Ministry of Defence
36TH EDITION OF INDIA – INDONESIA COORDINATED PATROL
30 JUL 2021 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ship (INS) Saryu, an indigenously built Offshore Patrol Vessel is undertaking coordinated patrol (CORPAT) with Indonesian Naval Ship KRI Bung Tomo from 30 to 31 July 2021. The 36th edition of CORPAT between India and Indonesia will also witness participation of Maritime Patrol Aircraft from both nations. The exercise, being conducted as a ‘non-contact, at sea only’ exercise in view of COVID-19 pandemic, highlights the high degree of mutual trust and confidence, synergy and cooperation between the two friendly navies.
India and Indonesia have been carrying out Coordinated Patrols along the International Maritime Boundary Line (IMBL) twice a year since 2002, with an aim of keeping this vital part of the Indian Ocean Region safe and secure for commercial shipping, international trade and conduct of legitimate maritime activities. CORPATs help build understanding and interoperability between navies, and facilitate institution of measures to prevent and suppress Illegal Unreported Unregulated (IUU) fishing, drug trafficking, maritime terrorism, armed robbery and piracy.
As part of Government of India’s vision of SAGAR (Security AndGrowth for All in the Region), Indian Navy has been proactively engaging with countries in the Indian Ocean Region to enhance maritime security in the region. India and Indonesia have traditionally enjoyed a close and friendly relationship covering a wide spectrum of activities and interactions, which have strengthened over the years. Maritime interactions have been growing steadily between the two navies with frequent port visits, bilateral exercises and training exchanges.
The 36th edition of IND-INDO CORPAT seeks to bolster the maritime cooperation between the two navies and forge strong bonds of friendship across the Indo Pacific.

وزارت دفاع
بھارت – انڈونیشیا کوآرڈنیٹڈ پیٹرول کا 36واں ایڈیشن
30 JUL 2021 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 30/جولائی2021 ۔ ایک دیسی آفشور پیٹرول ویسل انڈین نیول شپ (آئی این ایس) سریو، انڈونیشیائی نیول شپ کے آر آئی بنگ ٹومو کے ساتھ 30 سے 31 جولائی 2021 کے دوران کوآرڈنیٹڈ پٹرول (کورپیٹ) میں حصہ لے رہا ہے۔ بھارت اور انڈونیشیا کے درمیان کورپیٹ کے 36ویں ایڈیشن میں دونوں ملکوں کے میریٹائم پٹرول ایئرکرافٹ بھی حصہ لیں گے۔ کووڈ-19 کی وبا کے پیش نظر یہ مشق ’نان- کانٹیکٹ، ایٹ سی اونلی‘ کی طرز پر انجام دی جارہی ہے، جس سے دونوں دوست بحریاؤں کے درمیان اعلیٰ درجے کے باہمی اعتبار و خوداعتمادی، ہم آہنگی اور باہمی تعاون کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔
بھارت اور انڈونیشیا 2002 سے سال میں دو مرتبہ انٹرنیشنل میریٹائم باؤنڈری لائن (آئی ایم بی ایل) سے متصل کوآرڈنیٹڈ پیٹرول کو انجام دے رہے ہیں، جس کا مقصد اڈین اوشین ریجن کے اس اہم حصے کو تجارتی جہازرانی، بین الاقوامی تجارت اور جائز سمندری سرگرمیوں کی انجام دہی کے لئے محفوظ رکھنا ہے۔ کورپیٹ سے دونوں بحریاؤں کے درمیان سمجھ اور انٹروپیریبلٹی میں مدد ملتی ہے اور اِللیگل اَن رپورٹیڈ اَن ریگولیٹڈ (آئی یو یو) ماہی گیری، ڈرگ ٹریفکنگ، سمندری دہشت گردی، مسلح ڈکیتی اور قذاقی کو روکنے اور دبانے سے متعلق ادارہ جاتی اقدامات کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
حکومت ہند کے ساگر (سکیورٹی اینڈ گروتھ فار آل اِن دی ریجن – ایس اے جی اے آر) ساگر وژن کے ایک جزو کے طور پر بھارتی بحریہ انڈین اوشین ریجن کے ممالک کے ساتھ سرگرم اشتراک کرتی رہی ہے، تاکہ خطے میں سمندری سلامتی کی صورت حال کو بہتر بنایا جاسکے۔ بھارت اور انڈونیشیا میں روایتی طور پر قریبی اور دوستانہ تعلقات رہے ہیں، جن میں متعدد طرح کی سرگرمیاں اور باہمی تبادلہ خیال شامل ہیں، جو وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ مزید مضبوط ہوتے گئے ہیں۔ دونوں بحریاؤں کے درمیان سمندری مذاکرات تیزی کے ساتھ آگے بڑھتے رہے ہیں جن میں بندرگاہوں کا اکثر و بیشتر ہونے والا دورہ، دو فریقی مشقیں اور ٹریننگ ایکسچینج شامل ہیں۔
آئی این ڈی – آئی این ڈی او کورپیٹ کے 36ویں ایڈیشن کا مقصد دونوں بحریاؤں کے درمیان سمندری تعاون کو مضبوط کرنا اور انڈو پیسیفک حصے میں دوستی کے مضبوط بندھن بنانا ہے۔