Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India’s 14 Tiger Reserves get Global CA/TS recognition for good Tiger Conservation
Tiger Conservation a Symbol of Conservation of Forests: Shri Bhupender Yadav
Scientific knowledge with traditional knowledge and people’s participation integral to conservation of Flora and Fauna of the Country
29 JUL 2021 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupendra Yadav today said that Tiger Conservation is a symbol of conservation of forests and under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the approach of the Government of India has been an inclusive one integrating scientific & traditional knowledge along with people’s participation which is vital for the conservation of Flora and Fauna of the country. Shri Yadav was speaking at a virtual event on the occasion of Global Tiger Day.
The Environment Minister also released the report ‘Status of Leopards, Co-predators and Megaherbivores-2018’ stating that the report is a testimony to the fact that conservation of tigers leads to the conservation of entire ecosystem.
During all India tiger estimation 2018, leopard population was also estimated within the forested habitats in tiger occupied states of the country. The overall leopard population in tiger range landscape of India in 2018 was estimated at 12,852 (SE range 12,172 - 13,535). This is a significant increase from the 2014, figure that was 7,910 (SE 6,566-9,181) in forested habitats of 18 tiger bearing states of the country.
The event also showcased, the 14 Tiger Reserves in India which received the accreditation of the Global Conservation Assured|Tiger Standards (CA|TS). The 14 tiger reserves which have been accredited are Manas, Kaziranga and Orang in Assam, Satpura, Kanha and Panna in Madhya Pradesh, Pench in Maharashtra, Valmiki Tiger Reserve in Bihar, Dudhwa in Uttar Pradesh,Sunderbans in West Bengal, Parambikulam in Kerala, Bandipur Tiger Reserve of Karnataka and Mudumalai and Anamalai Tiger Reserve in Tamil Nadu.
Conservation Assured | Tiger Standards (CA|TS) has been agreed upon as accreditation tool by the global coalition of Tiger Range Countries (TRCs) and has been developed by tiger and protected area experts. Officially launched in 2013, it sets minimum standards for effective management of target species and encourages assessment of these standards in relevant conservation areas. CA|TS is a set of criteria which allows tiger sites to check if their management will lead to successful tiger conservation.
The event was also attended by Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State for Environment who emphasized the age old tradition of living in harmony with nature and all forms of life and said that as a top predator, tiger plays a critical role in maintaining healthy ecosystem and exhorted all to come together and join hands to save our tigers and their natural habitat.
In the presence of both the Ministers, National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA) felicitated some of the forest frontline workers as ‘BaghRakshaks’, to recognize their outstanding contribution towards the protection of tigers and forests. “Our forest force continued to toil day and night; protecting forests and wildlife even during the deadly Covid-19 pandemic” said the Union Environment Minister and congratulated all the frontline forest staff for their undying spirit which continues to protect our natural heritage.
The Government of India took a proactive step to classify forest and wildlife protection as ‘essential services’ during lockdown. The Country’s forest force continued to toil day and night; protecting forests and wildlife even during the deadly Covid-19 pandemic.
The event also saw the release of a special edition of National Tiger Conservation Authority’s (NTCA) quarterly newsletter ‘STRIPES’, commemorating Global Tiger Day, by both the Ministers, Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Shri R P Gupta and other senior officials of the NTCA.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
उत्तम व्याघ्र संवर्धनासाठी महाराष्ट्रातील पेंच व्याघ्र प्रकल्प आणि भारतातील इतर 13 व्याघ्र प्रकल्पांना जागतिक CA/TS दर्जा मिळाला
व्याघ्र संवर्धन हे वन संवर्धनाचे प्रतीक : भूपेंद्र यादव
29 JUL 2021 7:44PM by PIB Mumbai
व्याघ्र संवर्धन हे वन संवर्धनाचेच प्रतीक आहे, असे मत केंद्रीय वन, पर्यावरण आणि हवामान बदल मंत्री भूपेंद्र यादव यांनी व्यक्त केले. जागतिक व्याघ्रदिनाच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर आयोजित आभासी कार्यक्रमाते आज बोलत होते.
यावेळी पर्यावरण मंत्र्यांच्या हस्ते, ‘बिबटे, मांसभक्षी आणि मोठे तृण भक्षी यांची सद्यस्थिती -2018” या विषयावरील अहवालाचेही प्रकाशन झाले. या अहवालातील निष्कर्षानुसार, व्याघ्र संवर्धनामुळे संपूर्ण परिसंस्थेचे संवर्धन होते, हे सिद्ध झाले आहे.
अखिल भारतीय व्याघ्रसंख्या अंदाज-2018 मध्ये,देशातील ज्या राज्यात वाघ आहेत, अशा राज्यातलया जंगलांमध्ये बिबट्यांचीही गणना करण्यात आली. देशातील एकूण व्याघ्र अस्तित्व असलेल्या प्रकल्पांमध्ये 2018 सालच्या अंदाजे मोजणीनुसार, 12,852 बिबटे असल्याचे आढळले आहे. ( कमी अधिक 12,172 ते 13,535) 2014 च्या आकडेवारीच्या तुलनेत बिबट्यांच्या संख्येत, लक्षणीय वाढ झाली आहे. त्या गणनेत ही संख्या 7,910 (कमी अधिक 6,566-9,181) इतकी नोंदली गेली होती. ही गणना देशातील 18 व्याघ्र प्रकल्पांमध्ये करण्यात आली होती.
देशातील 14 व्याघ्र प्रकल्पांना वाघांचे उत्तम संरक्षण आणि संवर्धन केल्याबद्दल, जागतिक संवर्धन निश्चिती / व्याघ्र दर्जा (CA|TS) अशी मान्यता मिळाल्याचेही या कार्यक्रमात जाहीर करण्यात आले.
ज्या 14 व्याघ्र संवर्धन प्रकल्पांना हा दर्जा मिळाला आहे, त्यांची नावे- मानस, काझीरंगा आणि ओरांग (आसाम), सातपुडा, कान्हा आणि पन्ना (मध्यप्रदेश), पेंच (महाराष्ट्र) वाल्मिकी व्याघ्र प्रकल्प (बिहार), दुधवा (उत्तरप्रदेश) सुंदरबन (पश्चिम बंगाल) पारंबीकुलम (केरळ) बंदिपूर व्याघ्र प्रकल्प (कर्नाटक) मदुमलाई आणि अन्नामलाई (तामीळनाडू) संवर्धन निश्चिती आणि व्याघ्र दर्जा (CA|TS) या संज्ञा ‘मान्यता’ अथवा दर्जा निश्चित करण्यासाठीचे साधन म्हणून वापरण्यास ‘व्याघ्र अस्तित्व असलेल्या देशांच्या जागतिक संघटनेने (TRCs), मंजूरी दिली असून हे निकष व्याघ्र तसेच संरक्षित प्रदेशाच्या तज्ञांनी ठरवले आहेत. 2013 साली या दर्जाची अधिकृत घोषणा करण्यात आली होती. त्यानुसार, व्याघ्र प्रजाती (मार्जार कूळ) च्या प्रभावी व्यवस्थापनासाठीचा किमान दर्जा निश्चित करण्यात आला आहे. तसेच, त्या संबंधित संवर्धन क्षेत्रात, हा दर्जा सांभाळला जातो आहे की नाही, याचे मूल्यांकन केले जाते. CA|TS मध्ये असे निकष आहे, ज्याअंतर्गत व्याघ्र प्रकल्पांमध्ये होणारे व्यवस्थापन संवर्धनासाठी पूरक आहे की नाही हे तपासले जाते.
दोन्ही मंत्र्यांच्या उपस्थितीत, राष्ट्रीय व्याघ्र संवर्धन प्राधिकरणाने व्याघ्र संवर्धनासाठी उल्लेखनीय कार्य केलेल्या काही वनकार्यकर्त्यांचा ‘वाघरक्षक’ म्हणून सत्कार केला.
केंद्र सरकारने वन आणि वन्यजीव संरक्षण ही अत्यावश्यक सेवा समजून टाळेबंदीच्या काळात यासाठी विशेष परिश्रम घेतले. कोविड काळात देशातील वनाधिकारी आणि कर्मचाऱ्यांनी वनांचे आणि वन्यजीवांचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी अहोरात्र मेहनत केली.
या कार्यक्रमात,जागतिक व्याघ्र दिनानिमित्त राष्ट्रीय व्याघ्र संवर्धन प्राधिकरण (NTCA)चे त्रैमासिक “स्ट्राईप्स” चे दोन्ही मंत्री आणि पर्यावरण सचिवांच्या हस्ते प्रकाशन ही करण्यात आले.