AYUSH
AYUSH system of medicine become popular in many countries
30 JUL 2021 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
With increasing awareness about health, fitness and changing lifestyle, the demand for AYUSH Systems especially Ayurveda & Yoga has increased tremendously at international level. The United Nation declaration of 21st June as International Day of Yoga marks the relevance and significance of Ayush systems as an important intervention for ensuring the well-being of entire global community. Ayurveda is recognized as System of Medicine in Nepal, Sri Lanka, Pakistan, Bangladesh, UAE, Oman, Saudi Arabia, Bahrain, Malaysia, Mauritius, Hungary, Serbia, Tanzania, Switzerland, Cuba and Brazil. Romania, Hungary, Latvia, Serbia and Slovenia are 5 countries of European Union (EU), where Ayurvedic Practices is regulated. Unani system is recognized in Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Malaysia, Pakistan, Bahrain, UAE and Tanzania. Siddha system is recognized in Sri Lanka and Malaysia. Sowa Rigpa system is recognized in Bhutan and Mongolia. Homoeopathy system is recognized in Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Pakistan, Oman, UAE, Russia and Tanzania. It is well regulated in Ghana, Chile, Colombia, Romania, Turkey, Ontario (Canada) and is integrated into National Health Policy in UK. Ayush products is being exported to more than 100 foreign countries either as Medicine or as Food Supplement.
The Ministry of Ayush undertakes various initiatives for international promotion, propagation & global acceptability of Ayush systems such as Bilateral & Multilateral negotiations with different countries to undertake various steps for trade facilitation, recognition to Ayush System, establishing a dedicated AYUSH Export Promotion Council (AEPC) to promote export of Ayush products/ Medicines/Services, support to Industry & Hospitals for participation in International Exhibitions, deputation of experts to various countries establishing quality standards by collaborating with International Agencies like WHO, ISO etc., encouraging outbound investment, establishing International Ayush Institutes, offering scholarship to foreign nationals for pursuing Ayush courses in India etc.
As of now, there is no plan to establish separate Universities for each of the discipline of Ayush in the country. However, National Institute of Ayurveda (NIA), Jaipur under Ministry of Ayush has been granted the status of Institute deemed to be university by University Grants Commission (UGC).
A total of 12 National Institutes of different Ayush streams are already functioning at different locations. In addition, following 04 satellite/ constituent institutions of these National Institutes are being established:
• Constituent Institution of National Institute of Unani Medicine at Ghaziabad
• Constituent Institution of All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA) at Goa Institute of Management (GIM), Goa
• Constituent Institution of National Institute of Ayurveda, Panchkula (Haryana)
• Constituent Institution of National Institute of Homeopathy, Narela (Delhi)
Govt of India is actively involved in propagation and popularizing all the stream of Ayush amongst all age group especially youth in the country through its various initiatives e.g. Celebrating National as well as International Day of Yoga, Ayurveda, Homeopathic, Unani etc., National/State level health & Wellness outreach programs like viz. Swasthya Rakshan Program, Arogya-melas, Health camps, exhibitions, AYU SAMVAD campaign program, etc., Enhancing the capacity of Ayush Academics, Services and Product Sector e.g. Operationalization of 12500 Ayush health and wellness centres in the country etc, disseminating authentic information about Ayush System social media like facebook, twitter, youtube, print media in national newspapers, audio jingles and video documentary films & TV shows, developing mobile applications, issuing necessary advisories such as for covid-19.
This information was given by Minister of State for Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت آیوش
آیوش ادویات کا نظام کئی ملکوں میں مقبول ہوا ہے
30 JUL 2021 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 30 جولائی/ صحت ، فٹنیس اور تبدیل ہوتی ہوئی طرز زندگی کے بارے میں بڑھتی ہوئی بیداری کے ساتھ آیوش کے نظام ، خاص طور پر آیور وید اور یوگا کی مانگ میں بین الاقوامی سطح پر زبردست اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ اقوام متحدہ کے ذریعے 21 جون کو یوگا کا بین الاقوامی دن قرار دیئے جانے سے آیوش نظام عالمی برادری میں صحت و تندرستی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ایک اہم اقدام کے طور پر زبردست اہمیت حاصل کر رہا ہے ۔ آیور وید کو نیپال ، سری لنکا ، پاکستان ، بنگلہ دیش ، متحدہ عرب امارات ، عمان ، سعودی عرب ، بحرین ، ملیشیا ، ماریشس ، ہنگری ، سربیا ، تنزانیہ ، سوئٹزر لینڈ ، کیوبا ، برازیل ، رومانیا ، ہنگری ، لیٹویا اور سلووینیا اور یوروپی یونین کے پانچ ملکوں میں دواؤں کے ایک نظام کے طور پر تسلیم کیا گیا ہے ، جہاں آیور وید کی پریکٹس کو منضبط کیا گیا ہے ۔ یونانی نظام کو بنگلہ دیش ، سری لنکا ، ملیشیا ، پاکستان ، بحرین ، یو اے ای اور تنزانیہ میں تسلیم کیا گیا ہے ۔ سدھا نظام کو سری لنکا اور ملیشیا میں تسلیم کیا گیا ہے ۔ سووا رِگپا نظام کو بھوٹان اور منگولیا میں منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔ ہومیو پیتھی نظام کو سری لنکا ، بنگلہ دیش ، پاکستان ، عمان ، یو اے ای ، روس اور تنزانیہ میں تسلیم کیا گیا ہے ۔ اسے گھانا ، چلی ، کولمبیا ، رومانیہ ، ترکی ، اونٹاریو ( کناڈا ) میں بھی منضبط کیا گیا ہے اور اسے برطانیہ کی قومی صحت پالیسی سے مربوط کیا گیا ہے ۔ آیوش کی مصنوعات دواؤں اور تغذیہ بخش خوراک کے طور پر 100 سےزیاہ بیرونی ملکوں کو برآمد کی جا رہی ہیں ۔
آیو ش کی وزارت ، آیوش کے نظام کو بین الاقوامی سطح پر فروغ دینےاور تشہیر کے لئے مختلف ملکوں میں اقدامات کر رہی ہے اور تجارت میں آسانی ، آیوش نظام کو تسلیم کئے جانے اور آیوش ایکسپورٹ پرموشن کونسل قائم کرنے سمیت کئی اقدامات کر رہی ہے ۔
اب تک ملک میں آیوش کے ہر شعبے کے لئے علیحدہ علیحدہ یونیورسٹیاں قائم کرنے کا کوئی منصوبہ نہیں ہے ۔ البتہ ، آیوش کی وزارت کے تحت جے پور میں نیشنل انسٹی ٹوٹ آف آیور وید ( این آئی اے ) کو یو جی سی کے ذریعے ڈیمڈ یونیورسٹی کی حیثیت دی گئی ہے ۔
آیوش کے مختلف شعبوں میں مختلف مقامات پر 12 قومی ادارے پہلے ہی کام کر رہے ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، ان قومی اداروں کے چار چھوٹے ادارے بھی قائم کئے گئے ہیں ۔
• غازی آباد میں نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یونانی میڈیسن کا ذیلی ادارہ ۔
• گوا میں گوا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینجمنٹ میں آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیور وید کا ذیلی ادارہ ۔
• پنچکولہ ( ہریانہ ) میں نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیور وید کا ذیلی ادارہ ۔
• نریلہ ( دلّی ) میں نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہومیو پیتھی کا ذیلی ادارہ ۔
حکومتِ ہند تمام عمرکےلوگوں ، خاص طور پر ملک کے نو جوانوں میں مختلف اقدامات کے ذریعے آیوش کے تمام شعبوں کو مقبول بنانے کے لئے سرگرم اقدامات کر رہی ہے ۔ ان اقدامات میں یوگا کے قومی اور بین الاقوامی دن کا جشن ، آیور وید ، ہومیو پیتھی اور یونانی وغیرہ کے قومی دن منانا۔ قومی / ریاستی سطح پر سواستھ رکشن پروگرام ، آروگیہ میلہ ، ہیلتھ کیمپ ، نمائشیں ، آیو سَمواد مہم پروگرام وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، آیوش کی تعلیمی اور خدمات اور مصنوعات کےسیکٹر کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ملک میں 1250 آیوش ہیلتھ اور ویلنیس سینٹر کام کر رہے ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، سوشل میڈیا ، جیسے فیس بُک ، ٹوئیٹر ، یو ٹیوب ، پرنٹ میڈیا اور ٹی وی شو وغیرہ میں آیوش کےنظام کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔
یہ معلومات آیوش کے وزیر مملکت جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں پیش کیں ۔