Prime Minister's Office
PM to launch digital payment solution e-RUPI on 2nd August
31 JUL 2021 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will launch e-RUPI, a person and purpose specific digital payment solution on 2nd August 2021 at 4:30 pm via video conferencing.
Prime Minister has always championed digital initiatives. Over the years, several programmes have been launched to ensure that the benefits reach its intended beneficiaries in a targeted and leak-proof manner, with limited touch points between the government and the beneficiary. The concept of electronic voucher takes forward this vision of Good Governance.
About e-RUPI
e-RUPI is a cashless and contactless instrument for digital payment. It is a QR code or SMS string-based e-Voucher, which is delivered to the mobile of the beneficiaries. The users of this seamless one-time payment mechanism will be able to redeem the voucher without a card, digital payments app or internet banking access, at the service provider. It has been developed by National Payments Corporation of India on its UPI platform, in collaboration with the Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and National Health Authority.
e-RUPI connects the sponsors of the services with the beneficiaries and service providers in a digital manner without any physical interface. It also ensures that the payment to the service provider is made only after the transaction is completed. Being pre-paid in nature, it assures timely payment to the service provider without involvement of any intermediary.
It is expected to be a revolutionary initiative in the direction of ensuring a leak-proof delivery of welfare services. It can also be used for delivering services under schemes meant for providing drugs and nutritional support under Mother and Child welfare schemes, TB eradication programmes, drugs & diagnostics under schemes like Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana, fertilizer subsidies etc. Even the private sector can leverage these digital vouchers as part of their employee welfare and corporate social responsibility programmes.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ୨ରେ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ପେମେଣ୍ଟ ସଲ୍ୟୁସନ ଇ-ରୁପି ଲଂଚ କରିବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
31 JUL 2021 8:23PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ୨, ୨୦୨୧ରେ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସିଂ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ଓ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ପେମେଣ୍ଟ ସଲ୍ୟୁସନ ଇ-ରୁପି ଲଂଚ କରିବେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସବୁବେଳେ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଉପକ୍ରମଗୁଡିକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରିଥାନ୍ତି । ସରକାରୀ ସୁବିଧା ହିତାଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କ ନିକଟରେ ଲକ୍ଷିତ ଭାବେ ଓ ବାଟମାରଣା ନହୋଇ ପହଞ୍ଚୁଛି ବୋଲି ନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ବିଗତ କିଛି ବର୍ଷରେ କିଛି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହି ନିଆରା ସୁବିଧା ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ସରକାର ଓ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ କିଛି ଟଟ ପଏଣ୍ଟ ରହିଛି । ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ ଭାଉଚର ଅବଧାରଣା ସୁଶାସନ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣକୁ ଆଗେଇ ନେବ ।
ଇ-ରୁପି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ
ଇ-ରୁପି ଡିଜିଟାଲ ପେମେଣ୍ଟର ଏକ ନଗଦବିହୀନ ଓ ସମ୍ପର୍କମୁକ୍ତ ମାଧ୍ୟମ । ଏହା ଏକ କ୍ୟୁଆର କୋଡ କିମ୍ବା ଏମଏମଏସ ଷ୍ଟ୍ରିଙ୍ଗ ଆଧାରିତ ଇ-ଭାଉଚର, ଯାହା ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ମୋବାଇଲରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଥାଏ । ଏହି ଅବାଧ ଏକକାଳୀନ ଦେୟପଇଠ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ବ୍ୟବହାରକାରୀ ଭାଉଚରକୁ କାର୍ଡ ବ୍ୟବହାର ନକରି ଡିଜିଟାଲ ପେମେଣ୍ଟ ଆପ୍ କିମ୍ବା ଇଣ୍ଟରନେଟ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କିଙ୍ଗ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସେବା ପ୍ରଦାନକାରୀଙ୍କ ନିକଟରେ ରିଡିମ କରିପାରିବେ । ନ୍ୟାସନାଲ ପେମେଣ୍ଟସ କର୍ପୋରେସନ ଅଫ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ନିଜ ୟୁପିଆଇ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମରେ ବିତ୍ତୀୟ ସେବା ବିଭାଗ, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରାଳୟ ଓ ଜାତୀୟ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷଙ୍କ ସହଯୋଗରେ ଏହା ବିକଶିତ ହୋଇଛି ।
କୌଣସି ଫିଜିକାଲ ଇଣ୍ଟରଫେସ ବିନା ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଶୈଳୀରେ ହିତାଧିକାରୀ ଓ ସେବାପ୍ରଦାନକାରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ସେବାର ପ୍ରାୟୋଜକଙ୍କ ସହ ଯୋଡିଥାଏ । ନେଣଦେଣ ସରିବା ପରେ ଏହା ସେବା ପ୍ରଦାନକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ଦେୟ ପଇଠ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବ । ପ୍ରି-ପେଡ ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ମଧ୍ୟସ୍ଥିଙ୍କ ହସ୍ତକ୍ଷେପ ବିନା ସେବାପ୍ରଦାନକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ଠିକ୍ ସମୟରେ ଦେୟ ପଇଠ ସମ୍ଭବ ହୋଇପାରିବ ।
ବାଟମାରଣା ମୁକ୍ତ କଲ୍ୟାଣକାରୀ ସେବା ପ୍ରଦାନ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ଏହା ଏକ ବୈପ୍ଳବିକ ଉପକ୍ରମ ହେବ ବୋଲି ଆଶା ରହିଛି । ଏହାର ବ୍ୟବହାର ମା ଓ ଶିଶୁ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ଯୋଜନା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ଔଷଧ ଓ ପୋଷଣ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ, ଟିବି ନିର୍ମୂଳ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ, ଆୟୁଷ୍ମାନ ଭାରତ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜନ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ଯୋଜନା ଭଳି ଯୋଜନା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ଔଷଧ ଓ ନିଦାନ, ସାର ସବସିଡି ପ୍ରଦାନ ଯୋଜନା ଭଳି ସେବା ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ । ଏପିରିକି ବେସରକାରୀ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରଗୁଡିକ ମଧ୍ୟ ନିଜ କର୍ମଚାରୀ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ଓ କର୍ପୋରେଟ ସାମାଜିକ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ଏହି ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଭାଉଚର ଉପଯୋଗ କରିପାରିବେ ।