Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India’s 14 Tiger Reserves get Global CA/TS recognition for good Tiger Conservation
Tiger Conservation a Symbol of Conservation of Forests: Shri Bhupender Yadav
Scientific knowledge with traditional knowledge and people’s participation integral to conservation of Flora and Fauna of the Country
29 JUL 2021 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupendra Yadav today said that Tiger Conservation is a symbol of conservation of forests and under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the approach of the Government of India has been an inclusive one integrating scientific & traditional knowledge along with people’s participation which is vital for the conservation of Flora and Fauna of the country. Shri Yadav was speaking at a virtual event on the occasion of Global Tiger Day.
The Environment Minister also released the report ‘Status of Leopards, Co-predators and Megaherbivores-2018’ stating that the report is a testimony to the fact that conservation of tigers leads to the conservation of entire ecosystem.
During all India tiger estimation 2018, leopard population was also estimated within the forested habitats in tiger occupied states of the country. The overall leopard population in tiger range landscape of India in 2018 was estimated at 12,852 (SE range 12,172 - 13,535). This is a significant increase from the 2014, figure that was 7,910 (SE 6,566-9,181) in forested habitats of 18 tiger bearing states of the country.
The event also showcased, the 14 Tiger Reserves in India which received the accreditation of the Global Conservation Assured|Tiger Standards (CA|TS). The 14 tiger reserves which have been accredited are Manas, Kaziranga and Orang in Assam, Satpura, Kanha and Panna in Madhya Pradesh, Pench in Maharashtra, Valmiki Tiger Reserve in Bihar, Dudhwa in Uttar Pradesh,Sunderbans in West Bengal, Parambikulam in Kerala, Bandipur Tiger Reserve of Karnataka and Mudumalai and Anamalai Tiger Reserve in Tamil Nadu.
Conservation Assured | Tiger Standards (CA|TS) has been agreed upon as accreditation tool by the global coalition of Tiger Range Countries (TRCs) and has been developed by tiger and protected area experts. Officially launched in 2013, it sets minimum standards for effective management of target species and encourages assessment of these standards in relevant conservation areas. CA|TS is a set of criteria which allows tiger sites to check if their management will lead to successful tiger conservation.
The event was also attended by Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State for Environment who emphasized the age old tradition of living in harmony with nature and all forms of life and said that as a top predator, tiger plays a critical role in maintaining healthy ecosystem and exhorted all to come together and join hands to save our tigers and their natural habitat.
In the presence of both the Ministers, National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA) felicitated some of the forest frontline workers as ‘BaghRakshaks’, to recognize their outstanding contribution towards the protection of tigers and forests. “Our forest force continued to toil day and night; protecting forests and wildlife even during the deadly Covid-19 pandemic” said the Union Environment Minister and congratulated all the frontline forest staff for their undying spirit which continues to protect our natural heritage.
The Government of India took a proactive step to classify forest and wildlife protection as ‘essential services’ during lockdown. The Country’s forest force continued to toil day and night; protecting forests and wildlife even during the deadly Covid-19 pandemic.
The event also saw the release of a special edition of National Tiger Conservation Authority’s (NTCA) quarterly newsletter ‘STRIPES’, commemorating Global Tiger Day, by both the Ministers, Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Shri R P Gupta and other senior officials of the NTCA.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ہندوستان کے 14ٹائیگر ریزروز کو چیتوں کے بہتر تحفظ کے لئے عالمی سطح کی سی اے؍ ٹی ایس شناخت ملی
چیتوں کا تحفظ جنگلات کے تحفظ کی علامت:جناب بھوپیندر یادو
لوگوں کی شراکت داری کے ساتھ ساتھ روایتی اور سائنسی معلومات ملک کی جنگلی پیداوار اور جانوروں کے تحفظ کا غیر منقسم حصہ
29 JUL 2021 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،29؍جولائی2021:
ماحولیات، جنگلات و موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے آج کہا کہ چیتا کا تحفظ جنگلات تحفظ کی علامت ہےا ور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں بھارت سرکار کا نظریہ لوگوں کی شراکت داری کے ساتھ سائنسی اور روایتی علم کو اکٹھا کرکے تکسیری بنانے والا رہا ہے، جو ملک کی جنگلی پیداوار اور جانوروں کے تحفظ کےلئے اہم ہے۔جناب یادو چیتا کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر ایک ورچوئل پروگرام میں بول رہے تھے۔
ماحولیات کے وزیر نے ’’چیتوں، شریک شکاری اور اہم جڑی بوٹیوں کی صورتحال -2018‘‘نامی رپورٹ بھی جاری کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ رپورٹ اس حقیقت کا ثبوت ہے کہ چیتوں کے تحفظ سے پورے ایکو سسٹم کا تحفظ ہوتا ہے۔
سال 2018ء میں چیتوں کی تعداد کے کل ہند جائزے کے دوران ملک کے چیتوں والی ریاستوں میں جنگلات سے گھری قدرتی رہائشوں کے اندر چیتوں کی آبادی کا انداز ہ لگایا گیا تھا۔ سال 2018ء میں ہندوستان کے چیتوں کے چلنے پھرنے والے علاقوں میں چیتوں کی کل آبادی 12852(ایس ای رینج 12172-13535)تھی۔ یہ 2014ء کے مقابلے ایک قابل ذکر اضافہ ہے، جو کہ ملک کے چیتے والی 18 ریاستوں کے جنگلات سے گھرے قدری رہائش گاہوں میں 7910(ایس ای رینج 6566-9181)تھی۔
اس پروگرام میں ہندوستان کے اُن 14چیتوں کی رہائش گاہوں کے بارے میں بات چیت کی گئی، جنہیں گلوبل کنزرویشن ایشورڈ ٹائیگر اسٹینڈرڈز (سی اے ؍ٹی ایس )کی منظوری ملی ہے۔جن 14 ٹائیگر ریزروز کو منظوری دی گئی ہے،اُن میں آسام کے مانس ، کازی رنگا اور اورنگ ، مدھیہ پردیش کے ستپوڑا، کانہا اور پنّا ، مہاراشٹر کے پینچ، بہار میں والمیکی ٹائیگر ریزروز ، اترپردیش کے دودھوا، مغربی بنگال کے سندر بن، کیرالہ میں پرمبی کولم، کرناٹک کے باندی پور ٹائیگر ریزروز اور تمل ناڈو کے موڈو ملئی اور اناملئی ٹائیگر ریزروز شامل ہیں۔
کنزرویشن ایشورڈ ؍ ٹائیگر اسٹینڈرڈز (سی اے ؍ ٹی ایس)کو ٹائیگر رینج کنٹریز(ٹی آر سی)کے عالمی اتحاد کے ذریعے منظور شدہ سے متعلق آلے کی شکل میں تسلیم کیا گیا ہے اور اسے چیتوں و محفوظ علاقوں سے جڑے ماہرین کے ذریعے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
اس پروگرام میں ماحولیات کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے بھی حصہ لیا ۔ انہوں نے فطرت اور زندگی کی سبھی شکلوں کے ساتھ تال میل بٹھانے کی صدیوں پرانی روایت پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ ایک اعلیٰ شکاری کی شکل میں چیتا صحت ایکو سسٹم کو بنائے رکھنے میں اہم رول ادا کرتا ہے۔انہوں نےتمام لوگوں سے ایک ساتھ آنے اور ہمارے چیتوں و اُن کی قدرتی رہائش گاہوں کو بچانے کے لئے تعاون دینے کی اپیل کی۔ دونوں وزراء کی موجودگی میں قومی چیتا تحفظ اتھارٹی (این ٹی سی اے)نے چیتوں اور جنگلوں کے تحفظ میں مصروف اگلی صفوں کے کچھ جنگلات کے ملازمین کے اعلیٰ تعاون کو شناخت دینے کے لئے اُن کا (چیتا محافظ)کی شکل میں اعزاز کیا۔ ماحولیات کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ جنگلات سے جڑے ہمارے جوان خطرنات کووڈ-19 وباء کے دوران بھی جنگلوں اور جنگلاتی جانوروں کے تحفظ کے لئے دن رات محنت کرتے رہے۔ انہوں نے اگلی صف کے تمام جنگلات کے ملازمین کو قدرتی وراثت کے تحفظ میں جٹے رہنے کے ان کے جذبے کےلئے مبارک باد دی۔
بھارت سرکار نے لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران جنگلات اور جنگلات سے جڑے جانوروں کے تحفظ کو ضروری خدمات کی شکل میں زمرہ بند کرنے کےلئے ایک سرگرم قدم اٹھایا۔ ملک کے جنگلات سے جڑی فورسیز نے کووڈ -19وباء کے دوران بھی جنگلات اور اس میں رہنے والے جانوروں کی حفاظت میں دن رات محنت کی۔
اس پروگرام میں دونوں وزراء ، ماحولیات کے سیکریٹری جناب آر پی گپتا اور این ٹی سی اے کے دیگر اعلیٰ افسران کے ذریعے چیتوں کے عالمی دن کے موقع کی مناسبت سے قومی چیتا تحفظ اتھارٹی(این ٹی سی اے)کے سہہ ماہی رسالے ’اسٹرپس‘کے ایک خصوصی شمارے کا اجراء بھی عمل میں آیا۔