Ministry of Railways
Clone Train Scheme
30 JUL 2021 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
To contain spread of COVID-19 pandemic, Indian Railways have discontinued all regular passenger trains w.e.f 23rd March, 2020. Presently, only special trains, keeping in view the suggestions and concerns of the State Governments and health advisories issued, are being operated. Indian Railways is keeping a close watch on the occupancy and waitlist position of these special trains and is operating “Clone trains”, on routes where traffic demand is high. As on 26.07.2021, 22 Clone trains are being operated.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
क्लोन ट्रेन योजना
30 JUL 2021 4:51PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 30 जुलै 2021
कोविड -19 महामारीचा प्रसार रोखण्यासाठी भारतीय रेल्वेने 23 मार्च 2020 पासून सर्व नियमित प्रवासी गाड्या स्थगित केल्या आहेत. सध्या, राज्य सरकारांनी व्यक्त केलेल्या चिंता आणि जारी केलेल्या सूचना तसेच आरोग्यविषयक मार्गदर्शक सूचना लक्षात घेऊन फक्त विशेष गाड्या चालवल्या जात आहेत.
भारतीय रेल्वे या विशेष गाड्यांची उपलब्धता आणि प्रतीक्षा यादीच्या स्थितीवर लक्ष ठेवून आहे आणि जिथे वाहतुकीची मागणी जास्त आहे अशा मार्गावर “क्लोन ट्रेन” चालवत आहे. 26.07.2021 पासून 22 क्लोन रेल्वे गाड्या चालवल्या जात आहेत.
रेल्वे, दळणवळण आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक तसेच माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.