Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India’s 14 Tiger Reserves get Global CA/TS recognition for good Tiger Conservation
Tiger Conservation a Symbol of Conservation of Forests: Shri Bhupender Yadav
Scientific knowledge with traditional knowledge and people’s participation integral to conservation of Flora and Fauna of the Country
29 JUL 2021 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupendra Yadav today said that Tiger Conservation is a symbol of conservation of forests and under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the approach of the Government of India has been an inclusive one integrating scientific & traditional knowledge along with people’s participation which is vital for the conservation of Flora and Fauna of the country. Shri Yadav was speaking at a virtual event on the occasion of Global Tiger Day.
The Environment Minister also released the report ‘Status of Leopards, Co-predators and Megaherbivores-2018’ stating that the report is a testimony to the fact that conservation of tigers leads to the conservation of entire ecosystem.
During all India tiger estimation 2018, leopard population was also estimated within the forested habitats in tiger occupied states of the country. The overall leopard population in tiger range landscape of India in 2018 was estimated at 12,852 (SE range 12,172 - 13,535). This is a significant increase from the 2014, figure that was 7,910 (SE 6,566-9,181) in forested habitats of 18 tiger bearing states of the country.
The event also showcased, the 14 Tiger Reserves in India which received the accreditation of the Global Conservation Assured|Tiger Standards (CA|TS). The 14 tiger reserves which have been accredited are Manas, Kaziranga and Orang in Assam, Satpura, Kanha and Panna in Madhya Pradesh, Pench in Maharashtra, Valmiki Tiger Reserve in Bihar, Dudhwa in Uttar Pradesh,Sunderbans in West Bengal, Parambikulam in Kerala, Bandipur Tiger Reserve of Karnataka and Mudumalai and Anamalai Tiger Reserve in Tamil Nadu.
Conservation Assured | Tiger Standards (CA|TS) has been agreed upon as accreditation tool by the global coalition of Tiger Range Countries (TRCs) and has been developed by tiger and protected area experts. Officially launched in 2013, it sets minimum standards for effective management of target species and encourages assessment of these standards in relevant conservation areas. CA|TS is a set of criteria which allows tiger sites to check if their management will lead to successful tiger conservation.
The event was also attended by Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State for Environment who emphasized the age old tradition of living in harmony with nature and all forms of life and said that as a top predator, tiger plays a critical role in maintaining healthy ecosystem and exhorted all to come together and join hands to save our tigers and their natural habitat.
In the presence of both the Ministers, National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA) felicitated some of the forest frontline workers as ‘BaghRakshaks’, to recognize their outstanding contribution towards the protection of tigers and forests. “Our forest force continued to toil day and night; protecting forests and wildlife even during the deadly Covid-19 pandemic” said the Union Environment Minister and congratulated all the frontline forest staff for their undying spirit which continues to protect our natural heritage.
The Government of India took a proactive step to classify forest and wildlife protection as ‘essential services’ during lockdown. The Country’s forest force continued to toil day and night; protecting forests and wildlife even during the deadly Covid-19 pandemic.
The event also saw the release of a special edition of National Tiger Conservation Authority’s (NTCA) quarterly newsletter ‘STRIPES’, commemorating Global Tiger Day, by both the Ministers, Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Shri R P Gupta and other senior officials of the NTCA.

ಪರಿಸರ ಮತ್ತು ಅರಣ್ಯ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಭಾರತದ 14 ಹುಲಿ ಮೀಸಲು ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಉತ್ತಮ ಹುಲಿ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆಗಾಗಿ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸಿಎ/ಟಿಎಸ್ ಮಾನ್ಯತೆ
ಹುಲಿ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆ ಅರಣ್ಯ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆಯ ಸಂಕೇತ: ಶ್ರೀ ಭೂಪೇಂದರ್ ಯಾದವ್
ವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕ ಜ್ಞಾನದ ಜತೆ ಸಾಂಪ್ರಾಯಿಕ ಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶದ ಸಸ್ಯ ಹಾಗೂ ಪ್ರಾಣಿಗಳ ರಕ್ಷಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಜನರ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಳ್ಳುವಿಕೆ ಅವಿಭಾಜ್ಯ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿದೆ
29 JUL 2021 5:26PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಹುಲಿ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆಯು ಅರಣ್ಯ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆಯ ಸಂಕೇತವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಪರಿಸರ, ಅರಣ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಹವಾಮಾನ ಬದಲಾವಣೆ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಭೂಪೇಂದರ್ ಯಾದವ್ ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಈ ವಿಧಾನವು ವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಪ್ರಾಯಿಕ ಜ್ಞಾನವನ್ನು ಸಂಯೋಜಿಸುವ ಜತೆಗೆ ಜನರ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಮಗ್ರತೆಯನ್ನು ಪಡೆದುಕೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಇದು ವಿಸ್ತಾರವಾಗಿ ದೇಶದ ಸಸ್ಯ ಹಾಗೂ ಪ್ರಾಣಿಗಳ ರಕ್ಷಣೆಯನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಹುಲಿ ದಿನದ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದ್ದ ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಅವರು ಮಾತನಾಡಿದರು.
ಇದೇ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಿಸರ ಸಚಿವರು “ಚಿರತೆಗಳು, ಪರಭಕ್ಷಕ ಮತ್ತು ದೊಡ್ಡ ಸಸ್ಯಹಾರಿ ಪ್ರಾಣಿಗಳ ಸ್ಥಿತಿಗತಿ – 2018“ ಕುರಿತ ವರದಿ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿದರು. ಹುಲಿಗಳ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆ ಇಡೀ ಪರಿಸರ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆಗೆ ಕಾರಣವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂಬುದಕ್ಕೆ ಈ ವರದಿ ಸಾಕ್ಷಿಯಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
2018 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಹುಲಿಗಣತಿ ನಡೆದಾಗ ದೇಶದ ಹುಲಿಗಳು ವಾಸವಿರುವ ಪ್ರದೆಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಚಿರತೆಗಳ ಗಣತಿ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. 2018 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಹುಲಿ ಶ್ರೇಣಿಯ ಭೂ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ ಚಿರತೆ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯನ್ನು ಸಹ ಅಂದಾಜಿಸಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, 12,852 ಚಿರತೆ (ಎಸ್.ಸಿ. ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ 12,172 ರಿಂದ 13,535) ಇರಬಹುದು ಎಂದು ಅಂದಾಜಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. 2014 ಕ್ಕೆ ಹೋಲಿಸಿದರೆ ಈ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಗಣನೀಯ ಏರಿಕೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ದೇಶದ 18 ಹುಲಿ ಆವಾಸಸ್ಥಾನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 7,910 (ಎಸ್.ಇ 6,566-9,181) ಚಿರತೆಗಳು ಇರಬಹುದು.
ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ 14 ಹುಲಿ ಮೀಸಲು ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳು “ ಗ್ಲೋಬಲ್ ಕನ್ಸರ್ವೇಷನ್ ಅಶೂರ್ಡ್ ಟೈಗರ್ ಸ್ಟಾಂಡರ್ಡ್ [ಸಿಎ/ಟಿಎಸ್] ಮಾನ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಿದವು. ಅಸ್ಸಾಂನ ಮಾನಸ್, ಕಾಜಿ಼ರಂಗ ಮತ್ತು ಒರಂಗ್, ಮಧ್ಯಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಸತ್ಪುರ, ಕನ್ಹಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪನ್ನಾ, ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಪೆಂಚ್, ಬಿಹಾರದ ವಾಲ್ಮೀಕಿ ಹುಲಿ ಮೀಸಲು, ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ದುದ್ವಾ, ಪಶ್ಚಿಮ ಬಂಗಾಳದ ಸುಂದೆರ್ಬನ್ಸ್, ಕೇರಳದ ಪರಂಬಿಕುಲಮ್, ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದ ಬಂಡಿಪುರ ಹುಲಿ ಮೀಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ತಮಿಳುನಾಡಿನ ಮಧುಮಲೈ ಮತ್ತು ಅನ್ನಾ ಮಲೈ ಸೇರಿ 14 ಹುಲಿ ಮೀಸಲು ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಹುಲಿ ಮೀಸಲು ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳೆಂದು ಮಾನ್ಯತೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಹುಲಿ ವಲಯ ದೇಶಗಳ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟವು ಕನ್ಸರ್ವೇಷನ್ ಅಶ್ಯೂರ್ಡ್ ಟೈಗರ್ ಸ್ಟಾಂಡರ್ಡ್ [ಸಿಎ/ಟಿಎಸ್] ಅನ್ನು ಮಾನ್ಯತೆಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನಾಗಿ [ಟಿ.ಆರ್.ಸಿ] ಒಪ್ಪಿಕೊಂಡಿವೆ. ಈ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಹುಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ ತಜ್ಞರು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಇದನ್ನು 2013 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಅಧಿಕೃತವಾಗಿ ಆರಂಭಿಸಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಇದು ಪ್ರಬೇಧಗಳ ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಗೆ ಕನಿಷ್ಠ ಮಾನದಂಡಗಳನ್ನು ನಿಗದಿಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಮಾನದಂಡಗಳ ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಸಿಎ/ಟಿಎಸ್ ಎನ್ನುವುದು ಹಲಿಗಳ ತಾಣಗಳು, ಅವುಗಳ ಯಶಸ್ವಿ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಗೆ ಕಾರಣವಾಗುತ್ತದೆಯೇ ಎಂದು ಪರೀಕ್ಷಿಸಲು ಅನುವು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡುವ ಮಾನದಂಡಗಳ ಒಂದು ಗುಂಪಾಗಿದೆ.
ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಂಡಿದ್ದ ಪರಿಸರ ಖಾತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಶ್ವಿನಿ ಕುಮಾರ್ ಚೌಬೆ, ಪ್ರಕೃತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಹಳೆಯ ಜೀವನಕ್ಕೆ ಹೊಂದಿಕೆಯಾಗುವ ಹಳೆಯ ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಪರಭಕ್ಷವಾಗಿರುವ ಹುಲಿ ಆರೋಗ್ಯಕರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಕಾಪಾಡುವಲ್ಲಿ ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅವುಗಳ ನಿಸರ್ಗದತ್ತ ಆವಾಸಸ್ಥಾನವನ್ನು ಉಳಿಸಲು ಎಲ್ಲರೂ ಕೈಜೋಡಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದರು.
ಇಬ್ಬರೂ ಸಚಿವರ ಸಮ್ಮುಖದಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಹುಲಿ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರ [ಎನ್.ಟಿ.ಸಿ.ಎ] ಹುಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅರಣ್ಯ ರಕ್ಷಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಗಣನೀಯ ಪಾತ್ರವಹಿಸಿರುವ ಕೆಲವು ಮಂಚೂಣಿ ಅರಣ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯಕರ್ತರನ್ನು “ಬಾಘ್ ರಕ್ಷಕ್ಸ್” ಹೆಸರಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಗೌರವಿಸಲಾಯಿತು.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಪರಿಸರ ಸಚಿವರು ಮಾತನಾಡಿ, ನಮ್ಮ ಅರಣ್ಯ ಪಡೆಗಳು ಹಗಲು ಮತ್ತು ರಾತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರಮವಹಿಸಿ ಮಾರಣಾಂತಿಕ ಕೋವಿಡ್- 19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲೂ ಸಹ ಅರಣ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ವನ್ಯಜೀವಿಗಳನ್ನು ರಕ್ಷಿಸಿವೆ. ನಮ್ಮ ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ಪರಂಪರೆಯನ್ನು ರಕ್ಷಿಸುವುದನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸಿರುವ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಮಂಚೂಣಿ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಯ ಅವಿರತ ಸೇವಾ ಮನೋಭಾವನೆಯನ್ನು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು.
ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲೂ ಅರಣ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ವನ್ಯ ಜೀವಿಗಳ ರಕ್ಷಣೆಯನ್ನು ಅಗತ್ಯ ಸೇವೆ ಎಂದು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಿ ಸಕಾರಾತ್ಮಕ ಕ್ರಮ ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿತ್ತು ಎಂದರು.
ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಹುಲಿ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರದ [ಎನ್.ಟಿ.ಸಿ.ಎ] ತ್ರೈಮಾಸಿಕ ಸುದ್ದಿಪತ್ರಿಕೆ “ಸ್ಟ್ರೈಪೆಸ್” ಅನ್ನು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಯಿತು. ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಹುಲಿ ದಿನದ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಇಬ್ಬರೂ ಸಚಿವರು ಸ್ಮರಣೀಯಗೊಳಿಸಿದರು. ಪರಿಸರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಆರ್.ಆರ್. ಗುಪ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಎನ್.ಟಿ.ಸಿ.ಎ ನ ಇತರೆ ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಂಡಿದ್ದರು.