Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India’s 14 Tiger Reserves get Global CA/TS recognition for good Tiger Conservation
Tiger Conservation a Symbol of Conservation of Forests: Shri Bhupender Yadav
Scientific knowledge with traditional knowledge and people’s participation integral to conservation of Flora and Fauna of the Country
29 JUL 2021 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupendra Yadav today said that Tiger Conservation is a symbol of conservation of forests and under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the approach of the Government of India has been an inclusive one integrating scientific & traditional knowledge along with people’s participation which is vital for the conservation of Flora and Fauna of the country. Shri Yadav was speaking at a virtual event on the occasion of Global Tiger Day.
The Environment Minister also released the report ‘Status of Leopards, Co-predators and Megaherbivores-2018’ stating that the report is a testimony to the fact that conservation of tigers leads to the conservation of entire ecosystem.
During all India tiger estimation 2018, leopard population was also estimated within the forested habitats in tiger occupied states of the country. The overall leopard population in tiger range landscape of India in 2018 was estimated at 12,852 (SE range 12,172 - 13,535). This is a significant increase from the 2014, figure that was 7,910 (SE 6,566-9,181) in forested habitats of 18 tiger bearing states of the country.
The event also showcased, the 14 Tiger Reserves in India which received the accreditation of the Global Conservation Assured|Tiger Standards (CA|TS). The 14 tiger reserves which have been accredited are Manas, Kaziranga and Orang in Assam, Satpura, Kanha and Panna in Madhya Pradesh, Pench in Maharashtra, Valmiki Tiger Reserve in Bihar, Dudhwa in Uttar Pradesh,Sunderbans in West Bengal, Parambikulam in Kerala, Bandipur Tiger Reserve of Karnataka and Mudumalai and Anamalai Tiger Reserve in Tamil Nadu.
Conservation Assured | Tiger Standards (CA|TS) has been agreed upon as accreditation tool by the global coalition of Tiger Range Countries (TRCs) and has been developed by tiger and protected area experts. Officially launched in 2013, it sets minimum standards for effective management of target species and encourages assessment of these standards in relevant conservation areas. CA|TS is a set of criteria which allows tiger sites to check if their management will lead to successful tiger conservation.
The event was also attended by Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State for Environment who emphasized the age old tradition of living in harmony with nature and all forms of life and said that as a top predator, tiger plays a critical role in maintaining healthy ecosystem and exhorted all to come together and join hands to save our tigers and their natural habitat.
In the presence of both the Ministers, National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA) felicitated some of the forest frontline workers as ‘BaghRakshaks’, to recognize their outstanding contribution towards the protection of tigers and forests. “Our forest force continued to toil day and night; protecting forests and wildlife even during the deadly Covid-19 pandemic” said the Union Environment Minister and congratulated all the frontline forest staff for their undying spirit which continues to protect our natural heritage.
The Government of India took a proactive step to classify forest and wildlife protection as ‘essential services’ during lockdown. The Country’s forest force continued to toil day and night; protecting forests and wildlife even during the deadly Covid-19 pandemic.
The event also saw the release of a special edition of National Tiger Conservation Authority’s (NTCA) quarterly newsletter ‘STRIPES’, commemorating Global Tiger Day, by both the Ministers, Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Shri R P Gupta and other senior officials of the NTCA.

ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ,ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ 14 ਬਾਘ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵਸ ਨੂੰ ਚੰਗੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਲਈ ਆਲਮੀ ਸੀਏ/ਟੀਐੱਸ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਮਿਲੀ
ਬਾਘਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਭ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਜੰਗਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਚਾਅ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੁਪੇਂਦਰ ਯਾਦਵ
ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਗਿਆਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਵਨਸਪਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਿਆ ਹੈ
29 JUL 2021 5:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਵਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਭੁਪੇਂਦਰ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬਾਘ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਜੰਗਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਚਾਅ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਅਤੇ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਗਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ, ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਵਨਸਪਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਯਾਦਵ ਆਲਮੀ ਬਾਘ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ 'ਚ ਬੋਲ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ।
ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ‘ਚੀਤਿਆਂ, ਸਹਿ-ਸ਼ਿਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਗਾਹਰਬੀਬੋਰਸ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ-2018’ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਇਸ ਤੱਥ ਦੀ ਗਵਾਹੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਬਾਘਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਸਾਰੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ।
ਸਰਬ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਬਾਘ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ 2018 ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਬਾਘਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੰਗਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਚੀਤੇ ਦੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਸਾਲ 2018 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖ਼ੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾਘਾਂ ਦੀ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ਨ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 12,852 (ਐੱਸਈ ਰੇਂਜ 12,172 - 13,535) ਸੀ। ਇਹ 2014 ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਬਾਘਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ 18 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੰਗਲ ਨਿਵਾਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 7,910 (ਐੱਸਈ 6,566-9,181) ਸੀ।
ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ 14 ਬਾਘ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵਸ ਨੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ/ ਬਾਘ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ (ਸੀਏ/ਟੀਐਸ) ਦੀ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮਾਨਸ, ਕਾਜੀਰੰਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਓਰੰਗ ਅਸਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਤਪੁੜਾ, ਕਾਨ੍ਹਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਨਾ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਂਚ, ਬਿਹਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਲਮੀਕਿ ਟਾਈਗਰ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਧਵਾ, ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁੰਦਰਵਣ, ਕੇਰਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਮਬੀਕੂਲਮ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦਾ ਬਾਂਦੀਪੁਰ ਟਾਈਗਰ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਅਤੇ ਤਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਦਮਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਨਾਮਲਾਈ ਟਾਈਗਰ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਹੈ।
ਸੰਭਾਲ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ | ਬਾਘ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ (ਸੀਏ | ਟੀਐੱਸ) ਨੂੰ ਟਾਈਗਰ ਰੇਂਜ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ (ਟੀਆਰਸੀ) ਦੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਗੱਠਜੋੜ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਧਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਨੂੰ ਬਾਘ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਮਾਹਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। 2013 ਵਿੱਚ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਇਹ ਟੀਚਾ ਪ੍ਰਜਾਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸੀਏ | ਟੀਐੱਸ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸਮੂਹ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਬਾਘ ਸਾਈਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਬਾਘਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਭ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਨੀ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਚੌਬੇ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੁਦਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਹਰ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਜੀਉਣ ਦੀ ਪੁਰਾਣੀ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਚੋਟੀ ਦਾ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਰੀ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਤੇ, ਬਾਘ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਅਦਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਬਾਘਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਨਿਵਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਹੱਥ ਮਿਲਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਹਾਜ਼ਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੌਮੀ ਬਾਘ ਸਾਂਭ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ (ਐੱਨਟੀਸੀਏ) ਨੇ ਜੰਗਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੋਰਚੇ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ‘ਬਾਘ ਰਕਸ਼ਕ’ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਘਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਗਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਸਮੇਂ ਫੋਰਸ ਵਲੋਂ ਦਿਨ ਰਾਤ ਤਨਦੇਹੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਜਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਤਾਲਾਬੰਦੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਨਸਪਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਗਲੀ ਜੀਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ 'ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ' ਵਜੋਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਬੱਧ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਫੋਰਸ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵੀ ਵਨਸਪਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਗਲੀ ਜੀਵਣ ਦੀ ਰਾਖੀ ਲਈ ਦਿਨ-ਰਾਤ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ, ਸੱਕਤਰ ਆਰਪੀ ਗੁਪਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਟੀਸੀਏ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਆਲਮੀ ਬਾਘ ਦਿਵਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬਾਘ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਦੇ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਨਿਊਜ਼ਲੈਟਰ ‘ਸਟ੍ਰਿੱਪਜ਼’ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।