AYUSH
AYUSH system of medicine become popular in many countries
30 JUL 2021 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
With increasing awareness about health, fitness and changing lifestyle, the demand for AYUSH Systems especially Ayurveda & Yoga has increased tremendously at international level. The United Nation declaration of 21st June as International Day of Yoga marks the relevance and significance of Ayush systems as an important intervention for ensuring the well-being of entire global community. Ayurveda is recognized as System of Medicine in Nepal, Sri Lanka, Pakistan, Bangladesh, UAE, Oman, Saudi Arabia, Bahrain, Malaysia, Mauritius, Hungary, Serbia, Tanzania, Switzerland, Cuba and Brazil. Romania, Hungary, Latvia, Serbia and Slovenia are 5 countries of European Union (EU), where Ayurvedic Practices is regulated. Unani system is recognized in Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Malaysia, Pakistan, Bahrain, UAE and Tanzania. Siddha system is recognized in Sri Lanka and Malaysia. Sowa Rigpa system is recognized in Bhutan and Mongolia. Homoeopathy system is recognized in Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Pakistan, Oman, UAE, Russia and Tanzania. It is well regulated in Ghana, Chile, Colombia, Romania, Turkey, Ontario (Canada) and is integrated into National Health Policy in UK. Ayush products is being exported to more than 100 foreign countries either as Medicine or as Food Supplement.
The Ministry of Ayush undertakes various initiatives for international promotion, propagation & global acceptability of Ayush systems such as Bilateral & Multilateral negotiations with different countries to undertake various steps for trade facilitation, recognition to Ayush System, establishing a dedicated AYUSH Export Promotion Council (AEPC) to promote export of Ayush products/ Medicines/Services, support to Industry & Hospitals for participation in International Exhibitions, deputation of experts to various countries establishing quality standards by collaborating with International Agencies like WHO, ISO etc., encouraging outbound investment, establishing International Ayush Institutes, offering scholarship to foreign nationals for pursuing Ayush courses in India etc.
As of now, there is no plan to establish separate Universities for each of the discipline of Ayush in the country. However, National Institute of Ayurveda (NIA), Jaipur under Ministry of Ayush has been granted the status of Institute deemed to be university by University Grants Commission (UGC).
A total of 12 National Institutes of different Ayush streams are already functioning at different locations. In addition, following 04 satellite/ constituent institutions of these National Institutes are being established:
• Constituent Institution of National Institute of Unani Medicine at Ghaziabad
• Constituent Institution of All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA) at Goa Institute of Management (GIM), Goa
• Constituent Institution of National Institute of Ayurveda, Panchkula (Haryana)
• Constituent Institution of National Institute of Homeopathy, Narela (Delhi)
Govt of India is actively involved in propagation and popularizing all the stream of Ayush amongst all age group especially youth in the country through its various initiatives e.g. Celebrating National as well as International Day of Yoga, Ayurveda, Homeopathic, Unani etc., National/State level health & Wellness outreach programs like viz. Swasthya Rakshan Program, Arogya-melas, Health camps, exhibitions, AYU SAMVAD campaign program, etc., Enhancing the capacity of Ayush Academics, Services and Product Sector e.g. Operationalization of 12500 Ayush health and wellness centres in the country etc, disseminating authentic information about Ayush System social media like facebook, twitter, youtube, print media in national newspapers, audio jingles and video documentary films & TV shows, developing mobile applications, issuing necessary advisories such as for covid-19.
This information was given by Minister of State for Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

|
ਆਯੂਸ਼
ਮੈਡੀਸਨ ਦੀ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਕਈ ਮੁਲਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰਮਨ ਪਿਆਰੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ
30 JUL 2021 4:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
- , ਫਿਟਨੈੱਸ ਅਤੇ ਬਦਲਦੇ ਤਰਜੇ ਜਿ਼ੰਦਗੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵਧਣ ਨਾਲ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕਰਕੇ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਮੰਗ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਜਿ਼ਆਦਾ ਵੱਧ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ 21 ਜੂਨ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਵਜੋਂ ਐਲਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਾਰਥਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੀ ਤੰਦਰੂਸਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਲ ਦਖਲ ਵਜੋਂ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ । ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਨੂੰ ਨੇਪਾਲ , ਸ਼੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ , ਪਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ , ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ , ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਰਬ ਅਮਾਰਾਤ , ਓਮਾਨ , ਸਾਉਦੀ ਅਰਬ , ਬਹਿਰੀਨ , ਮਲੇਸ਼ੀਆ , ਮੌਰਿਸ਼ਸ , ਹੰਗਰੀ , ਸਰਬੀਆ , ਤੰਜ਼ਾਨੀਆ , ਸਵਿਟਜ਼ਰਲੈਂਡ , ਕਿਊਬਾ ਅਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੈ । ਰੋਮਾਨੀਆ , ਹੰਗਰੀ , ਲਾਤਵੀਆ , ਸਰਬੀਆ , ਸੋਵਿਨੀਆ , ਯੂਰਪੀ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਦੇ ਪੰਜ ਮੁਲਕ ਹਨ , ਜਿੱਥੇ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ । ਯੂਨਾਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ , ਸ਼੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ , ਮਲੇਸ਼ੀਆ , ਪਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ , ਬਹਿਰੀਨ , ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਰਬ ਅਮਾਰਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਜ਼ਾਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੈ । ਸਿੱਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਲੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੈ । ਸੋਵਾ ਡਿਗਪਾ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਗੋਲੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੈ । ਹੋਮਿਓਪੈਥੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ , ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ , ਪਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ , ਓਮਾਨ , ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਰਬ ਅਮਾਰਾਤ , ਰੂਸ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਜ਼ਾਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਘਾਣਾ , ਚਿਲੀ , ਰੋਮਾਨੀਆ , ਕੋਲੰਬੀਆ , ਤੁਰਕੀ , ਓਂਟੇਰੀਓ (ਕਨੇਡਾ) ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਗਲੈਂਡ ਦੀ ਕੌਮੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਨੀਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਹੈ । ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ 100 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮੁਲਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਵਾਈ ਵਜੋਂ ਜਾਂ ਫੂਡ ਸਪਲੀਮੈਂਟ ਵਜੋਂ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ।
ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ , ਪਸਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ । ਜਿਵੇਂ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕ ਕੇ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਮੁਲਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁਪੱਧਰੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ , ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ , ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਐਕਸਪੋਰਟ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ , ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ , ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ , ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ , ਜਿਵੇਂ ਡਬਲਯੁ ਐੱਚ ਓ , ਆਈ ਐੱਸ ਓ ਆਦਿ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਉੱਚ ਮਾਣਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਮੁਲਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਡੈਪੂਟੇਸ਼ਨ , ਬਾਹਰੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ , ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ , ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਕੋਰਸ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਜੀਫੇ ਦੇਣਾ ।
ਇਸੇ ਵੇਲੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਲਈ ਵੱਖਰੀਆਂ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ ਪਰ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ ਆਫ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਜੈਪੁਰ ਨੂੰ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਗਰਾਂਟਸ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਡੀਮਡ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਦਾ ਰੁਤਬਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੁਲ 12 ਕੌਮੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਤੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ । ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਕੌਮੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੀਆਂ ਸੈਟੇਲਾਈਟ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਗ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ ।
1. ਗਾਜ਼ੀਆਬਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਂਸਟੀਟਯੂਏਂਟ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ ਆਫ ਯੁਨਾਨੀ ਮੈਡੀਸਨ ।
2. ਗੋਆ ਦੇ ਗੋਆ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ ਆਫ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਂਸਟੀਟਯੂਏਂਟ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ ਆਫ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ , ਗੋਆ ।
3. ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਪੰਚਕੁਲਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਂਸਟੀਟਯੂਏਂਟ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ ਆਫ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ।
4. ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਨਰੇਲਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਂਸਟੀਟਯੂਏਂਟ ਆਫ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ ਹੋਮਿਓਪੈਥੀ ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕਰਕੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਮਸ ਨੂੰ ਹਰਮਨ ਪਿਆਰਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਪਸਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਲੱਗੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਯੋਗ , ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ , ਹੋਮਿਓਪੈਥਿਕ , ਯੂਨਾਨੀ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਮਨਾਉਣ , ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ / ਸੂਬਾ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਵੈਲਨੈੱਸ ਆਊਟਰੀਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਸਵਸੱਛ ਰਕਸ਼ਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ , ਆਰੋਗਿਆ ਮੇਲੇ , ਸਿਹਤ ਕੈਂਪ , ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀਆਂ , ਏ ਵਾਈ ਯੂ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਦਿ , ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਅਕਾਦਮੀਆਂ , ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 12,500 ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਹੈਲਥ ਅਤੇ ਵੈੱਲਨੈੱਸ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਆਦਿ , ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਫੇਸਬੁੱਕ , ਟਵੀਟਰ , ਯੂ ਟਿਊਬ , ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਖ਼ਬਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ ਮੀਡੀਆ , ਆਡੀਓ ਜਿੰਗਲਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ੀ ਫਿਲਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਟੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ੋਅਜ਼ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦੇਣਾ, ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਐਡਵਾਇਜ਼ਰੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਜ਼ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਲਈ ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਰਬਾਨੰਦ ਸੋਨੋਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ।