Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
2.27 lakh Pregnant Women receive COVID-19 Vaccines in less than a month
Pregnant Women became eligible for COVID-19 Vaccination since 2nd July after NTAGI’s recommendations
Trainings for all Health Workers across States and UTs have been completed regarding vaccination of pregnant women
30 JUL 2021 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant development, over 2.27 lakh pregnant women have received first dose of COVID-19 vaccine under the ongoing National COVID Vaccination drive. This can be seen as a result of regular counseling of the pregnant women by health workers and medical officers about risks of COVD-19 infection to pregnant women and benefits of COVID-19 vaccination. This sustained campaign has empowered pregnant women to make an informed choice on taking the COVID vaccination.
State of Tamil Nadu is leading the way by vaccinating over 78,838 pregnant women, followed by Andhra Pradesh with 34,228, Odisha with 29,821, Madhya Pradesh with 21,842, Kerala with 18,423 and Karnataka with 16,673 pregnant women vaccinated.
As part of the campaign to allay fears, apprehensions, misinformed rumours and some social taboos and issues, a guidance note to assist the States/UTs in operationalizing the COVID vaccination programme for pregnant women was shared by the Union Health Ministry on 2nd July 2021. This was followed up by training of the programme managers, service providers and frontline health workers to equip them to counsel the pregnant women and their family during antenatal care about importance of COVID-19 vaccination during pregnancy. The States/UTs further sensitized their vaccination teams in the Government and private COVID Vaccination Centres (CVCs) regarding COVID vaccination for pregnant women.
Several initiatives have been taken by States to encourage pregnant women to be motivated for the vaccine, such as special vaccination sessions for the pregnant women. Counselling the eligible beneficiaries by the frontline workers and counsellors at the antenatal clinics, mobilization by ASHAs for vaccination and innovative practices like issue of certificate by Deputy Commissioner to the pregnant and lactating women who were first to get themselves vaccinated have resulted in building confidence and acceptance in the community.
Studies have shown that COVID-19 infection during pregnancy may result in rapid deterioration of health of pregnant women, escalating the increased risk of severe disease and it might affect the fetus too. Pregnant women with COVID-19 infection are at an increased risk for preterm birth and other adverse pregnancy outcomes including higher chances of neonatal morbidity. Additionally, the experts have also highlighted pre-existing co-morbidities, advanced maternal age, and high Body Mass Index as factors for severe COVID-19 in pregnancy.
The National Technical Advisory Group on Immunization (NTAGI) had recommended vaccination for pregnant women leading to inclusion of pregnant women in India’s COVID Vaccination Drive. The National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration for COVID-19 (NEGVAC) had unanimously recommended it earlier. Additionally, a national level Consultation on COVID-19 vaccination for pregnant women was convened by Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare to build consensus on COVID Vaccination of pregnant women. Professional bodies like FOGSI, representatives of State Governments, CSOs, NGOs, Development Partner agencies, technical experts etc., participated in this consultation. The recommendation of NTAGI to vaccinate pregnant women was unanimously welcomed. The combined effort of the Union Government, States / UTs and other stakeholders is helping in building confidence in the pregnant women and their families with increased uptake of COVID-19 vaccination thus, helping in protecting two lives from the risk of COVID-19 infection.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
एक महिन्यापेक्षा कमी कालावधीत 2.27 लाख गर्भवती महिलांना कोविड -19 प्रतिबंधक लस देण्यात आली
2 जुलैपासून गर्भवती महिला कोविड -19 लसीकरणासाठी पात्र
गर्भवती महिलांच्या लसीकरणासंदर्भात राज्य व केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील सर्व आरोग्य कामगारांचे प्रशिक्षण पूर्ण झाले आहे
30 JUL 2021 8:12PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 30 जुलै 2021
सध्या सुरु असलेल्या देशव्यापी कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण मोहिमेअंतर्गत 2.27 लाखांहून अधिक गर्भवती महिलांना कोविड -19 लसीची पहिली मात्रा देण्यात आली आहे. गर्भवती महिलांना कोविड -19 संसर्गाचा धोका आणि कोविड -19 लसीकरणाचे फायदे याबद्दल आरोग्य कर्मचारी आणि वैद्यकीय अधिकाऱ्यांनी गर्भवती महिलांचे नियमित समुपदेशन केल्याचा हा परिणाम आहे. या सातत्यपूर्ण मोहिमेने गर्भवती महिलांना कोविड 19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण करून घेण्याबाबत योग्य निर्णय घेण्यास सक्षम बनवले आहे.
78,838 गर्भवती महिलांचे लसीकरण करून तामिळनाडू राज्य अव्वल स्थानी असून त्याखालोखाल आंध्र प्रदेश 34,228, ओडिशा 29,821, मध्य प्रदेश 21,842, केरळ 18,423 आणि कर्नाटकने 16,673 गर्भवती महिलांचे लसीकरण केले आहे.
भीती, गैरसमज, चुकीची माहिती असलेल्या अफवा आणि काही सामाजिक निषिद्ध बाबी आणि समस्या दूर करण्यासाठी मोहिमेचा एक भाग म्हणून, केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्रालयाने 2 जुलै 2021 रोजी गर्भवती महिलांसाठी कोविड लसीकरण कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वित करण्यासाठी राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना मदत करण्याबाबत एक मार्गदर्शन सूचना सामायिक केली होती. त्यानंतर कार्यक्रम व्यवस्थापक, सेवा प्रदाते आणि आघाडीच्या आरोग्य कर्मचाऱ्यांना गर्भधारणेदरम्यान कोविड -19 लसीकरणाच्या महत्वाविषयी प्रसूतीपूर्व काळजी घेण्याबाबत गर्भवती महिला आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबाचे समुपदेशन करण्यासाठी त्यांना सज्ज करण्यासाठी प्रशिक्षण देण्यात आले. राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी गर्भवती महिलांसाठी कोविड लसीकरणाबाबत सरकारी आणि खाजगी कोविड लसीकरण केंद्रांमधील (सीव्हीसी) त्यांच्या लसीकरण पथकांना अधिक संवेदनशील बनवले.
गर्भवती महिलांना लसीकरणासाठी प्रेरित करण्यासाठी राज्यांनी गर्भवती महिलांसाठी विशेष लसीकरण सत्रासह अनेक उपक्रम हाती घेतले. प्रसूतीपूर्व दवाखान्यात आघाडीच्या कामगार आणि समुपदेशकांद्वारे पात्र लाभार्थ्यांचे समुपदेशन, लसीकरणासाठी आशा कर्मचाऱ्यांद्वारे जुळवाजुळव आणि सर्वप्रथम लस घेणाऱ्या गर्भवती तसेच स्तनपान करणा -या महिलांना उप-आयुक्तांकडून प्रमाणपत्र देणे यांसारख्या अभिनव पद्धतींमुळे समाजात आत्मविश्वास वाढला आणि लसीकरणाला गर्भवती महिला तयार झाल्या.
अभ्यासात असे दिसून आले आहे की गर्भधारणेदरम्यान कोविड -19 संसर्गामुळे गर्भवती महिलांचे आरोग्य झपाट्याने बिघडते, गंभीर रोगाचा धोका वाढतो आणि त्याचा गर्भावरही परिणाम होऊ शकतो. कोविड -19 संसर्ग असलेल्या गर्भवती महिलांना मुदतपूर्व प्रसूती आणि नवजात बालकांचा मृत्यू यासारख्या प्रतिकूल परिणामांचा धोका वाढतो . याव्यतिरिक्तआधीपासून अस्तित्वात असलेल्या सह-व्याधी , प्रसूतीसाठी वाढलेले वय आणि उच्च बॉडी मास इंडेक्स या बाबीही गर्भधारणेदरम्यान कोविड -19 च्या गंभीर धोक्याला कारणीभूत ठरू शकतात असे तज्ञांनी अधोरेखित केले आहे.
लसीकरणावरील राष्ट्रीय तांत्रिक सल्लागार गटाने (NTAGI) गर्भवती महिलांसाठी लसीकरणाची शिफारस केली आहे असून देशव्यापी कोविड लसीकरण मोहिमेत गर्भवती महिलांचा समावेश झाला आहे. कोविड -19 च्या लस प्रशासनावरील राष्ट्रीय तज्ज्ञ गटाने (एनईजीव्हीएसी) यापूर्वी एकमताने याची शिफारस केली होती. याव्यतिरिक्त, गर्भवती महिलांच्या कोविड लसीकरणावर सहमती निर्माण करण्यासाठी गर्भवती महिलांसाठी कोविड लसीकरणाविषयी राष्ट्रीय स्तरावर सल्लामसलतीचे आयोजन केंद्रीय आरोग्य व कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाने केले होते. एफओजीएसआय यासारख्या व्यावसायिक संस्था, राज्य सरकारांचे प्रतिनिधी, सीएसओ, स्वयंसेवी संस्था, विकास भागीदार संस्था, तांत्रिक तज्ञ इत्यादींनी या सल्ल्यात भाग घेतला. गर्भवती महिलांना लस देण्याच्या एनटीजीआयच्या शिफारसीचे एकमताने स्वागत करण्यात आले. केंद्र सरकार, राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश आणि इतर हितधारकांच्या एकत्रित प्रयत्नांमुळे गर्भवती महिला आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबीय लसीकरणाबाबत आत्मविश्वास वाढवण्यास मदत झाली असून कोविड -19 संसर्गाच्या धोक्यापासून दोघांचे रक्षण करण्यात मदत होत आहे.