Prime Minister's Office
PM to launch digital payment solution e-RUPI on 2nd August
31 JUL 2021 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will launch e-RUPI, a person and purpose specific digital payment solution on 2nd August 2021 at 4:30 pm via video conferencing.
Prime Minister has always championed digital initiatives. Over the years, several programmes have been launched to ensure that the benefits reach its intended beneficiaries in a targeted and leak-proof manner, with limited touch points between the government and the beneficiary. The concept of electronic voucher takes forward this vision of Good Governance.
About e-RUPI
e-RUPI is a cashless and contactless instrument for digital payment. It is a QR code or SMS string-based e-Voucher, which is delivered to the mobile of the beneficiaries. The users of this seamless one-time payment mechanism will be able to redeem the voucher without a card, digital payments app or internet banking access, at the service provider. It has been developed by National Payments Corporation of India on its UPI platform, in collaboration with the Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and National Health Authority.
e-RUPI connects the sponsors of the services with the beneficiaries and service providers in a digital manner without any physical interface. It also ensures that the payment to the service provider is made only after the transaction is completed. Being pre-paid in nature, it assures timely payment to the service provider without involvement of any intermediary.
It is expected to be a revolutionary initiative in the direction of ensuring a leak-proof delivery of welfare services. It can also be used for delivering services under schemes meant for providing drugs and nutritional support under Mother and Child welfare schemes, TB eradication programmes, drugs & diagnostics under schemes like Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana, fertilizer subsidies etc. Even the private sector can leverage these digital vouchers as part of their employee welfare and corporate social responsibility programmes.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم 2 اگست کو ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کے طریقۂ کار ای- روپی کا آغاز کریں گے
31 JUL 2021 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،31 جولائی ،2021 / وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 2 اگست، 2021 کو ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے ای – روپی کا آغاز کریں گے، جو کسی شخص اور مقصد کے تحت خصوصی ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کا طریقۂ کار ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے ہمیشہ ہی ڈیجیٹل اقدامات کی قیادت کی ہے۔ کئی برسوں میں ، اس بات کویقینی بنانے کے لیے بہت سے پروگرام شروع کیے گئے ہیں کہ ان کے فوائد ان کے مقررہ مستفیدین تک پہنچ جائے اور اس میں کسی طرح کی خرد برد نہ ہو سکے اور حکومت اور مستفیدین کے درمیان کم سے کم لوگوں کا دخل ہو۔ الیکٹرانک واؤچر کا تصور اچھی حکمرانی کے اِس وِژن کو آگے بڑھاتا ہے۔
ای – روپی کے بارے میں
ای – روپی ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کے لیے بغیر نقدی والا اور بغیر رابطے والا ایک طریقۂ کار یہ ایک کیو آر کوڈ یا ایس ایم ایس اسٹرنگ پر مبنی ای - واؤچر ہے جو مستفیدین کے موبائل پر فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ ایک بار ادائیگی کرنے والا نظام جو بلارکاوٹ کام کرتا ہے ۔ بغیر کسی کارڈ کے ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی ایپ کے یا انٹرنیٹ بینکنگ رسائی کے ، واؤچر کوسروس فراہم کرنے والے کے لیے دوبارہ تسلیم کرنے کا اہل ہوگا۔ اسے بھارت کے ادائیگیوں کے قومی کارپوریشن نے اپنے یو پی آئی پلیٹ فارم پر مالی خدمات کے محکمے ، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت اور صحت سے متعلق قومی اتھارٹی کے ساتھ مل کر تیار کیا ہے۔
ای – روپی خدمات کے اسپانسرز کو مستفیدین اور سروس فراہم کرنے والوں کے ساتھ کسی مادّی رابطے کے بغیر ڈیجیٹل طریقے سے مربوط کرتا ہے۔ یہ اس بات کی بھی یقین دہانی کراتا ہے کہ خدمات فراہم کرنے والے کو ادائیگی لین دین مکمل ہونے کے بعد ہی کی گئی ہے۔ اپنی نوعیت کے اعتبار سے یہ پری پیڈ ہے اور اس سے سروس فراہم کرنے والے کو بغیر کسی بچولیے کے بروقت ادائیگی کی یقین دہانی ہوتی ہے۔
امید ہے کہ یہ فلاحی خدمات کی بغیر کسی خامی کے فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کی سمت میں ایک انقلابی قدم ہوگا۔ اسے ان اسکیموں کے تحت خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے بھی استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے جن کا مقصد ماں اور بچہ بہبود اسکیموں کے تحت دوائیں اور غذائیت فراہم کرنا ہے اور آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا ، کیمیاوی کھادوں کی سبسڈی وغیرہ جیسی اسکیموں کے تحت ، ٹی بی کے خاتمے کے پروگراموں ، دواؤں اور تشخیص کے لیے بھی استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے، یہاں تک کہ پرائیوٹ شعبہ بھی اپنے ملازمین کی بہبود اور کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری پروگراموں کے حصے کے طور پر ان ڈیجیٹل واؤچرز کے طور پر استعمال کر سکتا ہے۔