Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
5.38 lakh Fair Price Shops (FPS) operational in the country
After Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra and Bihar have highest number of FPSs
30 JUL 2021 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Ms. Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today informed that around 5.38 lakh Fair Price Shops (FPSs) under the Public Distribution System (PDS) are operational in the country.
The responsibilities for licensing of FPSs, their monitoring and continuous oversight of FPS operations rests with the respective State/UT Government. However, this Department has advised all States/UTs to issue licenses for at least 5 years duration. In addition to this, the Targeted Public Distribution System (TPDS) Control Order, 2015 of this Department provides a framework to all States/UTs for regulation of FPSs and their smooth functioning.
The National Food Security Act, 2013 (NFSA) provides for distribution of only foodgrains (Rice, Wheat and Coarse grains) at highly subsidised prices through Targeted Public Distribution System (TPDS).
The Public Distribution System (PDS) reforms provides a mechanism for distribution of highly subsidised foodgrains through the biometric authentication of beneficiaries in a transparent manner and transactions records are uploaded in public domain.
Statement indicating State-wise total No. of Fair Price Shops under NFSA
Sl.
States/UTs
No. of Fair Price Shops (FPSs)
1
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
464
2
Andhra Pradesh
28,936
3
Arunachal Pradesh
1,640
4
Assam
38,237
5
Bihar
47,032
6
Chandigarh
NA
7
Chhattisgarh
12,304
8
Dadra & NH and Daman Diu
114
9
Delhi
2,018
10
Goa
456
11
Gujarat
17,210
12
Haryana
9,526
13
Himachal Pradesh
4,934
14
Jammu & Kashmir
6,002
15
Jharkhand
25,532
16
Karnataka
19,935
17
Kerala
14,189
18
Ladakh
409
19
Lakshadweep
39
20
Madhya Pradesh
25,133
21
Maharashtra
52,532
22
Manipur
2,765
23
Meghalaya
4,735
24
Mizoram
1,245
25
Nagaland
1,629
26
Odisha
12,577
27
Puducherry
NA
28
Punjab
17,525
29
Rajasthan
25,682
30
Sikkim
1,362
31
Tamil Nadu
34,776
32
Telangana
17,170
33
Tripura
1,806
34
Uttarakhand
9,200
35
Uttar Pradesh
80,493
36
West Bengal
20,261
Total
5,37,868

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
ملک میں 5.38 لاکھ فیئر پرائس شاپ چل رہی ہیں اترپردیش اور مہاراشٹر کے بعد بہار میں فیئر پرائس شاپس کی سب سے زیادہ تعداد ہے
30 JUL 2021 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی: 30 جولائی 2021: آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کاری کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی نے بتایا کہ عوامی تقسیم کاری کے نظام (پی ڈی ایس) کے تحت ملک میں تقریباً 5.38 لاکھ فیئر پرائس شاپس چل رہی ہیں۔
دکانوں کے کام کاج کی مسلسل نگرانی کی ذمہ داری متعلقہ ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کی ہے تاہم محکمہ تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو کم از کم 5 سال کی مدت کے لیے لائسنس جاری کرتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ٹی پی ڈی ایس کنٹرول آرڈر 2015 جس کی رو سے اس محکمے کے فریم ورک کا التزام کیا گیا ہے، تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے فیئر پرائس شاپس کو آسانی سے منضبط کرنے اور چلانے کے لیے روڈ میپ فراہم کرتا ہے۔ نیشنل فوڈ سیکورٹی ایکٹ 2013 (این ایف ایس اے) منصفانہ عوامی تقسیم کاری کے نظام کے ذریعے سبسڈی کی زیادہ قیمتوں پر تقسیم کے لیے صرف اناج (چاول، گندم اور چربی کے اناج) فراہم کرتا ہے۔
عوامی تقسیم کاری کے نظام میں اصلاحات انتہائی سبسڈی والے اناج کی تقسیم کے طریقے بائیو میٹرک شناخت کے ذریعے شفاف طریقے سے فراہم کرتی ہیں جس میں مستفیدین کے لین دین کا ریکارڈ پبلک ڈومین پر اپ لوڈ کیا جاتا ہے۔
این ایف ایس اے کے تحت ریاست وار فیئر پرائس شاپس کی تعداد کی تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں:
نمبر شمار
ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
فیئر پرائس شاپس کی تعداد (ایف پی ایس)
1
جزائر انڈمان و نکوبار
464
2
آندھرا پردیش
28,936
3
اروناچل پردیش
1,640
4
آسام
38,237
5
بہار
47,032
6
چندی گڑھ
این اے
7
چھتیس گڑھ
12,304
8
دادرا اور نگر حویلی اور دمن و دیو
114
9
دہلی
2,018
10
گوا
456
11
گجرات
17,210
12
ہریانہ
9,526
13
ہماچل پردیش
4,934
14
جموں و کشمیر
6,002
15
جھارکھنڈ
25,532
16
کرناٹک
19,935
17
کیرالہ
14,189
18
لداخ
409
19
لکشدیپ
39
20
مدھیہ پردیش
25,133
21
مہاراشٹر
52,532
22
منی پور
2,765
23
میگھالیہ
4,735
24
میزورم
1,245
25
ناگالینڈ
1,629
26
اڈیشہ
12,577
27
پڈوچیری
این اے
28
پنجاب
17,525
29
راجستھان
25,682
30
سکم
1,362
31
تمل ناڈو
34,776
32
تلنگانہ
17,170
33
تریپورہ
1,806
34
اتراکھنڈ
9,200
35
اترپردیش
80,493
36
مغربی بنگال
20,261
کل
5,37,868