Ministry of Defence
INS TABAR PARTICIPATES IN EXERCISE 'INDRA NAVY – 21'
30 JUL 2021 9:26AM by PIB Delhi
The 12th edition of exercise INDRA NAVY, a biennial bilateral maritime exercise between Indian Navy and Russian Navy was held in the Baltic Sea from 28 to 29 July 2021. Initiated in 2003, Ex INDRA NAVY epitomises the long-term strategic relationship between the two navies. This exercise was undertaken as part of the visit of INS Tabar to St Petersburg, Russia to participate in the 325th Navy Day celebrations of the Russian Navy.
INDRA NAVY has matured over the years with increase in scope, complexity of operations and level of participation. The primary aim of this year’s edition is to further consolidate inter-operability built up by the two Navies over the years and also to enhance understanding and procedures for multi-faceted maritime operations. The scope of this edition includes wide-ranging and diverse activities across the spectrum of maritime operations.
The Indian Navy was represented by the stealth Frigate INS Tabar whilst the Russian Federation Navy was represented by Corvettes RFS Zelyony Dol and RFS Odintsovo of the Baltic Fleet.
The exercise was progressed over two days and included various facets of fleet operations such as anti-air firings, underway replenishment drills, helicopter ops, boarding drills and seamanship evolutions.
Exercise INDRA NAVY-21, being conducted despite the constraints imposed by the pandemic, enables further strengthen mutual confidence, inter-operability and enable sharing of best practices between both Navies. The exercise is another milestone in strengthening cooperation between the two navies and reinforce the long-standing bond of friendship between the two countries.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா-ரஷ்யா(இந்திரா) கடற்படை-21 கூட்டு பயிற்சியில் ஐஎன்எஸ் தபார் பங்கேற்பு
30 JUL 2021 9:26AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா, ரஷ்யா கடற்படை இடையே இரண்டாண்டுகளுக்கு ஒரு முறை நடைப்பெறும் ‘இந்திரா கடற்படை’ 12வது கூட்டு பயிற்சி பால்டிக் கடலில் கடந்த 28ம் தேதி முதல் 29ம் தேதி வரை நடந்தது. இந்த கூட்டு பயிற்சி முதன் முதலில் கடந்த 2003ம் ஆண்டு தொடங்கியது. இந்த கூட்டு பயிற்சி இரு நாட்டு கடற்படைகள் இடையேயான நீண்ட கால யுக்தி கூட்டுறவை எடுத்துக் காட்டுகிறது. ரஷ்ய கடற்படையின் 325 ஆண்டு விழாவில் பங்கேற்க ஐஎன்எஸ் தபார் போர்க்கப்பல் ரஷ்யாவின் செயின்ட் பீட்டர்ஸ்பர்க் சென்றது. அதன் ஒரு பகுதியாக இந்திரா கடற்படை-21 பயிற்சி மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது.
ரஷ்ய கடற்படை சார்பில் ஆர்.எஃப்.எஸ் ஜெலியோனி டால் மற்றும் ஆர்.எஃப்.எஸ் ஓடிண்ட்சோவோ ஆகிய போர்கப்பல்கள் பங்கேற்றன.
இரண்டு நாட்கள் நடந்த கூட்டு பயிற்சியில் வான் தாக்குதலை முறியடிப்பது, கப்பல்கள் இடையே சரக்கு பரிமாற்றம், எரிபொருள் பரிமாற்றம், ஹெலிகாப்டர் செயல்பாடுகள் உட்பட பல பயிற்சிகள் மேற்கொளளப்பட்டன.
கொவிட் கட்டுப்பாடுகளுக்கு இடையில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட, இந்த கடற்படை கூட்டு பயிற்சி, பரஸ்பர நம்பிக்கை, இயங்குதன்மை, சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளை பகிர்ந்து கொள்வது ஆகியவற்றை வலுப்படுத்த உதவியது. இருநாட்டு கடற்படைகள் இடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தியதில் இந்த கூட்டுபயிற்சி மற்றொரு மைல்கல் சாதனை மற்றும் இரு நாடுகளுக்கு இடையேயான நீண்ட கால நட்பை மீண்டும் உறுதி செய்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக்காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1740558