Prime Minister's Office
PM to launch digital payment solution e-RUPI on 2nd August
31 JUL 2021 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will launch e-RUPI, a person and purpose specific digital payment solution on 2nd August 2021 at 4:30 pm via video conferencing.
Prime Minister has always championed digital initiatives. Over the years, several programmes have been launched to ensure that the benefits reach its intended beneficiaries in a targeted and leak-proof manner, with limited touch points between the government and the beneficiary. The concept of electronic voucher takes forward this vision of Good Governance.
About e-RUPI
e-RUPI is a cashless and contactless instrument for digital payment. It is a QR code or SMS string-based e-Voucher, which is delivered to the mobile of the beneficiaries. The users of this seamless one-time payment mechanism will be able to redeem the voucher without a card, digital payments app or internet banking access, at the service provider. It has been developed by National Payments Corporation of India on its UPI platform, in collaboration with the Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and National Health Authority.
e-RUPI connects the sponsors of the services with the beneficiaries and service providers in a digital manner without any physical interface. It also ensures that the payment to the service provider is made only after the transaction is completed. Being pre-paid in nature, it assures timely payment to the service provider without involvement of any intermediary.
It is expected to be a revolutionary initiative in the direction of ensuring a leak-proof delivery of welfare services. It can also be used for delivering services under schemes meant for providing drugs and nutritional support under Mother and Child welfare schemes, TB eradication programmes, drugs & diagnostics under schemes like Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana, fertilizer subsidies etc. Even the private sector can leverage these digital vouchers as part of their employee welfare and corporate social responsibility programmes.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ఆగస్టు 2న ‘ఇ-రుపీ’ డిజిటల్ ఉపకరణానికి ప్రధాని శ్రీకారం
31 JUL 2021 8:23PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ 2021 ఆగస్టు 2వ తేదీన వ్యక్తి-నిర్దిష్ట ప్రయోజన డిజిటల్ చెల్లింపు ఉపకరణం ‘ఇ-రుపీ’ (e-RUPI)ని వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ సదుపాయంద్వారా ప్రారంభించనున్నారు. దేశంలో డిజిటల్ కార్యక్రమాలకు ప్రధానమంత్రి సదా మార్గదర్శనం చేస్తూ వచ్చారు. ఆ మేరకు కొన్నేళ్లుగా ప్రభుత్వం-లబ్ధిదారు మధ్య లీకేజీ భయం లేకుండా పరిమిత మధ్యేమార్గాలతో ప్రయోజనాలు అందించడం లక్ష్యంగా అనేక కార్యక్రమాలకు ఆయన శ్రీకారం చుట్టారు. ఈ నేపథ్యంలో ప్రస్తుత ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ ఓచర్ సుపరిపాలన ఆదర్శాన్ని మరింత ముందుకు నడపననుంది.
‘ఇ-రుపీ’ గురించి...
‘ఇ-రుపీ’ అన్నది డిజిటల్ చెల్లింపులకు ఉద్దేశించిన నగదు-స్పర్శరహిత ఉపకరణం. ఇది ‘క్యుఆర్’ (QR) కోడ్ లేదా సంక్షిప్త సందేశ సేవ (SMS)తో ముడిపడిన ‘ఇ-ఓచర్’ కాగా, దీన్ని లబ్ధిదారుల మొబైల్‌ ఫోనుకు పంపుతారు. మధ్యేమార్గాలతో ప్రమేయం లేని ఈ ఒకసారి చెల్లింపు పద్ధతితో వినియోగదారులు ఈ ఓచరును సేవాప్రదాత వద్ద నిర్దిష్ట ప్రయోజనం కోసం మార్పిడి చేసుకోవచ్చు. ఇందుకోసం ఎలాంటి కార్డు, డిజిటల్ చెల్లింపు యాప్ లేదా ఇంటర్నెట్ బ్యాంకింగ్ సౌకర్యం అవసరం లేదు. దీనిని భారత జాతీయ చెల్లింపుల కార్పొరేషన్ తన ‘ఏకీకృత చెల్లింపు విధానం’ వేదికలో రూపొందించింది. ఈ కృషిలో ఆర్థిక సేవల విభాగంతోపాటు ఆరోగ్య-కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ, జాతీయ ఆరోగ్య ప్రాధికార సంస్థ సహకరించాయి.
‘ఇ-రుపీ’ సేవా ప్రాయోజితులను ఎలాంటి ప్రత్యక్ష ప్రమేయం లేకుండా లబ్ధిదారులతో, సేవాప్రదాతలతో అనుసంధానిస్తుంది. అంతేకాకుండా లావాదేవీ పూర్తయిన తర్వాత మాత్రమే సేవాప్రదాతకు చెల్లింపు జరుగుతుంది. ఇది ముందస్తు-చెల్లింపు స్వభావంగలది కనుక ఎలాంటి మధ్యవర్తుల జోక్యం లేకుండా సేవాప్రదాతకు సకాలంలో చెల్లింపు పూర్తవుతుంది.
ఎలాంటి అక్రమాలకు తావులేకుండా సంక్షేమ సేవల ప్రదానానికి భరోసా దిశగా ఇదొక విప్లవాత్మక కార్యక్రమం కాగలదని ప్రభుత్వం భావిస్తోంది. అంతేకాకుండా ఔషధాలు, పౌష్టికాహార మద్దతునిచ్చే మాతా-శిశు సంక్షేమ పథకాలతోపాటు టీబీ నిర్మూలన కార్యక్రమాలు, ఆయుష్మాన్ భారత్ ప్రధానమంత్రి జనారోగ్య యోజన కింద మందులు-రోగ నిర్ధారణ పరీక్షల కోసం, ఎరువుల రాయితీలు తదితరాల కింద సేవలకూ ‘ఇ-రుపీ’ని ఉపయోగించే వీలుంటుంది. అలాగే ప్రైవేటు రంగం కూడా తమ ఉద్యోగుల సంక్షేమ, కార్పొరేట్ సామాజిక బాధ్యత కార్యక్రమాల కోసం కూడా ఈ డిజిటల్ ఓచర్లను వినియోగించుకోవచ్చు.