Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Strengthening Agricultural Market Infrastructure
30 JUL 2021 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is actively and continuously engaged in strengthening of agriculture market/ infrastructure in the country through various schemes and programs such as Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana - Remunerative Approaches for Agriculture and Allied Sector Rejuvenation (RKVY-RAFTAAR) Scheme, Agriculture Infrastructure Fund(AIF), Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH), National Agriculture Market (e-NAM) and Agricultural Marketing Infrastructure (AMI) sub-scheme of Integrated Scheme for Agricultural Marketing (ISAM).
AIF Scheme provides financial support to Agricultural Produce Marketing Committees (APMCs) in terms of interest subvention on loans up to Rs. 2 crores. Government is providing one time assistance of Rs.75 lakhs per mandi under e-NAM Scheme to meet expenses for computer hardware, IT infrastructure, assaying equipments, etc and for creation of cleaning, grading and packaging facilities and also a compost unit in the e-NAM mandis.
The development of agriculture markets and market infrastructure has helped farmers to enhance agricultural food grain production.
As per 3rd Advance estimates (2020-21), total food grain production in the country is estimated at 305.44 million tonnes, which is higher by 7.94 million tonnes than the production of foodgrain of 297.50 million tonnes achieved during 2019-20.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Rajya Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زرعی بازار کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانا
30 JUL 2021 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،30؍جولائی2021:
حکومت مختلف منصوبوں اور پروگراموں جیسے راشٹریہ کرشی وکاس یوجنا-زراعت اور اس کے متعلقہ شعبوں میں بہتری لانا۔(آر کے وی وائی-رفتار)منصوبہ، زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچہ فنڈ(اے آئی ایف)کے لئے سود مند نظریہ کے توسط سے ملک میں زرعی بازار ؍بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے میں سرگرم طور سے اور مسلسل مصروف کار ہے۔جدید باغبای ترقیاتی مشن (ایم آئی ڈی ایچ)، قومی زرعی بازار(ای-این اے ایم)اور زرعی بازار بنیادی ڈھانچہ(اے ایم آئی) انٹیگریٹیڈ اسکیم فار ایگریکلچرل مارکیٹنگ(آئی ایس اے ایم) کے ذیلی منصوبے ہیں۔
اے آئی ایف منصوبہ زرعی پیداوار مارکیٹنگ کمیٹیوں (اے پی ایم سی)کو دو کروڑ روپے تک معمولی سود پر قرض مہیا کرتا ہے۔سرکار ای-این اے ایم منصوبے کے تحت فی منڈی 75لاکھ روپے کی یکمشت مدد فراہم کررہی ہے، تاکہ کمپیوٹر ہارڈویئر، آئی ٹی بنیادی ڈھانچہ، پرکھنے والے آلات وغیرہ کے لئے اخراجات کو پورا کیا جاسکے اور صفائی، گریڈنگ اور پیکیجنگ سہولیات کی فراہمی کے لئے بھی ای-این اے ایم میں ایک الگ سے اکائی موجود ہے۔
زرعی بازاروں اور بازار کی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی نے کسانوں کو زرعی اجناس پیداوار بڑھانے میں مدد کی ہے۔
تیسرے ماہ قبل تخمینہ (21-2020ء) کے مطابق ملک میں کل زرعی پیداوار 305.44ملین ٹن ہونے کا امکان ہے، جو کہ 20-2019ء کے دوران حاصل ہوئی 297.50ملین ٹین زرعی پیداوار کے مقابلے 7.94ملین ٹن زیادہ ہے۔
یہ معلومات زراعت و کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔