Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
5.38 lakh Fair Price Shops (FPS) operational in the country
After Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra and Bihar have highest number of FPSs
30 JUL 2021 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Ms. Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today informed that around 5.38 lakh Fair Price Shops (FPSs) under the Public Distribution System (PDS) are operational in the country.
The responsibilities for licensing of FPSs, their monitoring and continuous oversight of FPS operations rests with the respective State/UT Government. However, this Department has advised all States/UTs to issue licenses for at least 5 years duration. In addition to this, the Targeted Public Distribution System (TPDS) Control Order, 2015 of this Department provides a framework to all States/UTs for regulation of FPSs and their smooth functioning.
The National Food Security Act, 2013 (NFSA) provides for distribution of only foodgrains (Rice, Wheat and Coarse grains) at highly subsidised prices through Targeted Public Distribution System (TPDS).
The Public Distribution System (PDS) reforms provides a mechanism for distribution of highly subsidised foodgrains through the biometric authentication of beneficiaries in a transparent manner and transactions records are uploaded in public domain.
Statement indicating State-wise total No. of Fair Price Shops under NFSA
Sl.
States/UTs
No. of Fair Price Shops (FPSs)
1
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
464
2
Andhra Pradesh
28,936
3
Arunachal Pradesh
1,640
4
Assam
38,237
5
Bihar
47,032
6
Chandigarh
NA
7
Chhattisgarh
12,304
8
Dadra & NH and Daman Diu
114
9
Delhi
2,018
10
Goa
456
11
Gujarat
17,210
12
Haryana
9,526
13
Himachal Pradesh
4,934
14
Jammu & Kashmir
6,002
15
Jharkhand
25,532
16
Karnataka
19,935
17
Kerala
14,189
18
Ladakh
409
19
Lakshadweep
39
20
Madhya Pradesh
25,133
21
Maharashtra
52,532
22
Manipur
2,765
23
Meghalaya
4,735
24
Mizoram
1,245
25
Nagaland
1,629
26
Odisha
12,577
27
Puducherry
NA
28
Punjab
17,525
29
Rajasthan
25,682
30
Sikkim
1,362
31
Tamil Nadu
34,776
32
Telangana
17,170
33
Tripura
1,806
34
Uttarakhand
9,200
35
Uttar Pradesh
80,493
36
West Bengal
20,261
Total
5,37,868

ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 5.38 ਲੱਖ ਵਾਜਿਬ ਕੀਮਤ ਦੁਕਾਨਾਂ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ
ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਤੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਜਿਬ ਕੀਮਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਦੁਕਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਹੈ
30 JUL 2021 3:42PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਉਪਭੋਕਤਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ , ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਾਧਵੀ ਨਿਰੰਜਨ ਜਯੋਤੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਕ ਸਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਰੀਬ 5.38 ਲੱਖ ਵਾਜਿਬ ਕੀਮਤ ਦੁਕਾਨਾਂ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ ।
ਵਾਜਿਬ ਕੀਮਤ ਦੁਕਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸ , ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਜਿਬ ਕੀਮਤ ਦੁਕਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਤੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਜਿ਼ੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਸੂਬਾ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਹੈ ਪਰ ਇਹ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ 5 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦੇਂਦਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਉਦੇਸਿ਼ਤ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਆਰਡਰ 2015 ਜੋ ਇਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦਾ ਹੈ , ਸਾਰੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਜਿਬ ਕੀਮਤ ਦੁਕਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਚੱਲਣ ਲਈ ਰੂਪ ਰੇਖਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ।
ਕੌਮੀ ਫੂਡ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਐਕਟ 2013 (ਐੱਨ ਐੱਫ ਐੱਸ ਏ) ਕੇਵਲ ਅਨਾਜ (ਚੌਲ, ਕਣਕ ਅਤੇ ਮੋਟਾ ਅਨਾਜ) ਨੂੰ ਉਦੇਸਿ਼ਤ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਉੱਚੀਆਂ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਵੰਡਣ ਲਈ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ।
ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਬਾਇਓਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਸ਼ਨਾਖ਼ਤ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਜਿ਼ਆਦਾ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੇ ਵੰਡ ਲਈ ਢੰਗ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਲੈਣ ਦੇਣ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਨੂੰ ਜਨਤਕ ਡੋਮੇਨ ਤੇ ਅਪਲੋਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ।
ਐੱਨ ਐੱਫ ਐੱਸ ਏ ਤਹਿਤ ਸੂਬਾਵਾਰ ਵਾਜਿਬੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਦੁਕਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁਲ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਦਿਖਾਉਂਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ -
Sl.
States/UTs
No. of Fair Price Shops (FPSs)
1
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
464
2
Andhra Pradesh
28,936
3
Arunachal Pradesh
1,640
4
Assam
38,237
5
Bihar
47,032
6
Chandigarh
NA
7
Chhattisgarh
12,304
8
Dadra & NH and Daman Diu
114
9
Delhi
2,018
10
Goa
456
11
Gujarat
17,210
12
Haryana
9,526
13
Himachal Pradesh
4,934
14
Jammu & Kashmir
6,002
15
Jharkhand
25,532
16
Karnataka
19,935
17
Kerala
14,189
18
Ladakh
409
19
Lakshadweep
39
20
Madhya Pradesh
25,133
21
Maharashtra
52,532
22
Manipur
2,765
23
Meghalaya
4,735
24
Mizoram
1,245
25
Nagaland
1,629
26
Odisha
12,577
27
Puducherry
NA
28
Punjab
17,525
29
Rajasthan
25,682
30
Sikkim
1,362
31
Tamil Nadu
34,776
32
Telangana
17,170
33
Tripura
1,806
34
Uttarakhand
9,200
35
Uttar Pradesh
80,493
36
West Bengal
20,261
Total
5,37,868