Ministry of Defence
INS TABAR PARTICIPATES IN EXERCISE 'INDRA NAVY – 21'
30 JUL 2021 9:26AM by PIB Delhi
The 12th edition of exercise INDRA NAVY, a biennial bilateral maritime exercise between Indian Navy and Russian Navy was held in the Baltic Sea from 28 to 29 July 2021. Initiated in 2003, Ex INDRA NAVY epitomises the long-term strategic relationship between the two navies. This exercise was undertaken as part of the visit of INS Tabar to St Petersburg, Russia to participate in the 325th Navy Day celebrations of the Russian Navy.
INDRA NAVY has matured over the years with increase in scope, complexity of operations and level of participation. The primary aim of this year’s edition is to further consolidate inter-operability built up by the two Navies over the years and also to enhance understanding and procedures for multi-faceted maritime operations. The scope of this edition includes wide-ranging and diverse activities across the spectrum of maritime operations.
The Indian Navy was represented by the stealth Frigate INS Tabar whilst the Russian Federation Navy was represented by Corvettes RFS Zelyony Dol and RFS Odintsovo of the Baltic Fleet.
The exercise was progressed over two days and included various facets of fleet operations such as anti-air firings, underway replenishment drills, helicopter ops, boarding drills and seamanship evolutions.
Exercise INDRA NAVY-21, being conducted despite the constraints imposed by the pandemic, enables further strengthen mutual confidence, inter-operability and enable sharing of best practices between both Navies. The exercise is another milestone in strengthening cooperation between the two navies and reinforce the long-standing bond of friendship between the two countries.

وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس تبر نے ‘اندرا نیوی -21’ کی مشق میں حصہ لیا
30 JUL 2021 9:26AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی30؍جولائی: بالٹک کے سمندرمیں 28سے 29جولائی ، 2021کو ہوئی بھارتی بحریہ اورروسی بحریہ کے درمیان ہردوسال میں ہونے والی 12ویں بحری مشق ‘اندرانیوی -21’ منعقد کی گئی ۔ 2003میں شروع ہوئی اندرانیوی مشق دونوں بحریہ کے درمیان طویل مدتی اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کی ایک مثال ہے ۔ یہ مشق آئی این ایس تبرکے روس کے سینٹ پیٹرس برگ میں روسی بحریہ کی 325ویں یوم بحریہ کے موقع پر تقریبات میں شرکت کے لئے دورے کے دوران منعقد کی گئی ۔
اندرانیوی میں گذشتہ برسوں کے دوران پختگی آئی ہے ، اس میں امکانات ، مشکل آپریشن اورشراکت داری کی سطح میں اضافہ ہواہے ۔ اس سال کی مشق کابنیادی مقصد آنے والے برسوں میں دونوں بحریہ کی انٹر-آپریبلیٹی بلٹ اپ کو مزید مستحکم کرنا اور کثیرجہتی میریٹائم آپریشن کے لئے سمجھ بوجھ اورپروسیجرس میں بھی اضافہ کرناہے ۔اس ایڈیشن کے امکانات میں میریٹائم آپریشن کے مختلف شعبوں میں وسیع اورمتنوع سرگرمیاں شامل ہیں ۔
بھارتی بحریہ کی نمائندگی اسٹیلتھ فرگیٹ نے کی جب کہ روسی فیڈریشن بحریہ کی نمائندگی بالٹک بیڑے کے کارویٹس آرایف ایس زیلیونی ڈول اورآرایف ایس اوڈنٹ سووو نے کی ۔
یہ مشق دودن تک جاری رہی اوراس میں بیڑے کے آپریشن کے مختلف پہلو شامل رہے جیسے اینٹی ایئرفائرنگ ، انڈروے ریپلیشمنٹ ڈرلز ، ہیلی کاپٹرآپریشن ، بورڈنگ ڈرلز اورسی مین شپ ای ویلوشنز۔
اندرانیوی -21مشق وباء کی وجہ سے نافذ پابندیوں کے باوجود منعقد کی گئی ، اس سے باہمی اعتماد ، انٹر-آپریبلیٹی کو مزید استحکام ملا ہے اوردونوں بحریہ کے درمیان بہترین کارکردگی کو مشترک کرنے کاموقع ملاہے ۔ یہ مشق دونوں بحریہ کے درمیان تعاون کے استحکام میں ایک اورسنگھ میل کی حیثیت رکھتی ہے اوردونوں ملکوں کے درمیان طویل المدتی دوستی کو مضبوط کیاہے ۔