Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Role of Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs) in Doubling Farmers' Income
30 JUL 2021 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has launched the Central Sector Scheme of “Formation and Promotion of 10,000 Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs)” to form and promote 10,000 new FPOs which will leverage economies of scale in production and marketing with a view to enhance productivity through efficient, cost effective and sustainable resource use for ensuring sustainable income oriented farming, thus helping in reduction of cost of farm production and enhancing farmers’ earning thus playing a major role towards doubling the income of farmers. Under this scheme, provision is made for professional handholding support for a period of five years to new FPOs formed.
The Scheme is intended to undertake and provide following relevant major services and activities for their development which would cater to increasing farmers income:-
(i) Supply quality production inputs like seed, fertilizer, pesticides and such other inputs at reasonably lower wholesale rates.
(ii) Make available need based production and post-production machinery and equipment like cultivator, tiller, sprinkler set, combine harvester and such other machinery and equipment on custom hiring basis for members to reduce the per unit production cost.
(iii) Make available value addition like cleaning, assaying, sorting, grading, packing and also farm level processing facilities at user charge basis on reasonably cheaper rate. Storage and transportation facilities may also be made available.
(iv) Undertake higher income generating activities like seed production, bee keeping, mushroom cultivation etc.
(v) Undertake aggregation of smaller lots of farmer-members’ produce; add value to make them more marketable.
(vi) Facilitate market information about the produce for judicious decision in production and marketing.
(vii) Facilitate logistics services such as storage, transportation, loading/unloading etc. on shared cost basis.
(viii) Market the aggregated produce with better negotiation strength to the buyers and in the marketing channels offering better and remunerative prices.
So far, a total of 4465 FPO produce clusters have been allocated to Implementing Agencies for formation of FPOs, out of which a total of 632 no. of FPOs have been registered.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Rajya Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
کسانوں کی آمدنی کو دو گنا کرنے میں فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگینازیشن (ایف پی اوز ) کا کردار
30 JUL 2021 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، 31 جولائی ، 2021
حکومت ہند نے 10 ہزار نئے ایف پی او بنانے اور فروغ دینے کے لیے "10 ہزار کسان پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز (ایف پی اوز) کی تشکیل اور پروموشن" کی مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم کا آغاز کیا ہے جس سے پیداوار اور مارکیٹنگ میں معیشتوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ پائیدار آمدنی پر مبنی کاشتکاری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سرمایہ کاری مؤثر اور پائیدار وسائل کا استعمال ، اس طرح کھیتی کی پیداوار کی لاگت کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے اور کسانوں کی کمائی میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے اس طرح کسانوں کی آمدنی کو دوگنا کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت ، نئےایف پی اوز کو پانچ سال کی مدت کے لیے پیشہ ور ہینڈ ہولڈنگ سپورٹ کی فراہمی کی گئی ہے۔
اس اسکیم کا مقصد ان کی ترقی کے لیے درج ذیل متعلقہ اہم خدمات اور سرگرمیاں کرنا اور فراہم کرنا ہے جو کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کریں گی:
(i) معیاری پیداواری آدان جیسے بیج ، کھاد ، کیڑے مار ادویات اور اس طرح کے دیگر سامان معقول کم ہول سیل ریٹ پر فراہم کریں۔
(ii) ضرورت پر مبنی پیداوار اور پیداوار کے بعد کی مشینری اور ساز و سامان جیسے کہ کاشتکار ، ٹلر ، اسپرنکلر سیٹ ، کمبائن ہارویسٹر اور اس طرح کی دیگر مشینری اور آلات کو اپنی مرضی کے مطابق کرایہ پر لے کر ممبروں کے لیے فی یونٹ پیداواری لاگت کو کم کریں۔
(iii) صفائی ، پرکھ ، چھانٹ ، گریڈنگ ، پیکنگ اور فارم کی سطح پر پروسیسنگ کی سہولیات کو مناسب قیمت پر صارف چارج کی بنیاد پر دستیاب کریں۔ ذخیرہ کرنے اور نقل و حمل کی سہولیات بھی دستیاب کی جا سکتی ہیں۔
(iv) زیادہ آمدنی پیدا کرنے والی سرگرمیاں کریں جیسے بیج کی پیداوار ، مکھی پالنا ، مشروم کی کاشت وغیرہ۔
(v) کسانوں کے ممبروں کی پیداوار کی چھوٹی بڑی تعداد کو جمع کرنا؛ قیمت کو شامل کریں تاکہ انہیں مزید مارکیٹ میں بنایا جا سکے۔
(vi) پیداوار اور مارکیٹنگ میں منصفانہ فیصلے کے لیے پیداوار کے بارے میں مارکیٹ کی معلومات فراہم کریں۔
(vii) مشترکہ لاگت کی بنیاد پر لاجسٹک خدمات جیسے اسٹوریج ، ٹرانسپورٹیشن ، لوڈنگ/ان لوڈنگ وغیرہ کی سہولت فراہم کریں۔
(viii) خریداروں کو بہتر مذاکرات کی طاقت کے ساتھ اور بہتر اور معقول قیمتوں کی پیشکش کرنے والے مارکیٹنگ چینلز میں مجموعی پیداوار کو مارکیٹ کریں۔
اب تک ، ایف پی اوز کی تشکیل کے لیے نفاذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کو کل 4465 ایف پی او پروڈکشن کلسٹرس مختص کیے گئے ہیں ، جن میں سے کل 632 ایف پی اوز رجسٹرڈ ہو چکے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے دی۔
ش ح ۔ا م۔رب۔
U:7279