Prime Minister's Office
PM to launch digital payment solution e-RUPI on 2nd August
31 JUL 2021 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will launch e-RUPI, a person and purpose specific digital payment solution on 2nd August 2021 at 4:30 pm via video conferencing.
Prime Minister has always championed digital initiatives. Over the years, several programmes have been launched to ensure that the benefits reach its intended beneficiaries in a targeted and leak-proof manner, with limited touch points between the government and the beneficiary. The concept of electronic voucher takes forward this vision of Good Governance.
About e-RUPI
e-RUPI is a cashless and contactless instrument for digital payment. It is a QR code or SMS string-based e-Voucher, which is delivered to the mobile of the beneficiaries. The users of this seamless one-time payment mechanism will be able to redeem the voucher without a card, digital payments app or internet banking access, at the service provider. It has been developed by National Payments Corporation of India on its UPI platform, in collaboration with the Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and National Health Authority.
e-RUPI connects the sponsors of the services with the beneficiaries and service providers in a digital manner without any physical interface. It also ensures that the payment to the service provider is made only after the transaction is completed. Being pre-paid in nature, it assures timely payment to the service provider without involvement of any intermediary.
It is expected to be a revolutionary initiative in the direction of ensuring a leak-proof delivery of welfare services. It can also be used for delivering services under schemes meant for providing drugs and nutritional support under Mother and Child welfare schemes, TB eradication programmes, drugs & diagnostics under schemes like Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana, fertilizer subsidies etc. Even the private sector can leverage these digital vouchers as part of their employee welfare and corporate social responsibility programmes.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 2 अगस्त को डिजिटल पेमेंट सॉल्‍यूशन ‘ई-रुपी’ लॉन्च करेंगे
31 JUL 2021 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी 2 अगस्त 2021 को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से ‘ई-रुपी’ लॉन्‍च करेंगे जो सही अर्थों में व्यक्ति-विशिष्ट और उद्देश्य-विशिष्ट डिजिटल पेमेंट सॉल्‍यूशन है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सदैव ही डिजिटल पहलों को व्‍यापक प्रोत्‍साहन दिया है। पिछले कुछ वर्षों के दौरान यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कई कार्यक्रम शुरू किए गए हैं कि जिस भी लाभ को निर्दिष्‍ट लाभार्थियों तक पहुंचाना है वह लक्षित और बगैर किसी लीकेज वाले तरीके से ही उन तक पहुंचे। इस तरह की अनूठी सुविधा के तहत सरकार और लाभार्थी के बीच महज कुछ ही ‘टच प्‍वाइंट’ होते हैं। इसके तहत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वाउचर की अवधारणा सुशासन के इस विजन को आगे बढ़ाती है।
ई-रुपी डिजिटल भुगतान के लिए एक कैशलेस और संपर्क रहित माध्यम है। यह एक क्यूआर कोड या एसएमएस स्ट्रिंग-आधारित ई-वाउचर है, जिसे लाभार्थियों के मोबाइल पर पहुंचाया जाता है। इस निर्बाध एकमुश्त भुगतान व्‍यवस्‍था के उपयोगकर्ता अपने सेवा प्रदाता के केंद्र पर कार्ड, डिजिटल भुगतान एप या इंटरनेट बैंकिंग एक्सेस के बगैर ही वाउचर की राशि को प्राप्‍त करने में सक्षम होंगे। इसे नेशनल पेमेंट्स कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया ने अपने यूपीआई प्लेटफॉर्म पर वित्तीय सेवा विभाग, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय और राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण के सहयोग से विकसित किया है।
ई-रुपी बिना किसी फिजिकल इंटरफेस के डिजिटल तरीके से लाभार्थियों और सेवा प्रदाताओं के साथ सेवाओं के प्रायोजकों को जोड़ता है। इसके तहत यह भी सुनिश्चित किया जाता है कि लेन-देन पूरा होने के बाद ही सेवा प्रदाता को भुगतान किया जाए। प्री-पेड होने की वजह से सेवा प्रदाता को किसी मध्यस्थ के हस्तक्षेप के बिना ही सही समय पर भुगतान संभव हो जाता है।
आशा है कि यह डिजिटल पेमेंट सॉल्‍यूशन कल्याणकारी सेवाओं की भ्रष्टाचार-मुक्त आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में एक क्रांतिकारी पहल साबित होगा। इसका उपयोग मातृ और बाल कल्याण योजनाओं के तहत दवाएं और पोषण संबंधी सहायता, टीबी उन्मूलन कार्यक्रमों, आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना जैसी स्‍कीमों के तहत दवाएं और निदान, उर्वरक सब्सिडी, इत्यादि देने की योजनाओं के तहत सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराने में किया जा सकता है। यहां तक कि निजी क्षेत्र भी अपने कर्मचारी कल्याण और कॉरपोरेट सामाजिक दायित्‍व कार्यक्रमों के तहत इन डिजिटल वाउचर का उपयोग कर सकता है।