Ministry of Defence
36TH EDITION OF INDIA – INDONESIA COORDINATED PATROL
30 JUL 2021 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ship (INS) Saryu, an indigenously built Offshore Patrol Vessel is undertaking coordinated patrol (CORPAT) with Indonesian Naval Ship KRI Bung Tomo from 30 to 31 July 2021. The 36th edition of CORPAT between India and Indonesia will also witness participation of Maritime Patrol Aircraft from both nations. The exercise, being conducted as a ‘non-contact, at sea only’ exercise in view of COVID-19 pandemic, highlights the high degree of mutual trust and confidence, synergy and cooperation between the two friendly navies.
India and Indonesia have been carrying out Coordinated Patrols along the International Maritime Boundary Line (IMBL) twice a year since 2002, with an aim of keeping this vital part of the Indian Ocean Region safe and secure for commercial shipping, international trade and conduct of legitimate maritime activities. CORPATs help build understanding and interoperability between navies, and facilitate institution of measures to prevent and suppress Illegal Unreported Unregulated (IUU) fishing, drug trafficking, maritime terrorism, armed robbery and piracy.
As part of Government of India’s vision of SAGAR (Security AndGrowth for All in the Region), Indian Navy has been proactively engaging with countries in the Indian Ocean Region to enhance maritime security in the region. India and Indonesia have traditionally enjoyed a close and friendly relationship covering a wide spectrum of activities and interactions, which have strengthened over the years. Maritime interactions have been growing steadily between the two navies with frequent port visits, bilateral exercises and training exchanges.
The 36th edition of IND-INDO CORPAT seeks to bolster the maritime cooperation between the two navies and forge strong bonds of friendship across the Indo Pacific.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत इंडोनेशिया समन्वित गश्ती का 36वां संस्करण
30 JUL 2021 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना का पोत (आईएनएस) सरयू, एक स्वदेश निर्मित अपतटीय गश्ती पोत, इंडोनेशियाई नौसेना पोत केआरआई बंग टोमो के साथ दिनांक 30 से 31 जुलाई 2021 तक समन्वित गश्ती (कॉरपेट) कर रहा है। भारत और इंडोनेशिया के बीच कॉरपेट के 36वें संस्करण में दोनों देशों के सामुद्रिक गश्ती एयरक्राफ्ट की भी भागीदारी होगी । कोविड-19 महामारी के मद्देनजर 'गैर-संपर्क, केवल समुद्र में' स्वरूप में आयोजित किया जाने वाला यह अभ्यास दो मित्र नौसेनाओं के बीच आपसी विश्वास, तालमेल और सहयोग की उच्चता के स्तर पर प्रकाश डालता है।
भारत और इंडोनेशिया 2002 से वर्ष में दो बार अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री सीमा रेखा (आईएमबीएल) पर समन्वित गश्ती कर रहे हैं, जिसका उद्देश्य हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र के इस महत्वपूर्ण हिस्से को वाणिज्यिक शिपिंग, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार और क़ानून सम्मत सामुद्रिक गतिविधियों के संचालन के लिए सुरक्षित बनाए रखना है। कॉरपेट अभ्यास नौसेनाओं के बीच समझ और अंतरसंचालनीयता का निर्माण करने में मदद करते हैं, साथ ही ग़ैरकानूनी, बग़ैर कोई लेखा जोखा रखे एवं अनियमित ढंग से संचालित मछली पकड़ने, मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी करने, समुद्री आतंकवाद, सशस्त्र डकैती और समुद्री डकैती जैसी गतिविधियों को रोकने और दबाने के लिये संस्थागत ढांचे के निर्माण की सुविधा प्रदान करते हैं।
भारत सरकार के सागर (सिक्योरिटी एंड ग्रोथ फ़ॉर ऑल इन द रीजन) दृष्टिकोण के अंतर्गत भारतीय नौसेना समुद्री सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के लिए हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र के अन्य देशों के साथ सक्रिय रूप से जुड़ रही है। भारत और इंडोनेशिया के बीच परंपरागत रूप से घनिष्ठ और मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंध रहे हैं जिसमें गतिविधियों और बातचीत के व्यापक आयाम शामिल हैं, जो पिछले कुछ वर्षों में मजबूत हुए हैं। लगातार बंदरगाह यात्राओं, द्विपक्षीय अभ्यासों और प्रशिक्षण संबंधी आदान-प्रदान के साथ दोनों नौसेनाओं के बीच समुद्री संबंध लगातार बढ़ रहे हैं।
भारत और इंडोनेशिया की कॉरपेट के 36वें संस्करण में दोनों नौसेनाओं के बीच समुद्री सहयोग को मजबूत करने और पूरे भारत प्रशांत क्षेत्र में दोस्ती का मजबूत रिश्ता बनाने का प्रयास किया गया है।