Ministry of Railways
Clone Train Scheme
30 JUL 2021 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
To contain spread of COVID-19 pandemic, Indian Railways have discontinued all regular passenger trains w.e.f 23rd March, 2020. Presently, only special trains, keeping in view the suggestions and concerns of the State Governments and health advisories issued, are being operated. Indian Railways is keeping a close watch on the occupancy and waitlist position of these special trains and is operating “Clone trains”, on routes where traffic demand is high. As on 26.07.2021, 22 Clone trains are being operated.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

റെയില്‍വേ മന്ത്രാലയം
ക്ലോൺ ട്രെയിൻ പദ്ധതി
30 JUL 2021 4:09PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കോവിഡ്19-ന്റെ വ്യാപനം തടയുന്നതിനായി ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽവേ 2020 മാർച്ച് 23 മുതൽ എല്ലാ സാധാരണ യാത്രാ തീവണ്ടി സേവനങ്ങളും നിർത്തിവച്ചു. ഇപ്പോൾ സംസ്ഥാന ഗവണ്മെന്റുകളുടെ ശുപാർശ പ്രകാരവും വിവിധ ആരോഗ്യ നിർദേശങ്ങൾക്ക് അനുസൃതമായും, പ്രത്യേക ട്രെയിനുകൾ മാത്രമേ സേവനം നടത്തുന്നുള്ളു.
പ്രത്യേക ട്രെയിനുകളിൽ സഞ്ചരിക്കുന്ന ആളുകളുടെ എണ്ണം, വൈറ്റലിസ്റ്റ് പട്ടിക എന്നിവ കണക്കിലെടുത്ത്, ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽവേ കൂടുതൽ ആളുകൾ സഞ്ചരിക്കുന്ന മേഖലകളിൽ ക്ലോൺ ട്രെയിനുകളുടെ സേവനവും ആരംഭിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. 26.07.2021-ലെ കണക്ക് പ്രകാരം 22 ക്ലോൺ ട്രെയിനുകൾ പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമമാണ്.
റെയിൽവേ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അശ്വിനി വൈഷ്ണവ് രാജ്യസഭയിൽ രേഖാമൂലം അറിയിച്ചതാണ് ഈ കാര്യം.