింది. ఇది కార్యాలయంలో లైంగిక వేధింపులకు వ్యతిరేకంగా మహిళలకు రక్షణ కల్పించడం మరియు నివారణ మరియు పరిష్కారానికి ఉద్దేశించబడింది ప్రభుత్వ లేదా ప్రైవేట్, వ్యవస్థీకృత లేదా అసంఘటిత రంగంలో పనిచేస్తున్న వారి వయస్సు, ఉద్యోగ స్థితి లేదా పని స్వభావంతో సంబంధం లేకుండా మహిళందరికి సంబంధించిన ఫిర్యాదులు స్వీకరించబడతాయి.
ఈ చట్టం అన్ని కార్యాలయాల యజమానులు, ప్రభుత్వ లేదా ప్రైవేటు కార్యాలపై లైంగిక వేధింపులకు వ్యతిరేకంగా సురక్షితమైన పని వాతావరణాన్ని కల్పించే బాధ్యతను కలిగి ఉంది. తద్వారా ప్రతి యజమాని ఉద్యోగులు / కార్మికుల సంఖ్య పది లేదా అంతకంటే ఎక్కువగా ఉంటే అంతర్గత కమిటీ (ఐసి) ను ఏర్పాటు చేయవలసి ఉంటుంది.
మహిళా స్నేహపూర్వక పని వాతావరణాన్ని సృష్టించేలా ఈ చట్టాన్ని కఠినంగా అమలు చేయడానికి ఎమ్‌డబ్ల్యుసిడి ఎప్పటికప్పుడు రాష్ట్రాలు / యుటిలు, కేంద్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు / విభాగాలకు సలహాలు జారీ చేసింది ..
ఈ సమాచారం కేంద్ర మహిళా, శిశు అభివృద్ధి శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీమతి స్మృతి జుబిన్ ఇరానీ ఈ రోజు రాజ్యసభకు లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో అందించారు.