Ministry of Science & Technology
Brain Drain
30 JUL 2021 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State (I/C) for Ministry of Science & Technology and Ministry of Earth Sciences, Shri Jitendra Singh, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today, said that there is no significant brain drain to an extent of affecting the developments in Science and Technology (S&T) sector has been observed by the Union Government. A three-pronged strategy has been adopted to retain the best human resource in the country. First strategy has been the creation of substantial sophisticated research infrastructure, environment for scientific pursuit and academic / research institutions. Secondly, opportunities have been created for overseas scientists of Indian origin to contribute to our country. Thirdly, new opportunities have been created for postdoctoral research in the country.
Several measures have been taken to reduce brain drain from the scientific community. The extramural funding schemes of Department of Science and Technology (DST) and Department of Biotechnology (DBT) and Fellowship schemes of DST, DBT and Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) have been designed to encourage scientists to do quality research in the country. Several schemes/programmes for building research infrastructure for enhancing research capabilities such as Fund for improvement of S&T infrastructures in universities and higher educational institutions (FIST) have been instituted. Other schemes like Core Research Grant, Research fellowships such as JC Bose and Swarnajayanti are targeted at scientific community to empower them to pursue world-class research in cutting edge areas of science and technology. Special attention has been given to young scientists for making them independent and to motivate them to continue their research in the country.
A large number of young scientists have been supported through schemes like Start-up Research Grant, National Postdoctoral Fellowship of the Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB). MK Bhan-Young Researcher Fellowship Programme of DBT is a new Fellowship scheme to encourage young bright researchers to continue their research in the country after PhD. Visiting Advanced Joint Research (VAJRA) Faculty Scheme of SERB provides a platform for overseas scientists including Non-Resident Indians to undertake collaborative research in Indian Institutions and Universities for a finite period of time. The Flexible Complementing Scheme/Merit based promotion scheme positioned in scientific departments and introduction of Performance Related Incentive Scheme (PRIS) in strategic Departments have also been instrumental in recruiting and retaining scientists. All these measures have been aimed at retaining our scientific workforce in the country and thereby reduce brain drain.

ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਪਲਾਇਨ
30 JUL 2021 3:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇਹ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ (ਐੱਸਐਂਡਟੀ) ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਹੱਦ ਤੱਕ ਕੋਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਪਲਾਇਨ (ਬ੍ਰੇਨ ਡ੍ਰੇਨ) ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਬੋਤਮ ਮਾਨਵ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਤਿੰਨ ਧਿਰੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਅਪਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਪਹਿਲੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਖੋਜ ਢਾਂਚੇ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਖੋਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ / ਖੋਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਹੈ। ਦੂਸਰਾ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੂਲ ਦੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਤੀਸਰਾ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੋਸਟ-ਡੋਕਟਰਲ ਖੋਜ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਪਲਾਇਨ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਉਪਾਅ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਐੱਸਟੀ) ਅਤੇ ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਬੀਟੀ) ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਫੰਡਿੰਗ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਡੀਐੱਸਟੀ, ਡੀਬੀਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਖੋਜ ਪ੍ਰੀਸ਼ਦ (ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ) ਦੀਆਂ ਫੈਲੋਸ਼ਿਪ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਖੋਜ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਖੋਜ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਖੋਜ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ/ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਚ ਵਿਦਿਅਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ (ਐੱਫਆਈਐੱਸਟੀ) ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਸਐਂਡਟੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਈ ਫੰਡ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਹੋਰ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕੋਰ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ, ਰਿਸਰਚ ਫੈਲੋਸ਼ਿਪਸ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਜੇ ਸੀ ਬੋਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਵਰਨਜਯੰਤੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਅਤਿ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਖੋਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਖੋਜ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅਪ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ, ਸਾਇੰਸ ਐਂਡ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਬੋਰਡ (ਐੱਸਈਆਰਬੀ) ਦੀ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਪੋਸਟ ਡੋਕਟੋਰਲ ਫੈਲੋਸ਼ਿਪ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਐੱਮ ਕੇ ਭਾਨ - ਯੰਗ ਰਿਸਰਚਰ ਫੈਲੋਸ਼ਿਪ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਡੀਬੀਟੀ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਫੈਲੋਸ਼ਿਪ ਸਕੀਮ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਹੋਣਹਾਰ ਖੋਜਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੀਐੱਚਡੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਖੋਜ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਐੱਸਈਆਰਬੀ ਦੀ ਵਿਜ਼ਟਿੰਗ ਐਡਵਾਂਸਡ ਜੁਆਇੰਟ ਰਿਸਰਚ (ਵਜਰਾ) ਫੈਕਲਟੀ ਸਕੀਮ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ, ਪਰਵਾਸੀ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ, ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਮਤ ਸਮੇਂ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਖੋਜ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਲਚਕਦਾਰ ਪੂਰਕ ਯੋਜਨਾ / ਮੈਰਿਟ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਕ ਸਕੀਮ (ਪੀਆਰਆਈਐੱਸ) ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਵੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਕਾਰਜ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਬ੍ਰੇਨ ਡ੍ਰੇਨ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।