Ministry of Earth Sciences
Seismic Mapping
30 JUL 2021 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State (I/C) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Shri Jitendra Singh informed the Lok Sabha today in a written reply that, considering the recorded history of earthquakes in the country, a total of ~59% of the land mass of India (covering all states of India) is prone to earthquakes of different intensities. As per the seismic zoning map of the country, the total area is classified into four seismic zones. Zone V is seismically the most active region, while zone II is the least. Approximately, ~ 11% area of the country falls in zone V, ~18% in zone IV, ~ 30% in zone III and remaining in zone II.
List of important cities/towns of India that fall under the high seismic zones of IV
and V, State/UT-wise, are given in table below:
City/Town
State/UT
Zone
City/Town
State/UT
Zone
Almora
Uttrakhand
IV
Jorhat
Assam
V
Ambala
Haryana
IV
Jalpaiguri
West Bengal
IV
Amritsar
Punjab
IV
Kooch Bihar
West Bengal
IV
Baharich
Utter Pradesh
IV
Kohima
Nagaland
V
Barauni
Bihar
IV
Kolkata
West Bengal
IV
Bhuj
Gujarat
V
Ludhiana
Punjab
IV
Bulandshahr
Uttar Pradesh
IV
Mandi
Himanchal Pradesh
V
Chandigarh
Chandigarh
IV
Monghyr
Bihar
IV
Darbhanga
Bihar
V
Moradabad
Uttar Pradesh
IV
Darjeeling
West Bengal
IV
Nainital
Uttrakhand
IV
Dehradun
Uttrakhand
IV
Patna
Bihar
IV
Deoria
Uttar Pradesh
IV
Parganas
West Bengal
IV
Delhi
Delhi
IV
Pilibhit
Uttar Pradesh
IV
Dinajpur
West Bengal
IV
PortBlair
Andaman & Nicobar
V
Ghaziabad
Uttar Pradesh
IV
Roorkee
Uttrakhand
IV
Gangtok
Sikkim
IV
Sadiya
Assam
V
Guwahati
Assam
V
Simla
Himanchal Pradesh
IV
Gorakhpur
Uttar Pradesh
IV
Srinagar
Jammu & Kashmir
V
Imphal
Manipur
V
Tezpur
Assam
V
National Centre for Seismology under Ministry of Earth Sciences is the nodal agency of Government of India (GoI), for monitoring earthquakes in and around the country. For this purpose, NCS maintains a National Seismological Network (NSN) consisting of 115 observatories spread across the country. The information of earthquakes reported by NCS is being disseminated to the concerned central and state disaster authorities in least possible time to initiate the adequate mitigation measures.
Secondly, Seismic Microzonation of cities in India having population of 5 Lakh and above is also considered. The purpose is to generate inputs for constructing earthquake risk resilient buildings / structures to reduce and mitigate the impacts of earthquake shaking and for minimising the damages to structures and loss of lives for safer urban planning.
Additionally, National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) of Indiais engaged with conducting regular awareness campaigns every year through print, electronic as well as social media from time to time to sensitize programs on prevention and preparedness for building safety from earthquakes.
Beside, Government of India is poised to follow guidelines by the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), Building Materials & Technology Promotion Council (BMTPC) and Housing and Urban Development Corporation (HUDCO) etc. for design and construction of earthquake risk resistant structures to minimize the loss of life and damage to property caused by earthquakes. These guidelines are in wide circulation amongst the public and the administrative authorities responsible for the design and construction of earthquake resistant structures in earthquake prone areas.
Seismic Zonation map of the country (state wise) given by Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) has categorised into several seismic zones (Zone II to Zone V) with variability of peak ground acceleration (PGA) (0.16g to > 0.36g) with of 10% of exceedance in PGA in 50-years as shown in figure below. According to this map the state of West-Bengal falls under Zone IV, III and II. Larger portion of West-Bengal state lies in Zone III. For the state of Uttar-Pradesh the state lies in Zone IV, III and II.
The seismic zones of the entire country including West Bengal are classified based upon the empirical seismic attenuation law with respect to the maximum credible earthquake source zone located at the vicinity of the area under study, which has further corroborated with historical seismicity and ground motions of the earthquakes observed in various parts of the country in past. This data was analysed by Bureau of Indian Standards to prepare a Probabilistic Seismic Hazard Zonation Map of India.

புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம்
நிலஅதிர்வு விவர தொகுப்பு : மக்களவையில் தகவல்
30 JUL 2021 2:27PM by PIB Chennai
நில அதிர்வு விவரங்கள், புயல் எச்சரிக்கை மையங்கள் ஆகியவை குறித்து மக்களவையில் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) திரு. ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் கூறியதாவது:
நிலஅதிர்வு விவர தொகுப்பு:
நாட்டில் நிகழ்ந்த நிலநடுக்கங்களின் வரலாற்று பதிவுகளை கருத்தில் கொள்ளும்போது, இந்தியாவின் 59 சதவீத நிலப்பரப்பு நிலநடுக்கத்துக்கு வெவ்வேறு அளவிலான தீவிரத்துடன் ஆளாகும் வாய்ப்புகள் உள்ளன. நாட்டின் நிலநடுக்க மண்டல வரைபடத்தின்படி, மொத்த பகுதியும் நான்கு நிலநடுக்க மண்டலங்களாக வகைப்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. 5வது மண்டலத்தில் உள்ள பகுதி மிகவும் பாதிப்புக்கு ஆளாகும் பகுதி. 2வது மண்டலத்தில் உள்ள பகுதியில், நிலநடுக்க பாதிப்பு குறைவாக இருக்கும். தோராயமாக நாட்டின் 11 சதவீத பகுதி 5வது மண்டலத்துக்குள் வருகிறது. 18 சதவீத பகுதி 4வது மண்டலத்துக்குள்ளும், 30 சதவீத பகுதி, 3வது மண்டலத்துக்குள்ளும், மீத பகுதிகள் 2வது மண்டலத்துக்குள்ளும் வரும்.
ஆர்டிக் அறிவியல் அமைப்பின் 3வது கூட்டம்:
ஐஸ்லாந்து, ஜப்பான் ஆகியவை இணைந்து நடத்திய ஆர்க்டிக் அறிவியல் அமைப்பின் 3வது கூட்டத்தில், இந்தியா பங்கெடுத்தது. காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் நடந்த இந்த கூட்டத்தில், ஆர்க்டிக் பகுதியில் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்து ஆலோசிக்கப்பட்டது. இந்த கூட்டத்தில் இந்திய குழுவுக்கு அப்போதைய புவி அறிவியல் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன் தலைமை தாங்கினார்.
புயல் எச்சரிக்கை மையங்கள்:
நாட்டின் கிழக்கு மற்றும் மேற்கு கடலோர பகுதிகளில், 7 புயல் எச்சரிக்கை மையங்கள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இவற்றில் 3 மையங்கள் சென்னை, மும்பை, கொல்கத்தாவில் உள்ளன. மற்ற 4 மையங்கள் அகமதாபாத், திருவனந்தபுரம், விசாகப்பட்டினம் மற்றும் புவனேஸ்வரில் உள்ளன. எந்தெந்த பகுதிகளுக்கு, எந்த மையங்கள் முன்னெச்சரிக்கை விடுக்க வேண்டும் என்ற பொறுப்பு கீழ்கண்ட இணைப்பில் உள்ள பட்டியலில் கொடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேற்கு கடலோர பகுதியில் புயல் பாதிப்பு ஏற்படாத வகையில் நடவடிக்கை:
கடல் வெப்பம் அதிகரிப்பு காரணமாக, அரபிக் கடலில் புயல்கள் உருவாவது சமீபத்தில் அதிகரிக்கிறது. குஜராத், மகாராஷ்டிரா, கோவா, கர்நாடகா மற்றும் கேரளா ஆகிய 5 மாநிலங்களுக்கும்மேற்கு கடேலாரத்தில் உள்ள டாமன், டையூ தத்ரா மற்றும் நகர் ஹவேலி, லட்சத்தீவு போன்ற யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு, மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட புயல் எச்சரிக்கை மையங்கள் உள்ளன. இவற்றின் மூலம் முன்னெச்சரிக்கைகள் முன்கூட்டியே தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டு புயல் பாதிப்பு இல்லாதவாறு நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன.
இவ்வாறு மக்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக தாக்கல் செய்த பதிலில் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) திரு. ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1740656
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1740655
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1740654
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1740653