Ministry of Women and Child Development
Menstrual Hygiene Among Adolescent Girls
30 JUL 2021 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Government is working to improve menstrual hygiene practices through various Ministries. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MHFW) has been implementing the Scheme for Promotion of Menstrual Hygiene among adolescent girls in the age group of 10-19 years as part of the Reproductive Child Health programme since 2011 and later under the Rashtriya Kishor Swasthya Karyakram. The major objectives of the scheme are to increase awareness among adolescent girls on menstrual hygiene, to increase access to and use of high quality sanitary napkins by adolescent girls and to ensure safe disposal of sanitary napkins in an environmentally friendly manner. Since 2015-16, the procurement of sanitary napkins and IEC/ BCC activities for menstrual hygiene are being supported by National Health Mission through the State Programme Implementation Plans (PIPs) route based on the proposals received from States and UTs. States/ UTs have decentralized procurement of sanitary napkins for ensuring quality standards. The details of funds allocated for promotion of menstrual hygiene under the National Health Mission by MHFW State/ UT wise, including Odisha, is placed at Annexure.
Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation under Swachh Bharat Abhiyan has developed National Guidelines on Menstrual Hygiene Management (NHM) with focus on ensuring provision of functional toilets and availability of safe water.
Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers of Government of India under the Pradhan Mantri Bharatiya Janausadhi Pariyojna (PMBJP), provides low cost hygienic oxy-biodegradable sanitary napkins named as Suvidha. The price of the sanitary pads has been reduced from Rs. 4.00 per pad on launch to Rs 1.00 per pad, which is available for sale in more than 7,900 PMBJP Kendras across the country to ensure ‘Swachhta, Swasthya and Suvidha for the underprivileged women of India.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.
*****
AS
Annexure
Menstrual Hygiene Scheme- NHM Budget approvals for the FY 2021-22 (in Rs lakhs)
S.No
States
Budget Approved (in Rs lakhs)
1
Andhra Pradesh
1996.19
2
Assam
151.2
3
Chhattisgarh
196.51
4
Delhi
91.2
5
Goa
11.34
6
Himachal Pradesh
99.45
7
Kerala
119.7
8
Ladakh
36
9
Lakshadweep
7.92
10
Manipur
116.24
11
Nagaland
5.69
12
Odisha
1323.12
13
Puducherry
36
14
Punjab
1033.4
15
Rajasthan
1500
16
Sikkim
2.42
17
Telangana
214.8
18
Tripura
58.19
19
West Bengal
932.55
Total
7931.92

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
نوعمر لڑکیوں میں حیض کی حفظان صحت
30 JUL 2021 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،30 جولائی 2021: حکومت مختلف وزارتوں کے ذریعے ماہواری کے حفظان صحت کے طریقوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے۔ وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود (ایم ایچ ایف ڈبلیو) 2011 سے تولیدی بچوں کی صحت کے پروگرام کے حصے کے طور پر 10-19 سال کی عمر کی لڑکیوں میں ماہواری کی حفظان صحت کو فروغ دینے کی اسکیم پر عمل کر رہی ہے اور بعد میں راشٹریہ کشور سواستھ کاریاکرام کے تحت اس اسکیم کے بڑے مقاصد نوعمر لڑکیوں میں ماہواری کی حفظان صحت کے بارے میں آگاہی بڑھانا ، نوعمر لڑکیوں کی طرف سے اعلی معیار کے سینیٹری نیپکن تک رسائی اور استعمال کو بڑھانا اور ماحول دوست انداز میں سینیٹری نیپکن کے محفوظ تصرف کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ 2015-16 سے ، سینیٹری نیپکن کی خریداری اور ماہواری کی حفظان صحت کے لیے آئی ای سی/ بی سی سی کی سرگرمیوں کو قومی صحت مشن ریاستی پروگرام کے نفاذ کے منصوبوں (پی آئی پیز) کے ذریعے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے موصول ہونے والی تجویزوں کے ذریعے معاونت فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ معیاری معیار کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے سینیٹری نیپکن کی خریداری کو غیر مرکوز کیا ہے۔ اڈیشہ سمیت ایم ایچ ایف ڈبلییو ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ کی طرف سے قومی صحت مشن کے تحت حیض کی حفظان صحت کے فروغ کے لیے مختص فنڈز کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں۔
پینے کے پانی اور صفائی کی وزارت نے سوچھ بھارت ابھیان کے تحت ماہانہ حفظان صحت کے انتظام کے بارے میں قومی ہدایات تیار کی ہیں جس میں فوکل ٹائلٹس کی فراہمی اور محفوظ پانی کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے پر توجہ دی گئی ہے۔
پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جنوشادھی پریوجنا (پی ایم بی جے پی) کے تحت دواسازی کا شعبہ ، وزارت کیمیائی اور کھاد ، کم قیمت حفظان صحت سے متعلق آکسی بائیوڈیگریڈیبل سینیٹری نیپکن فراہم کرتی ہے جس کا نام سویدھا ہے۔ سینیٹری پیڈ کی قیمت 4.00 روپے سے کم کرکے 1.00 روپے فی پیڈ کر دی گئی ہے، جو ملک بھر میں 7900 سے زیادہ پی ایم بی جے پی کیندروں میں فروخت کے لیے دستیاب ہے تاکہ ہندوستان کی پسماندہ خواتین کے لیے 'سوچھتا ، سواستھیا اور سویدھا' کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
یہ معلومات خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نے سمرتی زوبین ایرانی نے آج لوک سبھا میں تحریری جواب میں دی۔
*****
AS
ضمیمہ
حیض حفظان صحت اسکیم- مالی سال 2021-22 کے لیے این ایچ ایم بجٹ کی منظوری (روپئےلاکھوں میں)
نمبر شمار
ریاست
منظور شدہ بجٹ (روپئے لاکھوں میں)
1
آندھراپردیش
1996.19
2
آسام
151.2
3
چھتیس گڑھ
196.51
4
دہلی
91.2
5
گوا
11.34
6
ہماچل پردیش
99.45
7
کیرالہ
119.7
8
لداخ
36
9
لکشدیپ
7.92
10
منی پور
116.24
11
ناگالینڈ
5.69
12
اڈیشہ
1323.12
13
پڈوچیری
36
14
پنجاب
1033.4
15
راجستھان
1500
16
سکم
2.42
17
تلنگانہ
214.8
18
تریپورہ
58.19
19
مغربی بنگال
932.55
میزان
7931.92